CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.

NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE (NXH): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$5,928,963CEO Marcus Lemonis · source
Say-on-pay support96.3%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers27th pct.Of 12 peer CEOs

CEO pay, last three years

  • $7,590,000FY2024
  • $5,928,963FY2025

CEO total pay was $5,928,963 in fiscal 2025, down from $7,590,000 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $0 · bonus $0 · stock awards $5,928,963 · option awards $0

Order NXH

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Executives and directors

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Marcus Lemonis$0$0$5,928,963$0$0$0$0$5,928,963
Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chairman
David Nielsen176,53901,249,9980001,119,4422,545,979
Former President
Adrianne Lee680,76901,299,9910445,505028,0572,454,322
President and Chief Financial Officer
Alexander Thomas345,1920599,99100021,403966,587
Former Chief Operating Officer
Leah Putnam315,9620400,0000137,894021,937875,793
Chief Accounting Officer
Rick Lockton76,9230703,617000110780,649
Former Executive Vice President & Chief Digital, Product and Technology Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Marcus Lemonis$5,928,963$7,590,000—↓ −1,661,037
David Nielsen2,545,9794,558,0642,026,272↓ −2,012,085
Adrianne Lee2,454,3223,214,3772,018,023↓ −760,055
Alexander Thomas966,587———
Leah Putnam875,793———
Rick Lockton780,649———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation programs seek to attract and retain highly competent executive management who will build long-term economic value for the Company. Our general compensation philosophy is that executives' cash compensation should be aligned with market levels to retain services, while short- and long-term incentive opportunities are sized and designed to closely align compensation with Company performance and stockholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Adrianne LeePSU2025-02-0442,61456,81856,81876,704$1,099,996
Marcus LemonisPSU2025-05-15236,111314,815400,000425,0004,388,964
Leah PutnamPSU2025-02-044,3585,81117,4337,845225,002
Leah PutnamPSU2025-03-1019,96526,6205,78735,937174,998
Marcus LemonisPSU2025-03-10138,889185,185100,000250,0001,539,999
Alexander ThomasPSU2025-02-0415,49620,66120,66127,892399,997
Alexander ThomasPSU2025-03-1013,88918,51818,51824,999199,994
Adrianne LeePSU2025-03-1013,88918,51818,51824,999199,994
David NielsenPSU2025-02-0448,42564,56664,56687,1641,249,998
Rick LocktonRSU2025-11-14——116,686—703,617

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Adrianne Lee$0$1,299,990$0100.0%
Marcus Lemonis05,928,9630100.0%
Leah Putnam0400,0000100.0%
Alexander Thomas0599,9910100.0%
David Nielsen01,249,9980100.0%
Rick Lockton703,617000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Leah PutnamRSU1,000—$5,460
Alexander ThomasRSU1,000—5,460
Leah PutnamRSU1,186—6,476
Alexander ThomasRSU1,186—6,476
Leah PutnamRSU1,500—8,190
Alexander ThomasRSU1,778—9,708
Leah PutnamRSU2,084—11,379
Alexander ThomasRSU5,000—27,300
Leah PutnamRSU5,787—31,597
Leah PutnamPSU5,811—31,728
Adrianne LeeRSU10,000—54,600
Leah PutnamRSU17,433—95,184
Adrianne LeeRSU18,518—101,108
Adrianne LeePSU18,518—101,108
Alexander ThomasRSU18,518—101,108
Alexander ThomasPSU18,518—101,108
Leah PutnamRSU18,750—102,375
Alexander ThomasRSU20,661—112,809
Alexander ThomasPSU20,661—112,809
Adrianne LeeRSU20,965—114,469
David NielsenPSU21,522—117,510
Leah PutnamPSU26,620—145,345
Alexander ThomasRSU45,000—245,700
Adrianne LeeRSU56,818—310,226
Adrianne LeePSU56,818—310,226
Rick LocktonPSU58,343—318,553
Adrianne LeeRSU90,000—491,400
Marcus LemonisRSU100,000—546,000
Rick LocktonRSU116,686—637,106
Marcus LemonisPSU185,185—1,011,110
Marcus LemonisPSU314,815—1,718,890
Marcus LemonisRSU400,000—2,184,000
Marcus LemonisRSU500,000—2,730,000
Marcus LemonisRSU750,000—4,095,000
Marcus LemonisRSU1,000,000—5,459,999
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
William B. Nettles JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Investment$100,000$165,000——$0$265,000
Debra G. PerelmanIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Investment (Chair)59,831194,792——0254,623
Barclay F. CorbusIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Investment · Technology75,000165,000——0240,000
Joseph J. Tabacco JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)75,000165,000——0240,000
Dr. Robert J. ShapiroIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Investment75,000165,000——0240,000
Joanna C. BurkeyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Technology (Chair)75,000165,000——0240,000
Marcus A. LemonisEmployee director · Board Chair—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$165,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000
Stock ownership guidelineAs of December 31, 2025, each of our senior executive officers and non-employee directors were in compliance with our stock ownership guidelines or have additional time within which to comply.

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$459,831
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,019,792
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,479,623

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE as a peer

Companies that benchmark against NXH

5 companies name NXH as a compensation peer

    Each company listed discloses NXH in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NXH in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

    Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

    The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

    Peer reciprocity

    Of the companies NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

    Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC..

    Chief executive pay against the peer group

    Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

    RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
    1The RealReal, Inc.2025Jennifer Hyman$750,000$8,465,261$0$3,330,688$12,576,367
    2Stitch Fix, Inc.2025Matt Baer850,0007,821,66301,443,36910,129,032
    3Big Lots, Inc.2023Bruce Thorn1,223,0775,019,80001,290,2407,755,707
    4La-Z-Boy Incorporated2026Melinda Whittington1,063,0004,711,84701,261,7197,295,975
    5Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.2026John Hazen894,2314,100,16001,634,2116,661,922
    6J.Jill, Inc.2025Mary Ellen Coyne757,6922,966,07701,000,0006,631,220
    7Funko, Inc.2025Josh Simon288,4625,752,942006,296,251
    8Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.2025Ryan Napierski1,008,0824,616,8230219,2505,965,206
    9NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.2025Marcus Lemonis05,928,963005,928,963
    10Angi Inc.2025Jeffrey Kip650,00004,995,00005,655,000
    11Cars.com Inc.2025Tobias Hartmann20,5485,000,005005,000,005
    12USANA Health Sciences, Inc.2025Jim Brown821,2313,147,0200339,1684,339,625
    —Sleep Number Corporation——————not in coverage universe

    Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

    Incentive design against the same peers

    CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
    NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFW Cook
    Angi Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
    Big Lots, Inc.not disclosedPSU 33.33 · RSU 33.33 · SVCA 33.33not disclosedMeridian
    Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedKorn Ferry
    Cars.com Inc.80.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoKorn Ferry (Jan–Jul 2025); Compensia Inc. (Aug 2025 onward)
    Funko, Inc.not disclosedRSU 67 · Option 33not disclosedSemler Brossy
    J.Jill, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
    La-Z-Boy Incorporatednot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
    Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedSemler Brossy
    Sleep Number Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
    Stitch Fix, Inc.169.8%not disclosedNoCompensia
    The RealReal, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc. and Willis Towers Watson
    USANA Health Sciences, Inc.14.6% of base salary for most NEOs; 41.3% for Jim Brown (CEO); 15% for Brent Neidig (whose bonus excluded the Hiya segment)%not disclosedYes — Positive absolute Total Shareholder Return (TSR)CODA

    Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

    Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
    Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
    20262026-05-1430,810,6231,185,181178,19496.3%Passed
    20252025-05-1514,762,9766,659,358176,45468.91%Passed
    20242024-05-2120,689,0402,406,89063,42689.58%Passed
    20232023-05-1823,000,0541,521,74259,43793.79%Passed
    20202020-05-1212,327,1302,629,838133,10282.42%Passed

    Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

    Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

    Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
    20262026-05-1496.3%a
    20252025-05-1568.91%b
    20242024-05-2189.58%c

    a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

    b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

    c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

    Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

    Insider trades since the proxy

    No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

    Sources (51 citations)

    Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

    • Section 01, Marcus Lemonis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 5,928,963. View filing ↗
    • Section 01, David Nielsen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 2,545,979. View filing ↗
    • Section 01, Adrianne Lee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 2,454,322. View filing ↗
    • Section 01, Alexander Thomas. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 966,587. View filing ↗
    • Section 01, Leah Putnam. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 875,793. View filing ↗
    • Section 01, Rick Lockton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 71. As printed: 780,649. View filing ↗
    • Section 03, Adrianne Lee PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
    • Section 03, Marcus Lemonis PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
    • Section 03, Leah Putnam PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
    • Section 03, Leah Putnam PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
    • Section 03, Marcus Lemonis PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
    • Section 03, Alexander Thomas PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
    • Section 03, Alexander Thomas PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
    • Section 03, Adrianne Lee PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
    • Section 03, David Nielsen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
    • Section 03, Rick Lockton RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, William B. Nettles Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Debra G. Perelman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,623. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Barclay F. Corbus. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Joseph J. Tabacco Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Dr. Robert J. Shapiro. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Joanna C. Burkey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,000. View filing ↗
    • Section 08, Marcus A. Lemonis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
    • Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-19. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.3% (votes for as printed: 30,810,623). View filing ↗
    • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.91% (votes for as printed: 14,762,976). View filing ↗
    • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-24. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.58% (votes for as printed: 20,689,040). View filing ↗
    • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
    • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
    • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 459,831 + equity 1,019,792 + all other 0 = 1,479,623, summed across the director compensation table rows.
    • The RealReal, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-01. CEO total compensation as printed in The RealReal, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,576,367. View filing ↗
    • Stitch Fix, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Stitch Fix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,129,032. View filing ↗
    • Big Lots, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Big Lots, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,755,707. View filing ↗
    • La-Z-Boy Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-15. CEO total compensation as printed in La-Z-Boy Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 7,295,975. View filing ↗
    • Boot Barn Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,661,922. View filing ↗
    • J.Jill, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in J.Jill, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,631,220. View filing ↗
    • Funko, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Funko, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,296,251. View filing ↗
    • Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,965,206. View filing ↗
    • NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,928,963. View filing ↗
    • Angi Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Angi Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,655,000. View filing ↗
    • Cars.com Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Cars.com Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,000,005. View filing ↗
    • USANA Health Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in USANA Health Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,339,625. View filing ↗
    • Section 10a, Cars.com Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cars.com Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.. View filing ↗
    • Section 10a, USANA Health Sciences, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. USANA Health Sciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.. View filing ↗
    • Section 10a, Angi Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Angi Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.. View filing ↗
    • Section 10a, Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nu Skin Enterprises, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.. View filing ↗
    • Section 10a, Funko, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Funko, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.. View filing ↗
    • Section 10a, Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.. View filing ↗
    • Section 10a, La-Z-Boy Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. La-Z-Boy Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.. View filing ↗
    • Section 10a, J.Jill, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. J.Jill, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.. View filing ↗
    • Section 10a, Stitch Fix, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Stitch Fix, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.. View filing ↗
    • Section 10a, Big Lots, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Big Lots, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.. View filing ↗
    Get the full report — $1,500