Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-21

First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. (GYRB)

CEO Michael Mineer was paid $464,421 in fiscal year 2025, up 24.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001408534-26-000024 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$464,421
Michael Mineer total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper GYRB reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against GYRB
No companies currently name GYRB as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Michael Mineer$413,333$48,064————$3,024$464,421
President and Chief Executive Officer
Eric Dosch210,41724,416————810235,643
Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer, and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Michael Mineer$464,421$372,428—+91,993
Eric Dosch235,643250,938—−15,295

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Compensation is paid based on the named executive officers' individual and departmental performance, as well as overall company performance, considering factors such as earnings relative to budget, asset growth, business plans, and safety and soundness. The company also considers compensation paid by other financial institutions in the geographic market area with similar asset size.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingfalse
Anti-pledgingfalse
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Edgar R. Smith IIIIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation$0$0$0—$0$0
Jack RossiIndependent · Audit · Compensation000—00
Robert W. WalkerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation000—00
Betsy K. HoodIndependent000—00
Marshall T. ReynoldsIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation (Chair)000—00
Vanessa R. DrewEmployee director000—00
Bruce McAnallyIndependent · Audit · Compensation000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$0
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$0
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$0

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.2025Michael Mineer$413,333———$464,421

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Michael Mineer, President and Chief Executive Officer, was the highest-paid executive at First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. in fiscal 2025 with total compensation of $464,421.
How does First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows that the CEO pay percentile of disclosed peers is not disclosed.
What is First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The filing shows that the CEO-to-median employee pay ratio is not disclosed.
How did shareholders vote on First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s executive compensation?
The filing shows that the latest say-on-pay support vote is not disclosed.
How much does First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $0.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Michael MineerDEF 14A2026-04-210001408534-26-000024Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 464,421. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Eric DoschDEF 14A2026-04-210001408534-26-000024Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 235,643. Filing ↗
3Section 08, Edgar R. Smith IIIDEF 14A2026-04-210001408534-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
4Section 08, Jack RossiDEF 14A2026-04-210001408534-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
5Section 08, Robert W. WalkerDEF 14A2026-04-210001408534-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
6Section 08, Betsy K. HoodDEF 14A2026-04-210001408534-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
7Section 08, Marshall T. ReynoldsDEF 14A2026-04-210001408534-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Vanessa R. DrewDEF 14A2026-04-210001408534-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
9Section 08, Bruce McAnallyDEF 14A2026-04-210001408534-26-000024Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
11Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 0
12First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001408534-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 464,421. Filing ↗

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy