CEO Matthew Gili was paid $839,741 in fiscal year 2025, the 40th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-048693 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,327,195 John Cash total, FY2025 President and CEO — highest-paid officer; CEO Matthew Gili: $839,741 | 40th CEO (Matthew Gili) pay percentile vs peers | 4:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.63% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
URG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Cash | $583,805 | $454,178 | $94,074 | $186,689 | $0 | $0 | $8,449 | $1,327,195 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Matthew Gili | 209,443 | 218,225 | 89,729 | 287,546 | 0 | 0 | 34,798 | 839,741 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Steven Hatten | 399,733 | 260,105 | 55,941 | 111,017 | 0 | 0 | 4,872 | 831,668 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Roger Smith | 394,542 | 256,721 | 55,215 | 109,571 | 0 | 0 | 11,420 | 827,469 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Cash | $1,327,195 | $1,010,565 | — | ↑ +316,630 |
| Matthew Gili | 839,741 | — | — | — |
| Steven Hatten | 831,668 | 718,203 | — | ↑ +113,465 |
| Roger Smith | 827,469 | 739,100 | — | ↑ +88,369 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read UR-ENERGY's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper URG reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses URG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named URG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| John Cash | President and CEO | $1,327,195 |
| Matthew Gili | CEO | $839,741 |
| Roger Smith | CFO | $827,469 |
| Steven Hatten | COO | $831,668 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Elmer W. Dyke | Independent Director | $175,424 |
| Gary C. Huber | Independent Director | $175,424 |
| John Paul Pressey | Independent Director | $175,424 |
| Kathy E. Walker | Independent Director | $175,424 |
| Rob Chang | Independent Director | $175,424 |
| Thomas H. Parker | Lead Independent Director | $175,424 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Hatten | Option | 36,993 | 2.06 | — |
| Matthew Gili | Option | 175,000 | 1.72 | — |
| Matthew Gili | RSU | 61,069 | — | 83,766 |
| Steven Hatten | RSU | 38,073 | — | 52,223 |
| Roger Smith | RSU | 37,579 | — | 51,546 |
| Steven Hatten | RSU | 36,259 | — | 49,735 |
| Roger Smith | RSU | 35,788 | — | 49,089 |
| Matthew Gili | Option | 244,275 | 2.02 | — |
| Steven Hatten | Option | 39,421 | 1.55 | — |
| Steven Hatten | Option | 96,690 | 1.77 | — |
| Steven Hatten | Option | 152,295 | 2.02 | — |
| Roger Smith | Option | 38,910 | 1.55 | — |
| Roger Smith | Option | 36,512 | 2.06 | — |
| Roger Smith | Option | 95,432 | 1.77 | — |
| Roger Smith | Option | 150,312 | 2.02 | — |
The compensation program is designed to motivate executive officers and employees to achieve pre-determined objectives without taking excessive risks; provide competitive base salary compensation and benefit programs to attract and retain highly qualified executives and employees; encourage an ownership mentality; and fundamentally to support the achievement of results.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Zayla |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 204,012,682 | 4,952,139 | — | 97.63% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 197,702,629 | 9,777,240 | — | 95.29% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 117,422,592 | 4,676,565 | — | 96.17% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-02 | 89,783,985 | 29,312,243 | — | 75.39% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-02 | 57,999,486 | 15,348,454 | — | 79.07% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-03 | 36,623,343 | 8,904,433 | — | 80.44% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 97.63%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 95.29%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 96.17%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 4 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,327,195 |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Paul PresseyIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $75,000 | $33,650 | $66,774 | $0 | $0 | $175,424 |
| Gary C. HuberIndependent · Corporate Governance Nominating (Chair) | 75,000 | 33,650 | 66,774 | 0 | 0 | 175,424 |
| Elmer W. DykeIndependent · Health, Safety and Environment Technical (Chair) | 75,000 | 33,650 | 66,774 | 0 | 0 | 175,424 |
| Rob ChangIndependent · Treasury and Investment (1) (Chair) | 75,000 | 33,650 | 66,774 | 0 | 0 | 175,424 |
| Thomas H. ParkerIndependent · Lead Independent Director | 75,000 | 33,650 | 66,774 | 0 | 0 | 175,424 |
| Kathy E. WalkerIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 75,000 | 33,650 | 66,774 | 0 | 0 | 175,424 |
| John W. CashEmployee director · Board Chair | 6,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,250 |
| Matthew D. GiliEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $0 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $225,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $456,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $201,900 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $658,150 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies UR-ENERGY names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including UR-ENERGY.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uranium Energy Corp. | 2025 | Amir Adnani | $660,000 | $3,998,055 | $0 | $1,452,000 | $6,356,248 |
| 2 | Energy Fuels Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Littlefair | 787,062 | 947,868 | 0 | 867,973 | 2,698,546 |
| 3 | Evolution Petroleum Corp. | 2025 | Kelly Loyd | 375,000 | 534,672 | — | 356,250 | 1,315,704 |
| 4 | UR-ENERGY | 2025 | Matthew Gili | 209,443 | 89,729 | 287,546 | 0 | 839,741 |
| 5 | Gold Resource Corporation | 2024 | Allen Palmiere | 495,000 | 302,239 | 0 | 0 | 817,354 |
| 6 | NioCorp Developments Ltd. | 2025 | Mark Smith | 325,000 | 0 | 126,000 | 0 | 451,000 |
| — | enCore Energy Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UR-ENERGY | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Zayla |
| enCore Energy Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Energy Fuels Inc. | 111% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Evolution Petroleum Corp. | not disclosed | Performance-based restricted common stock 66.7 · Time-vested restricted common stock 33.3 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | not disclosed |
| Gold Resource Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NioCorp Developments Ltd. | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Uranium Energy Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Cash | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,327,195. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Gili | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 839,741. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Steven Hatten | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 831,668. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Roger Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 827,469. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 4 : 1. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, John Paul Pressey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,424. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Gary C. Huber | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,424. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Elmer W. Dyke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,424. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Rob Chang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,424. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Thomas H. Parker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,424. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Kathy E. Walker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,424. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, John W. Cash | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,250. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Matthew D. Gili | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-05 | 0001104659-26-070883 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.63% (votes for as printed: 204,012,682). View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-06 | 0001558370-25-008489 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.29% (votes for as printed: 197,702,629). View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-07 | 0001654954-24-007529 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.17% (votes for as printed: 117,422,592). View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 456,250 + equity 201,900 + all other 0 = 658,150, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 19 | Uranium Energy Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-10 | 0001437749-26-020059 | CEO total compensation as printed in Uranium Energy Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,356,248. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Energy Fuels Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052378 | CEO total compensation as printed in Energy Fuels Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,698,546. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Evolution Petroleum Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001104659-25-101832 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evolution Petroleum Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,315,704. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | UR-ENERGY (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048693 | CEO total compensation as printed in UR-ENERGY's own proxy. As printed: 839,741. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Gold Resource Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-25 | 0001558370-25-005528 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gold Resource Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 817,354. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | NioCorp Developments Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-02-25 | 0001539497-26-000784 | CEO total compensation as printed in NioCorp Developments Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 451,000. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 10a, Energy Fuels Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-052378 | Energy Fuels Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UR-ENERGY. View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 10a, NioCorp Developments Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001539497-26-000784 | NioCorp Developments Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UR-ENERGY. View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, Uranium Energy Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-020059 | Uranium Energy Corp. names UR-ENERGY in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Evolution Petroleum Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-101832 | Evolution Petroleum Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include UR-ENERGY. View filing ↗ |