Companies GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD
GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING (GNK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,363,871FY2023
- $3,966,753FY2024
- $3,965,933FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,965,933 in fiscal 2025, down from $3,966,753 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $725,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,065,433 · option awards $0
Order GNK
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Wobensmith | $725,000 | $0 | $2,065,433 | $0 | $1,124,000 | $0 | $51,500 | $3,965,933 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jesper Christensen | 410,000 | 0 | 965,303 | 0 | 432,000 | 0 | 31,500 | 1,838,803 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Allen | 380,000 | 0 | 965,303 | 0 | 401,000 | 0 | 31,500 | 1,777,803 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Adamo | 315,000 | 0 | 268,155 | 0 | 195,000 | 0 | 31,500 | 809,655 |
| Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Wobensmith | $3,965,933 | $3,966,753 | $3,363,871 | ↓ −820 |
| Jesper Christensen | 1,838,803 | 1,712,814 | 1,469,389 | ↑ +125,989 |
| Peter Allen | 1,777,803 | 1,566,042 | 1,141,253 | ↑ +211,761 |
| Joseph Adamo | 809,655 | 840,868 | 778,437 | ↓ −31,213 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Genco's executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain a talented team of executives who will enable Genco to compete successfully with other drybulk shipping companies. The program aligns executives' interests with those of shareholders and encourages and rewards executives for the achievement of annual and longer-term performance objectives through a system of short-term incentive awards and long-term incentive awards determined by focused metrics.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Wobensmith | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 51,178 | — | $759,993 |
| Joseph Adamo | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 8,418 | — | 125,007 |
| Jesper Christensen | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 7,576 | 30,303 | — | 60,606 | 515,303 |
| Joseph Adamo | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 2,105 | 8,418 | — | 16,836 | 143,148 |
| Peter Allen | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 7,576 | 30,303 | — | 60,606 | 515,303 |
| Peter Allen | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 30,303 | — | 450,000 |
| Jesper Christensen | RSU | 2025-02-18 | — | — | 30,303 | — | 450,000 |
| John Wobensmith | PSU | 2025-02-18 | 19,192 | 76,768 | — | 153,536 | 1,305,440 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Wobensmith | $759,993 | $1,305,440 | $0 | 63.2% |
| Joseph Adamo | 125,007 | 143,148 | 0 | 53.4% |
| Jesper Christensen | 450,000 | 515,303 | 0 | 53.4% |
| Peter Allen | 450,000 | 515,303 | 0 | 53.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Allen | RSU | 1,306 | — | $27,491 |
| Peter Allen | RSU | 2,178 | — | 62,292 |
| Joseph Adamo | RSU | 2,557 | — | 54,208 |
| Peter Allen | RSU | 3,323 | — | 70,448 |
| Joseph Adamo | RSU | 4,586 | — | 95,160 |
| Jesper Christensen | RSU | 6,135 | — | 130,062 |
| Joseph Adamo | RSU | 6,431 | — | 139,553 |
| Joseph Adamo | PSU | 6,879 | — | 142,739 |
| Joseph Adamo | PSU | 8,418 | — | 161,457 |
| Joseph Adamo | RSU | 8,418 | — | 161,457 |
| Peter Allen | RSU | 11,925 | — | 247,444 |
| Jesper Christensen | RSU | 12,270 | — | 299,879 |
| Jesper Christensen | RSU | 12,842 | — | 266,472 |
| John Wobensmith | RSU | 13,293 | — | 281,812 |
| Joseph Adamo | PSU | 15,297 | — | 304,196 |
| Peter Allen | RSU | 15,435 | — | 334,940 |
| Peter Allen | PSU | 17,887 | — | 371,155 |
| Jesper Christensen | PSU | 19,263 | — | 399,707 |
| Joseph Adamo | RSU | 21,992 | — | 450,378 |
| John Wobensmith | RSU | 25,560 | — | 624,686 |
| John Wobensmith | RSU | 25,684 | — | 532,943 |
| Jesper Christensen | RSU | 28,940 | — | 627,998 |
| Peter Allen | PSU | 30,303 | — | 581,212 |
| Peter Allen | RSU | 30,303 | — | 581,212 |
| Jesper Christensen | PSU | 30,303 | — | 581,212 |
| Jesper Christensen | RSU | 30,303 | — | 581,212 |
| Jesper Christensen | PSU | 49,566 | — | 980,919 |
| John Wobensmith | RSU | 51,178 | — | 981,594 |
| John Wobensmith | PSU | 55,036 | — | 1,141,997 |
| John Wobensmith | RSU | 67,524 | — | 1,465,271 |
| John Wobensmith | RSU | 69,284 | — | 1,437,643 |
| John Wobensmith | PSU | 76,768 | — | 1,472,410 |
| Jesper Christensen | RSU | 90,490 | — | 1,905,623 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James G. DolphinIndependent | $125,000 | $199,987 | — | — | — | $324,987 |
| Kathleen C. HainesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk · ESG | 127,500 | 176,688 | — | — | — | 304,188 |
| Basil G. MavroleonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · ESG | 98,495 | 124,992 | — | — | — | 223,487 |
| Karin Y. OrselIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · ESG (Chair) · Risk · Compensation | 97,500 | 124,992 | — | — | — | 222,492 |
| Arthur L. ReganIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · ESG · Compensation | 93,992 | 124,992 | — | — | — | 218,984 |
| Paramita DasIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · ESG · Risk | 90,000 | 124,992 | — | — | — | 214,992 |
| John C. WobensmithEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Management · Operations / Technical · Accounting Finance · Risk Management · Strategy | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $300,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $632,487 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $876,643 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,509,130 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING as a peer
Companies that benchmark against GNK
1 company names GNK as a compensation peer
- International Seaways, Inc.INSWFY2025
Each company listed discloses GNK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GNK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berry Corporation | 2024 | Kevin Kwilinski | $1,029,808 | $14,071,727 | $2,879,994 | $1,535,625 | $20,017,718 |
| 2 | Dorian LPG Ltd. | 2026 | John Hadjipateras | 750,000 | 2,876,051 | 0 | 1,359,375 | 6,311,926 |
| 3 | W&T Offshore, Inc | 2025 | Tracy Krohn | 800,000 | 4,317,289 | 0 | 967,200 | 6,183,187 |
| 4 | Tidewater Inc. | 2025 | Quintin Kneen | 750,000 | 3,892,458 | 0 | 1,078,125 | 5,732,208 |
| 5 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Kratz | 800,000 | 3,838,519 | 0 | 420,000 | 5,067,269 |
| 6 | International Seaways, Inc. | 2025 | Lois Zabrocky | 800,000 | 2,618,159 | 0 | 1,037,000 | 4,505,569 |
| 7 | GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD | 2025 | John Wobensmith | 725,000 | 2,065,433 | 0 | 1,124,000 | 3,965,933 |
| 8 | Innovex International, Inc. | 2025 | Adam Anderson | 550,969 | 2,222,492 | 0 | 495,000 | 3,283,511 |
| 9 | Ring Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Paul McKinney | 626,667 | 1,473,306 | 0 | 753,984 | 2,884,957 |
| 10 | SEACOR Marine Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | John Gellert | 600,000 | 1,360,322 | 0 | 0 | 2,724,322 |
| 11 | Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | 2025 | Mark Filanowski | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,237,359 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Berry Corporation | 117% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. Peer Group | Pearl Meyer |
| Dorian LPG Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. | 35% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to performance peer group | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Innovex International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| International Seaways, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Lyons, Benenson & Company, Inc. |
| Ring Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| SEACOR Marine Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Tidewater Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| W&T Offshore, Inc | 121.88% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Meridian |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 22,226,496 | 10,874,300 | 329,821 | 67.15% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 19,989,549 | 2,381,589 | 109,922 | 89.35% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 22,565,614 | 3,139,838 | 503,668 | 87.79% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 19,045,060 | 994,413 | 343,690 | 95.04% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-16 | 26,672,093 | 587,734 | 148,407 | 97.84% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-13 | 23,358,087 | 4,567,947 | 70,623 | 83.43% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 67.15%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 89.35%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 87.79%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA SHIPPING INC. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-14 | D | 50,000 | $25 | $1,237,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| DIANA SHIPPING INC. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-14 | D | 8,603 | 25 | 215,161 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| DIANA SHIPPING INC. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-15 | D | 50,000 | 25 | 1,229,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| DIANA SHIPPING INC. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-18 | D | 20,000 | 24 | 489,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| DIANA SHIPPING INC. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-18 | D | 20,000 | 24 | 489,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-26 | — | 4,574 | — | — | 5 insiders, 33 accrual rows | ||
| Karin Y. Orsel | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 5,545 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 5,545 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 2,054 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 5,545 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paramita Das | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 9,554.27 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paramita Das | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 9,554 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur L. Regan | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 5,545 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paramita Das | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 5,545 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
View all 46 transactions
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA SHIPPING INC. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-14 | D | 50,000 | $25 | $1,237,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| DIANA SHIPPING INC. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-14 | D | 8,603 | 25 | 215,161 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| DIANA SHIPPING INC. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-15 | D | 50,000 | 25 | 1,229,500 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| DIANA SHIPPING INC. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-18 | D | 20,000 | 24 | 489,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| DIANA SHIPPING INC. | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-05-18 | D | 20,000 | 24 | 489,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 299.31 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 227.17 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 227.17 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 109.57 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 383.97 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 26.82 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Y. Orsel | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 90.43 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Y. Orsel | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 115.67 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paramita Das | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 92.55 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur L. Regan | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 125.21 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 92.55 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 134.62 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 125.21 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 193.51 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Y. Orsel | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 134.62 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paramita Das | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 134.62 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur L. Regan | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 134.62 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 193.51 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 90.43 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 115.67 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 299.31 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur L. Regan | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 92.55 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur L. Regan | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 90.43 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 92.55 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 43.13 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 115.67 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Y. Orsel | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 92.55 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 125.21 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 109.57 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Y. Orsel | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 125.21 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 90.43 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur L. Regan | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 115.67 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 134.62 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karin Y. Orsel | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 5,545 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 5,545 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen C. Haines | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 2,054 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Basil G. Mavroleon | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 5,545 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paramita Das | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 9,554.27 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paramita Das | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 9,554 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Arthur L. Regan | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 5,545 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paramita Das | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 5,545 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Sources (91 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, John Wobensmith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,965,933. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jesper Christensen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,838,803. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Peter Allen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,777,803. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joseph Adamo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 809,655. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Wobensmith RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Adamo RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jesper Christensen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Adamo PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Allen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Allen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jesper Christensen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Wobensmith PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James G. Dolphin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,987. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kathleen C. Haines. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,188. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Basil G. Mavroleon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 223,487. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karin Y. Orsel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,492. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Arthur L. Regan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,984. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paramita Das. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John C. Wobensmith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, DIANA SHIPPING INC. 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, DIANA SHIPPING INC. 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, DIANA SHIPPING INC. 2026-05-15. Form 4, filed 2026-05-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, DIANA SHIPPING INC. 2026-05-18. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, DIANA SHIPPING INC. 2026-05-18. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen C. Haines 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen C. Haines 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Basil G. Mavroleon 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Basil G. Mavroleon 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Basil G. Mavroleon 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Basil G. Mavroleon 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karin Y. Orsel 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karin Y. Orsel 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paramita Das 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Arthur L. Regan 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen C. Haines 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen C. Haines 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen C. Haines 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Basil G. Mavroleon 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karin Y. Orsel 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paramita Das 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Arthur L. Regan 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen C. Haines 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Basil G. Mavroleon 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Basil G. Mavroleon 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Basil G. Mavroleon 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Arthur L. Regan 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Arthur L. Regan 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Basil G. Mavroleon 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen C. Haines 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen C. Haines 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karin Y. Orsel 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Basil G. Mavroleon 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen C. Haines 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karin Y. Orsel 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen C. Haines 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Arthur L. Regan 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Basil G. Mavroleon 2026-05-26. Form 4, filed 2026-05-28. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karin Y. Orsel 2026-06-18. Form 4, filed 2026-06-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen C. Haines 2026-06-18. Form 4, filed 2026-06-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen C. Haines 2026-06-18. Form 4, filed 2026-06-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Basil G. Mavroleon 2026-06-18. Form 4, filed 2026-06-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paramita Das 2026-06-18. Form 4, filed 2026-06-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paramita Das 2026-06-18. Form 4, filed 2026-06-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Arthur L. Regan 2026-06-18. Form 4, filed 2026-06-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paramita Das 2026-06-18. Form 4, filed 2026-06-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 67.15% (votes for as printed: 22,226,496). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.35% (votes for as printed: 19,989,549). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.79% (votes for as printed: 22,565,614). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 632,487 + equity 876,643 + all other 0 = 1,509,130, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Berry Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-01-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Berry Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 20,017,718. View filing ↗
- Dorian LPG Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Dorian LPG Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,311,926. View filing ↗
- W&T Offshore, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in W&T Offshore, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 6,183,187. View filing ↗
- Tidewater Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Tidewater Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,732,208. View filing ↗
- Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,067,269. View filing ↗
- International Seaways, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in International Seaways, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,505,569. View filing ↗
- GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-07. CEO total compensation as printed in GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD's own proxy. As printed: 3,965,933. View filing ↗
- Innovex International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Innovex International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,283,511. View filing ↗
- Ring Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Ring Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,884,957. View filing ↗
- SEACOR Marine Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in SEACOR Marine Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,724,322. View filing ↗
- Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,237,359. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, International Seaways, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. International Seaways, Inc. names GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, SEACOR Marine Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. SEACOR Marine Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, W&T Offshore, Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. W&T Offshore, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Dorian LPG Ltd. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Dorian LPG Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ring Energy, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ring Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Berry Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Berry Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Innovex International, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Innovex International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Tidewater Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Tidewater Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LTD. View filing ↗