CEO Frederick Earnest was paid $624,190 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 7.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000783324-26-000016 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$624,190 ↑ Frederick Earnest total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 91.73% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Vista Gold's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper VGZ reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
VGZ's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick Earnest | $370,000 | $87,000 | $153,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | $624,190 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Douglas Tobler | 268,808 | 45,000 | 78,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 406,768 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Pamela Solly | 200,000 | 21,600 | 42,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,337 | 275,887 |
| Vice President Investor Relations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick Earnest | $624,190 | $582,013 | $566,190 | ↑ +42,177 |
| Douglas Tobler | 406,768 | 403,710 | 393,863 | ↑ +3,058 |
| Pamela Solly | 275,887 | 249,905 | 239,574 | ↑ +25,982 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 37,744,546 | 3,400,732 | 424,582 | 91.73% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 37,193,877 | 3,099,369 | 599,055 | 92.31% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 37,533,305 | 2,446,304 | 2,450,460 | 93.88% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 40,083,606 | 2,967,955 | 807,358 | 93.11% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-29 | 26,444,502 | 726,788 | 698,856 | 97.33% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-30 | 25,668,929 | 1,553,042 | 793,938 | 94.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-04-29 | 91.73%a |
| 2024 | 2024-04-30 | 92.31%b |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 93.88%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Vista Gold names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Vista Gold.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Probe Gold Inc. | 2025 | William Heissenbuttel | $918,000 | $2,759,437 | $0 | $1,400,000 | $5,230,084 |
| 2 | Perpetua Resources | 2025 | Jonathan Cherry | 458,750 | 797,073 | 0 | 1,188,000 | 2,463,823 |
| 3 | Vista Gold | 2025 | Frederick Earnest | 370,000 | 153,190 | 0 | 0 | 624,190 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vista Gold | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Perpetua Resources | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Probe Gold Inc. | 138.6% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Certain Enumerated Precious Metals Companies | WTW |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Frederick Earnest | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000783324-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 624,190. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Douglas Tobler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000783324-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 406,768. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Pamela Solly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000783324-26-000016 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 275,887. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-29 | 0000783324-25-000024 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.73% (votes for as printed: 37,744,546). View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-02 | 0000783324-24-000046 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.31% (votes for as printed: 37,193,877). View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-04-28 | 0000783324-23-000027 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.88% (votes for as printed: 37,533,305). View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 8 | Probe Gold Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000085535-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Probe Gold Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,230,084. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Perpetua Resources, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048110 | CEO total compensation as printed in Perpetua Resources's own proxy. As printed: 2,463,823. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Vista Gold (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0000783324-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vista Gold's own proxy. As printed: 624,190. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 10a, Probe Gold Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000085535-26-000018 | Probe Gold Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Vista Gold. View filing ↗ |