CEO Abigail Wendel was paid $767,476 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 11.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-018137 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$767,476 ↓ Abigail Wendel total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 90.36% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
LARK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abigail Wendel | $476,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $252,000 | $0 | $39,106 | $767,476 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Herpich | 289,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 96,838 | 0 | 31,686 | 417,931 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abigail Wendel | $767,476 | $863,082 | — | ↓ −95,606 |
| Mark Herpich | 417,931 | 446,803 | 422,465 | ↓ −28,872 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Landmark Bancorp's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper LARK reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses LARK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LARK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Abigail Wendel | CEO | $767,476 |
| Mark Herpich | CFO | $417,931 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Angela S. Hurt | Independent Director | $33,500 |
| Angelia K. Stanland | Independent Director | $34,400 |
| David H. Snapp | Director | $35,800 |
| Jim W. Lewis | Independent Director | $35,150 |
| Mark Kohlrus | Independent Director | $39,150 |
| Michael E. Scheopner | Independent Director | $15,500 |
| Ms. Wendel | Director | — |
| Patrick L. Alexander | Chair of the Board | $68,400 |
| Sandra J. Moll | Independent Director | $35,150 |
| Sarah Hill-Nelson | Independent Director | $33,500 |
| Thomas A. Page | Independent Director | $30,000 |
| Wayne R. Sloan | Lead Independent Director | $34,900 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendel | RSU | 4,948 | — | $129,588 |
| Wendel | RSU | 4,134 | — | 108,269 |
| Mark Herpich | RSU | 2,433 | — | 63,720 |
| Mark Herpich | RSU | 475 | — | 12,440 |
| Wendel | Option | 44,100 | 17.62 | — |
| Mark Herpich | Option | 5,217 | 18.29 | — |
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate qualified executives while aligning pay with performance and stockholder interests. Total compensation is generally aligned around the market median, with adjustments based on individual experience, tenure, performance, and scope of responsibilities.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 2,607,709 | 278,333 | 43,892 | 90.36% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 2,415,949 | 462,301 | 10,505 | 83.94% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-22 | 2,170,517 | 328,721 | 32,815 | 86.85% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-18 | 1,772,770 | 297,787 | 42,348 | 85.62% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 90.36%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 83.94%b |
| 2019 | 2019-05-22 | 86.85%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Similarly, abstentions will be considered in determining the presence of a quorum, but will not affect the outcome of any of the proposals considered at the meeting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Similarly, abstentions will be considered in determining the presence of a quorum, but will not affect the outcome of any of the proposals considered at the meeting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick L. AlexanderIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance | $68,400 | $0 | — | — | — | $68,400 |
| Mark KohlrusIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) | 39,150 | 0 | — | — | — | 39,150 |
| David H. SnappNot independent | 35,800 | 0 | — | — | — | 35,800 |
| Jim W. LewisIndependent · Compensation | 35,150 | 0 | — | — | — | 35,150 |
| Sandra J. MollIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 35,150 | 0 | — | — | — | 35,150 |
| Wayne R. SloanIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 34,900 | 0 | — | — | — | 34,900 |
| Angelia K. StanlandIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 34,400 | 0 | — | — | — | 34,400 |
| Angela S. HurtIndependent · Audit and Risk | 33,500 | 0 | — | — | — | 33,500 |
| Sarah Hill-NelsonIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 33,500 | 0 | — | — | — | 33,500 |
| Thomas A. PageIndependent · Audit and Risk · Audit | 30,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 30,000 |
| Michael E. ScheopnerIndependent | 15,500 | 0 | — | — | — | 15,500 |
| Ms. WendelEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $23,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $395,450 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $395,450 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landmark Bancorp | 2025 | Abigail Wendel | $476,370 | $0 | $0 | $252,000 | $767,476 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Abigail Wendel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 767,476. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Herpich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 417,931. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 08, Patrick L. Alexander | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,400. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Mark Kohlrus | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 39,150. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, David H. Snapp | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,800. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Jim W. Lewis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,150. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Sandra J. Moll | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 35,150. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Wayne R. Sloan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,900. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Angelia K. Stanland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,400. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Angela S. Hurt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,500. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Sarah Hill-Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,500. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Thomas A. Page | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,000. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Michael E. Scheopner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 15,500. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Ms. Wendel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0001641172-25-012024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.36% (votes for as printed: 2,607,709). View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-19 | 0001493152-22-014431 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.94% (votes for as printed: 2,415,949). View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-05-23 | 0001493152-19-008178 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.85% (votes for as printed: 2,170,517). View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 395,450 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 395,450, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 20 | Landmark Bancorp (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001493152-26-018137 | CEO total compensation as printed in Landmark Bancorp's own proxy. As printed: 767,476. View filing ↗ |