CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Berry Corp (bry)

Berry Corp (bry) (BRY): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Berry Corp (bry)’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$3,662,895CEO Fernando Araujo · source
CEO pay ratio40:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $2,579,579FY2022
  • $3,392,101FY2023
  • $3,662,895FY2024

CEO total pay was $3,662,895 in fiscal 2024, up from $3,392,101 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $550,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,499,494 · option awards $0

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Berry Corp (bry) in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Fernando Araujo (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Berry Corp (bry) in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $3,662,895.
What is Berry Corp (bry)'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Berry Corp (bry)'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 40:1.
How much does Berry Corp (bry) spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Berry Corp (bry) reported total board compensation of $1,559,917 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Fernando Araujo$550,000$0$2,499,494$0$564,850$0$48,551$3,662,895
Chief Executive Officer
Danielle Hunter475,00001,533,7850487,825033,9662,530,576
President
Michael Helm395,0000658,9620316,632035,8541,406,448
VP Chief Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer
A. Trem Smith137,50000000166,013303,513
Former Executive Chair of the Board

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Fernando Araujo$3,662,895$3,392,101$2,579,579↑ +270,794
Danielle Hunter2,530,5762,614,698—↓ −84,122
Michael Helm1,406,4481,253,479—↑ +152,969
A. Trem Smith303,5134,580,8845,966,406↓ −4,277,371

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate highly qualified executives by providing a competitive total compensation package that aligns executive interests with stockholder returns. A pay-for-performance philosophy underpins the program, with a majority of total compensation at risk and tied to key financial, operational, and strategic performance objectives and total shareholder return.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Fernando AraujoPSU2024-03-01—92,437—184,874$769,076
Michael HelmRSU2024-03-01——32,493—233,950
Michael HelmPSU2024-03-01—24,370—48,740222,254
Danielle HunterRSU2024-03-01——75,630—544,536
Danielle HunterPSU2024-03-01—56,723—113,446517,314
Fernando AraujoPSU2024-03-01—92,437—184,874843,025
Fernando AraujoRSU2024-03-01——123,249—887,393
Michael HelmPSU2024-03-01—24,370—48,740202,758
Danielle HunterPSU2024-03-01—56,723—113,446471,935

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Fernando Araujo$887,393$1,612,101$064.5%
Michael Helm233,950425,012064.5%
Danielle Hunter544,536989,249064.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael HelmPSU11,351—$46,880
Michael HelmPSU12,185—50,324
Michael HelmRSU12,335—50,944
Michael HelmRSU13,453—55,561
Danielle HunterRSU19,101—78,887
Fernando AraujoRSU21,573—89,096
Danielle HunterPSU28,362—117,135
Michael HelmRSU32,493—134,196
Danielle HunterPSU34,053—140,639
Danielle HunterRSU40,359—166,683
Fernando AraujoPSU46,219—190,884
Fernando AraujoPSU50,455—208,379
Danielle HunterPSU57,375—236,959
Fernando AraujoRSU59,798—246,966
Fernando AraujoPSU64,800—267,624
Danielle HunterRSU75,630—312,352
Fernando AraujoRSU123,249—509,018
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Renée HornbakerIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Human Capital & Compensation · Nominating and Governance$235,033$221,846———$456,879
Anne MariucciIndependent · Audit · Human Capital & Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance127,533151,258———278,791
Rajath ShourieIndependent · Audit · Human Capital & Compensation111,700151,258———262,958
James TrimbleIndependent · Audit · Human Capital & Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair)107,159151,258———258,417
Donald PaulIndependent · Not standing for re-election102,534151,258———253,792
Matthew BobIndependent · Human Capital & Compensation · Nominating and Governance21,87527,205———49,080

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee$1,200
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$5

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$705,834
Equity awards (grant-date value)$854,083
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,559,917

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Berry Corp (bry) as a peer

Companies that benchmark against BRY

3 companies name BRY as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BRY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BRY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies Berry Corp (bry) names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1California Resources Corporation2025Francisco Leon$930,769$9,070,699$0$1,459,200$12,076,766
2Talos Energy Inc.2025Paul Goodfellow819,5556,513,94801,870,7819,351,093
3Earthstone Energy, Inc.2024Jason Pigott828,2696,404,7900868,6478,141,620
4Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation2025Christopher Stavros870,1924,314,30901,480,5006,693,001
5W&T Offshore Inc.2025Tracy Krohn800,0004,317,2890967,2006,183,187
6Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.2025Bobby Riley675,0003,914,7250742,0005,782,259
7Northern Oil and Gas2025Nicholas O'Grady925,0002,815,68301,638,5645,602,413
8Berry Corp (bry)2024Fernando Araujo550,0002,499,4940564,8503,662,895
9Ring Energy, Inc.2025Paul McKinney626,6671,473,3060753,9842,884,957
10HighPeak Energy, Inc.2025Michael Hollis1,200,0000002,823,992
11Amplify Energy Corp.2025Daniel Furbee430,4571,038,3490359,4731,898,298

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Berry Corp (bry)not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Amplify Energy Corp.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedMeridian
California Resources Corporationnot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedLyons Benenson & Company Inc.
Earthstone Energy, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
HighPeak Energy, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFW Cook
Northern Oil and Gas136.5%MSU 88 · RSU 12Yes — 3-Year Absolute TSRWillis Towers Watson
Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.not disclosedRSU 70 · PRSU 30not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Ring Energy, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Talos Energy Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedMeridian
W&T Offshore Inc.121.88%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRMeridian

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)40 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,662,895
Median employee compensation$92,174
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (37 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Fernando Araujo. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 58. As printed: 3,662,895. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Danielle Hunter. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,530,576. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Michael Helm. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,406,448. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, A. Trem Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 303,513. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Fernando Araujo PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Helm RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Helm PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Danielle Hunter RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Danielle Hunter PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Fernando Araujo PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Fernando Araujo RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Helm PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Danielle Hunter PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 40 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Renée Hornbaker. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 456,879. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Anne Mariucci. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 278,791. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Rajath Shourie. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,958. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, James Trimble. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,417. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Donald Paul. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,792. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Matthew Bob. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,080. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 705,834 + equity 854,083 + all other 0 = 1,559,917, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • California Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in California Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,076,766. View filing ↗
  • Talos Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Talos Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,351,093. View filing ↗
  • Earthstone Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Earthstone Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,141,620. View filing ↗
  • Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,693,001. View filing ↗
  • W&T Offshore Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in W&T Offshore Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,183,187. View filing ↗
  • Riley Exploration Permian, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Riley Exploration Permian, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,782,259. View filing ↗
  • Northern Oil and Gas, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Northern Oil and Gas's own proxy. As printed: 5,602,413. View filing ↗
  • Berry Corp (bry) (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Berry Corp (bry)'s own proxy. As printed: 3,662,895. View filing ↗
  • Ring Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Ring Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,884,957. View filing ↗
  • HighPeak Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,823,992. View filing ↗
  • Amplify Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Amplify Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,898,298. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Talos Energy Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Talos Energy Inc. names Berry Corp (bry) in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Northern Oil and Gas reciprocity. DEF 14A. Northern Oil and Gas names Berry Corp (bry) in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, W&T Offshore Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. W&T Offshore Inc. names Berry Corp (bry) in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500