CEO Oscar González Rocha was paid $1,298,630 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 7.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-044982 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,298,630 ↑ Oscar González Rocha total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.55% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
SCCO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar González Rocha | $458,171 | $103,089 | — | — | — | — | $737,370 | $1,298,630 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Julian Jorge Lazalde | 234,250 | 259,855 | — | — | — | — | 89,794 | 583,898 |
| Secretary | ||||||||
| Raúl Jacob | 160,295 | 18,270 | — | — | — | — | 336,515 | 515,080 |
| Vice President Finance and CFO | ||||||||
| Lina Vingerhoets | 101,090 | 6,331 | — | — | — | — | 194,083 | 301,504 |
| Comptroller | ||||||||
| Juan Fernando Nuñez Chavez | 92,841 | 17,729 | — | — | — | — | 166,122 | 276,692 |
| Vice President, Exploration | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oscar González Rocha | $1,298,630 | $1,208,377 | $1,171,116 | ↑ +90,253 |
| Julian Jorge Lazalde | 583,898 | 416,260 | 443,251 | ↑ +167,638 |
| Raúl Jacob | 515,080 | 458,875 | 408,649 | ↑ +56,205 |
| Lina Vingerhoets | 301,504 | 252,883 | 236,391 | ↑ +48,621 |
| Juan Fernando Nuñez Chavez | 276,692 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Southern Copper's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SCCO reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carlos Ruiz Sacristán | Independent Director | $215,588 |
| Enrique Castillo Sánchez Mejorada | Independent Director | $287,588 |
| Germán Larrea Mota-Velasco | Chair of the Board | $215,588 |
| Javier Arrigunaga Gomez del Campo | Independent Director | $215,588 |
| Jose Pedro Valenzuela Rionda | Independent Director | $215,588 |
| Leonardo Contreras Lerdo de Tejada | Director | $215,588 |
| Luis Miguel Palomino Bonilla | Independent Director | $293,588 |
| Vicente Ariztegui Andreve | Independent Director | $293,588 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
The Company's compensation practices are designed to comply with the requirements of Peruvian and Mexican law and with its goals to retain key executives and reward them appropriately for positive results. The Company does not provide compensation tied to specific pre-determined individual or Company performance criteria or long-term incentive compensation; instead, bonuses are discretionary and based on financial performance, capital investment plans, and liquidity.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-29 | 785,220,671 | 3,578,467 | 286,591 | 99.55% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-23 | 755,607,019 | 4,452,948 | 280,996 | 99.41% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-24 | 715,875,954 | 3,865,532 | 404,812 | 99.46% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-26 | 713,061,517 | 6,545,711 | 430,026 | 99.09% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-27 | 723,496,660 | 7,664,236 | 555,359 | 98.95% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-28 | 724,901,394 | 7,735,974 | 284,861 | 98.94% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-29 | 99.55%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-23 | 99.41%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-24 | 99.46%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not counted either as votes cast "For" or "Against" the proposal to ratify the selection of the independent accountants described in this proxy statement.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Miguel Palomino BonillaIndependent · Special Nominating · Audit · ESG/Sustainability | $130,000 | $36,548 | $34,504 | $37,220 | — | $293,588 |
| Vicente Ariztegui AndreveIndependent · Audit · Sustainability (Chair) · Executive · Special Nominating · ESG/Sustainability (Chair) | 130,000 | 36,548 | 34,504 | 37,220 | — | 293,588 |
| Enrique Castillo Sánchez MejoradaIndependent · Audit · Sustainability · Compensation · Special Nominating · ESG/Sustainability | 124,000 | 36,548 | 34,504 | 37,220 | — | 287,588 |
| Germán Larrea Mota-VelascoIndependent · Board Chair · Corporate Governance · Compensation · Executive | 52,000 | 36,548 | 34,504 | 37,220 | — | 215,588 |
| Jose Pedro Valenzuela RiondaIndependent | 52,000 | 36,548 | 34,504 | 37,220 | — | 215,588 |
| Carlos Ruiz SacristánIndependent · Special Nominating and Executive Committees · Special Nominating | 52,000 | 36,548 | — | — | — | 215,588 |
| Leonardo Contreras Lerdo de TejadaEmployee director · Corporate Governance · Special Nominating · Executive · Compensation | 52,000 | 36,548 | 34,504 | 37,220 | — | 215,588 |
| Javier Arrigunaga Gomez del CampoIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 52,000 | 36,548 | 34,504 | 37,220 | — | 215,588 |
| Annual cash retainer | $20,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $13,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $644,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $292,384 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $936,384 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern Copper | 2025 | Oscar González Rocha | $458,171 | — | — | — | $1,298,630 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Oscar González Rocha | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,298,630. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Julian Jorge Lazalde | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 583,898. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Raúl Jacob | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 515,080. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Lina Vingerhoets | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 301,504. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Juan Fernando Nuñez Chavez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 276,692. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Luis Miguel Palomino Bonilla | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,588. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Vicente Ariztegui Andreve | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 293,588. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Enrique Castillo Sánchez Mejorada | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,588. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Germán Larrea Mota-Velasco | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,588. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Jose Pedro Valenzuela Rionda | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,588. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Carlos Ruiz Sacristán | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,588. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Leonardo Contreras Lerdo de Tejada | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,588. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Javier Arrigunaga Gomez del Campo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,588. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-07-17 | 0001104659-26-084713 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.55% (votes for as printed: 785,220,671). View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-29 | 0001558370-25-008237 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.41% (votes for as printed: 755,607,019). View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-28 | 0001558370-24-008690 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.46% (votes for as printed: 715,875,954). View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 644,000 + equity 292,384 + all other 0 = 936,384, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 19 | Southern Copper (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001104659-26-044982 | CEO total compensation as printed in Southern Copper's own proxy. As printed: 1,298,630. View filing ↗ |