CEO Richard O'Neil was paid $855,646 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 7.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-011948 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$855,646 ↑ Richard O'Neil total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read ECB Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ECBK reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ECBK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard O'Neil | $520,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $272,000 | $0 | $63,412 | $855,646 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Migliozzi | 318,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 191,647 | 0 | 92,040 | 602,005 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Lending Officer | ||||||||
| John Citrano | 307,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 153,180 | 0 | 88,605 | 549,079 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard O'Neil | $855,646 | $793,651 | $2,105,289 | ↑ +61,995 |
| John Migliozzi | 602,005 | 522,621 | 1,257,014 | ↑ +79,384 |
| John Citrano | 549,079 | 508,839 | 1,253,435 | ↑ +40,240 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses ECBK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ECBK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| John Citrano | COO | $549,079 |
| John Migliozzi | Executive | $602,005 |
| Richard O'Neil | CEO | $855,646 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Dennis J. Leonard | Chair of the Board | $90,000 |
| Elizabeth P. Jones | Independent Director | $63,000 |
| Joseph Sachetta | Independent Director | $72,000 |
| Marjorie A. White | Former director (through FY2025) | $25,000 |
| Maura E. Sullivan, M.D | Independent Director | $35,000 |
| Paul A. Delory | Director | $60,000 |
| Susan Sgroi | Independent Director | $72,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard O'Neil | RSU | 40,439 | — | $703,234 |
| John Citrano | RSU | 22,466 | — | 390,684 |
| John Migliozzi | RSU | 22,466 | — | 390,684 |
| Richard O'Neil | Option | 101,098 | 10.12 | — |
| John Citrano | Option | 56,166 | 10.12 | — |
| John Migliozzi | Option | 56,166 | 10.12 | — |
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to align the interests of the Company’s stockholders and the recipients of awards by increasing the economic interest of the recipients in the Company’s growth and success, while attracting and retaining employees and encouraging participants to act in the long-term best interests of the Company and its stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis J. LeonardIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | $90,000 | — | — | — | $0 | $90,000 |
| Joseph SachettaIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 72,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 72,000 |
| Susan SgroiIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 72,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 72,000 |
| Elizabeth P. JonesIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 63,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 63,000 |
| Paul A. DeloryNot independent | 60,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 60,000 |
| Maura E. Sullivan, M.DIndependent | 35,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 35,000 |
| Marjorie A. WhiteIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 25,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 25,000 |
| Richard J. O'Neil JrEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,000 / 12,000 / 3,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $100,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $417,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $417,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ECB Bancorp | 2025 | Richard O'Neil | $520,234 | $0 | $0 | $272,000 | $855,646 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Richard O'Neil | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 855,646. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, John Migliozzi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 602,005. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, John Citrano | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 549,079. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Dennis J. Leonard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Joseph Sachetta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,000. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Susan Sgroi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,000. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Elizabeth P. Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,000. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Paul A. Delory | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Maura E. Sullivan, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,000. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Marjorie A. White | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,000. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Richard J. O'Neil Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 417,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 417,000, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 15 | ECB Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-011948 | CEO total compensation as printed in ECB Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 855,646. View filing ↗ |