Companies Vishay Precision Group, Inc.
Vishay Precision (VPG): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Vishay Precision Group, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,353,920FY2023
- $2,130,225FY2024
- $2,279,041FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,279,041 in fiscal 2025, up from $2,130,225 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $743,235 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,300,661 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ziv Shoshani | $743,235 | $0 | $1,300,661 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $235,145 | $2,279,041 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| William Clancy | 419,514 | 0 | 314,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,837 | 796,986 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Amir Tal | 333,823 | 0 | 250,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 138,108 | 722,298 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Rafi Ouzan | 299,928 | 56,224 | 89,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120,965 | 510,871 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Yair Alcobi | 52,337 | 23,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,641 | 97,148 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Business & Product Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ziv Shoshani | $2,279,041 | $2,130,225 | $2,353,920 | ↑ +148,816 |
| William Clancy | 796,986 | 773,216 | 844,744 | ↑ +23,770 |
| Amir Tal | 722,298 | 550,516 | 525,524 | ↑ +171,782 |
| Rafi Ouzan | 510,871 | — | — | — |
| Yair Alcobi | 97,148 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The executive compensation program is designed to assist in recruiting, retaining, and motivating NEOs, providing compensation commensurate with contributions, rewarding sound management decisions, and mitigating risk by providing a meaningful portion of total compensation in equity incentives earned over multiple years.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | EY Parthenon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Clancy | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 3,362 | 6,723 | — | 6,723 | $157,318 |
| Amir Tal | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 2,675 | 5,350 | — | 5,350 | 125,195 |
| Ziv Shoshani | PSU | 2025-02-27 | 13,896 | 27,792 | — | 27,792 | 650,330 |
| Ziv Shoshani | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 27,792 | — | 650,330 |
| Rafi Ouzan | RSU | 2025-02-25 | — | — | 1,822 | — | 44,977 |
| William Clancy | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 6,723 | — | 157,318 |
| Amir Tal | RSU | 2025-02-27 | — | — | 5,349 | — | 125,172 |
| Rafi Ouzan | PSU | 2025-02-25 | 912 | 1,823 | — | 1,823 | 45,002 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Clancy | $157,318 | $157,318 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Amir Tal | 125,172 | 125,195 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Ziv Shoshani | 650,330 | 650,330 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Rafi Ouzan | 44,977 | 45,002 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rafi Ouzan | RSU | 1,233 | — | $47,471 |
| Rafi Ouzan | RSU | 1,419 | — | 54,632 |
| Amir Tal | RSU | 1,508 | — | 58,058 |
| Rafi Ouzan | RSU | 1,822 | — | 70,147 |
| Amir Tal | RSU | 1,867 | — | 71,880 |
| William Clancy | RSU | 3,955 | — | 152,268 |
| William Clancy | RSU | 4,547 | — | 175,060 |
| Amir Tal | RSU | 5,349 | — | 205,937 |
| William Clancy | RSU | 6,723 | — | 258,836 |
| Ziv Shoshani | RSU | 16,158 | — | 622,083 |
| Ziv Shoshani | RSU | 18,182 | — | 700,007 |
| Ziv Shoshani | RSU | 27,792 | — | 1,069,992 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saul V. ReibsteinIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | $162,520 | $80,157 | $0 | — | $0 | $242,677 |
| Timothy V. TalbertIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Compensation | 60,000 | 80,157 | 0 | — | 0 | 140,157 |
| Nava Swersky SoferIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 54,007 | 80,157 | 0 | — | 0 | 134,164 |
| Erez LorberIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit | 50,571 | 80,157 | 0 | — | 0 | 130,728 |
| Sejal Shah GulatiIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 50,020 | 80,157 | 0 | — | 0 | 130,177 |
| Kobi AltmanIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | 25,000 | 80,157 | 0 | — | 0 | 105,157 |
| Ziv ShoshaniEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Bruce LernerIndependent · Not standing for re-election | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Marc ZandmanNot independent · Not standing for re-election | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Janet ClarkeIndependent · Not standing for re-election | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $80,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $402,118 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $480,942 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $883,060 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Vishay Precision as a peer
Companies that benchmark against VPG
22 companies name VPG as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name VPG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Vishay Precision Group, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Vishay Precision Group, Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kimball Electronics Inc. | 2025 | Satish Dhanasekaran | $933,000 | $15,345,176 | $0 | $1,575,473 | $18,020,109 |
| 2 | Methode Electronics | 2026 | Jonathan DeGaynor | 1,018,269 | 4,456,045 | 0 | 2,562,500 | 8,090,755 |
| 3 | Ultra Clean Holdings Inc. | 2025 | James Xiao | 202,077 | 4,993,384 | 0 | 188,280 | 5,984,360 |
| 4 | CTS Corp. | 2025 | Kieran O'Sullivan | 856,320 | 2,900,049 | 0 | 975,780 | 4,758,899 |
| 5 | Varex Imaging Corporation | 2025 | Sunny Sanyal | 815,816 | 2,662,978 | 0 | 1,131,894 | 4,634,688 |
| 6 | Ichor Holdings | 2025 | Phil Barros | 497,785 | 3,984,439 | 0 | 111,313 | 4,605,287 |
| 7 | Vishay Precision Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ziv Shoshani | 743,235 | 1,300,661 | 0 | 0 | 2,279,041 |
| 8 | Hurco Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Gregory Volovic | 675,800 | 1,249,991 | 0 | 0 | 2,023,603 |
| 9 | Graham Corporation | 2026 | Matthew Malone | 462,769 | 600,004 | 0 | 636,308 | 1,809,120 |
| 10 | nLight, Inc. | 2025 | Mallorie Burak | 395,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 790,000 |
| — | Photronics Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vishay Precision Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | EY Parthenon |
| CTS Corp. | 112.8% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) Modifier | Exequity, LLP |
| Graham Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Hurco Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Ichor Holdings | 34% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Kimball Electronics Inc. | 114.09% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — 3-Year Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Methode Electronics | 200% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| nLight, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Photronics Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ultra Clean Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Varex Imaging Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 19,464,194 | 139,403 | 4,317 | 99.29% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 19,609,926 | 800,046 | 7,259 | 96.08% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 19,639,786 | 472,144 | 6,579 | 97.65% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 17,774,724 | 1,075,985 | 399,485 | 92.34% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-26 | 19,300,478 | 274,391 | 9,281 | 98.6% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 19,014,103 | 139,449 | 40,672 | 99.27% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 99.29%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 96.08%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-22 | 97.65%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 52 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,279,041 |
| Median employee compensation | $43,583 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sejal Shah Gulati | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 820 | $0 | $0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sofer Nava Swersky | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 820 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kobi Altman | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 820 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Saul V. Reibstein | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 820 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Erez Lorber | Director | 2026-05-19 | A | 820 | 0 | 0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (52 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Ziv Shoshani. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 26. As printed: 2,279,041. View filing ↗
- Section 01, William Clancy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 26. As printed: 796,986. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Amir Tal. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 26. As printed: 722,298. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Rafi Ouzan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 26. As printed: 510,871. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Yair Alcobi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 26. As printed: 97,148. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Clancy PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Amir Tal PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ziv Shoshani PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ziv Shoshani RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rafi Ouzan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Clancy RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Amir Tal RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rafi Ouzan PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 52 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Saul V. Reibstein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,677. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Timothy V. Talbert. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 140,157. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nava Swersky Sofer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,164. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Erez Lorber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,728. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sejal Shah Gulati. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,177. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kobi Altman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,157. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ziv Shoshani. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bruce Lerner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marc Zandman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Janet Clarke. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sejal Shah Gulati 2026-05-19. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sofer Nava Swersky 2026-05-19. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kobi Altman 2026-05-19. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Saul V. Reibstein 2026-05-19. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Erez Lorber 2026-05-19. Form 4, filed 2026-05-20. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.29% (votes for as printed: 19,464,194). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.08% (votes for as printed: 19,609,926). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-22. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.65% (votes for as printed: 19,639,786). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 402,118 + equity 480,942 + all other 0 = 883,060, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Kimball Electronics Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Kimball Electronics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,020,109. View filing ↗
- Methode Electronics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Methode Electronics's own proxy. As printed: 8,090,755. View filing ↗
- Ultra Clean Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Ultra Clean Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,984,360. View filing ↗
- CTS Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in CTS Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,758,899. View filing ↗
- Varex Imaging Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Varex Imaging Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,634,688. View filing ↗
- Ichor Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Ichor Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 4,605,287. View filing ↗
- Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Vishay Precision Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,279,041. View filing ↗
- Hurco Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Hurco Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,023,603. View filing ↗
- Graham Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Graham Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,809,120. View filing ↗
- nLight, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in nLight, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 790,000. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Kimball Electronics Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kimball Electronics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vishay Precision Group, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Methode Electronics reciprocity. DEF 14A. Methode Electronics's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vishay Precision Group, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ultra Clean Holdings Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ultra Clean Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vishay Precision Group, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Graham Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Graham Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vishay Precision Group, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, CTS Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. CTS Corp. names Vishay Precision Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ichor Holdings reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ichor Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vishay Precision Group, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Varex Imaging Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Varex Imaging Corporation names Vishay Precision Group, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗