Companies CRH Public Ltd Co
CRH Public (CRH): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me CRH Public Ltd Co’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $5,934,965FY2023
- $5,699,182FY2024
- $17,841,808FY2025
CEO total pay was $17,841,808 in fiscal 2025, up from $5,699,182 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,750,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $12,041,637 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Mintern | $1,750,000 | $0 | $12,041,637 | $0 | $3,622,500 | $170,762 | $256,909 | $17,841,808 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Nathan Creech | 1,213,000 | 0 | 7,644,780 | 0 | 1,841,334 | 30,168 | 263,297 | 10,992,579 |
| President, Americas Division | ||||||||
| Randy Lake | 1,578,000 | 0 | 5,556,252 | 0 | 2,722,050 | 75,840 | 340,019 | 10,272,161 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Nancy Buese | 640,385 | 1,000,000 | 6,595,625 | 0 | 973,184 | 0 | 136,151 | 9,345,345 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Peter Buckley | 1,042,455 | 0 | 2,997,735 | 0 | 1,582,447 | 0 | 270,428 | 5,893,065 |
| President, International Division | ||||||||
| Alan Connolly | 597,720 | 200,000 | 1,262,300 | 0 | 494,913 | 0 | 235,254 | 2,790,187 |
| Former Interim Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Mintern | $17,841,808 | $5,699,182 | $5,934,965 | ↑ +12,142,626 |
| Nathan Creech | 10,992,579 | 6,457,338 | — | ↑ +4,535,241 |
| Randy Lake | 10,272,161 | 8,385,336 | — | ↑ +1,886,825 |
| Nancy Buese | 9,345,345 | — | — | — |
| Peter Buckley | 5,893,065 | 4,089,110 | — | ↑ +1,803,955 |
| Alan Connolly | 2,790,187 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
We strive to create an executive compensation program that is fair, responsible and competitive, while attracting and retaining executives of the caliber necessary for CRH to compete in all of its markets. Our executive compensation programs are designed to align the interests of our NEOs with our shareholders, underpinned by the following core principles: Alignment with Business Strategy, Consistency and Oversight, Pay for Performance, Shareholder Alignment, and Market Pay Competitiveness.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Creech | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 5,268 | — | $526,605 |
| Randy Lake | RSU | 2025-05-13 | — | — | 18,882 | — | 1,853,457 |
| Nathan Creech | PSU | 2025-05-13 | 11,527 | 23,054 | — | 46,108 | 2,376,752 |
| Nathan Creech | RSU | 2025-05-13 | — | — | 15,369 | — | 1,508,621 |
| Randy Lake | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 7,830 | — | 782,732 |
| Jim Mintern | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 6,771 | — | 676,849 |
| Jim Mintern | RSU | 2025-05-13 | — | — | 44,955 | — | 4,412,783 |
| Jim Mintern | PSU | 2025-05-13 | 33,717 | 67,433 | — | 134,866 | 6,952,005 |
| Nathan Creech | RSU | 2025-05-13 | — | — | 32,934 | — | 3,232,801 |
| Randy Lake | PSU | 2025-05-13 | 14,162 | 28,324 | — | 56,648 | 2,920,063 |
| Peter Buckley | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 3,892 | — | 389,108 |
| Peter Buckley | PSU | 2025-05-13 | 7,740 | 15,480 | — | 30,960 | 1,595,911 |
| Peter Buckley | RSU | 2025-05-13 | — | — | 10,317 | — | 1,012,717 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Creech | $5,268,027 | $2,376,752 | $0 | 31.1% |
| Randy Lake | 2,636,189 | 2,920,063 | 0 | 52.6% |
| Jim Mintern | 5,089,632 | 6,952,005 | 0 | 57.7% |
| Peter Buckley | 1,401,825 | 1,595,911 | 0 | 53.2% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Buckley | PSU | 3,475 | — | $433,694 |
| Peter Buckley | PSU | 3,917 | — | 488,814 |
| Nathan Creech | PSU | 5,177 | — | 646,065 |
| Nathan Creech | PSU | 5,301 | — | 661,544 |
| Randy Lake | PSU | 6,360 | — | 793,740 |
| Jim Mintern | PSU | 6,813 | — | 850,286 |
| Nathan Creech | PSU | 7,564 | — | 943,951 |
| Randy Lake | PSU | 7,879 | — | 983,301 |
| Jim Mintern | PSU | 9,816 | — | 1,225,011 |
| Nathan Creech | PSU | 9,863 | — | 1,230,901 |
| Randy Lake | PSU | 11,240 | — | 1,402,739 |
| Jim Mintern | PSU | 14,372 | — | 1,793,626 |
| Jim Mintern | PSU | 15,142 | — | 1,889,768 |
| Peter Buckley | PSU | 15,643 | — | 1,952,193 |
| Randy Lake | PSU | 17,064 | — | 2,129,525 |
| Peter Buckley | PSU | 22,912 | — | 2,859,385 |
| Nathan Creech | PSU | 23,296 | — | 2,907,354 |
| Peter Buckley | PSU | 24,187 | — | 3,018,494 |
| Randy Lake | PSU | 28,621 | — | 3,571,957 |
| Jim Mintern | PSU | 30,676 | — | 3,828,305 |
| Nathan Creech | PSU | 33,280 | — | 4,153,328 |
| Nathan Creech | PSU | 37,158 | — | 4,637,296 |
| Randy Lake | PSU | 42,713 | — | 5,330,535 |
| Jim Mintern | PSU | 51,460 | — | 6,422,266 |
| Jim Mintern | PSU | 61,785 | — | 7,710,745 |
| Nathan Creech | PSU | 64,172 | — | 8,008,644 |
| Randy Lake | PSU | 65,758 | — | 8,206,598 |
| Jim Mintern | PSU | 68,141 | — | 8,504,018 |
| Randy Lake | PSU | 73,767 | — | 9,206,077 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richie BoucherIndependent · Acquisitions, Divestments & Finance (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) | $478,000 | $300,000 | $0 | — | $28,000 | $806,000 |
| Lamar McKayIndependent · Nomination & Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 205,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 385,000 |
| Shaun KellyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Acquisitions, Divestments & Finance | 168,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 348,000 |
| Caroline DowlingIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 140,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 28,000 | 348,000 |
| Mary K. RhinehartIndependent · Compensation | 160,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 6,000 | 346,000 |
| Siobhan TalbotIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nomination & Corporate Governance | 140,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 22,000 | 342,000 |
| Richard FearonIndependent · Acquisitions, Divestments & Finance · Audit · Compensation | 140,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 5,000 | 325,000 |
| Badar KhanIndependent · Audit | 140,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 2,000 | 322,000 |
| Johan Karlstrom | 140,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 2,000 | 322,000 |
| Gillian L. PlattIndependent · Compensation | 140,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 2,000 | 322,000 |
| Christina VerchereIndependent · Acquisitions, Divestments & Finance · Audit | 140,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 320,000 |
| Jim MinternEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| P. DeckerIndependent · Departed during FY | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 28,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,991,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,100,000 |
| All other compensation | $95,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $4,186,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names CRH Public as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CRH
2 companies name CRH as a compensation peer
- FRANKLIN ELECTRIC CO INCFELEFY2025
- Smurfit Westrock plcSWFY2025
Each company listed discloses CRH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CRH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CRH Public Ltd Co | 2025 | Jim Mintern | $1,750,000 | $12,041,637 | $0 | $3,622,500 | $17,841,808 |
| 2 | Vulcan Materials | 2025 | J. Thomas Hill | 1,235,000 | 7,906,513 | 1,976,288 | 3,043,000 | 14,699,497 |
| 3 | Martin Marietta Materials | 2025 | C. Howard Nye | 1,368,333 | 9,428,726 | 0 | 2,835,719 | 14,264,065 |
| 4 | Carlisle Companies | 2025 | D. Christian Koch | 1,493,000 | 6,376,929 | 2,612,603 | 0 | 11,359,438 |
| 5 | Fortune Brands Innovations | 2025 | Nicholas Fink | 1,275,000 | 6,375,002 | 2,124,998 | 249,900 | 10,476,545 |
| 6 | Eagle Materials | 2026 | Michael Haack | 1,119,456 | 5,457,270 | 1,657,834 | 1,948,987 | 10,302,728 |
| 7 | Advanced Drainage Systems | 2026 | D. Scott Barbour | 1,050,000 | 5,309,811 | 1,143,557 | 2,216,550 | 9,780,935 |
| 8 | Construction Partners | 2025 | Fred J. (Jule) Smith, III | 837,308 | 2,870,328 | 0 | 875,000 | 6,410,129 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRH Public Ltd Co | 138% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR performance | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Advanced Drainage Systems | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 20 · Option 20 | not disclosed | WTW |
| Carlisle Companies | not disclosed | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Construction Partners | 100% | PSU 73 · RSU 27 | No | Dana Krieg (independent compensation consultant) |
| Eagle Materials | not disclosed | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Average Absolute Total Stockholder Return (Avg. A-TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Fortune Brands Innovations | 14.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Martin Marietta Materials | 185% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Vulcan Materials | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · SOSAR 20 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) percentile rank relative to S&P 500 Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 474,768,241 | 27,235,035 | 1,543,088 | 94.57% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 453,573,682 | 14,263,941 | 210,873 | 96.95% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 94.57%a |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 96.95%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 303 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $17,841,808 |
| Median employee compensation | $58,919 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (46 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jim Mintern. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 17,841,808. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Nathan Creech. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 10,992,579. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Randy Lake. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 10,272,161. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Nancy Buese. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 9,345,345. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Peter Buckley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,893,065. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Alan Connolly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,790,187. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Nathan Creech RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Randy Lake RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Nathan Creech PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Nathan Creech RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Randy Lake RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jim Mintern RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jim Mintern RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jim Mintern PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Nathan Creech RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Randy Lake PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Buckley RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Buckley PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Buckley RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 303 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richie Boucher. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 806,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lamar McKay. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 385,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Shaun Kelly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Caroline Dowling. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mary K. Rhinehart. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 346,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Siobhan Talbot. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard Fearon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Badar Khan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Johan Karlstrom. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gillian L. Platt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 322,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christina Verchere. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jim Mintern. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, P. Decker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.57% (votes for as printed: 474,768,241). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-04-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.95% (votes for as printed: 453,573,682). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,991,000 + equity 2,100,000 + all other 95,000 = 4,186,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- CRH Public Ltd Co (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in CRH Public Ltd Co's own proxy. As printed: 17,841,808. View filing ↗
- Vulcan Materials, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Vulcan Materials's own proxy. As printed: 14,699,497. View filing ↗
- Martin Marietta Materials, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Martin Marietta Materials's own proxy. As printed: 14,264,065. View filing ↗
- Carlisle Companies, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Carlisle Companies's own proxy. As printed: 11,359,438. View filing ↗
- Fortune Brands Innovations, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Fortune Brands Innovations's own proxy. As printed: 10,476,545. View filing ↗
- Eagle Materials, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Materials's own proxy. As printed: 10,302,728. View filing ↗
- Advanced Drainage Systems, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Advanced Drainage Systems's own proxy. As printed: 9,780,935. View filing ↗
- Construction Partners, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Construction Partners's own proxy. As printed: 6,410,129. View filing ↗