CEO Glenn Nunziata was paid $2,213,456 in fiscal year 2023, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001592057-24-000036 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,888,938 John Keppler total, FY2023 (Former Executive Chairman) (5) — highest-paid officer; CEO Glenn Nunziata: $2,213,456 | 1st CEO (Glenn Nunziata) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 84.41% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Keppler | $281,096 | $0 | $2,783,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,823,990 | $5,888,938 |
| (Former Executive Chairman) (5) | ||||||||
| Thomas Meth | 750,000 | 0 | 2,708,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,478 | 3,470,622 |
| (President) | ||||||||
| Mark Coscio | 425,000 | 0 | 2,081,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,767 | 2,515,501 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Glenn Nunziata | 253,425 | 0 | 1,950,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,029 | 2,213,456 |
| Interim Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John-Paul Taylor | 375,000 | 0 | 1,722,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,948 | 2,106,161 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Shai Even | 324,877 | 0 | 1,597,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 154,060 | 2,076,609 |
| (Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer) (6) | ||||||||
| Jason Paral | 383,288 | 0 | 1,282,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,320 | 1,675,841 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Keppler | $5,888,938 | $4,330,359 | $6,205,730 | ↑ +1,558,579 |
| Thomas Meth | 3,470,622 | 1,847,803 | 1,804,332 | ↑ +1,622,819 |
| Mark Coscio | 2,515,501 | — | — | — |
| Glenn Nunziata | 2,213,456 | — | — | — |
| John-Paul Taylor | 2,106,161 | — | — | — |
| Shai Even | 2,076,609 | 3,448,392 | 2,191,676 | ↓ −1,371,783 |
| Jason Paral | 1,675,841 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Enviva, LLC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EVA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Meth | RSU | 52,335 | — | $52,126 |
| Thomas Meth | PSU | 21,100 | — | 21,016 |
| Glenn Nunziata | RSU | 298,622 | — | 297,428 |
| Shai Even | RSU | 48,771 | — | 48,576 |
| Jason Paral | PSU | 7,443 | — | 7,413 |
| Jason Paral | RSU | 65,745 | — | 65,482 |
| Jason Paral | RSU | 94,043 | — | 93,667 |
| Mark Coscio | PSU | 5,841 | — | 5,818 |
| Mark Coscio | RSU | 70,819 | — | 70,536 |
| Jason Paral | PSU | 5,609 | — | 5,587 |
The 2023 executive compensation program was designed to attract, retain, reward, and motivate high-performing executive leadership by tying compensation to financial and operating performance goals, with a substantial portion of at-risk, performance-based compensation aligned with long-term shareholder value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 46,269,787 | 8,545,754 | 83,612 | 84.41% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-18 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 84.41%a |
| 2020 | 2020-10-18 | —b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph AlexanderIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Finance | $293,750 | $293,938 | — | — | — | $587,688 |
| Janet S. WongIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 152,250 | 157,498 | — | — | — | 309,748 |
| John C. Bumgarner JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 149,625 | 157,498 | — | — | — | 307,123 |
| Eva T. ZlotnickaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · HSSE (Chair) · Finance | 147,000 | 157,498 | — | — | — | 304,498 |
| Jim H. DerryberryNot independent | 131,250 | 157,498 | — | — | — | 288,748 |
| Martin N. DavidsonIndependent · HSSE | 131,250 | 157,498 | — | — | — | 288,748 |
| Jeffrey W. UbbenNot independent · Departed during FY | 131,250 | 157,498 | — | — | — | 288,748 |
| Gary L. WhitlockIndependent · Audit · Finance (Chair) | 131,250 | 157,498 | — | — | — | 288,748 |
| Gerrit L. Lansing JrIndependent · Compensation · HSSE · Finance | 131,250 | 157,498 | — | — | — | 288,748 |
| Pierre F. Lapeyre JrIndependent · Compensation · Finance | 131,250 | 0 | — | — | — | 131,250 |
| David M. LeuschenNot independent | 131,250 | 0 | — | — | — | 131,250 |
| Glenn T. NunziataEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Thomas MethEmployee director · Finance | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| John K. KepplerIndependent · Finance · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $131,250 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $157,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 21,000 / 18,375 / 15,750 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,661,375 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,553,922 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,215,297 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Enviva, LLC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Enviva, LLC.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jack Fusco | $1,765,385 | $19,291,784 | $0 | $4,569,600 | $25,647,769 |
| 2 | Ingredion Incorporated | 2025 | James Zallie | 1,290,929 | 6,509,237 | 1,999,964 | 2,185,980 | 12,932,234 |
| 3 | Ingevity Corporation | 2025 | David Li | 810,685 | 8,500,086 | 2,000,007 | 1,293,600 | 12,839,719 |
| 4 | Darling Ingredients, Inc. | 2025 | Randall Stuewe | 1,284,231 | 6,681,030 | 0 | 1,328,112 | 9,402,554 |
| 5 | Rayonier Inc. | 2025 | Mark McHugh | 800,000 | 3,058,120 | 0 | 1,475,001 | 5,457,716 |
| 6 | Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | 2025 | De Lyle Bloomquist | 1,000,000 | 2,649,975 | 0 | 1,363,438 | 5,138,573 |
| 7 | Green Plains Inc. | 2025 | Chris Osowski | 476,808 | 2,234,998 | 0 | 686,000 | 3,497,755 |
| 8 | Ameresco, Inc. | 2025 | George Sakellaris | 1,500,000 | 155,100 | 1,385,999 | 0 | 3,339,804 |
| 9 | Clearway Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Craig Cornelius | 0 | 2,899,181 | 0 | 0 | 2,899,181 |
| 10 | Enviva, LLC | 2023 | Glenn Nunziata | 253,425 | 1,950,002 | 0 | 0 | 2,213,456 |
| — | Mercer International Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Brookfield Renewable Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enviva, LLC | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Ameresco, Inc. | 95% | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Brookfield Renewable Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cheniere Energy, Inc. | 160% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — ATSR | Meridian |
| Clearway Energy, Inc. | 123% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Darling Ingredients, Inc. | 70% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Green Plains Inc. | 98% | PSU 50 · RSA 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Ingevity Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Ingredion Incorporated | 112.5% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| Mercer International Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederick W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Rayonier Inc. | 147.5% | not disclosed | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | FW Cook |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Keppler | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,888,938. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c42 · span 3591927–3591936 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Meth | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,470,622. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 3570012–3570021 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mark Coscio | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,515,501. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c42 · span 3579017–3579026 |
| 4 | Section 01, Glenn Nunziata | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,213,456. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 3565478–3565487 |
| 5 | Section 01, John-Paul Taylor | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,106,161. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c42 · span 3587625–3587634 |
| 6 | Section 01, Shai Even | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,076,609. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c42 · span 3601154–3601163 |
| 7 | Section 01, Jason Paral | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,675,841. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c42 · span 3583317–3583326 |
| 8 | Section 08, Ralph Alexander | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 587,688. Filing ↗machine: span 3892098–3892235 |
| 9 | Section 08, Janet S. Wong | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,748. Filing ↗machine: span 3906508–3906645 |
| 10 | Section 08, John C. Bumgarner Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,123. Filing ↗machine: span 3893643–3893780 |
| 11 | Section 08, Eva T. Zlotnicka | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,498. Filing ↗machine: span 3908202–3908339 |
| 12 | Section 08, Jim H. Derryberry | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,748. Filing ↗machine: span 3896853–3896990 |
| 13 | Section 08, Martin N. Davidson | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,748. Filing ↗machine: span 3895158–3895295 |
| 14 | Section 08, Jeffrey W. Ubben | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,748. Filing ↗machine: span 3903485–3903622 |
| 15 | Section 08, Gary L. Whitlock | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,748. Filing ↗machine: span 3904998–3905135 |
| 16 | Section 08, Gerrit L. Lansing Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 288,748. Filing ↗machine: span 3898396–3898533 |
| 17 | Section 08, Pierre F. Lapeyre Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,250. Filing ↗machine: span 3900096–3900233 |
| 18 | Section 08, David M. Leuschen | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,250. Filing ↗machine: span 3901791–3901928 |
| 19 | Section 08, Glenn T. Nunziata | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Thomas Meth | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, John K. Keppler | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-15 | 0001104659-23-071610 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.41% (votes for as printed: 46,269,787). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-10-19 | 0001592057-20-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 25 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,661,375 + equity 1,553,922 + all other 0 = 3,215,297, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,215,297 |
| 26 | Cheniere Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001193125-26-144572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cheniere Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,647,769. Filing ↗machine: t411 · r3 · c27 · span 1229633–1229643 |
| 27 | Ingredion Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001046257-26-000151 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ingredion Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 12,932,234. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c17 · span 1721497–1721507 |
| 28 | Ingevity Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029507 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ingevity Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,839,719. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Darling Ingredients, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001193125-26-116042 | CEO total compensation as printed in Darling Ingredients, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,402,554. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r3 · c27 · span 972629–972638 |
| 30 | Rayonier Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0000052827-26-000054 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rayonier Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,457,716. Filing ↗machine: span 727732–727741 |
| 31 | Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-30 | 0001140361-26-011995 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,138,573. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 1113828–1113837 |
| 32 | Green Plains Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001309402-26-000050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Green Plains Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,497,755. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 1098236–1098245 |
| 33 | Ameresco, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001628280-26-026695 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ameresco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,339,804. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 713614–713623 |
| 34 | Clearway Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033918 | CEO total compensation as printed in Clearway Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,899,181. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c53 · span 1183724–1183733 |
| 35 | Enviva, LLC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-10-03 | 0001592057-24-000036 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enviva, LLC's own proxy. As printed: 2,213,456. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 3565478–3565487 |
| 36 | Section 10a, Green Plains Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001309402-26-000050 | Green Plains Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Enviva, LLC. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Darling Ingredients, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-116042 | Darling Ingredients, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Enviva, LLC. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-011207 | Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Enviva, LLC. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Rayonier Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000052827-26-000054 | Rayonier Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Enviva, LLC. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Ingevity Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-029507 | Ingevity Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Enviva, LLC. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Ameresco, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026695 | Ameresco, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Enviva, LLC. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Ingredion Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001046257-26-000151 | Ingredion Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Enviva, LLC. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Cheniere Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-144572 | Cheniere Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Enviva, LLC. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Clearway Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033918 | Clearway Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Enviva, LLC. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.