CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies IF Bancorp, Inc.

IF Bancorp (IROQ): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me IF Bancorp, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$574,160CEO Walter Hasselbring · source
Say-on-pay support42.23%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers20th pct.Of 12 peer CEOs

CEO pay, last three years

  • $819,707FY2023
  • $574,160FY2024

CEO total pay was $574,160 in fiscal 2024, down from $819,707 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $447,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0

Order IROQ

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Walter Hasselbring$447,000$0$0$0$20,326$0$106,834$574,160
President and Chief Executive Officer
Pamela Verkler319,00000012,4330106,029437,462
Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Chamberlain294,00000011,278052,771358,049
Senior Executive Vice President

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Walter Hasselbring$574,160$819,707—↓ −245,547
Pamela Verkler437,462609,580—↓ −172,118
Thomas Chamberlain358,049522,117—↓ −164,068

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The compensation program is designed to link compensation with performance, taking into account competitive compensation levels in similar banks, and to attract and retain talented executives motivated to drive the Company's goals and provide long-term value to stockholders. Base salaries are targeted at the 50th percentile of peer banks, with a portion of total compensation at risk based on annual and long-term performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantBlanchard Consulting Group
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingfalse
Anti-pledgingfalse
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Pamela VerklerRSU2,800—$45,304
Thomas ChamberlainRSU2,800—45,304
Walter HasselbringRSU3,600—58,248
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gary MartinIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance (Chair)$105,036$0$0—$0$105,036
Richard S. StenzingerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating56,80500—056,805
Dennis C. WittenbornIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance55,01800—055,018
Joseph A. CowanIndependent · Audit · Compensation50,55000—050,550
Wayne A. LehmannIndependent · Audit · Compensation50,55000—050,550
Alan D. MartinIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating · Corporate Governance50,55000—050,550
Rodney E. YerglerIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating50,55000—050,550
Pamela J. VerklerEmployee director—————0
Walter H. Hasselbring IIIEmployee director—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,550
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)61,272
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$419,059
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$419,059

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names IF Bancorp as a peer

Companies that benchmark against IROQ

No companies currently name IROQ as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies IF Bancorp, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including IF Bancorp, Inc..

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Middlefield Banc Corp.2024Ronald Zimmerly$475,000$513,292$0$192,913$1,263,438
2SB Financial Group, Inc.2025Mark Klein505,819162,6850274,1571,040,425
3Consumers Bancorp, Inc.2026Ralph Lober II500,33295,9000164,3921,037,169
4Landmark Bancorp, Inc.2025Abigail Wendel476,37000252,000767,476
5Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc.2024Garry Kleer490,385000728,330
6Ohio Valley Banc Corp.2025Larry Miller II392,169000702,007
7United Bancorp, Inc.2025Scott Everson510,28000137,117650,373
8BankFinancial Corporation2024F. Morgan Gasior504,4220040,367608,919
9IF Bancorp, Inc.2024Walter Hasselbring447,0000020,326574,160
10CSB Bancorp, Inc.2025Eddie Steiner342,692000467,522
11First Capital, Inc.2025Michael Frederick293,81015,240—42,344393,421
—HMN Financial, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
IF Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedBlanchard Consulting Group
BankFinancial Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCook & Co.
Consumers Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100NoBlanchard Consulting Group
CSB Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
First Capital, Inc.not disclosedRestricted Stock 100not disclosednot disclosed
HMN Financial, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Landmark Bancorp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Middlefield Banc Corp.not disclosednot disclosedYes — total shareholder return (TSR) percentile rankMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Ohio Valley Banc Corp.not disclosedESOP 100not disclosednot disclosed
Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
SB Financial Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedBlanchard Consulting Group (BCG)
United Bancorp, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-11-251,023,6601,400,47128,18742.23%Failed
20232023-11-201,065,422844,94020,89155.77%Passed
20232023-11-201,065,422844,94020,89155.77%Passed
20222022-11-211,739,203369,11913,13282.49%Passed
20212021-11-221,474,183455,20014,95676.41%Passed
20202020-11-231,974,282323,44190,05585.92%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20242024-11-2542.23%a
20232023-11-2055.77%b
20232023-11-2055.77%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In counting votes on the non-binding stockholder proposal, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “In counting votes on the approval of the advisory, non-binding proposal to approve the executive compensation described in this proxy statement, abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (31 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Walter Hasselbring. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 574,160. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Pamela Verkler. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 437,462. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Thomas Chamberlain. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 358,049. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Gary Martin. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,036. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Richard S. Stenzinger. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 56,805. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dennis C. Wittenborn. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,018. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Joseph A. Cowan. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,550. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Wayne A. Lehmann. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,550. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Alan D. Martin. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,550. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Rodney E. Yergler. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,550. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Pamela J. Verkler. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Walter H. Hasselbring III. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-11-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 42.23% (votes for as printed: 1,023,660). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-11-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.77% (votes for as printed: 1,065,422). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-11-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.77% (votes for as printed: 1,065,422). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 419,059 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 419,059, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Middlefield Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Middlefield Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,263,438. View filing ↗
  • SB Financial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-06. CEO total compensation as printed in SB Financial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,040,425. View filing ↗
  • Consumers Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Consumers Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,037,169. View filing ↗
  • Landmark Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Landmark Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 767,476. View filing ↗
  • Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Richmond Mutual Bancorporation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 728,330. View filing ↗
  • Ohio Valley Banc Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Ohio Valley Banc Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 702,007. View filing ↗
  • United Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in United Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 650,373. View filing ↗
  • BankFinancial Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-16. CEO total compensation as printed in BankFinancial Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 608,919. View filing ↗
  • IF Bancorp, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-10-16. CEO total compensation as printed in IF Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 574,160. View filing ↗
  • CSB Bancorp, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in CSB Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 467,522. View filing ↗
  • First Capital, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in First Capital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 393,421. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Middlefield Banc Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Middlefield Banc Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IF Bancorp, Inc.. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, CSB Bancorp, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. CSB Bancorp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IF Bancorp, Inc.. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, SB Financial Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. SB Financial Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IF Bancorp, Inc.. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $1,500