Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2025-04-16

Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc. (RMBC)

CEO Garry Kleer was paid $728,330 in fiscal year 2024, down 5.2% from fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001140361-25-014130 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$728,330
Garry Kleer total, FY2024
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc.'s free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper RMBC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against RMBC
1 company names RMBC as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses RMBC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RMBC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Garry Kleer$490,385$145,350$0$0$0$0$92,595$728,330
Chairman, President and CEO of the Company; Chairman and CEO of First Bank Richmond
Paul Witte242,30830,350000030,661303,319
President and Chief Operating Officer of First Bank Richmond
Dean Weinert235,46120,350000035,987291,798
President of Mutual Federal, a division of First Bank Richmond

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Garry Kleer$728,330$768,531—−40,201
Paul Witte303,319283,854—+19,465
Dean Weinert291,798293,252—−1,454

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Paul WitteOption13,52610.53—
Dean WeinertRSU5,410—76,552
Garry KleerRSU17,314—244,993
Paul WitteRSU5,410—76,552
Garry KleerOption43,28510.53—
Dean WeinertOption13,52610.53—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The purpose of our compensation programs is to attract and retain experienced, highly qualified executives critical to our long-term success and enhancement of stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Harold T. Hanley IIIIndependent · Compensation · Audit$46,450$0$0—$2,954$49,404
Kathryn GirtenIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating45,45000—2,95448,404
M. Lynn WetzelIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating44,40000—2,95447,354
E. Michael BlumIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)43,70000—2,95446,654
Jeffrey A. JacksonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating42,70000—2,95445,654
Garry D. KleerEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$12,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$0
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$222,700
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$14,770
Total cost of the board$237,470

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc.2024Garry Kleer$490,385$0$0$0$728,330

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc. in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Garry Kleer, Chairman, President and CEO of the Company; Chairman and CEO of First Bank Richmond, was the highest-paid executive with total compensation of $728,330.
How does Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows that the CEO pay percentile of disclosed peers is not disclosed in this filing.
What is Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The filing shows that the CEO-to-median employee pay ratio is not disclosed in this filing.
How did shareholders vote on Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc.'s executive compensation?
The filing shows that the say-on-pay support latest vote is not disclosed in this filing.
How much does Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, total board compensation for fiscal 2024 was $237,470.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Garry KleerDEF 14A2025-04-160001140361-25-014130Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 728,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 228279–228286
2Section 01, Paul WitteDEF 14A2025-04-160001140361-25-014130Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 303,319. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 244286–244293
3Section 01, Dean WeinertDEF 14A2025-04-160001140361-25-014130Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 291,798. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 236250–236257
4Section 08, Harold T. Hanley IIIDEF 14A2025-04-160001140361-25-014130Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,404. Filing ↗machine: span 164206–164424
5Section 08, Kathryn GirtenDEF 14A2025-04-160001140361-25-014130Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,404. Filing ↗machine: span 170217–170435
6Section 08, M. Lynn WetzelDEF 14A2025-04-160001140361-25-014130Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,354. Filing ↗machine: span 173292–173509
7Section 08, E. Michael BlumDEF 14A2025-04-160001140361-25-014130Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,654. Filing ↗machine: span 161451–161630
8Section 08, Jeffrey A. JacksonDEF 14A2025-04-160001140361-25-014130Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,654. Filing ↗machine: span 167430–167648
9Section 08, Garry D. KleerDEF 14A2025-04-160001140361-25-014130Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
11Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 222,700 + equity 0 + all other 14,770 = 237,470, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 237,470
12Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-160001140361-25-014130CEO total compensation as printed in Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 728,330. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 228279–228286

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy