Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses GIC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GIC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anesa Chaibi | $826,923 | $500,000 | $1,500,023 | $254,311 | $1,255,000 | $0 | $77,384 | $4,413,641 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Leeds | 950,000 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,000 | 1,980,000 |
| Executive Chairman and Former Interim Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Clark | 555,124 | 0 | 555,125 | 0 | 322,665 | 0 | 61,220 | 1,494,134 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Adina Storch | 511,808 | 0 | 482,293 | 0 | 297,488 | 0 | 55,142 | 1,346,731 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Manoj Shetty | 549,202 | 0 | 329,500 | 0 | 319,224 | 0 | 53,740 | 1,251,666 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer | ||||||||
| Claudia Hughes | 467,857 | 0 | 280,724 | 0 | 271,942 | 0 | 62,050 | 1,082,573 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Sales Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anesa Chaibi | $4,413,641 | — | — | — |
| Richard Leeds | 1,980,000 | — | — | — |
| Thomas Clark | 1,494,134 | — | — | — |
| Adina Storch | 1,346,731 | — | — | — |
| Manoj Shetty | 1,251,666 | — | — | — |
| Claudia Hughes | 1,082,573 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adina Storch | RSU | — | — | — | 20,290 | — | $482,293 |
| Manoj Shetty | RSU | — | — | — | 13,862 | — | 329,500 |
| Anesa Chaibi | OPTION | — | — | — | 36,205 | — | 1,754,334 |
| Thomas Clark | RSU | — | — | — | 23,354 | — | 555,125 |
| Claudia Hughes | RSU | — | — | — | 11,810 | — | 280,724 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adina Storch | $482,293 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Manoj Shetty | 329,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Anesa Chaibi | 0 | 0 | 1,754,334 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Clark | 555,125 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Claudia Hughes | 280,724 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anesa Chaibi | RSU | 21,035 | — | $614,643 |
| Anesa Chaibi | RSU | 20,560 | — | 600,763 |
| Thomas Clark | RSU | 17,500 | — | 511,350 |
| Thomas Clark | RSU | 11,677 | — | 341,202 |
| Adina Storch | RSU | 10,145 | — | 296,437 |
| Thomas Clark | RSU | 8,246 | — | 240,948 |
| Manoj Shetty | RSU | 8,158 | — | 238,377 |
| Adina Storch | RSU | 7,602 | — | 222,130 |
| Claudia Hughes | RSU | 6,949 | — | 203,050 |
| Manoj Shetty | RSU | 6,931 | — | 202,524 |
| Thomas Clark | RSU | 6,333 | — | 185,050 |
| Thomas Clark | RSU | 5,985 | — | 174,882 |
| Claudia Hughes | RSU | 5,905 | — | 172,544 |
| Adina Storch | RSU | 5,502 | — | 160,768 |
| Claudia Hughes | RSU | 3,883 | — | 113,461 |
| Manoj Shetty | RSU | 3,759 | — | 109,838 |
| Claudia Hughes | RSU | 3,202 | — | 93,562 |
| Thomas Clark | RSU | 2,374 | — | 69,368 |
| Manoj Shetty | RSU | 2,160 | — | 63,115 |
| Thomas Clark | RSU | 2,131 | — | 62,268 |
| Adina Storch | RSU | 2,063 | — | 60,281 |
| Adina Storch | RSU | 1,891 | — | 55,255 |
| Claudia Hughes | RSU | 1,813 | — | 52,976 |
| Claudia Hughes | RSU | 1,612 | — | 47,103 |
| Manoj Shetty | RSU | 1,410 | — | 41,200 |
| Claudia Hughes | RSU | 1,200 | — | 35,064 |
| Manoj Shetty | RSU | 1,154 | — | 33,720 |
| Adina Storch | RSU | 1,026 | — | 29,980 |
| Claudia Hughes | RSU | 979 | — | 28,606 |
| Anesa Chaibi | Option | 36,205 | 23.77 | — |
| Thomas Clark | Option | 24,948 | 23.72 | — |
| Thomas Clark | Option | 9,845 | 23.65 | — |
| Thomas Clark | Option | 5,350 | 44.17 | — |
| Thomas Clark | Option | 1,858 | 32.59 | — |
| Thomas Clark | Option | 2,967 | 28.99 | — |
| Thomas Clark | Option | 6,297 | 43.83 | — |
| Claudia Hughes | Option | 5,855 | 44.17 | — |
| Claudia Hughes | Option | 1,581 | 32.59 | — |
| Claudia Hughes | Option | 2,512 | 28.99 | — |
| Claudia Hughes | Option | 3,184 | 43.83 | — |
| Manoj Shetty | Option | 24,250 | 23.72 | — |
| Manoj Shetty | Option | 10,174 | 23.65 | — |
| Manoj Shetty | Option | 5,423 | 44.17 | — |
| Manoj Shetty | Option | 1,884 | 32.59 | — |
| Manoj Shetty | Option | 2,963 | 28.99 | — |
| Manoj Shetty | Option | 3,738 | 43.83 | — |
| Adina Storch | Option | 6,956 | 40.34 | — |
| Adina Storch | Option | 1,649 | 32.59 | — |
| Adina Storch | Option | 2,632 | 28.99 | — |
| Adina Storch | Option | 5,470 | 43.83 | — |
The Compensation Committee designs competitive compensation packages aimed at achieving the proper amount and mix of short-term, annual and long-term incentive programs to attract and retain superior talent, reward contributions to financial and business objectives, promote integrity and good corporate governance, motivate sustained growth, and mitigate risk.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-01 | 34,706,219 | 502,371 | 7,952 | 98.57% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 35,854,078 | 185,923 | 7,551 | 99.48% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-03 | 35,605,371 | 450,567 | 8,969 | 98.75% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-05 | 34,319,789 | 704,720 | 6,547 | 97.99% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-01 | 27,777,078 | 7,326,421 | 35,498 | 79.13% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-06-05 | 33,737,608 | 168,592 | 5,082 | 99.5% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-01 | 98.57%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 99.48%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-03 | 98.75%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 85 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert D. RosenthalIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance Committee · Executive Committee · NCGC | $126,875 | $50,000 | $0 | — | $3,538 | $180,413 |
| Chad M. LindbloomIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance Committee · NCGC | 116,875 | 50,000 | 0 | — | 3,538 | 170,413 |
| Paul S. PearlmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation Committee · Nominating/Corporate Governance (Chair) · NCGC (Chair) | 103,125 | 50,000 | 0 | — | 3,538 | 156,663 |
| Gary S. MichelIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance · NCGC | 100,625 | 50,000 | 0 | — | 2,477 | 153,102 |
| Richard B. LeedsEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Committee | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $85,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $447,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $200,000 |
| All other compensation | $13,091 |
| Total cost of the board | $660,591 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Global Industrial names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Global Industrial.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | H&E Equipment Services, Inc. | 2023 | Bradley W. Barber | $907,692 | $3,599,924 | $0 | — | $6,295,836 |
| 2 | MRC Global Inc. | 2024 | Robert Saltiel | 860,000 | 4,446,383 | 0 | 658,657 | 5,992,594 |
| 3 | MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. | 2025 | Erik Gershwind | 871,411 | 3,549,966 | 0 | 1,425,750 | 5,873,837 |
| 4 | Global Industrial | 2025 | Anesa Chaibi | 826,923 | 1,500,023 | 254,311 | 1,255,000 | 4,413,641 |
| 5 | Circor International, Inc. | 2021 | Scott Buckhout | 805,385 | 3,410,115 | 0 | 0 | 4,229,501 |
| 6 | Kimball International, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Phillips | 873,654 | 2,883,070 | — | 178,225 | 3,982,601 |
| 7 | Alta Equipment Group Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Greenawalt | 846,393 | 2,243,625 | 0 | 682,500 | 3,794,312 |
| — | Lifetime Brands, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Hillman Solutions Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | DXP Enterprises, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Titan Machinery Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. | 2025 | J. Bryan King | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Now Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Industrial | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Alta Equipment Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Circor International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | ISS Corporate Solutions, Inc. |
| Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| DXP Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| H&E Equipment Services, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Hillman Solutions Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Kimball International, Inc. | 20.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — rTSR relative to Peers (Russell 2000 Electronic Components Subsector) | Aon |
| Lifetime Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| MRC Global Inc. | 61.3% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR (OIH index + DNOW Inc. + Russell 2000 Index) | Meridian |
| MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. | 95% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Now Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Titan Machinery Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Anesa Chaibi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 4,413,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 599758–599767 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Leeds | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,980,000. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 606165–606174 |
| 3 | Section 01, Thomas Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,494,134. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 612722–612731 |
| 4 | Section 01, Adina Storch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,346,731. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c24 · span 631974–631983 |
| 5 | Section 01, Manoj Shetty | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,251,666. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 625414–625423 |
| 6 | Section 01, Claudia Hughes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,082,573. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 619063–619072 |
| 7 | Section 03, Adina Storch RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 660959–660966 |
| 8 | Section 03, Manoj Shetty RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 658529–658536 |
| 9 | Section 03, Anesa Chaibi OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 652186–652195 |
| 10 | Section 03, Thomas Clark RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 654301–654308 |
| 11 | Section 03, Claudia Hughes RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 656416–656423 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 85 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Robert D. Rosenthal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 180,413. Filing ↗machine: span 425228–425235 |
| 14 | Section 08, Chad M. Lindbloom | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,413. Filing ↗machine: span 420861–420868 |
| 15 | Section 08, Paul S. Pearlman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,663. Filing ↗machine: span 423634–423641 |
| 16 | Section 08, Gary S. Michel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,102. Filing ↗machine: span 422246–422253 |
| 17 | Section 08, Richard B. Leeds | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001628280-26-040522 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.57% (votes for as printed: 34,706,219). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-05 | 0000945114-25-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.48% (votes for as printed: 35,854,078). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-06 | 0000945114-24-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.75% (votes for as printed: 35,605,371). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 447,500 + equity 200,000 + all other 13,091 = 660,591, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 660,591 |
| 23 | H&E Equipment Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-02 | 0000950170-24-039778 | CEO total compensation as printed in H&E Equipment Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,295,836. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 671019–671028 |
| 24 | MRC Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-17 | 0001193125-25-083481 | CEO total compensation as printed in MRC Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,992,594. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c23 · span 1015729–1015738 |
| 25 | MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-11 | 0001003078-25-000174 | CEO total compensation as printed in MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,873,837. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c16 · span 209861–209870 |
| 26 | Global Industrial (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001628280-26-026622 | CEO total compensation as printed in Global Industrial's own proxy. As printed: 4,413,641. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 599758–599767 |
| 27 | Circor International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-09-09 | 0001091883-22-000067 | CEO total compensation as printed in Circor International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,229,501. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 629259–629269 |
| 28 | Kimball International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001606757-25-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kimball International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,982,601. Filing ↗machine: span 801034–801043 |
| 29 | Alta Equipment Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0001193125-26-157108 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alta Equipment Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,794,312. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c36 · span 997633–997642 |
| 30 | Section 10a, Kimball International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001606757-25-000046 | Kimball International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Global Industrial. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Alta Equipment Group Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-157108 | Alta Equipment Group Inc. names Global Industrial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001003078-25-000174 | MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. names Global Industrial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022845 | Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. names Global Industrial in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, MRC Global Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-083481 | MRC Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Global Industrial. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Circor International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001091883-22-000067 | Circor International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Global Industrial. Filing ↗ |