Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-30

Global Industrial (GIC)

CEO Anesa Chaibi was paid $4,413,641 in fiscal year 2025, the 45th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-026622 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$4,413,641
Anesa Chaibi total, FY2025
45th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
85:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.57%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read Global Industrial's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GIC reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Anesa Chaibi (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,413,641 (base salary $826,923) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001628280-26-026622, filed 2026-04-22]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

GIC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Anesa Chaibi$826,923$500,000$1,500,023$254,311$1,255,000$0$77,384$4,413,641
Chief Executive Officer
Richard Leeds950,0001,000,000000030,0001,980,000
Executive Chairman and Former Interim Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Clark555,1240555,1250322,665061,2201,494,134
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Adina Storch511,8080482,2930297,488055,1421,346,731
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Manoj Shetty549,2020329,5000319,224053,7401,251,666
Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer
Claudia Hughes467,8570280,7240271,942062,0501,082,573
Senior Vice President and Chief Sales Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Anesa Chaibi$4,413,641———
Richard Leeds1,980,000980,000980,000↑ +1,000,000
Thomas Clark1,494,1341,895,6831,289,568↓ −401,549
Adina Storch1,346,7311,718,052—↓ −371,321
Manoj Shetty1,251,6661,651,2351,004,442↓ −399,569
Claudia Hughes1,082,5731,428,5901,078,085↓ −346,017

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GIC
7 companies name GIC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GIC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GIC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Chad M. LindbloomIndependent Director$170,413
Gary S. MichelIndependent Director$153,102
Paul S. PearlmanIndependent Director$156,663
Robert D. RosenthalIndependent Director$180,413
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Thomas ClarkRSU———23,354—$555,125
Claudia HughesRSU———11,810—280,724
Manoj ShettyRSU———13,862—329,500
Adina StorchRSU———20,290—482,293
Anesa ChaibiOPTION———36,205—1,754,334
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Thomas Clark$555,125$0$00.0%
Claudia Hughes280,724000.0%
Manoj Shetty329,500000.0%
Adina Storch482,293000.0%
Anesa Chaibi001,754,3340.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Anesa ChaibiRSU21,035—$614,643
Anesa ChaibiRSU20,560—600,763
Thomas ClarkRSU17,500—511,350
Thomas ClarkRSU11,677—341,202
Adina StorchRSU10,145—296,437
Thomas ClarkRSU8,246—240,948
Manoj ShettyRSU8,158—238,377
Adina StorchRSU7,602—222,130
Claudia HughesRSU6,949—203,050
Manoj ShettyRSU6,931—202,524
Thomas ClarkRSU6,333—185,050
Thomas ClarkRSU5,985—174,882
Claudia HughesRSU5,905—172,544
Adina StorchRSU5,502—160,768
Claudia HughesRSU3,883—113,461
Manoj ShettyRSU3,759—109,838
Claudia HughesRSU3,202—93,562
Thomas ClarkRSU2,374—69,368
Manoj ShettyRSU2,160—63,115
Thomas ClarkRSU2,131—62,268
Adina StorchRSU2,063—60,281
Adina StorchRSU1,891—55,255
Claudia HughesRSU1,813—52,976
Claudia HughesRSU1,612—47,103
Manoj ShettyRSU1,410—41,200
Claudia HughesRSU1,200—35,064
Manoj ShettyRSU1,154—33,720
Adina StorchRSU1,026—29,980
Claudia HughesRSU979—28,606
Anesa ChaibiOption36,20523.77—
Thomas ClarkOption24,94823.72—
Thomas ClarkOption9,84523.65—
Thomas ClarkOption5,35044.17—
Thomas ClarkOption1,85832.59—
Thomas ClarkOption2,96728.99—
Thomas ClarkOption6,29743.83—
Claudia HughesOption5,85544.17—
Claudia HughesOption1,58132.59—
Claudia HughesOption2,51228.99—
Claudia HughesOption3,18443.83—
Manoj ShettyOption24,25023.72—
Manoj ShettyOption10,17423.65—
Manoj ShettyOption5,42344.17—
Manoj ShettyOption1,88432.59—
Manoj ShettyOption2,96328.99—
Manoj ShettyOption3,73843.83—
Adina StorchOption6,95640.34—
Adina StorchOption1,64932.59—
Adina StorchOption2,63228.99—
Adina StorchOption5,47043.83—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee designs competitive compensation packages aimed at achieving the proper amount and mix of short-term, annual and long-term incentive programs to attract and retain superior talent, reward contributions to financial and business objectives, promote integrity and good corporate governance, motivate sustained growth, and mitigate risk.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0134,706,219502,3717,95298.57%Passed
20252025-06-0235,854,078185,9237,55199.48%Passed
20242024-06-0335,605,371450,5678,96998.75%Passed
20232023-06-0534,319,789704,7206,54797.99%Passed
20202020-06-0127,777,0787,326,42135,49879.05%Passed
20172017-06-0533,737,608168,5925,08299.5%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0198.57%a
20252025-06-0299.48%b
20242024-06-0398.75%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Ø Proposal 3 - Abstentions will have the same effect as a negative vote regarding the approval of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)85 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert D. RosenthalIndependent$126,875$50,000$0—$3,538$180,413
Chad M. LindbloomIndependent116,87550,0000—3,538170,413
Paul S. PearlmanIndependent103,12550,0000—3,538156,663
Gary S. MichelIndependent100,62550,0000—2,477153,102
Richard B. LeedsEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Committee—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$50,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$85,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$447,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$200,000
All other compensation$13,091
Total cost of the board$660,591

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Global Industrial names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Global Industrial.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Now Inc.2025David Cherechinsky$999,173$4,555,071$0$1,550,548$7,118,605
2H&E Equipment Services, Inc.2023Bradley W. Barber907,6923,599,9240—6,295,836
3Kimball International, Inc.2026Richard Phillips916,4234,142,9400993,4036,080,030
4MRC Global Inc.2024Robert Saltiel860,0004,446,3830658,6575,992,594
5MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.2025Erik Gershwind871,4113,549,96601,425,7505,873,837
6DXP Enterprises, Inc.2025David Little808,5001,856,223—1,617,0004,594,369
7Global Industrial2025Anesa Chaibi826,9231,500,023254,3111,255,0004,413,641
8Circor International, Inc.2021Scott Buckhout805,3853,410,115004,229,501
9Alta Equipment Group Inc.2025Ryan Greenawalt846,3932,243,6250682,5003,794,312
10Hillman Solutions Corp.2025Jon Michael Adinolfi692,3082,000,00001,004,5003,716,231
11Lifetime Brands, Inc.2025Robert Kay962,5002,021,076—03,038,451
12Titan Machinery Inc.2026Bryan Knutson575,000574,9950373,8511,535,836
—Distribution Solutions Group, Inc.2025J. Bryan King————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Global Industrialnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Alta Equipment Group Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Circor International, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoISS Corporate Solutions, Inc.
Distribution Solutions Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensation Advisory Partners
DXP Enterprises, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 100not disclosedNFP Compensation Consulting
H&E Equipment Services, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Hillman Solutions Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
Kimball International, Inc.108.4%RSU 50Yes — rTSRAon
Lifetime Brands, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
MRC Global Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.95%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
Now Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedZayla Partners
Titan Machinery Inc.not disclosedRestricted Stock 100not disclosedMercer LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Global Industrial in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Anesa Chaibi (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Global Industrial in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $4,413,641.
How does Global Industrial's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Anesa Chaibi's total compensation ranked at the 45th percentile of Global Industrial's disclosed peer group.
What is Global Industrial's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Global Industrial's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 85:1.
How did shareholders vote on Global Industrial's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.57% of shareholders supported Global Industrial's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Global Industrial spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Global Industrial reported total board compensation of $660,591 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Anesa ChaibiDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 4,413,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 599758–599767
2Section 01, Richard LeedsDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,980,000. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 606165–606174
3Section 01, Thomas ClarkDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,494,134. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 612722–612731
4Section 01, Adina StorchDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,346,731. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 631974–631983
5Section 01, Manoj ShettyDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,251,666. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 625414–625423
6Section 01, Claudia HughesDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,082,573. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 619063–619072
7Section 03, Thomas Clark RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 654301–654308
8Section 03, Claudia Hughes RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 656416–656423
9Section 03, Manoj Shetty RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 658529–658536
10Section 03, Adina Storch RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 660959–660966
11Section 03, Anesa Chaibi OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 652186–652195
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 85 : 1. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Robert D. RosenthalDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,413. Filing ↗machine: span 425122–425242
14Section 08, Chad M. LindbloomDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,413. Filing ↗machine: span 420755–420875
15Section 08, Paul S. PearlmanDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,663. Filing ↗machine: span 423528–423648
16Section 08, Gary S. MichelDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,102. Filing ↗machine: span 422140–422260
17Section 08, Richard B. LeedsDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-030001628280-26-040522Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.57% (votes for as printed: 34,706,219). Filing ↗
19Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-050000945114-25-000028Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.48% (votes for as printed: 35,854,078). Filing ↗
20Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-060000945114-24-000040Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.75% (votes for as printed: 35,605,371). Filing ↗
21Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
22Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
23Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 447,500 + equity 200,000 + all other 13,091 = 660,591, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 660,591
24Now Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-148976CEO total compensation as printed in Now Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,118,605. Filing ↗
25H&E Equipment Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-020000950170-24-039778CEO total compensation as printed in H&E Equipment Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,295,836. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 671019–671028
26Kimball International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001606757-26-000056CEO total compensation as printed in Kimball International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,080,030. Filing ↗machine: span 835378–835387
27MRC Global Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170001193125-25-083481CEO total compensation as printed in MRC Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,992,594. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 1015729–1015738
28MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-110001003078-25-000174CEO total compensation as printed in MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,873,837. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c16 · span 209861–209870
29DXP Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-029008CEO total compensation as printed in DXP Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,594,369. Filing ↗
30Global Industrial (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001628280-26-026622CEO total compensation as printed in Global Industrial's own proxy. As printed: 4,413,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 599758–599767
31Circor International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2022-09-090001091883-22-000067CEO total compensation as printed in Circor International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,229,501. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 629259–629269
32Alta Equipment Group Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001193125-26-157108CEO total compensation as printed in Alta Equipment Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,794,312. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c36 · span 997633–997642
33Hillman Solutions Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001822492-26-000056CEO total compensation as printed in Hillman Solutions Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,716,231. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 603588–603597
34Lifetime Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177145CEO total compensation as printed in Lifetime Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,038,451. Filing ↗
35Titan Machinery Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028177CEO total compensation as printed in Titan Machinery Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,535,836. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 431601–431610
36Section 10a, Kimball International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001606757-26-000056Kimball International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Global Industrial. Filing ↗
37Section 10a, Alta Equipment Group Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-157108Alta Equipment Group Inc. names Global Industrial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
38Section 10a, Hillman Solutions Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001822492-26-000056Hillman Solutions Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Global Industrial. Filing ↗
39Section 10a, MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001003078-25-000174MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. names Global Industrial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Titan Machinery Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028177Titan Machinery Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Global Industrial. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-022845Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. names Global Industrial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Circor International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001091883-22-000067Circor International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Global Industrial. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, MRC Global Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-083481MRC Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Global Industrial. Filing ↗
44Section 10a, Lifetime Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177145Lifetime Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Global Industrial. Filing ↗
45Section 10a, Now Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-148976Now Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Global Industrial. Filing ↗