CEO Gary Bowman was paid $2,404,863 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 13.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-186892 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,404,863 ↓ Gary Bowman total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
BWMN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Bowman | $739,892 | — | $1,609,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,187 | $2,404,863 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Swayze | 489,250 | — | 632,143 | 0 | 109,788 | 0 | 36,550 | 1,267,731 |
| EVP, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Robert Hickey | 487,737 | — | 474,534 | 0 | 256,062 | 0 | 39,464 | 1,257,797 |
| EVP, Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Bruce Labovitz | 515,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 270,375 | 0 | 36,503 | 821,878 |
| EVP, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Bowman | $2,404,863 | $2,766,275 | $4,498,508 | ↓ −361,412 |
| Daniel Swayze | 1,267,731 | — | — | — |
| Robert Hickey | 1,257,797 | 1,236,426 | — | ↑ +21,371 |
| Bruce Labovitz | 821,878 | 8,469,706 | 1,833,518 | ↓ −7,647,828 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Bowman Consulting Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BWMN reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BWMN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BWMN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| James Laurito | Chair of the Board | $290,291 |
| Patricia Mulroy | Independent Director | $231,791 |
| Raymond Vicks Jr | Independent Director | $233,171 |
| Stephen Riddick | Independent Director | $233,791 |
| Virginia Grebbien | Independent Director | $217,791 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Bowman | RSU | 47,937 | — | $1,582,880 |
| Daniel Swayze | RSU | 819 | — | 27,043 |
| Bruce Labovitz | RSU | 2,022 | — | 66,766 |
| Gary Bowman | RSU | 71,167 | — | 2,349,934 |
| Bruce Labovitz | RSU | 150,000 | — | 4,953,000 |
| Gary Bowman | RSU | 132,031 | — | 4,359,666 |
| Bruce Labovitz | PSU | 100,000 | — | 3,302,000 |
| Gary Bowman | RSU | 73,843 | — | 2,438,296 |
| Bruce Labovitz | PSU | 38,355 | — | 1,266,482 |
| Robert Hickey | PSU | 36,969 | — | 1,220,716 |
| Daniel Swayze | PSU | 22,786 | — | 752,394 |
| Robert Hickey | PSU | 22,716 | — | 750,082 |
| Bruce Labovitz | PSU | 21,451 | — | 708,312 |
| Robert Hickey | PSU | 20,676 | — | 682,722 |
| Daniel Swayze | RSU | 3,255 | — | 107,480 |
| Robert Hickey | RSU | 3,245 | — | 107,150 |
| Robert Hickey | RSU | 1,949 | — | 64,356 |
| Bruce Labovitz | RSU | 1,862 | — | 61,483 |
| Robert Hickey | RSU | 1,795 | — | 59,271 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | PricewaterhouseCoopers |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-05-11 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-05-11 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James LauritoIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | $152,000 | $138,291 | — | — | — | $290,291 |
| Stephen RiddickIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 95,500 | 138,291 | — | — | — | 233,791 |
| Raymond Vicks JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 94,250 | 138,291 | — | — | — | 233,171 |
| Patricia MulroyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 93,500 | 138,291 | — | — | — | 231,791 |
| Virginia GrebbienIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected | 79,500 | 138,291 | — | — | — | 217,791 |
| Gary BowmanEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $67,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $132,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,750 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $514,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $691,455 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,206,205 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bowman Consulting Group | 2025 | Gary Bowman | $739,892 | $1,609,784 | $0 | $0 | $2,404,863 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Gary Bowman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186892 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,404,863. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c34 · span 214110–214119 |
| 2 | Section 01, Daniel Swayze | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186892 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,267,731. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c34 · span 223982–223991 |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Hickey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186892 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,257,797. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c34 · span 228297–228306 |
| 4 | Section 01, Bruce Labovitz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186892 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 821,878. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c34 · span 219005–219012 |
| 5 | Section 08, James Laurito | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,291. Filing ↗machine: span 340315–340322 |
| 6 | Section 08, Stephen Riddick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,791. Filing ↗machine: span 339219–339226 |
| 7 | Section 08, Raymond Vicks Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,171. Filing ↗machine: span 338147–338154 |
| 8 | Section 08, Patricia Mulroy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,791. Filing ↗machine: span 341387–341394 |
| 9 | Section 08, Virginia Grebbien | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,791. Filing ↗machine: span 342486–342493 |
| 10 | Section 08, Gary Bowman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-255564 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-28 | 0001193125-25-128739 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001193125-24-143966 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 514,750 + equity 691,455 + all other 0 = 1,206,205, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,206,205 |
| 16 | Bowman Consulting Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186892 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bowman Consulting Group's own proxy. As printed: 2,404,863. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c34 · span 214110–214119 |