CEO Geoff McDonough was paid $1,808,274 in fiscal year 2024, ↓ down 21.9% from fiscal year 2023, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001558370-25-005263 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,808,274 ↓ Geoff McDonough total, FY2024 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 8:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.06% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoff McDonough | $655,301 | $0 | $0 | $790,358 | $360,416 | $0 | $2,199 | $1,808,274 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Stanton | 519,167 | 0 | 0 | 250,807 | 207,667 | 0 | 15,397 | 993,038 |
| Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
| Antionette Paone | 475,141 | 0 | 0 | 250,807 | 190,056 | 0 | 15,958 | 931,962 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Phillip Samayoa | 475,000 | 0 | 0 | 250,807 | 190,000 | 0 | 15,956 | 931,763 |
| Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Norkunas | 472,442 | 0 | 0 | 250,807 | 188,977 | 0 | — | 914,246 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoff McDonough | $1,808,274 | $2,315,263 | $3,966,762 | ↓ −506,989 |
| Matthew Stanton | 993,038 | 1,151,338 | 1,615,614 | ↓ −158,300 |
| Antionette Paone | 931,962 | 1,070,098 | 1,582,356 | ↓ −138,136 |
| Phillip Samayoa | 931,763 | 914,874 | 1,482,616 | ↑ +16,889 |
| Matthew Norkunas | 914,246 | 1,144,331 | 1,571,892 | ↓ −230,085 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Generation Bio Co.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GBIO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Samayoa | Option | 18,345 | 6.49 | — |
| Geoff McDonough | Option | 506,250 | 1.86 | — |
| Geoff McDonough | Option | 117,185 | 6.49 | — |
| Geoff McDonough | RSU | 47,459 | — | 50,307 |
| Matthew Norkunas | Option | 37,185 | 6.49 | — |
| Antionette Paone | Option | 160,650 | 1.86 | — |
| Antionette Paone | RSU | 14,324 | — | 15,183 |
| Geoff McDonough | Option | 94,921 | 4.71 | — |
| Antionette Paone | Option | 1,968 | 30.25 | — |
| Phillip Samayoa | Option | 1,375 | 30.25 | — |
| Geoff McDonough | Option | 120,234 | 1.39 | — |
| Matthew Norkunas | RSU | 16,732 | — | 17,736 |
| Phillip Samayoa | RSU | 10,317 | — | 10,936 |
| Matthew Stanton | RSU | 15,059 | — | 15,963 |
| Geoff McDonough | Option | 15,687 | 30.25 | — |
| Matthew Norkunas | Option | 2,051 | 30.25 | — |
| Matthew Norkunas | Option | 381 | 30.73 | — |
| Matthew Norkunas | Option | 30,121 | 4.71 | — |
| Phillip Samayoa | Option | 48,125 | 5.53 | — |
| Matthew Norkunas | Option | 38,154 | 1.39 | — |
| Matthew Norkunas | Option | 160,650 | 1.86 | — |
| Antionette Paone | Option | 20,625 | 6.49 | — |
| Antionette Paone | Option | 34,375 | 5.23 | — |
| Antionette Paone | Option | 28,649 | 4.71 | — |
| Antionette Paone | Option | 38,154 | 1.39 | — |
| Phillip Samayoa | Option | 3,750 | 35.66 | — |
| Phillip Samayoa | Option | 20,637 | 4.71 | — |
| Phillip Samayoa | Option | 38,154 | 1.39 | — |
| Phillip Samayoa | Option | 160,650 | 1.86 | — |
| Matthew Stanton | Option | 1,875 | 30.73 | — |
| Matthew Stanton | Option | 4,593 | 30.25 | — |
| Matthew Stanton | Option | 38,154 | 1.39 | — |
| Matthew Stanton | Option | 37,185 | 6.49 | — |
| Matthew Stanton | Option | 30,121 | 4.71 | — |
| Matthew Stanton | Option | 160,650 | 1.86 | — |
The goals of our compensation programs are to pay for performance and ensure that the interests of our employees, including our NEOs, are aligned with the interests of our stockholders and our business goals, and that the total compensation paid to each of our NEOs is fair, reasonable, and competitive. We aim to target the 50th percentile of our peer group for each compensation element for our NEOs.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 38,082,392 | 359,912 | 22,112 | 99.06% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 47,772,176 | 373,246 | 15,125 | 99.22% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 57,779,162 | 94,302 | 15,033 | 99.84% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-09 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-04 | 99.06%a |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 99.22%b |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 99.84%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 8 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $218,104 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason RhodesIndependent · Board Chair · Talent Committee (Chair) | $85,000 | $0 | $166,476 | — | — | $251,476 |
| Charles RowlandIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 55,000 | 0 | 166,476 | — | — | 221,476 |
| Ron CooperIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 48,000 | 0 | 166,476 | — | — | 214,476 |
| Anthony Quinn, M.B. Ch.B., Ph.DIndependent · Audit Committee | 47,500 | 0 | 166,476 | — | — | 213,976 |
| Gustav ChristensenIndependent · Audit Committee | 47,500 | 0 | 166,476 | — | — | 213,976 |
| Donald Nicholson, Ph.DIndependent · Talent Committee | 47,500 | 0 | 166,476 | — | — | 213,976 |
| Catherine Stehman-Breen, M.DIndependent · Talent Committee | 47,500 | 0 | 166,476 | — | — | 213,976 |
| Jeffrey Jonas, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 44,000 | 0 | 166,476 | — | — | 210,476 |
| Dannielle AppelhansIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 44,000 | 0 | 166,476 | — | — | 210,476 |
| Geoff McDonough, M.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 7,500 / 4,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $466,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $466,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Generation Bio Co. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Generation Bio Co..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Verve Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Sekar Kathiresan | $639,231 | $1,683,000 | $4,727,372 | $378,972 | $7,442,663 |
| 2 | Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Dipal Doshi | 635,000 | 1,387,428 | 1,452,059 | 349,250 | 3,837,737 |
| 3 | Poseida Therapeutics, Inc. | 2023 | Mark Gergen | 611,667 | 1,442,285 | 1,413,936 | 336,420 | 3,818,018 |
| 4 | Voyager Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Alfred Sandrock | 674,903 | 611,900 | 843,900 | 361,917 | 2,508,370 |
| 5 | Cabaletta Bio, Inc. | 2025 | Steven Nichtberger | 659,550 | 0 | 1,266,978 | 446,982 | 2,401,555 |
| 6 | Editas Medicine, Inc. | 2025 | Gilmore O'Neill | 686,574 | 0 | 1,282,937 | 375,164 | 2,353,655 |
| 7 | Precision BioSciences, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Amoroso | 650,875 | 1,025,086 | 0 | 0 | 2,189,467 |
| 8 | Caribou Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Rachel Haurwitz | 667,534 | 192,818 | 654,541 | 0 | 1,840,965 |
| 9 | Generation Bio Co. | 2024 | Geoff McDonough | 655,301 | 0 | 790,358 | 360,416 | 1,808,274 |
| — | Adicet Bio, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generation Bio Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Adicet Bio, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cabaletta Bio, Inc. | 114.49% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Caribou Biosciences, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Editas Medicine, Inc. | 91% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Poseida Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Consulting, Inc. |
| Precision BioSciences, Inc. | 115% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Verve Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Radford Data & Analytics from Aon plc |
| Voyager Therapeutics, Inc. | 97.5% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Geoff McDonough | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,808,274. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c14 · span 601081–601090 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Stanton | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 993,038. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c14 · span 645227–645234 |
| 3 | Section 01, Antionette Paone | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 931,962. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c14 · span 623023–623030 |
| 4 | Section 01, Phillip Samayoa | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 931,763. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c14 · span 633865–633872 |
| 5 | Section 01, Matthew Norkunas | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 914,246. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c14 · span 611981–611988 |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 8 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Jason Rhodes | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,476. Filing ↗machine: span 364373–364541 |
| 8 | Section 08, Charles Rowland | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,476. Filing ↗machine: span 365913–366081 |
| 9 | Section 08, Ron Cooper | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,476. Filing ↗machine: span 357921–358089 |
| 10 | Section 08, Anthony Quinn, M.B. Ch.B., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,976. Filing ↗machine: span 362703–362871 |
| 11 | Section 08, Gustav Christensen | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,976. Filing ↗machine: span 356253–356421 |
| 12 | Section 08, Donald Nicholson, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,976. Filing ↗machine: span 361146–361314 |
| 13 | Section 08, Catherine Stehman-Breen, M.D | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,976. Filing ↗machine: span 367600–367768 |
| 14 | Section 08, Jeffrey Jonas, M.D | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,476. Filing ↗machine: span 359465–359633 |
| 15 | Section 08, Dannielle Appelhans | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,476. Filing ↗machine: span 354710–354878 |
| 16 | Section 08, Geoff McDonough, M.D | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-05 | 0001558370-25-008432 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.06% (votes for as printed: 38,082,392). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-07 | 0001558370-24-009013 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.22% (votes for as printed: 47,772,176). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-09 | 0001558370-23-010949 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.84% (votes for as printed: 57,779,162). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 466,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 466,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 466,000 |
| 22 | Verve Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0000950170-25-058325 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verve Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,442,663. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 327433–327442 |
| 23 | Entrada Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001689375-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Entrada Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,837,737. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c14 · span 336891–336900 |
| 24 | Poseida Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0000950170-24-048291 | CEO total compensation as printed in Poseida Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,818,018. Filing ↗machine: span 428155–428164 |
| 25 | Voyager Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050297 | CEO total compensation as printed in Voyager Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,508,370. Filing ↗machine: t9 · r1 · c47 · span 370852–370861 |
| 26 | Cabaletta Bio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-183557 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cabaletta Bio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,401,555. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Editas Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001650664-26-000037 | CEO total compensation as printed in Editas Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,353,655. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r2 · c12 · span 545455–545464 |
| 28 | Precision BioSciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001140361-26-013757 | CEO total compensation as printed in Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,189,467. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 829996–830005 |
| 29 | Caribou Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001619856-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Caribou Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,840,965. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 191689–191698 |
| 30 | Generation Bio Co. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001558370-25-005263 | CEO total compensation as printed in Generation Bio Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,808,274. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c14 · span 601081–601090 |
| 31 | Section 10a, Precision BioSciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-013757 | Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Generation Bio Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Editas Medicine, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001650664-26-000037 | Editas Medicine, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Generation Bio Co.. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Voyager Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050297 | Voyager Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Generation Bio Co.. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat