Companies Cummins
Cummins (CMI): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Cummins’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $12,846,068FY2023
- $21,857,109FY2024
- $19,905,532FY2025
CEO total pay was $19,905,532 in fiscal 2025, down from $21,857,109 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,533,750 · bonus $0 · stock awards $6,429,004 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Rumsey | $1,533,750 | $0 | $6,429,004 | $0 | $6,975,656 | $4,852,938 | $114,184 | $19,905,532 |
| Chair and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Smith | 896,500 | 0 | 2,236,541 | 0 | 2,287,193 | 2,149,931 | 36,732 | 7,606,897 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Amy Davis | 741,500 | 0 | 2,715,036 | 0 | 667,350 | 2,255,744 | 45,030 | 6,424,660 |
| Vice President and President - Accelera and Components | ||||||||
| Jenny Bush | 679,250 | 0 | 2,549,470 | 0 | 1,187,325 | 1,305,233 | 30,167 | 5,751,445 |
| Vice President and President - Power Systems | ||||||||
| Bonnie Fetch | 642,292 | 0 | 2,493,346 | 0 | 844,117 | 515,295 | 17,369 | 4,512,419 |
| Executive Vice President and President - Operations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Rumsey | $19,905,532 | $21,857,109 | $12,846,068 | ↓ −1,951,577 |
| Mark Smith | 7,606,897 | 9,040,556 | 6,608,947 | ↓ −1,433,659 |
| Amy Davis | 6,424,660 | 7,968,273 | — | ↓ −1,543,613 |
| Jenny Bush | 5,751,445 | 6,236,056 | — | ↓ −484,611 |
| Bonnie Fetch | 4,512,419 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation philosophy rewards executives for achieving our financial objectives and building long-term value for our shareholders and other stakeholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 175% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Farient |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Davis | PSU | 2025-04-03 | 438 | 4,380 | — | 8,760 | $1,229,116 |
| Amy Davis | RSU | 2025-12-18 | — | — | 2,911 | — | 1,485,920 |
| Jenny Bush | PSU | 2025-04-03 | 379 | 3,790 | — | 7,580 | 1,063,550 |
| Mark Smith | PSU | 2025-04-03 | 797 | 7,970 | — | 15,940 | 2,236,541 |
| Bonnie Fetch | PSU | 2025-04-03 | 359 | 3,590 | — | 7,180 | 1,007,426 |
| Jennifer Rumsey | PSU | 2025-04-03 | 2,291 | 22,910 | — | 45,820 | 6,429,004 |
| Bonnie Fetch | RSU | 2025-12-18 | — | — | 2,911 | — | 1,485,920 |
| Jenny Bush | RSU | 2025-12-18 | — | — | 2,911 | — | 1,485,920 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Davis | $1,485,920 | $1,229,116 | $0 | 45.3% |
| Jenny Bush | 1,485,920 | 1,063,550 | 0 | 41.7% |
| Mark Smith | 0 | 2,236,541 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Bonnie Fetch | 1,485,920 | 1,007,426 | 0 | 40.4% |
| Jennifer Rumsey | 0 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Smith | RSU | 3,942 | — | $2,012,194 |
| Bonnie Fetch | RSU | 4,871 | — | 2,486,402 |
| Jenny Bush | RSU | 5,127 | — | 2,617,077 |
| Amy Davis | RSU | 8,639 | — | 4,409,778 |
| Jennifer Rumsey | RSU | 10,228 | — | 5,220,883 |
| Bonnie Fetch | PSU | 14,580 | — | 7,442,361 |
| Jenny Bush | PSU | 17,440 | — | 8,902,248 |
| Amy Davis | PSU | 21,700 | — | 11,076,765 |
| Mark Smith | PSU | 39,040 | — | 19,927,968 |
| Jennifer Rumsey | PSU | 104,320 | — | 53,250,144 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William I. MillerIndependent · Audit · Executive · Governance and Nominating · Talent Management and Compensation (Chair) | $165,000 | $199,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $451,124 |
| Robert J. BernhardIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating · Safety, Environment and Technology | 140,000 | 199,075 | 0 | 0 | 2,000 | 431,001 |
| Karen H. QuintosIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating · Safety, Environment and Technology (Chair) | 160,000 | 199,075 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 | 409,991 |
| Gary L. BelskeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Talent Management and Compensation · Governance and Nominating | 165,000 | 199,075 | 0 | 0 | 41,550 | 405,625 |
| Thomas J. LynchIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive · Finance · Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Talent Management and Compensation | 205,000 | 199,075 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 404,075 |
| Kimberly A. NelsonIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating · Safety, Environment and Technology | 140,000 | 199,075 | 0 | 0 | 50,000 | 389,075 |
| Carla A. HarrisIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Governance and Nominating · Talent Management and Compensation | 160,000 | 199,075 | 0 | 0 | 1,057 | 381,909 |
| Daniel W. FisherIndependent · Finance · Governance and Nominating · Safety, Environment and Technology | 140,000 | 199,075 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 342,476 |
| John H. StoneIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating · Safety, Environment and Technology · Newly elected | 140,000 | 199,075 | 0 | 0 | 2,500 | 341,575 |
| Bruno V. Di Leo AllenIndependent · Finance · Governance and Nominating · Safety, Environment and Technology | 140,000 | 199,075 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 339,075 |
| Matthew TsienIndependent · Audit · Governance and Nominating · Safety, Environment and Technology | 116,667 | 152,078 | 0 | 0 | 500 | 269,245 |
| Jennifer W. RumseyEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual retainer |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,671,667 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,142,828 |
| All other compensation | $147,607 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,962,102 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Cummins as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CMI
44 companies name CMI as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name CMI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Cummins names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cummins.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deere & Company | 2025 | John May | $1,694,507 | $13,950,239 | $4,255,133 | $5,450,551 | $27,925,424 |
| 2 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 2026 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,537,500 | 7,586,898 | 7,841,940 | 4,539,822 | 22,761,169 |
| 3 | Emerson Electric Co. | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 4 | Textron Incorporated | 2025 | Scott Donnelly | 1,530,577 | 10,588,942 | 3,463,119 | 3,246,000 | 21,165,556 |
| 5 | Honeywell International Inc. | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 6 | Cummins | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 7 | Caterpillar Incorporated | 2025 | Joseph Creed | 1,381,892 | 9,538,484 | 3,101,117 | 2,476,800 | 17,008,077 |
| 8 | Illinois Tool Works | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 9 | Paccar Incorporated | 2025 | R. Preston Feight | 1,690,385 | 4,900,500 | 2,174,485 | 1,326,521 | 12,618,865 |
| 10 | Eaton Corporation | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
| 11 | Dana Incorporated | 2025 | R. Bruce McDonald | 1,300,000 | 4,124,985 | 0 | 0 | 5,609,922 |
| — | AB Volvo | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cummins | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| AB Volvo | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Caterpillar Incorporated | 118% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Dana Incorporated | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Deere & Company | 160.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC (current); Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC (prior year) |
| Eaton Corporation | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Emerson Electric Co. | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Exequity |
| Honeywell International Inc. | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| Illinois Tool Works | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Paccar Incorporated | 62.7% | not disclosed | No | The Committee typically retains a compensation consultant to assess the competitiveness of the Company's compensation programs every two years. It did not employ a compensation consultant in 2025. |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation | not disclosed | LTIP Awards 50 · Stock Appreciation Rights 50 | No | Mercer Consulting |
| Textron Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 101,865,982 | 4,995,353 | 339,925 | 95.33% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 94,961,361 | 8,824,274 | 474,002 | 91.5% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 89,248,608 | 5,655,401 | 451,863 | 94.04% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 105,483,923 | 4,674,558 | 821,872 | 95.76% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 96,414,982 | 11,310,777 | 498,164 | 89.5% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 102,276,205 | 13,104,220 | 530,570 | 88.64% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 95.33%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 91.5%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 94.04%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Accordingly, for the reasons we discuss above, our Board unanimously recommends that shareholders vote in favor of the following resolution: "RESOLVED, that the shareholders approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Named Executive Officers as disclosed in the Compensation Discussion and Analysis section and the accompanying compensation tables and narratives contained in this proxy statement." The compensation of the Named Executive Officers as disclosed in the Compensation Discussion and Analysis section and the accompanying compensation tables and narratives contained in this proxy statement will be approved if the votes cast in favor of the proposal exceed those cast against the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the voting results for this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not affect the voting results for this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 312 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $19,905,532 |
| Median employee compensation | $63,834 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Lamb-Hale | VP, CAO & Corporate Secretary | 2026-05-08 | D | 280 | $686 | $191,977 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marvin Boakye | VP - CHRO | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,000 | 681 | 680,630 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marvin Boakye | VP - CHRO | 2026-05-08 | D | 360 | 681 | 245,304 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marvin Boakye | VP - CHRO | 2026-05-08 | D | 240 | 683 | 163,829 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marvin Boakye | VP - CHRO | 2026-05-08 | D | 769 | 679 | 522,397 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicole Lamb-Hale | VP, CAO & Corporate Secretary | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,181 | 684 | 808,218 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nicole Lamb-Hale | VP, CAO & Corporate Secretary | 2026-05-08 | D | 947 | 686 | 650,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marvin Boakye | VP - CHRO | 2026-05-08 | D | 1,112 | 679 | 754,570 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bonnie Fetch | EVP & President - Operations | 2026-05-11 | D | 652 | 700 | 456,524 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brett Michael Merritt | V.P & Pres. - Engine Business | 2026-05-11 | D | 701.5 | 689 | 483,153 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bonnie Fetch | EVP & President - Operations | 2026-05-11 | D | 642.82 | 703 | 451,686 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marvin Boakye | VP - CHRO | 2026-05-11 | D | 150 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nathan R. Stoner | VP - China ABO | 2026-05-11 | D | 607 | 694 | 421,294 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenny Bush | VP & Pres. - Power Systems | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,799 | 697 | 1,254,425 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenny Bush | VP & Pres. - Power Systems | 2026-05-12 | D | 480 | 698 | 335,222 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenny Bush | VP & Pres. - Power Systems | 2026-05-12 | D | 40 | 699 | 27,964 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John H. Stone | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly A. Nelson | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William I. Miller | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Di Leo Allen Bruno V | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenny Bush | VP & Pres. - Power Systems | 2026-05-12 | D | 940 | 694 | 652,482 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenny Bush | VP & Pres. - Power Systems | 2026-05-12 | D | 583 | 696 | 405,920 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary L. Belske | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jenny Bush | VP & Pres. - Power Systems | 2026-05-12 | D | 1,158 | 695 | 805,053 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Tsien | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen H. Quintos | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas J. Lynch | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Carla A. Harris | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel W. Fisher | Director | 2026-05-12 | A | 306 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nathan R. Stoner | VP - China ABO | 2026-05-13 | D | 600 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bonnie Fetch | EVP & President - Operations | 2026-05-13 | D | 155 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald G. Jackson | VP - Treasury & Tax | 2026-05-14 | D | 480 | 710 | 340,974 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald G. Jackson | VP - Treasury & Tax | 2026-05-14 | D | 160 | 712 | 113,858 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald G. Jackson | VP - Treasury & Tax | 2026-05-14 | D | 90 | 713 | 64,143 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Brett Michael Merritt | V.P & Pres. - Engine Business | 2026-05-19 | D | 218 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Earl Newsome | VP - Chief Information Officer | 2026-08-24 | D | 698 | 572 | 399,410 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (89 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jennifer Rumsey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table and Supplemental Tables”. As printed: 19,905,532. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mark Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table and Supplemental Tables”. As printed: 7,606,897. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Amy Davis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table and Supplemental Tables”. As printed: 6,424,660. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jenny Bush. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table and Supplemental Tables”. As printed: 5,751,445. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Bonnie Fetch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table and Supplemental Tables”. As printed: 4,512,419. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Amy Davis PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Amy Davis RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jenny Bush PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Smith PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Bonnie Fetch PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jennifer Rumsey PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Bonnie Fetch RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jenny Bush RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 312 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William I. Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 451,124. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert J. Bernhard. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 431,001. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karen H. Quintos. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 409,991. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gary L. Belske. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 405,625. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas J. Lynch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 404,075. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kimberly A. Nelson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 389,075. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carla A. Harris. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 381,909. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel W. Fisher. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,476. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John H. Stone. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 341,575. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bruno V. Di Leo Allen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,075. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Matthew Tsien. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,245. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jennifer W. Rumsey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nicole Lamb-Hale 2026-05-08. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marvin Boakye 2026-05-08. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marvin Boakye 2026-05-08. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marvin Boakye 2026-05-08. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marvin Boakye 2026-05-08. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nicole Lamb-Hale 2026-05-08. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nicole Lamb-Hale 2026-05-08. Form 4, filed 2026-05-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marvin Boakye 2026-05-08. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Bonnie Fetch 2026-05-11. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Brett Michael Merritt 2026-05-11. Form 4, filed 2026-05-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Bonnie Fetch 2026-05-11. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marvin Boakye 2026-05-11. Form 4, filed 2026-05-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nathan R. Stoner 2026-05-11. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jenny Bush 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jenny Bush 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jenny Bush 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John H. Stone 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kimberly A. Nelson 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William I. Miller 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Di Leo Allen Bruno V 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jenny Bush 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jenny Bush 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gary L. Belske 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jenny Bush 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Matthew Tsien 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karen H. Quintos 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas J. Lynch 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Carla A. Harris 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Daniel W. Fisher 2026-05-12. Form 4, filed 2026-05-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nathan R. Stoner 2026-05-13. Form 4, filed 2026-05-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Bonnie Fetch 2026-05-13. Form 4, filed 2026-05-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donald G. Jackson 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donald G. Jackson 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donald G. Jackson 2026-05-14. Form 4, filed 2026-05-14. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Brett Michael Merritt 2026-05-19. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Earl Newsome 2026-08-24. Form 4, filed 2026-08-25. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.33% (votes for as printed: 101,865,982). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.5% (votes for as printed: 94,961,361). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.04% (votes for as printed: 89,248,608). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,671,667 + equity 2,142,828 + all other 147,607 = 3,962,102, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Deere & Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Deere & Company's own proxy. As printed: 27,925,424. View filing ↗
- Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. View filing ↗
- Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. View filing ↗
- Textron Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. CEO total compensation as printed in Textron Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,165,556. View filing ↗
- Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. View filing ↗
- Cummins (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins's own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. View filing ↗
- Caterpillar Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Caterpillar Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 17,008,077. View filing ↗
- Illinois Tool Works, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works's own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. View filing ↗
- Paccar Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Paccar Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,618,865. View filing ↗
- Eaton Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. View filing ↗
- Dana Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Dana Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 5,609,922. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Caterpillar Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. Caterpillar Incorporated names Cummins in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works reciprocity. DEF 14A. Illinois Tool Works names Cummins in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Paccar Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. Paccar Incorporated names Cummins in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Emerson Electric Co. names Cummins in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Dana Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. Dana Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cummins. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Textron Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. Textron Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cummins. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Deere & Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Deere & Company names Cummins in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Eaton Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Eaton Corporation names Cummins in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Honeywell International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cummins. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Parker-Hannifin Corporation names Cummins in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗