Companies Hess Corp
Hess (HES): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Hess Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $14,042,178FY2022
- $16,750,203FY2023
- $18,036,267FY2024
CEO total pay was $18,036,267 in fiscal 2024, up from $16,750,203 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $1,575,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $12,075,036 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hess | $1,575,000 | $0 | $12,075,036 | $0 | $4,358,700 | $0 | $27,531 | $18,036,267 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Gregory Hill | 1,155,000 | 0 | 7,450,055 | 0 | 2,764,500 | 1,156,922 | 27,531 | 12,554,008 |
| Chief Operating Officer and President, Exploration & Production | ||||||||
| John Rielly | 945,000 | 0 | 3,150,016 | 0 | 1,548,100 | 1,362,913 | 27,531 | 7,033,560 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Goodell | 895,000 | 0 | 3,025,016 | 0 | 1,492,800 | 721,494 | 27,531 | 6,161,841 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary and Chief Compliance Officer | ||||||||
| Barbara Lowery-Yilmaz | 790,000 | 0 | 2,310,059 | 0 | 967,600 | 496,294 | 27,531 | 4,591,484 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Exploration Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Hess | $18,036,267 | $16,750,203 | $14,042,178 | ↑ +1,286,064 |
| Gregory Hill | 12,554,008 | 10,791,480 | 8,889,299 | ↑ +1,762,528 |
| John Rielly | 7,033,560 | 5,517,074 | 5,138,344 | ↑ +1,516,486 |
| Timothy Goodell | 6,161,841 | 5,300,860 | 4,328,852 | ↑ +860,981 |
| Barbara Lowery-Yilmaz | 4,591,484 | 4,066,771 | 3,221,673 | ↑ +524,713 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The compensation program is designed to provide competitive pay to executives, reward individual and company performance, and maintain a long-term orientation that aligns with stockholder interests. It targets total direct compensation within a competitive range of market median, with a strong emphasis on formulaic, metrics-driven enterprise results for the annual incentive and long-term awards that support business strategy and retention.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hill Gregory P. | RSU | 2024-03-06 | — | — | 52,091 | — | $7,450,055 |
| Hess John B. | RSU | 2024-03-06 | — | — | 84,429 | — | 12,075,036 |
| John Rielly | RSU | 2024-03-06 | — | — | 22,025 | — | 3,150,016 |
| Timothy Goodell | RSU | 2024-03-06 | — | — | 21,151 | — | 3,025,016 |
| Gregory Hill | RSU | 2024-03-06 | — | — | 52,091 | — | 7,450,055 |
| John Hess | RSU | 2024-03-06 | — | — | 84,429 | — | 12,075,036 |
| Barbara Lowery-Yilmaz | RSU | 2024-03-06 | — | — | 16,152 | — | 2,310,059 |
| Goodell Timothy B. | RSU | 2024-03-06 | — | — | 21,151 | — | 3,025,016 |
| Lowery-Yilmaz Barbara | RSU | 2024-03-06 | — | — | 16,152 | — | 2,310,059 |
| Rielly John P. | RSU | 2024-03-06 | — | — | 22,025 | — | 3,150,016 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hill Gregory P. | $7,450,055 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Hess John B. | 12,075,036 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Rielly | 3,150,016 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Timothy Goodell | 3,025,016 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Gregory Hill | 7,450,055 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Hess | 12,075,036 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Barbara Lowery-Yilmaz | 2,310,059 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Goodell Timothy B. | 3,025,016 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Lowery-Yilmaz Barbara | 2,310,059 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Rielly John P. | 3,150,016 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James H. QuigleyIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Governance | $360,000 | $199,942 | — | — | $3,545 | $563,487 |
| Karyn F. OvelmenIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 145,000 | 199,942 | — | — | 43,403 | 388,345 |
| Kevin O. MeyersIndependent · Compensation | 167,500 | 199,942 | — | — | 17,212 | 384,654 |
| Terrence J. CheckiIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance · EHS | 175,000 | 199,942 | — | — | 2,472 | 377,414 |
| Lisa GlatchIndependent · Audit | 130,000 | 199,942 | — | — | 29,200 | 359,142 |
| William G. SchraderIndependent · Compensation | 155,000 | 199,942 | — | — | 2,597 | 357,539 |
| Marc S. LipschultzIndependent · Governance (Chair) | 145,000 | 199,942 | — | — | 516 | 345,458 |
| Edith E. HolidayIndependent · Audit · EHS (Chair) | 142,500 | 199,942 | — | — | 2,472 | 344,914 |
| Leonard S. ColemanIndependent · Audit · EHS | 140,000 | 199,942 | — | — | 3,009 | 342,951 |
| David McManusIndependent · Governance | 140,000 | 199,942 | — | — | 2,472 | 342,414 |
| Raymond J. McGuireIndependent · Audit · EHS | 130,000 | 199,942 | — | — | 1,524 | 331,466 |
| John B. HessEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,830,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,199,362 |
| All other compensation | $108,422 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,137,784 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Hess as a peer
Companies that benchmark against HES
9 companies name HES as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name HES as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Hess Corp names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ConocoPhillips Company | 2025 | Ryan Lance | $1,800,000 | $16,543,434 | $0 | $4,590,000 | $23,450,085 |
| 2 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 2025 | Vicki Hollub | 1,596,781 | 12,298,207 | 0 | 3,200,000 | 18,055,969 |
| 3 | Hess Corp | 2024 | John Hess | 1,575,000 | 12,075,036 | 0 | 4,358,700 | 18,036,267 |
| 4 | EOG Resources, Inc. | 2025 | Ezra Yacob | 1,434,615 | 12,729,628 | 0 | 2,718,800 | 17,576,636 |
| 5 | EQT Corporation | 2025 | Toby Rice | 1 | 13,552,232 | 0 | 2,535,000 | 16,087,233 |
| 6 | Coterra Energy Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Jorden | 1,198,558 | 10,628,850 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 14,748,960 |
| 7 | APA Corporation | 2025 | John Christmann IV | 1,300,000 | 6,018,436 | 1,897,996 | 3,454,360 | 13,202,517 |
| 8 | Devon Energy Corporation | 2025 | Clay Gaspar | 938,125 | 9,633,689 | 0 | 1,612,000 | 12,566,384 |
| 9 | Murphy Oil Corporation | 2025 | Eric Hambly | 950,000 | 4,917,315 | 0 | 1,324,063 | 7,651,445 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hess Corp | 184.3% | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| APA Corporation | 189.8% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ConocoPhillips Company | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | FW Cook |
| Coterra Energy Inc. | 174% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook and Zayla Partners |
| Devon Energy Corporation | 124% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| EOG Resources, Inc. | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Performance Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| EQT Corporation | 169% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Murphy Oil Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 125% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 242,922,564 | 10,155,312 | 920,611 | 95.99% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 184,494,952 | 58,900,123 | 1,981,696 | 75.8% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 265,884,704 | 5,778,579 | 129,643 | 97.87% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 263,846,115 | 8,512,160 | 368,925 | 96.87% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-02 | 257,444,270 | 11,578,563 | 342,767 | 95.7% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-03 | 251,408,843 | 17,021,154 | 487,083 | 93.66% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 95.99%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 75.8%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 97.87%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (44 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, John Hess. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 18,036,267. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Gregory Hill. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 12,554,008. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Rielly. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,033,560. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Timothy Goodell. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,161,841. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Barbara Lowery-Yilmaz. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,591,484. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Hill Gregory P. RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Hess John B. RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Rielly RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Timothy Goodell RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Hill RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Hess RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Barbara Lowery-Yilmaz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Goodell Timothy B. RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lowery-Yilmaz Barbara RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rielly John P. RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James H. Quigley. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 563,487. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karyn F. Ovelmen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 388,345. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin O. Meyers. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 384,654. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Terrence J. Checki. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 377,414. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lisa Glatch. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 359,142. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William G. Schrader. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,539. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marc S. Lipschultz. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,458. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Edith E. Holiday. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,914. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Leonard S. Coleman. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,951. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David McManus. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,414. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Raymond J. McGuire. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,466. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John B. Hess. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.99% (votes for as printed: 242,922,564). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 75.8% (votes for as printed: 184,494,952). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.87% (votes for as printed: 265,884,704). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,830,000 + equity 2,199,362 + all other 108,422 = 4,137,784, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- ConocoPhillips Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in ConocoPhillips Company's own proxy. As printed: 23,450,085. View filing ↗
- Occidental Petroleum Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Occidental Petroleum Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,055,969. View filing ↗
- Hess Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Hess Corp's own proxy. As printed: 18,036,267. View filing ↗
- EOG Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in EOG Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,576,636. View filing ↗
- EQT Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-26. CEO total compensation as printed in EQT Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,087,233. View filing ↗
- Coterra Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. View filing ↗
- APA Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in APA Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 13,202,517. View filing ↗
- Devon Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. View filing ↗
- Murphy Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, APA Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. APA Corporation names Hess Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Devon Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Devon Energy Corporation names Hess Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗