Companies Pennant Group, Inc.
Pennant (PNTG): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Pennant Group, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,868,520FY2023
- $2,594,080FY2024
- $3,739,476FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,739,476 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,594,080 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $444,711 · bonus $0 · stock awards $662,117 · option awards $885,588
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Guerisoli | $444,711 | $0 | $662,117 | $885,588 | $1,737,874 | $0 | $9,186 | $3,739,476 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Gochnour | 369,711 | 0 | 613,016 | 811,789 | 1,586,966 | 0 | 10,190 | 3,391,672 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Lynette Walbom | 338,654 | 0 | 471,922 | 664,191 | 1,178,055 | 0 | 7,606 | 2,660,428 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Steik | 283,654 | 1,031,274 | 0 | 516,593 | 0 | 0 | 1,765 | 1,833,286 |
| Chief Clinical Officer | ||||||||
| Kirk Cheney | 285,865 | 500,000 | 134,886 | 516,593 | 365,100 | 0 | 283 | 1,802,727 |
| EVP, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Guerisoli | $3,739,476 | $2,594,080 | $1,868,520 | ↑ +1,145,396 |
| John Gochnour | 3,391,672 | 2,058,194 | 1,495,135 | ↑ +1,333,478 |
| Lynette Walbom | 2,660,428 | 1,598,867 | 815,192 | ↑ +1,061,561 |
| Jason Steik | 1,833,286 | 1,010,594 | 720,996 | ↑ +822,692 |
| Kirk Cheney | 1,802,727 | 951,624 | 713,054 | ↑ +851,103 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
We believe that compensation paid to our executive officers should be closely aligned with our performance and the performance of each individual executive officer on both a short-term and a long-term basis, based upon the value each executive officer provides to our Company, and designed to assist us in attracting and retaining the best possible executive talent, which we believe is critical to our long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | The Company engages periodically with a Compensation Adviser to review and advise the Compensation Committee on the Company's executive compensation. The Compensation Committee did not retain a Compensation Adviser relating to executive compensation in 2025, but did reference compensation studies performed for the Company previously. |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirk Cheney | RSU | 2026-03-03 | — | — | 4,085 | — | $134,886 |
| Brent Guerisoli | RSU | 2026-03-03 | — | — | 20,052 | — | 662,117 |
| Jason Steik | OPTION | 2025-05-16 | — | — | 35,000 | — | 516,593 |
| John Gochnour | OPTION | 2025-05-16 | — | — | 55,000 | — | 811,789 |
| Lynette Walbom | OPTION | 2025-05-16 | — | — | 45,000 | — | 664,191 |
| Brent Guerisoli | OPTION | 2025-05-16 | — | — | 60,000 | — | 885,588 |
| Kirk Cheney | OPTION | 2025-05-16 | — | — | 35,000 | — | 516,593 |
| Lynette Walbom | RSU | 2026-03-03 | — | — | 14,292 | — | 471,922 |
| John Gochnour | RSU | 2026-03-03 | — | — | 18,565 | — | 613,016 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirk Cheney | $134,886 | $0 | $516,593 | 0.0% |
| Brent Guerisoli | 662,117 | 0 | 885,588 | 0.0% |
| Jason Steik | 0 | 0 | 516,593 | 0.0% |
| John Gochnour | 613,016 | 0 | 811,789 | 0.0% |
| Lynette Walbom | 471,922 | 0 | 664,191 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirk Cheney | Option | 3,000 | 12.52 | — |
| Brent Guerisoli | Option | 3,000 | 31.54 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 3,000 | 31.54 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 4,000 | 14.13 | — |
| Lynette Walbom | Option | 4,200 | 12.52 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 4,200 | 12.52 | — |
| Kirk Cheney | RSU | 5,600 | — | 157,640 |
| Brent Guerisoli | Option | 6,000 | 12.52 | — |
| Brent Guerisoli | Option | 6,000 | 37.98 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 6,000 | 37.98 | — |
| Brent Guerisoli | Option | 8,926 | 3.84 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 8,926 | 3.84 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 8,926 | 4.54 | — |
| Brent Guerisoli | Option | 10,000 | 14.13 | — |
| Brent Guerisoli | Option | 12,497 | 4.54 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 12,572 | 6.1 | — |
| Brent Guerisoli | Option | 14,282 | 6.16 | — |
| Lynette Walbom | Option | 15,000 | 11.6 | — |
| Kirk Cheney | Option | 15,000 | 15.02 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 15,000 | 27.56 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 15,000 | 38.88 | — |
| John Gochnour | RSU | 16,000 | — | 450,400 |
| Kirk Cheney | Option | 16,000 | 18.79 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 17,853 | 6.16 | — |
| Brent Guerisoli | RSU | 18,000 | — | 506,700 |
| Brent Guerisoli | Option | 20,000 | 27.56 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 27,000 | 15.02 | — |
| Lynette Walbom | Option | 28,000 | 18.79 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 32,000 | 18.79 | — |
| Brent Guerisoli | Option | 36,000 | 15.02 | — |
| Brent Guerisoli | Option | 40,000 | 18.79 | — |
| Brent Guerisoli | Option | 40,000 | 38.88 | — |
| Brent Guerisoli | Option | 65,000 | 15.09 | — |
| John Gochnour | Option | 77,000 | 15.09 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott E. LambIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $67,500 | $245,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $313,428 |
| John G. NackelIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 64,500 | 194,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 259,193 |
| Barry M. SmithIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 57,000 | 194,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 251,693 |
| Gregory K. MorrisIndependent · Quality Assurance and Compliance (Chair) | 54,000 | 194,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 248,693 |
| Stephen M. R. CoveyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 47,500 | 194,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242,193 |
| Christopher R. ChristensenIndependent · Quality Assurance and Compliance | 42,000 | 194,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,693 |
| JoAnne StringfieldIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Departed during FY | 26,250 | 102,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128,413 |
| Suzanne D. SnapperIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected | 30,938 | 92,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123,468 |
| Brent J. GuerisoliEmployee director · Board Chair · Quality Assurance and Compliance | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $194,693 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 22,500 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 33% of cumulative shares granted |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $389,688 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,414,086 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,803,774 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Pennant as a peer
Companies that benchmark against PNTG
5 companies name PNTG as a compensation peer
- Addus HomeCare CorpADUSFY2025
- Aveanna Healthcare Holdings, Inc.AVAHFY2025
- CROSS COUNTRY HEALTHCARE INCCCRNFY2025
- DocGo Inc.DCGOFY2025
- Enhabit, Inc.EHABFY2024
- U S PHYSICAL THERAPY INC /NVUSPHFY2025
Each company listed discloses PNTG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PNTG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Pennant Group, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Pennant Group, Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chemed Corporation | 2025 | Kevin McNamara | $1,858,792 | $2,883,553 | $5,036,021 | $1,486,976 | $12,904,720 |
| 2 | Addus Homecare Corporation | 2025 | R. Dirk Allison | 1,076,923 | 9,767,870 | 0 | 1,320,000 | 12,190,449 |
| 3 | Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. | 2025 | Nikolas Stengle | 229,310 | 4,283,968 | 0 | 403,571 | 5,307,655 |
| 4 | Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Shaner | 750,000 | 2,603,993 | 0 | 1,500,000 | 4,864,165 |
| 5 | Pennant Group, Inc. | 2025 | Brent Guerisoli | 444,711 | 662,117 | 885,588 | 1,737,874 | 3,739,476 |
| 6 | Enhabit, Inc. | 2024 | Barbara Jacobsmeyer | 850,000 | 2,065,211 | 0 | 223,125 | 3,140,924 |
| 7 | Sonida Senior Living Inc | 2025 | Brandon Ribar | 550,000 | 1,223,451 | 0 | 430,822 | 2,204,273 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennant Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | The Company engages periodically with a Compensation Adviser to review and advise the Compensation Committee on the Company's executive compensation. The Compensation Committee did not retain a Compensation Adviser relating to executive compensation in 2025, but did reference compensation studies performed for the Company previously. |
| Addus Homecare Corporation | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions (division of Aon plc) |
| Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. | 125.7% | not disclosed | No | F.W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Chemed Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — 3-Year Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Compensation Strategies, Inc. |
| Enhabit, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Sonida Senior Living Inc | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 21,632,263 | 5,954,153 | 26,138 | 78.42% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 18,745,276 | 6,947,663 | 22,181 | 72.96% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 13,703,355 | 7,599,880 | 12,365 | 64.33% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-25 | 20,042,765 | 888,881 | 20,659 | 95.75% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-01 | 24,855,389 | 261,625 | 5,995 | 98.96% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 78.42%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 72.96%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 64.33%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 98 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,739,476 |
| Median employee compensation | $38,063 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (43 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Brent Guerisoli. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 3,739,476. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Gochnour. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 3,391,672. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Lynette Walbom. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 2,660,428. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jason Steik. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 1,833,286. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kirk Cheney. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 27. As printed: 1,802,727. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kirk Cheney RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brent Guerisoli RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Steik OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Gochnour OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lynette Walbom OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brent Guerisoli OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kirk Cheney OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lynette Walbom RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Gochnour RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 98 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott E. Lamb. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,428. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John G. Nackel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,193. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Barry M. Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,693. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gregory K. Morris. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,693. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stephen M. R. Covey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,193. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christopher R. Christensen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,693. View filing ↗
- Section 08, JoAnne Stringfield. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,413. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Suzanne D. Snapper. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 123,468. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brent J. Guerisoli. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.42% (votes for as printed: 21,632,263). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.96% (votes for as printed: 18,745,276). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 64.33% (votes for as printed: 13,703,355). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 389,688 + equity 1,414,086 + all other 0 = 1,803,774, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Chemed Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Chemed Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,904,720. View filing ↗
- Addus Homecare Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Addus Homecare Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,190,449. View filing ↗
- Brookdale Senior Living, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Brookdale Senior Living, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,307,655. View filing ↗
- Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,864,165. View filing ↗
- Pennant Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Pennant Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,739,476. View filing ↗
- Enhabit, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-05-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Enhabit, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,140,924. View filing ↗
- Sonida Senior Living Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Sonida Senior Living Inc's own proxy. As printed: 2,204,273. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Sonida Senior Living Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sonida Senior Living Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pennant Group, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. names Pennant Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Addus Homecare Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Addus Homecare Corporation names Pennant Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Brookdale Senior Living, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pennant Group, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Chemed Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Chemed Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pennant Group, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Enhabit, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Enhabit, Inc. names Pennant Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗