Companies National Presto Industries
National Presto Industries (NPK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me National Presto Industries’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $653,625FY2023
- $658,422FY2024
- $754,299FY2025
CEO total pay was $754,299 in fiscal 2025, up from $658,422 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $630,001 · stock awards $98,166
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryjo Cohen | $630,001 | — | $98,166 | — | — | — | $26,132 | $754,299 |
| Chair of the Board, CEO, President, PEO | ||||||||
| Douglas Frederick | 412,337 | — | 39,228 | — | — | — | 25,791 | 477,355 |
| COO, Vice President, Secretary, General Counsel | ||||||||
| John MacKenzie | 299,563 | — | 39,228 | — | — | — | 13,327 | 352,118 |
| Vice President of Sales | ||||||||
| Jeffery Morgan | 258,855 | — | 24,541 | — | — | — | 11,561 | 294,957 |
| Vice President of Engineering | ||||||||
| David Peuse | 215,736 | 10,000 | 24,541 | — | — | — | 17,033 | 267,310 |
| CFO, Treasurer, PFO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryjo Cohen | $754,299 | $658,422 | $653,625 | ↑ +95,877 |
| Douglas Frederick | 477,355 | 468,244 | 412,250 | ↑ +9,111 |
| John MacKenzie | 352,118 | 341,209 | 288,973 | ↑ +10,909 |
| Jeffery Morgan | 294,957 | 265,666 | 252,546 | ↑ +29,291 |
| David Peuse | 267,310 | 251,244 | 225,488 | ↑ +16,066 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation program is intended to provide fair compensation based on performance and contributions, attract and retain key executives, instill long-term commitment, and develop a sense of ownership. The program focuses on base salary as the principal element, supplemented by discretionary bonuses and restricted stock awards to align executive interests with long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John MacKenzie | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 406 | — | $39,228 |
| David Peuse | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 254 | — | 24,541 |
| Douglas Frederick | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 406 | — | 39,228 |
| Jeffery Morgan | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 254 | — | 24,541 |
| Maryjo Cohen | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 1,016 | — | 98,166 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John MacKenzie | $39,228 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| David Peuse | 24,541 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Douglas Frederick | 39,228 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jeffery Morgan | 24,541 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Maryjo Cohen | 98,166 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Frederick | RSU | 121 | — | $12,918 |
| Douglas Frederick | RSU | 169 | — | 18,042 |
| David Peuse | RSU | 186 | — | 19,857 |
| John MacKenzie | RSU | 219 | — | 23,380 |
| Maryjo Cohen | RSU | 226 | — | 24,128 |
| David Peuse | RSU | 254 | — | 27,117 |
| Jeffery Morgan | RSU | 254 | — | 27,117 |
| David Peuse | RSU | 292 | — | 31,174 |
| Maryjo Cohen | RSU | 304 | — | 32,455 |
| John MacKenzie | RSU | 339 | — | 36,192 |
| Jeffery Morgan | RSU | 402 | — | 42,918 |
| Douglas Frederick | RSU | 406 | — | 43,345 |
| John MacKenzie | RSU | 406 | — | 43,345 |
| David Peuse | RSU | 408 | — | 43,558 |
| John MacKenzie | RSU | 435 | — | 46,441 |
| Jeffery Morgan | RSU | 482 | — | 51,458 |
| Douglas Frederick | RSU | 498 | — | 53,166 |
| David Peuse | RSU | 988 | — | 105,479 |
| Maryjo Cohen | RSU | 1,016 | — | 108,468 |
| Douglas Frederick | RSU | 1,186 | — | 126,617 |
| Maryjo Cohen | RSU | 1,219 | — | 130,140 |
| Maryjo Cohen | RSU | 1,825 | — | 194,837 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas J. FrederickEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | $0 |
| Maryjo CohenEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Patrick J. QuinnIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Randy F. LiebleIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Joseph G. StienessenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $32,250 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $10,750 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $150,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $150,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names National Presto Industries as a peer
Companies that benchmark against NPK
3 companies name NPK as a compensation peer
- KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.KLXEFY2025
- MasterCraft Boat Holdings, Inc.MCFTFY2025
- SMITH & WESSON BRANDS, INC.SWBIFY2026
Each company listed discloses NPK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NPK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grid Dynamics Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | Leonard Livschitz | $800,000 | $24,596,800 | $0 | $896,000 | $26,304,885 |
| 2 | Arvinas, Inc. | 2025 | John Houston | 706,236 | 2,685,840 | 2,671,051 | 457,000 | 6,534,127 |
| 3 | Replimune Group, Inc. | 2026 | Sushil Patel | 700,000 | 3,376,003 | 1,448,325 | 315,000 | 5,845,982 |
| 4 | Lincoln Educational Services Corporation | 2025 | Scott Shaw | 650,000 | 2,200,000 | 0 | 1,134,688 | 3,999,717 |
| 5 | Scholastic Corporation | 2026 | Peter Warwick | 1,079,231 | 1,374,978 | 125,016 | 1,101,808 | 3,742,972 |
| 6 | Douglas Dynamics, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Van Genderen | 651,421 | 1,110,239 | 0 | 1,219,611 | 3,008,565 |
| 7 | Ballard Power Systems, Inc. | 2025 | C. (Dino) Xykis | 598,276 | 0 | 0 | 945,612 | 2,425,216 |
| 8 | Seneca Foods Corporation | 2026 | Paul Palmby | 804,583 | 0 | 0 | 402,291 | 1,304,968 |
| 9 | National Presto Industries | 2025 | Maryjo Cohen | 630,001 | 98,166 | — | — | 754,299 |
| — | American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Presto Industries | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| American Axle & Manufacturing Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 30 · PRSU 30 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Arvinas, Inc. | 108% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Aon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc) |
| Ballard Power Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Douglas Dynamics, Inc. | 174.2% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co, Inc. |
| Grid Dynamics Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Lincoln Educational Services Corporation | 174.6% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Grant Thornton Advisors LLC |
| Replimune Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Scholastic Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Seneca Foods Corporation | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 5,464,831 | 131,988 | 9,343 | 97.64% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 5,570,413 | 96,343 | 17,707 | 98.3% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 5,902,129 | 92,678 | 16,186 | 98.45% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-16 | 5,587,049 | 326,722 | 22,574 | 94.48% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 5,593,018 | 231,489 | 27,875 | 96.03% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-16 | 5,530,876 | 120,218 | 21,440 | 97.87% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 97.64%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 98.3%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-21 | 98.45%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not constitute a vote "for" or "against" the proposal and will be disregarded in the calculation of votes cast and have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not constitute a vote "for" or "against" the proposal and will be disregarded in the calculation of votes cast and have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes do not constitute a vote "for" or "against" the proposal and will be disregarded in the calculation of votes cast and have no effect on the outcome of the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 15.5 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $754,299 |
| Median employee compensation | $48,654 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (31 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Maryjo Cohen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 754,299. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Douglas Frederick. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 477,355. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John MacKenzie. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 352,118. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jeffery Morgan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 294,957. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Peuse. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 267,310. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John MacKenzie RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Peuse RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Douglas Frederick RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffery Morgan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Maryjo Cohen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 15.5 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Douglas J. Frederick. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Maryjo Cohen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patrick J. Quinn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Randy F. Lieble. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph G. Stienessen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.64% (votes for as printed: 5,464,831). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.3% (votes for as printed: 5,570,413). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.45% (votes for as printed: 5,902,129). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 150,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 150,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Grid Dynamics Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Grid Dynamics Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 26,304,885. View filing ↗
- Arvinas, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Arvinas, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,534,127. View filing ↗
- Replimune Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Replimune Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,845,982. View filing ↗
- Lincoln Educational Services Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Lincoln Educational Services Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,999,717. View filing ↗
- Scholastic Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Scholastic Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,742,972. View filing ↗
- Douglas Dynamics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Douglas Dynamics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,008,565. View filing ↗
- Ballard Power Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Ballard Power Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,425,216. View filing ↗
- Seneca Foods Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Seneca Foods Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,304,968. View filing ↗
- National Presto Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in National Presto Industries's own proxy. As printed: 754,299. View filing ↗