CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Sera Prognostics

Sera Prognostics (SERA): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Sera Prognostics’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$2,033,811CEO Zhenya Lindgardt · source
CEO vs. named peers25th pct.Of 18 peer CEOs

CEO pay, last three years

  • $2,196,283FY2023
  • $693,398FY2024
  • $2,033,811FY2025

CEO total pay was $2,033,811 in fiscal 2025, up from $693,398 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $607,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $526,718 · option awards $493,971

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sera Prognostics in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Zhenya Lindgardt (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sera Prognostics in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,033,811.
How does Sera Prognostics's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Zhenya Lindgardt's total compensation ranked at the 25th percentile of Sera Prognostics's disclosed peer group.
How much does Sera Prognostics spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sera Prognostics reported total board compensation of $642,313 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Zhenya Lindgardt$607,000$0$526,718$493,971$392,122$0$14,000$2,033,811
President and Chief Executive Officer
John Boniface439,1300197,442186,970166,650014,0001,004,192
Chief Scientific Officer
Paul Kearney426,0750197,442186,970160,204014,000984,691
Chief Data Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Zhenya Lindgardt$2,033,811$693,398$2,196,283↑ +1,340,413
John Boniface1,004,192431,282871,963↑ +572,910
Paul Kearney984,691847,042—↑ +137,649

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our general executive compensation philosophy is to provide programs that attract, motivate, reward and retain highly qualified executives and motivate them to pursue our corporate objectives while encouraging the creation of long-term value for our stockholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)68%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
John BonifaceOPTION—————$186,970
Paul KearneyRSU—————197,442
Zhenya LindgardtOPTION—————493,971
John BonifaceRSU—————197,442
Zhenya LindgardtRSU—————526,718
Paul KearneyOPTION—————186,970

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
John Boniface$197,442$0$186,9700.0%
Paul Kearney197,4420186,9700.0%
Zhenya Lindgardt526,7180493,9710.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Paul KearneyOption3,0433.75—
Paul KearneyOption7,9063.8—
Paul KearneyRSU8,000—23,600
John BonifaceOption10,9063.8—
John BonifaceRSU11,050—32,598
John BonifaceOption12,1713.75—
John BonifaceRSU38,196—112,678
Paul KearneyRSU38,196—112,678
John BonifaceOption55,0964.2—
Paul KearneyOption55,0964.2—
Zhenya LindgardtRSU103,122—304,210
Zhenya LindgardtOption147,3714.15—
Zhenya LindgardtRSU300,000—885,000
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jeffrey T. ElliottIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected$35,792$120,000$120,000$0$0$275,792
Kim Kamdar, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance82,00024,95424,95400131,908
Sandra A.J. LawrenceIndependent · Audit (Chair)50,00024,95424,9540099,908
Joshua PhillipsIndependent · Audit · Compensation47,50024,95424,9540097,408
Jane F. Barlow, M.DIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair)43,50024,95424,9540093,408
Mansoor Raza Mirza, M.DIndependent · Nominating/Governance39,00024,95424,9540088,908
Gregory C. Critchfield, M.D., M.SIndependent35,00024,95424,9540084,908
Ryan TrimbleIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY21,250——0021,250
Marcus Wilson, Pharm.DIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY18,547——0018,547
Zhenya LindgardtEmployee director000—00

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$35,000
Annual equity retainer$120,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 8,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$372,589
Equity awards (grant-date value)$269,724
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$642,313

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Sera Prognostics as a peer

Companies that benchmark against SERA

No companies currently name SERA as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Myriad Genetics2025Samraat Raha$856,901$3,989,729$0$814,660$5,686,740
2Quanterix2025Masoud Toloue670,9501,170,0002,729,998674,1725,250,745
3Neuronetics2025Keith Sullivan728,0003,208,7500412,7764,365,064
4Personalis2025Christopher Hall618,000853,0501,784,728247,2003,505,978
5Quantum-Si incorporated2025Jeffrey Hawkins620,8332,000,0000562,5003,183,693
6MaxCyte2025Maher Masoud590,0001,143,275625,300313,2902,687,657
7Insight Molecular Diagnostics2025Joshua Riggs472,293599,9991,332,00002,594,786
8Orchestra BioMed Holdings2025David Hochman595,000791,399290,575572,0092,261,233
9Biodesix2025Scott Hutton643,404356,849524,437710,2802,238,470
10Sera Prognostics2025Zhenya Lindgardt607,000526,718493,971392,1222,033,811
11Sight Sciences2025Paul Badawi659,0001,000,0000334,6072,005,608
12Exagen2025John Aballi540,000402,750203,018237,6001,400,868
13Lucid Diagnostics2025Lishan Aklog300,000447,0000—897,000
14Utah Medical Products2025Kevin Cornwell87,00000246,750341,709
—Genelux——————not in coverage universe
—Seer——————not in coverage universe
—Verrica Pharmaceuticals——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sera Prognosticsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia
Biodesixnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Exagennot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederick W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Geneluxnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Insight Molecular Diagnosticsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Lucid Diagnosticsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
MaxCyte88.5%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Myriad Genetics89%RSU 50 · PSU 50YesMercer, LLC
Neuroneticsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
Orchestra BioMed Holdingsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Personalisnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon
Quanterix95%Options 70 · RSU 30not disclosedPayGov
Quantum-Si incorporatednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon (January–May 2025); Meridian Compensation Partners (May–December 2025)
Seernot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Sight Sciencesnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Utah Medical Productsnot disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
Verrica Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (37 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Zhenya Lindgardt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,033,811. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, John Boniface. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 1,004,192. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Paul Kearney. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 984,691. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, John Boniface OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Paul Kearney RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Zhenya Lindgardt OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, John Boniface RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Zhenya Lindgardt RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Paul Kearney OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-03-18. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jeffrey T. Elliott. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,792. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Kim Kamdar, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,908. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Sandra A.J. Lawrence. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,908. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Joshua Phillips. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 97,408. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jane F. Barlow, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 93,408. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mansoor Raza Mirza, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,908. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Gregory C. Critchfield, M.D., M.S. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,908. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Ryan Trimble. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 21,250. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Marcus Wilson, Pharm.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 18,547. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Zhenya Lindgardt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 372,589 + equity 269,724 + all other 0 = 642,313, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Myriad Genetics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Myriad Genetics's own proxy. As printed: 5,686,740. View filing ↗
  • Quanterix, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Quanterix's own proxy. As printed: 5,250,745. View filing ↗
  • Neuronetics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Neuronetics's own proxy. As printed: 4,365,064. View filing ↗
  • Personalis, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Personalis's own proxy. As printed: 3,505,978. View filing ↗
  • Quantum-Si incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Quantum-Si incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 3,183,693. View filing ↗
  • MaxCyte, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in MaxCyte's own proxy. As printed: 2,687,657. View filing ↗
  • Insight Molecular Diagnostics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Insight Molecular Diagnostics's own proxy. As printed: 2,594,786. View filing ↗
  • Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Orchestra BioMed Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 2,261,233. View filing ↗
  • Biodesix, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Biodesix's own proxy. As printed: 2,238,470. View filing ↗
  • Sera Prognostics (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Sera Prognostics's own proxy. As printed: 2,033,811. View filing ↗
  • Sight Sciences, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Sight Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,005,608. View filing ↗
  • Exagen, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Exagen's own proxy. As printed: 1,400,868. View filing ↗
  • Lucid Diagnostics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Lucid Diagnostics's own proxy. As printed: 897,000. View filing ↗
  • Utah Medical Products, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Utah Medical Products's own proxy. As printed: 341,709. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500