Companies Zumiez
Zumiez (ZUMZ): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Zumiez’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $740,081FY2023
- $877,260FY2024
- $1,749,159FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,749,159 in fiscal 2025, up from $877,260 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $735,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Brooks | $735,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,008,089 | $0 | $6,070 | $1,749,159 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Christopher Work | 481,000 | 0 | 324,999 | 324,995 | 395,829 | 0 | 4,025 | 1,530,848 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Ellis | 478,000 | 0 | 299,987 | 299,995 | 74,620 | 0 | 328,653 | 1,481,255 |
| President International | ||||||||
| Erin Wendte | 478,000 | 0 | 249,992 | 249,994 | 349,145 | 0 | 3,265 | 1,330,396 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Chris Visser | 402,000 | 0 | 224,994 | 224,994 | 286,709 | 0 | 5,879 | 1,144,576 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Thomas Campion | 335,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 238,924 | 0 | 4,567 | 578,491 |
| Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Brooks | $1,749,159 | $877,260 | $740,081 | ↑ +871,899 |
| Christopher Work | 1,530,848 | 1,172,881 | 1,006,340 | ↑ +357,967 |
| Adam Ellis | 1,481,255 | 1,429,630 | 1,107,988 | ↑ +51,625 |
| Erin Wendte | 1,330,396 | — | — | — |
| Chris Visser | 1,144,576 | 882,520 | 732,157 | ↑ +262,056 |
| Thomas Campion | 578,491 | 370,798 | 338,556 | ↑ +207,693 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Ellis | RSU | 2024-03-18 | — | — | 22,522 | — | $299,993 |
| Chris Visser | RSU | 2024-03-18 | — | — | 16,891 | — | 224,988 |
| Christopher Work | RSU | 2024-03-18 | — | — | 24,399 | — | 324,995 |
| Adam Ellis | OPTION | 2024-03-18 | — | — | 42,313 | — | 299,999 |
| Chris Visser | OPTION | 2024-03-18 | — | — | 31,734 | — | 224,994 |
| Christopher Work | OPTION | 2024-03-18 | — | — | 45,839 | — | 324,999 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Ellis | $299,993 | $0 | $299,999 | 0.0% |
| Chris Visser | 224,988 | 0 | 224,994 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Work | 324,995 | 0 | 324,999 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
No director compensation table is on file for fiscal year 2025.
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $90,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,400 / 19,000 / 16,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Peer group, and who names Zumiez as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ZUMZ
10 companies name ZUMZ as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name ZUMZ as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Zumiez names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abercrombie & Fitch | 2025 | Fran Horowitz | $1,400,000 | $10,456,903 | $0 | $1,372,000 | $13,300,257 |
| 2 | Buckle | 2025 | Dennis Nelson | 1,300,000 | 5,713,200 | 0 | 0 | 11,706,282 |
| 3 | J. Jill | 2025 | Mary Ellen Coyne | 757,692 | 2,966,077 | 0 | 1,000,000 | 6,631,220 |
| 4 | Lands' End | 2025 | Andrew McLean | 1,100,000 | 2,841,491 | — | 1,416,250 | 5,914,780 |
| 5 | Duluth Holdings | 2025 | Stephanie Pugliese | 605,225 | 3,167,158 | 0 | 847,875 | 4,620,258 |
| 6 | Genesco | 2026 | Mimi Vaughn | 1,025,000 | 2,717,422 | 0 | 653,310 | 4,444,023 |
| 7 | Build-A-Bear Workshop | 2026 | Sharon John | 807,869 | 1,580,077 | 0 | 968,536 | 3,396,235 |
| 8 | Tilly's | 2025 | Nathan Smith | 461,538 | 0 | 2,251,629 | 0 | 3,253,328 |
| 9 | Destination XL Group | 2024 | Harvey Kanter | 850,000 | 722,498 | 0 | 1,162,110 | 2,894,568 |
| 10 | Torrid | 2025 | Lisa Harper | 999,999 | 600,000 | 900,000 | 0 | 2,516,276 |
| 11 | Citi Trends | 2025 | Kenneth Seipel | 788,736 | 0 | 0 | 1,120,000 | 1,912,312 |
| 12 | Zumiez | 2025 | Richard Brooks | 735,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,008,089 | 1,749,159 |
| 13 | Cato Corp | 2025 | John Cato | 1,484,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,486,624 |
| 14 | Urban Outfitters | 2026 | Richard A. Hayne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1,000,000 | 1,042,012 |
| — | Vera Bradley | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zumiez | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Abercrombie & Fitch | 49% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. compensation peer group | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Buckle | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Build-A-Bear Workshop | not disclosed | PRSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Cato Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Hewitt |
| Citi Trends | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Destination XL Group | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Cash 50 | not disclosed | The Segal Group |
| Duluth Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Genesco | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| J. Jill | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Lands' End | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Tilly's | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Torrid | not disclosed | Option 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Exequity, LLP |
| Urban Outfitters | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Korn Ferry Hay Group |
| Vera Bradley | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 13,819,292 | 144,510 | 65,113 | 98.97% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 14,005,751 | 78,396 | 159,268 | 99.44% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 14,767,469 | 515,846 | 30,179 | 96.62% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-31 | 16,201,844 | 378,739 | 15,724 | 97.72% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-03 | 21,483,224 | 361,807 | 5,222 | 98.34% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-31 | 21,818,603 | 262,325 | 13,352 | 98.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-03 | 98.97%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 99.44%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 96.62%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast for any proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast for any proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast for any proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 185 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,749,159 |
| Median employee compensation | $9,472 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (38 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Richard Brooks. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 49. As printed: 1,749,159. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Christopher Work. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,530,848. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Adam Ellis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,481,255. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Erin Wendte. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,330,396. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Chris Visser. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,144,576. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Thomas Campion. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 578,491. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Ellis RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chris Visser RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Christopher Work RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Ellis OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chris Visser OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Christopher Work OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 185 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.97% (votes for as printed: 13,819,292). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.44% (votes for as printed: 14,005,751). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.62% (votes for as printed: 14,767,469). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Abercrombie & Fitch, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Abercrombie & Fitch's own proxy. As printed: 13,300,257. View filing ↗
- Buckle, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Buckle's own proxy. As printed: 11,706,282. View filing ↗
- J. Jill, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in J. Jill's own proxy. As printed: 6,631,220. View filing ↗
- Lands' End, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Lands' End's own proxy. As printed: 5,914,780. View filing ↗
- Duluth Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Duluth Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 4,620,258. View filing ↗
- Genesco, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Genesco's own proxy. As printed: 4,444,023. View filing ↗
- Build-A-Bear Workshop, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Build-A-Bear Workshop's own proxy. As printed: 3,396,235. View filing ↗
- Tilly's, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Tilly's's own proxy. As printed: 3,253,328. View filing ↗
- Destination XL Group, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Destination XL Group's own proxy. As printed: 2,894,568. View filing ↗
- Torrid, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Torrid's own proxy. As printed: 2,516,276. View filing ↗
- Citi Trends, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Citi Trends's own proxy. As printed: 1,912,312. View filing ↗
- Zumiez (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Zumiez's own proxy. As printed: 1,749,159. View filing ↗
- Cato Corp, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Cato Corp's own proxy. As printed: 1,486,624. View filing ↗
- Urban Outfitters, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Urban Outfitters's own proxy. As printed: 1,042,012. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Lands' End reciprocity. DEF 14A. Lands' End names Zumiez in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Destination XL Group reciprocity. DEF 14A. Destination XL Group names Zumiez in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Tilly's reciprocity. DEF 14A. Tilly's names Zumiez in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Genesco reciprocity. DEF 14A. Genesco names Zumiez in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Citi Trends reciprocity. DEF 14A. Citi Trends names Zumiez in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Cato Corp reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cato Corp names Zumiez in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗