CEO Faraz Ali was paid $1,881,396 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 42.7% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-158079 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,881,396 ↓ Faraz Ali total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faraz Ali | $664,173 | $0 | $141,924 | $755,507 | $319,275 | $0 | $516 | $1,881,396 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Whittemore Tingley | 521,192 | 0 | 86,728 | 385,071 | 180,136 | 0 | 1,516 | 1,174,644 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faraz Ali | $1,881,396 | $3,281,901 | — | ↓ −1,400,505 |
| Whittemore Tingley | 1,174,644 | 1,661,145 | — | ↓ −486,501 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Tenaya Therapeutics's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TNYA reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses TNYA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TNYA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faraz Ali | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | $639,889 |
| Whittemore Tingley | OPTION | — | — | — | — | — | 305,019 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faraz Ali | $0 | $0 | $639,889 | 0.0% |
| Whittemore Tingley | 0 | 0 | 305,019 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ali | Option | 16,725 | 1.21 | — |
| Ali | RSU | 17,212 | — | 12,255 |
| Ali | RSU | 94,063 | — | 66,973 |
| Ali | RSU | 53,125 | — | 37,825 |
| Ali | RSU | 46,875 | — | 33,375 |
| Whittemore Tingley | RSU | 35,000 | — | 24,920 |
| Whittemore Tingley | RSU | 21,875 | — | 15,575 |
| Whittemore Tingley | RSU | 15,838 | — | 11,277 |
| Whittemore Tingley | RSU | 13,125 | — | 9,345 |
| Ali | Option | 196,875 | 3.06 | — |
| Ali | Option | 273,542 | 5.22 | — |
| Ali | Option | 514,584 | 1 | — |
| Whittemore Tingley | Option | 5,875 | 1.21 | — |
| Whittemore Tingley | Option | 59,792 | 1.21 | — |
| Whittemore Tingley | Option | 116,459 | 1.21 | — |
| Whittemore Tingley | Option | 181,146 | 1.21 | — |
The company aims to ensure that the compensation offered to executive officers is competitive and fair by utilizing a peer group to determine appropriate levels of overall compensation and assessing each element of compensation. The compensation committee makes decisions based on company results, individual contributions, and performance toward individual goal achievement.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-30 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepak Srivastava, M.DIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Technology | $90,500 | — | $34,615 | — | — | $125,115 |
| R. Sanders (Sandy) Williams, M.DIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Compensation | 79,500 | — | 34,615 | — | — | 114,115 |
| Jeffrey T. Walsh, M.B.AIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 60,000 | — | 34,615 | — | — | 94,615 |
| June Lee, M.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Technology | 55,000 | — | 34,615 | — | — | 89,615 |
| Catherine Stehman-Breen, M.DIndependent · Technology (Chair) | 50,000 | — | 34,615 | — | — | 84,615 |
| Amy Burroughs, M.B.AIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 50,000 | — | 34,615 | — | — | 84,615 |
| Karah Parschauer, J.DIndependent · Audit | 47,500 | — | 34,615 | — | — | 82,115 |
| David Goeddel, Ph.DIndependent | 44,000 | — | 34,615 | — | — | 78,615 |
| AliEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $476,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $476,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tenaya Therapeutics | 2025 | Faraz Ali | $664,173 | $141,924 | $755,507 | $319,275 | $1,881,396 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Faraz Ali | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 1,881,396. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c32 · span 639879–639888 |
| 2 | Section 01, Whittemore Tingley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 37. As printed: 1,174,644. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c32 · span 664343–664352 |
| 3 | Section 03, Faraz Ali OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 566751–566758 |
| 4 | Section 03, Whittemore Tingley OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 572865–572872 |
| 5 | Section 08, Deepak Srivastava, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,115. Filing ↗machine: span 387217–387425 |
| 6 | Section 08, R. Sanders (Sandy) Williams, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,115. Filing ↗machine: span 401017–401225 |
| 7 | Section 08, Jeffrey T. Walsh, M.B.A | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 94,615. Filing ↗machine: span 396413–396620 |
| 8 | Section 08, June Lee, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,615. Filing ↗machine: span 378023–378230 |
| 9 | Section 08, Catherine Stehman-Breen, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,615. Filing ↗machine: span 391818–392025 |
| 10 | Section 08, Amy Burroughs, M.B.A | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,615. Filing ↗machine: span 368844–369051 |
| 11 | Section 08, Karah Parschauer, J.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 82,115. Filing ↗machine: span 382614–382821 |
| 12 | Section 08, David Goeddel, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,615. Filing ↗machine: span 373438–373645 |
| 13 | Section 08, Ali | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-29 | 0001193125-26-248680 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-30 | 0000950170-25-079773 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-31 | 0000950170-24-067318 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 18 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 476,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 476,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 476,500 |
| 20 | Tenaya Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158079 | CEO total compensation as printed in Tenaya Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,881,396. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c32 · span 639879–639888 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.