Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-06

FB Financial Corp (FBNK)

CEO Christopher Holmes was paid $3,766,403 in fiscal year 2025, down 4.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001649749-26-000027 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,766,403
Christopher Holmes total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get FB Financial Corp's free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper FBNK reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FBNK
No companies currently name FBNK as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Holmes$787,519$0$1,650,039$0$1,263,228$0$65,617$3,766,403
President and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Mettee469,0460700,0780559,769025,0761,753,969
Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Travis Edmondson406,370334,533300,0250333,662027,2851,401,875
Chief Credit Officer
Aimee Hamilton384,0870400,0660299,551023,7711,107,475
Chief Risk Officer
Scott Tansil375,7690350,0700305,898020,2301,051,967
Chief Business and Operations Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christopher Holmes$3,766,403$3,946,912$2,960,086−180,509
Michael Mettee1,753,9691,557,784985,704+196,185
Travis Edmondson1,401,8751,334,129879,846+67,746
Aimee Hamilton1,107,475———
Scott Tansil1,051,967———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Travis EdmondsonRSU2025-02-24——2,433—$120,020
Travis EdmondsonPSU2025-02-24—3,649—7,298180,005
Aimee HamiltonRSU2025-02-24——3,244—160,027
Aimee HamiltonPSU2025-02-24—4,866—9,732240,040
Christopher HolmesRSU2025-02-24——13,380—660,035
Christopher HolmesPSU2025-02-24—20,069—40,138990,004
Michael MetteeRSU2025-10-01——4,465—250,040
Michael MetteeRSU2025-02-24——3,649—180,005
Michael MetteePSU2025-02-24—5,474—10,948270,032
Scott TansilRSU2025-02-24——2,028—100,041
Scott TansilRSU2025-10-01——1,786—100,016
Scott TansilPSU2025-02-24—3,041—6,082150,013
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Travis Edmondson$120,020$180,005$060.0%
Aimee Hamilton160,027240,040060.0%
Christopher Holmes660,035990,004060.0%
Michael Mettee430,045270,032038.6%
Scott Tansil200,057150,013042.9%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Christopher HolmesPSU73,330—$8,183,628
Michael MetteePSU19,113—2,133,011
Christopher HolmesPSU31,701—1,768,916
Travis EdmondsonPSU14,795—1,651,122
Aimee HamiltonPSU12,390—1,382,724
Scott TansilPSU8,940—997,704
Michael MetteePSU13,504—753,523
Travis EdmondsonPSU9,804—547,063
Scott TansilPSU6,436—359,129
Aimee HamiltonPSU6,221—347,132
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation program is designed to balance rewarding superior performance with delivering compelling returns to shareholders by aligning competitive, market-based compensation with long-term objectives and financial performance. The program emphasizes an 'owners' perspective through a heavier emphasis on equity-based compensation and stock ownership requirements to align executive interests with shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
William F. Carpenter IIIIndependent$1,703$60,035———$191,857
Raja J. JubranIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee81,70360,035———141,738
Melody J. SullivanIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Committee (Chair)81,70360,035———141,738
Emily J. ReynoldsIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Trust Committee (1)61,70360,035——15,024136,762
James. W. Cross IVIndependent71,70360,035———131,738
James L. ExumIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Trust Committee (1)71,70360,035———131,738
C. Wright PinsonIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)2,49260,035———127,656
J. Jonathan AyersIndependent · Risk Committee · Trust Committee (1) (Chair)66,70360,035———126,738
Orrin H. IngramIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee1,70360,035——60,107121,845
Agenia W. ClarkIndependent · Compensation Committee · Risk Committee31,70360,035——30,101121,839
R. Milton JohnsonIndependent · Audit Committee · Risk Committee61,70360,035———121,738
J. Henry Smith IVIndependent · Risk Committee · Trust Committee (1)50,71750,044———100,761
Christopher T. HolmesIndependent · Credit Risk Committee (1)00———0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$60,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$240,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$585,239
Equity awards (grant-date value)$710,429
All other compensation$105,232
Total cost of the board$1,400,900

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1FB Financial Corp2025Christopher Holmes$787,519$1,650,039$0$1,263,228$3,766,403

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at FB Financial Corp in fiscal 2025?
Christopher Holmes, President and Chief Executive Officer, was the highest-paid executive at FB Financial Corp in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,766,403.
How does FB Financial Corp's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing does not disclose the CEO pay percentile relative to the company's disclosed peer group.
What is FB Financial Corp's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio is not disclosed in this filing.
How did shareholders vote on FB Financial Corp's executive compensation?
The filing does not disclose the shareholder vote outcome on executive compensation.
How much does FB Financial Corp spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $1,400,900.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christopher HolmesDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315
2Section 01, Michael MetteeDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,753,969. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c24 · span 587769–587778
3Section 01, Travis EdmondsonDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,401,875. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c24 · span 597051–597060
4Section 01, Aimee HamiltonDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,107,475. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c24 · span 606300–606309
5Section 01, Scott TansilDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,051,967. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c24 · span 610884–610893
6Section 03, Travis Edmondson RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 666446–666453
7Section 03, Travis Edmondson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 668059–668066
8Section 03, Aimee Hamilton RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 670965–670972
9Section 03, Aimee Hamilton PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 672578–672585
10Section 03, Christopher Holmes RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 655953–655960
11Section 03, Christopher Holmes PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 657568–657575
12Section 03, Michael Mettee RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 663538–663545
13Section 03, Michael Mettee RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 660474–660481
14Section 03, Michael Mettee PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 662088–662095
15Section 03, Scott Tansil RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 675560–675567
16Section 03, Scott Tansil RSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 678942–678949
17Section 03, Scott Tansil PSUDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 677173–677180
18Section 08, William F. Carpenter IIIDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 191,857. Filing ↗machine: span 992869–992989
19Section 08, Raja J. JubranDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,738. Filing ↗machine: span 1001188–1001308
20Section 08, Melody J. SullivanDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,738. Filing ↗machine: span 1005991–1006111
21Section 08, Emily J. ReynoldsDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,762. Filing ↗machine: span 1003514–1003634
22Section 08, James. W. Cross IVDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,738. Filing ↗machine: span 995198–995318
23Section 08, James L. ExumDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,738. Filing ↗machine: span 996359–996479
24Section 08, C. Wright PinsonDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,656. Filing ↗machine: span 1002350–1002470
25Section 08, J. Jonathan AyersDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 126,738. Filing ↗machine: span 991698–991818
26Section 08, Orrin H. IngramDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,845. Filing ↗machine: span 998850–998970
27Section 08, Agenia W. ClarkDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,839. Filing ↗machine: span 994031–994151
28Section 08, R. Milton JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 121,738. Filing ↗machine: span 1000026–1000146
29Section 08, J. Henry Smith IVDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 100,761. Filing ↗machine: span 1004679–1004799
30Section 08, Christopher T. HolmesDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
31Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
32Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
33Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 585,239 + equity 710,429 + all other 105,232 = 1,400,900, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,400,900
34FB Financial Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001649749-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in FB Financial Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,766,403. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 578306–578315

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy