Companies Gevo, Inc.
Gevo (GEVO): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Gevo, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,370,187FY2023
- $1,475,502FY2024
- $2,017,056FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,017,056 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,475,502 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $550,000 · bonus $577,500 · stock awards $247,899 · option awards $641,657
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Gruber | $687,570 | $721,949 | $557,773 | $1,443,728 | $0 | $0 | $60,888 | $3,471,908 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Bloom | 550,000 | 577,500 | 247,899 | 641,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,017,056 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Ryan | 456,546 | 383,499 | 247,899 | 641,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,729,601 |
| President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | 380,000 | 258,400 | 223,119 | 577,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,439,036 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| L. Lynn Smull | 427,248 | 290,529 | 73,489 | 190,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 981,485 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Shafer | 418,303 | 284,446 | 65,759 | 171,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 939,704 |
| Chief Customer, Marketing and Brand Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Gruber | $3,471,908 | $3,103,849 | $3,746,158 | ↑ +368,059 |
| Paul Bloom | 2,017,056 | 1,475,502 | 1,370,187 | ↑ +541,554 |
| Christopher Ryan | 1,729,601 | 1,626,837 | 1,648,590 | ↑ +102,764 |
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | 1,439,036 | — | — | — |
| L. Lynn Smull | 981,485 | 1,310,532 | 1,334,595 | ↓ −329,047 |
| Andrew Shafer | 939,704 | 1,001,728 | — | ↓ −62,024 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Gevo's executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate superior executive talent by aligning their interests with those of stockholders through long-term equity incentives and short-term incentives tied to strategic and operational goals. The company emphasizes a pay-for-performance philosophy, linking a significant portion of total compensation to the achievement of critical goals that correlate with long-term strategy and stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | OPTION | 2025-06-09 | — | — | 563,981 | — | $577,517 |
| Andrew Shafer | OPTION | 2025-06-09 | — | — | 167,184 | — | 171,196 |
| Patrick Gruber | OPTION | 2025-06-09 | — | — | 1,409,891 | — | 1,443,728 |
| Paul Bloom | OPTION | 2025-06-09 | — | — | 626,618 | — | 641,657 |
| Paul Bloom | Restricted Stock | 2025-06-09 | — | — | 210,084 | — | 247,899 |
| L. Lynn Smull | OPTION | 2025-06-09 | — | — | 185,761 | — | 190,219 |
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | Restricted Stock | 2025-06-09 | — | — | 189,084 | — | 223,119 |
| L. Lynn Smull | Restricted Stock | 2025-06-09 | — | — | 62,279 | — | 73,489 |
| Andrew Shafer | Restricted Stock | 2025-06-09 | — | — | 55,728 | — | 65,759 |
| Patrick Gruber | Restricted Stock | 2025-06-09 | — | — | 472,689 | — | 577,773 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | $0 | $0 | $577,517 | 0.0% |
| Andrew Shafer | 0 | 0 | 171,196 | 0.0% |
| Patrick Gruber | 0 | 0 | 1,443,728 | 0.0% |
| Paul Bloom | 0 | 0 | 641,657 | 0.0% |
| L. Lynn Smull | 0 | 0 | 190,219 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | Option | 18,223 | 1.59 | — |
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | Option | 63,917 | 0.71 | — |
| Paul Bloom | Option | 69,074 | 1.75 | — |
| L. Lynn Smull | Option | 69,074 | 1.75 | — |
| Christopher Ryan | Option | 88,740 | 1.75 | — |
| Andrew Shafer | Option | 135,000 | 0.71 | — |
| Andrew Shafer | Option | 167,184 | 1.18 | — |
| L. Lynn Smull | Option | 185,761 | 1.18 | — |
| Andrew Shafer | RSU | 190,728 | — | 381,456 |
| Patrick Gruber | Option | 247,642 | 1.75 | — |
| L. Lynn Smull | Option | 270,334 | 0.71 | — |
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | RSU | 271,224 | — | 542,448 |
| Paul Bloom | Option | 316,667 | 0.71 | — |
| Christopher Ryan | Option | 366,667 | 0.71 | — |
| L. Lynn Smull | RSU | 401,687 | — | 803,374 |
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | Option | 563,981 | 1.18 | — |
| Paul Bloom | RSU | 602,492 | — | 1,204,984 |
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | Option | 626,618 | 1.18 | — |
| Paul Bloom | Option | 626,618 | 1.18 | — |
| Christopher Ryan | RSU | 672,158 | — | 1,344,316 |
| Patrick Gruber | Option | 796,667 | 0.71 | — |
| Patrick Gruber | Option | 1,409,891 | 1.18 | — |
| Patrick Gruber | RSU | 1,523,665 | — | 3,047,330 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William H. BaumIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | $146,250 | $0 | $125,235 | — | — | $271,485 |
| Jaime GuillenIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 105,000 | 0 | 125,235 | — | — | 230,235 |
| Andrew J. Marsh | 102,500 | 0 | 125,235 | — | — | 227,735 |
| Gary W. Mize | 96,785 | 0 | 125,235 | — | — | 222,020 |
| Mary Kathryn ElletIndependent · Audit Committee | 90,000 | 0 | 125,235 | — | — | 215,235 |
| Carol J. BattershellIndependent · Compensation Committee | 90,000 | 0 | 125,235 | — | — | 215,235 |
| Angelo AmorelliIndependent · Compensation Committee | 83,250 | 0 | 125,235 | — | — | 208,485 |
| James J. BarberIndependent · Audit Committee · Partial-year service | 45,000 | 0 | 125,235 | — | — | 170,235 |
| Paul D. BloomEmployee director · Partial-year service | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Patrick R. GruberEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $126,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $758,785 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $758,785 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Gevo as a peer
Companies that benchmark against GEVO
2 companies name GEVO as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name GEVO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Gevo, Inc. names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunnova Energy International, Inc. | 2023 | William Berger | $620,833 | $489,645 | $4,000,000 | $734,468 | $5,865,040 |
| 2 | REX American Resources Corp. | 2025 | Zafar Rizvi | 275,000 | 1,250,000 | 0 | 3,750,000 | 5,275,200 |
| 3 | Green Plains Inc. | 2025 | Chris Osowski | 476,808 | 2,234,998 | 0 | 686,000 | 3,497,755 |
| 4 | Ouster, Inc. | 2025 | Angus Pacala | 400,000 | 2,469,500 | 0 | 479,600 | 3,363,100 |
| 5 | Ameresco, Inc. | 2025 | George Sakellaris | 1,500,000 | 155,100 | 1,385,999 | 0 | 3,339,804 |
| 6 | Energy Recovery, Inc. | 2025 | David Moon | 614,231 | 2,599,996 | 0 | 0 | 3,222,147 |
| 7 | Opal Fuels Inc. | 2025 | Jonathan Maurer | 614,808 | 1,600,000 | 400,000 | — | 3,035,118 |
| 8 | FuelCell Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Jason Few | 582,036 | 1,420,380 | 0 | 686,376 | 2,752,725 |
| 9 | Clean Energy Fuels Corp. | 2025 | Andrew Littlefair | 787,062 | 947,868 | 0 | 867,973 | 2,698,546 |
| 10 | Centrus Energy Corp. | 2025 | Amir Vexler | 810,000 | 269,996 | 0 | 980,100 | 2,174,357 |
| 11 | Stem, Inc. | 2025 | Arun Narayanan | 520,266 | 791,213 | 0 | 0 | 2,068,248 |
| 12 | Gevo, Inc. | 2025 | Paul Bloom | 550,000 | 247,899 | 641,657 | 0 | 2,017,056 |
| 13 | Aemetis, Inc. | 2025 | Eric McAfee | 500,000 | 819,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,869,000 |
| 14 | American Vanguard Corporation | 2025 | Douglas Kaye | 650,000 | 0 | — | 235,950 | 1,069,480 |
| 15 | Montauk Renewables, Inc. | 2025 | Sean McClain | 454,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 671,702 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gevo, Inc. | 105% | Option 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Aemetis, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Ameresco, Inc. | 95% | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| American Vanguard Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Exequity, LLP |
| Centrus Energy Corp. | not disclosed | PRSU 100 | No | WTW |
| Clean Energy Fuels Corp. | 111% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Energy Recovery, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| FuelCell Energy, Inc. | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR (Russell 2000 Index) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Green Plains Inc. | 98% | PSU 50 · RSA 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Montauk Renewables, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Opal Fuels Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
| Ouster, Inc. | 119.9% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| REX American Resources Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Independent compensation consultant (unnamed in provided proxy sections; referenced in 2026 Plan section as 'its independent compensation consultant') |
| Stem, Inc. | 129.8% | RSU 50 · Options 25 · PSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Sunnova Energy International, Inc. | 126% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 46,904,827 | 26,882,820 | 1,220,612 | 63.57% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 46,169,329 | 13,356,527 | 2,188,003 | 74.81% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 57,285,983 | 17,817,865 | 1,034,003 | 75.24% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-22 | 61,810,403 | 13,902,624 | 1,278,861 | 80.28% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-09 | 47,427,787 | 5,275,662 | 2,405,790 | 86.06% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-10 | 1,506,627 | 383,434 | 39,813 | 78.07% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 63.57%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 74.81%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 75.24%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 19 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,471,908 |
| Median employee compensation | $186,353 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Shafer | Chief Cust Mkt & Brnd Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 5,550 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Shafer | Chief Cust Mkt & Brnd Officer | 2026-05-01 | D | 5,550 | 2 | 11,103 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Shafer | Chief Cust Mkt & Brnd Officer | 2026-05-01 | A | 5,550 | 1 | 3,941 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Bloom | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 774,967 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Bloom | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 670,732 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | CFO | 2026-05-20 | A | 304,878 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly T. Bowron | Chief of Staff | 2026-05-20 | A | 255,640 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Shafer | Chief Mktg Cust & Brnd Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 82,895 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Davaajargal Gendenjamts | VP Acctg and Treasurer | 2026-05-20 | A | 52,941 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Michael Kettner | General Counsel | 2026-05-20 | A | 133,232 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kyle Dean James | Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 153,937 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kyle Dean James | Chief Commercial Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 133,232 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lindsay Clinton Fitzgerald | Chief Advocacy Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 68,690 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lindsay Clinton Fitzgerald | Chief Advocacy Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 59,451 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly T. Bowron | Chief of Staff | 2026-05-20 | A | 295,368 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Shafer | Chief Mktg Cust & Brnd Officer | 2026-05-20 | A | 95,778 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Michael Kettner | General Counsel | 2026-05-20 | A | 153,937 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Davaajargal Gendenjamts | VP Acctg and Treasurer | 2026-05-20 | A | 61,169 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | CFO | 2026-05-20 | A | 352,258 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick R. Gruber | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 186,469 | 2 | 328,148 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Barber | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Kathryn Ellet | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jaime Guillen | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew J. Marsh | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Gary W. Mize | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Bloom | Director | 2026-05-27 | D | 75,735 | 2 | 133,278 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Ryan | President & COO | 2026-05-27 | D | 87,700 | 2 | 154,334 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick R. Gruber | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | CFO | 2026-05-27 | D | 31,958 | 2 | 56,652 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly T. Bowron | Chief of Staff | 2026-05-27 | D | 25,101 | 2 | 44,173 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William H. Baum | Director | 2026-05-27 | A | 80,893 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Shafer | Chief Mktg Cust & Brnd Officer | 2026-05-27 | D | 32,667 | 2 | 57,487 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher Ryan | President & COO | 2026-06-12 | D | 35,196 | 1 | 50,161 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Shafer | Chief Mktg Cust & Brnd Officer | 2026-06-12 | D | 9,443 | 1 | 13,458 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick R. Gruber | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 157,563 | 1 | 220,856 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Bloom | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 35,189 | 1 | 50,151 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly T. Bowron | Chief of Staff | 2026-06-12 | D | 15,470 | 1 | 22,048 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Davaajargal Gendenjamts | VP Acctg and Treasurer | 2026-06-12 | D | 4,293 | 1 | 6,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | CFO | 2026-06-12 | D | 63,028 | 1 | 88,075 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Bloom | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 31,096 | 2 | 48,068 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Oluwagbemileke Agiri | CFO | 2026-08-06 | D | 18,223 | 2 | 28,034 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly T. Bowron | Chief of Staff | 2026-08-06 | D | 10,257 | 2 | 15,855 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick R. Gruber | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 247,642 | 2 | 373,816 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Bloom | Director | 2026-08-13 | D | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Bloom | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 50,000 | 1 | 59,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Todd Allen Werpy | Director | 2026-08-20 | A | 62,583 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James J. Barber | Director | 2026-08-21 | A | 50,000 | 2 | 77,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Michael Kettner | Chief Legal & Emrg Biz Officer | 2026-08-21 | A | 12,500 | 2 | 19,369 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Patrick R. Gruber | Director | 2026-09-03 | D | 3,333 | 2 | 5,671 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul D. Bloom | Director | 2026-09-03 | D | 1,514 | 2 | 2,589 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kimberly T. Bowron | Chief of Staff | 2026-09-03 | D | 1,221 | 2 | 2,088 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (100 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Patrick Gruber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 3,471,908. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Paul Bloom. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,017,056. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Christopher Ryan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,729,601. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Oluwagbemileke Agiri. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,439,036. View filing ↗
- Section 01, L. Lynn Smull. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 981,485. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Andrew Shafer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 939,704. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Oluwagbemileke Agiri OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Shafer OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Patrick Gruber OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Bloom OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Bloom Restricted Stock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, L. Lynn Smull OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Oluwagbemileke Agiri Restricted Stock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, L. Lynn Smull Restricted Stock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Shafer Restricted Stock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Patrick Gruber Restricted Stock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 19 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William H. Baum. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 271,485. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jaime Guillen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,235. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew J. Marsh. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,735. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gary W. Mize. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,020. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mary Kathryn Ellet. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,235. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carol J. Battershell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,235. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Angelo Amorelli. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,485. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James J. Barber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,235. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul D. Bloom. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patrick R. Gruber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Shafer 2026-05-01. Form 4, filed 2026-05-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Shafer 2026-05-01. Form 4, filed 2026-05-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Shafer 2026-05-01. Form 4, filed 2026-05-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul D. Bloom 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul D. Bloom 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Oluwagbemileke Agiri 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kimberly T. Bowron 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Shafer 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Davaajargal Gendenjamts 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Michael Kettner 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kyle Dean James 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kyle Dean James 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lindsay Clinton Fitzgerald 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lindsay Clinton Fitzgerald 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kimberly T. Bowron 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Shafer 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Michael Kettner 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Davaajargal Gendenjamts 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Oluwagbemileke Agiri 2026-05-20. Form 4, filed 2026-05-22. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Patrick R. Gruber 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James J. Barber 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mary Kathryn Ellet 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jaime Guillen 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew J. Marsh 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Gary W. Mize 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul D. Bloom 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Christopher Ryan 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Patrick R. Gruber 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Oluwagbemileke Agiri 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kimberly T. Bowron 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William H. Baum 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Shafer 2026-05-27. Form 4, filed 2026-05-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Christopher Ryan 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Shafer 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Patrick R. Gruber 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul D. Bloom 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kimberly T. Bowron 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Davaajargal Gendenjamts 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Oluwagbemileke Agiri 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul D. Bloom 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Oluwagbemileke Agiri 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kimberly T. Bowron 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Patrick R. Gruber 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul D. Bloom 2026-08-13. Form 4, filed 2026-08-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul D. Bloom 2026-08-13. Form 4, filed 2026-08-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Todd Allen Werpy 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James J. Barber 2026-08-21. Form 4, filed 2026-08-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David Michael Kettner 2026-08-21. Form 4, filed 2026-08-24. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Patrick R. Gruber 2026-09-03. Form 4, filed 2026-09-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul D. Bloom 2026-09-03. Form 4, filed 2026-09-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kimberly T. Bowron 2026-09-03. Form 4, filed 2026-09-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 63.57% (votes for as printed: 46,904,827). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.81% (votes for as printed: 46,169,329). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 75.24% (votes for as printed: 57,285,983). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 758,785 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 758,785, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Sunnova Energy International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Sunnova Energy International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,865,040. View filing ↗
- REX American Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in REX American Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,275,200. View filing ↗
- Green Plains Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Green Plains Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,497,755. View filing ↗
- Ouster, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Ouster, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,363,100. View filing ↗
- Ameresco, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Ameresco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,339,804. View filing ↗
- Energy Recovery, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Energy Recovery, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,222,147. View filing ↗
- Opal Fuels Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Opal Fuels Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,035,118. View filing ↗
- FuelCell Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-18. CEO total compensation as printed in FuelCell Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,752,725. View filing ↗
- Clean Energy Fuels Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Clean Energy Fuels Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,698,546. View filing ↗
- Centrus Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Centrus Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,174,357. View filing ↗
- Stem, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Stem, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,068,248. View filing ↗
- Gevo, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Gevo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,017,056. View filing ↗
- Aemetis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Aemetis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,869,000. View filing ↗
- American Vanguard Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in American Vanguard Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,069,480. View filing ↗
- Montauk Renewables, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 671,702. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Clean Energy Fuels Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Clean Energy Fuels Corp. names Gevo, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗