Companies Aptiv PLC
Aptiv (APTV): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Aptiv PLC’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $18,000,136FY2023
- $18,758,050FY2024
- $19,250,277FY2025
CEO total pay was $19,250,277 in fiscal 2025, up from $18,758,050 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,462,272 · bonus $0 · stock awards $15,145,160 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Clark | $1,462,272 | $0 | $15,145,160 | $0 | $2,303,078 | $0 | $339,767 | $19,250,277 |
| Chair and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Massaro | 1,297,500 | 0 | 8,216,342 | 0 | 1,708,898 | 0 | 204,202 | 11,426,942 |
| Vice Chair and President, ECG | ||||||||
| Javed Khan | 900,000 | 1,500,000 | 4,718,198 | 0 | 1,190,700 | 0 | 122,487 | 8,431,385 |
| Executive Vice President and President, Software and AS&UX | ||||||||
| Joseph Liotine | 900,000 | 1,000,000 | 4,491,364 | 0 | 1,215,000 | 0 | 95,505 | 7,701,869 |
| Executive Vice President and President, EDS | ||||||||
| Varun Laroyia | 850,000 | 1,000,000 | 4,230,214 | 0 | 892,500 | 0 | 159,978 | 7,132,692 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Clark | $19,250,277 | $18,758,050 | $18,000,136 | ↑ +492,227 |
| Joseph Massaro | 11,426,942 | 10,116,338 | 9,229,124 | ↑ +1,310,604 |
| Javed Khan | 8,431,385 | 15,629,218 | — | ↓ −7,197,833 |
| Joseph Liotine | 7,701,869 | 10,512,061 | — | ↓ −2,810,192 |
| Varun Laroyia | 7,132,692 | 8,178,108 | — | ↓ −1,045,416 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation programs reflect our pay-for-performance philosophy and encourage executives to make sound decisions that drive short- and long-term value creation benefiting our customers, shareholders, and other stakeholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javed Khan | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 1,501 | 6,005 | — | 14,412 | $435,723 |
| Joseph Massaro | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 5,817 | 23,267 | — | 55,841 | 1,688,254 |
| Varun Laroyia | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 9,119 | 36,475 | — | 87,540 | 2,646,626 |
| Kevin Clark | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 32,648 | 130,591 | — | 313,419 | 9,475,683 |
| Joseph Liotine | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 25,819 | — | 1,681,333 |
| Varun Laroyia | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 24,318 | — | 1,583,588 |
| Javed Khan | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 24,618 | — | 1,603,124 |
| Kevin Clark | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 87,062 | — | 5,669,477 |
| Joseph Massaro | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 37,527 | — | 2,443,758 |
| Joseph Massaro | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 14,072 | 56,289 | — | 135,094 | 4,084,330 |
| Javed Khan | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 9,232 | 36,926 | — | 88,623 | 2,679,351 |
| Joseph Liotine | PSU | 2025-02-28 | 9,682 | 38,727 | — | 92,945 | 2,810,031 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javed Khan | $1,603,124 | $3,115,074 | $0 | 66.0% |
| Joseph Massaro | 2,443,758 | 5,772,584 | 0 | 70.3% |
| Varun Laroyia | 1,583,588 | 2,646,626 | 0 | 62.6% |
| Kevin Clark | 5,669,477 | 9,475,683 | 0 | 62.6% |
| Joseph Liotine | 1,681,333 | 2,810,031 | 0 | 62.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Massaro | RSU | 6,512 | — | $495,498 |
| Javed Khan | PSU | 14,412 | — | 1,096,609 |
| Kevin Clark | RSU | 14,722 | — | 1,120,197 |
| Joseph Liotine | RSU | 15,216 | — | 1,157,785 |
| Javed Khan | RSU | 15,335 | — | 1,166,840 |
| Varun Laroyia | RSU | 19,338 | — | 1,471,428 |
| Joseph Liotine | RSU | 19,905 | — | 1,514,571 |
| Joseph Massaro | RSU | 21,275 | — | 1,618,815 |
| Varun Laroyia | RSU | 24,318 | — | 1,850,357 |
| Javed Khan | RSU | 24,618 | — | 1,873,184 |
| Joseph Liotine | RSU | 25,819 | — | 1,964,568 |
| Varun Laroyia | RSU | 26,858 | — | 2,043,625 |
| Javed Khan | RSU | 28,051 | — | 2,134,401 |
| Joseph Massaro | RSU | 37,527 | — | 2,855,429 |
| Kevin Clark | RSU | 45,954 | — | 3,496,640 |
| Joseph Massaro | PSU | 55,841 | — | 4,248,942 |
| Joseph Liotine | PSU | 68,472 | — | 5,210,034 |
| Javed Khan | PSU | 69,004 | — | 5,250,514 |
| Javed Khan | PSU | 70,128 | — | 5,336,040 |
| Varun Laroyia | PSU | 87,018 | — | 6,621,200 |
| Kevin Clark | RSU | 87,062 | — | 6,624,548 |
| Varun Laroyia | PSU | 87,540 | — | 6,660,919 |
| Javed Khan | PSU | 88,623 | — | 6,743,324 |
| Joseph Liotine | PSU | 92,945 | — | 7,072,185 |
| Joseph Massaro | PSU | 95,738 | — | 7,284,704 |
| Joseph Massaro | PSU | 135,094 | — | 10,279,302 |
| Kevin Clark | PSU | 206,792 | — | 15,734,803 |
| Kevin Clark | PSU | 313,419 | — | 23,848,052 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul M. MeisterIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Finance · Innovation and Technology · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | — | $370,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $370,025 |
| Nancy E. CooperIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Finance | 132,000 | 198,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 330,047 |
| Joseph L. HooleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) | — | 325,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 325,031 |
| Colin J. ParrisIndependent · Audit · Innovation and Technology (Chair) | 128,000 | 192,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 320,023 |
| Sean O. MahoneyIndependent · Finance (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 128,000 | 192,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 320,023 |
| Merit E. JanowIndependent · Finance · Nominating and Governance | 120,000 | 180,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,028 |
| Robert K. OrtbergIndependent · Audit · Finance | 120,000 | 180,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,028 |
| Vasumati P. JakkalIndependent · Innovation and Technology | 60,000 | 240,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300,002 |
| Ana G. PinczukIndependent · Finance · Innovation and Technology | 90,000 | 180,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,028 |
| Håkan AgnevallIndependent · Newly elected | — | 75,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75,015 |
| Kevin P. ClarkEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $300,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $778,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,132,250 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,910,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Aptiv as a peer
Companies that benchmark against APTV
15 companies name APTV as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name APTV as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Aptiv PLC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Aptiv PLC.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adobe Inc. | 2025 | Shantanu Narayen | $1,500,000 | $45,376,110 | $0 | $3,120,000 | $51,173,935 |
| 2 | Salesforce, Inc. | 2026 | Marc Benioff | 1,550,000 | 27,265,360 | 10,743,097 | 3,602,588 | 49,379,252 |
| 3 | Uber Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Dara Khosrowshahi | 1,083,333 | 23,746,098 | 7,373,189 | 2,838,660 | 35,595,826 |
| 4 | Trane Technologies PLC | 2025 | David Regnery | 1,512,500 | 8,900,397 | 5,700,010 | 2,831,173 | 27,262,157 |
| 5 | Corning Incorporated | 2025 | Wendell Weeks | 1,688,754 | 11,987,000 | 0 | 9,326,801 | 25,756,121 |
| 6 | PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Alex Chriss | 1,325,342 | 23,365,294 | 0 | 0 | 25,243,486 |
| 7 | Amphenol Corporation | 2025 | R. Adam Norwitt | 1,565,000 | — | 14,649,006 | 5,634,000 | 22,351,288 |
| 8 | Emerson Electric Co. | 2025 | Lal Karsanbhai | 1,537,500 | 15,413,325 | 0 | 3,728,525 | 21,240,262 |
| 9 | Textron Inc. | 2025 | Scott Donnelly | 1,530,577 | 10,588,942 | 3,463,119 | 3,246,000 | 21,165,556 |
| 10 | Honeywell International Inc. | 2025 | Vimal Kapur | 1,600,000 | 10,866,269 | 3,623,914 | 3,516,800 | 20,381,435 |
| 11 | Johnson Controls International plc | 2025 | Joakim Weidemanis | 825,000 | 12,849,088 | 3,749,993 | 2,357,247 | 19,963,827 |
| 12 | Cummins, Inc. | 2025 | Jennifer Rumsey | 1,533,750 | 6,429,004 | 0 | 6,975,656 | 19,905,532 |
| 13 | Aptiv PLC | 2025 | Kevin Clark | 1,462,272 | 15,145,160 | 0 | 2,303,078 | 19,250,277 |
| 14 | TE Connectivity Ltd. | 2025 | Terrence Curtin | 1,397,125 | 6,612,738 | 6,669,444 | 3,243,801 | 18,325,536 |
| 15 | Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 2025 | Blake Moret | 1,210,456 | 7,700,421 | 3,300,010 | 1,737,610 | 15,401,707 |
| 16 | Illinois Tool Works, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 17 | Fortive Corporation | 2025 | Olumide Soroye | 931,733 | 8,196,125 | 3,706,519 | 1,358,100 | 14,405,012 |
| 18 | Eaton Corporation plc | 2025 | Paulo Ruiz | 1,087,116 | 4,140,314 | 1,384,695 | 1,155,000 | 7,923,677 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptiv PLC | 105% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Adobe Inc. | 104% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes | Compensia, Inc. |
| Amphenol Corporation | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Corning Incorporated | 140% | PSU 45 · RSU 30 · Cash LTI 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Cummins, Inc. | 90% | PSU 70 · Cash LTI 30 | No | Farient |
| Eaton Corporation plc | 70% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Emerson Electric Co. | 141.5% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Exequity |
| Fortive Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pearl Meyer |
| Honeywell International Inc. | 126% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — three-year total shareowner return (TSR) relative to the 2025 Compensation Peer Group | not disclosed |
| Illinois Tool Works, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Johnson Controls International plc | 176.6% | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Industrials | Farient Advisors LLC |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. | 98% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR vs S&P 500 | Compensia |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 95.7% | PSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 103.3% | RSU 50 · PRSU 33 · Performance Option 17 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy |
| TE Connectivity Ltd. | 132.4% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Textron Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Trane Technologies PLC | 109.21% | PSU 50 · Options 40 · RSU 10 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Uber Technologies, Inc. | 129.03% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 166,576,769 | 19,881,838 | 533,218 | 89.34% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 177,675,761 | 18,766,650 | 781,394 | 90.45% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 183,040,940 | 52,410,801 | 702,495 | 77.74% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-27 | 215,803,855 | 18,877,909 | 528,279 | 91.96% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-30 | 131,270,940 | 97,145,365 | 662,594 | 57.47% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-23 | 214,867,785 | 8,855,507 | 56,852 | 96.04% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-29 | 89.34%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 90.45%b |
| 2023 | 2023-04-26 | 77.74%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted for the purpose of determining a quorum, but are not counted as votes cast.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted for the purpose of determining a quorum, but are not counted as votes cast.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted for the purpose of determining a quorum, but are not counted as votes cast.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 1,894 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $19,250,277 |
| Median employee compensation | $10,162 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptiv PLC | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-04-01 | D | 70,893,660 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine H. Ramundo | EVP, CLO, CCO & Secretary | 2026-04-22 | A | 18,786 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. Clark | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 145,924 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allan J. Brazier | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-22 | A | 6,039 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Varun Laroyia | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-22 | A | 42,771 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. Clark | Director | 2026-04-22 | A | 97,283 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Massaro | Vice Chair & President, EC | 2026-04-22 | A | 62,898 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Obed D. Louissaint | EVP & Chief People Officer | 2026-04-22 | A | 22,812 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph Massaro | Vice Chair & President, EC | 2026-04-22 | A | 41,933 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allan J. Brazier | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-04-22 | A | 9,057 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine H. Ramundo | EVP, CLO, CCO & Secretary | 2026-04-22 | A | 28,179 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Varun Laroyia | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | 2026-04-22 | A | 28,514 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Obed D. Louissaint | EVP & Chief People Officer | 2026-04-22 | A | 34,216 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Håkan Agnevall | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 271 | 59 | 16,022 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy E. Cooper | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 316 | 59 | 18,682 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Merit E. Janow | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 287 | 59 | 16,967 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Meister | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 590 | 59 | 34,881 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert K. Ortberg | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 287 | 59 | 16,967 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ana G. Pinczuk | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 287 | 59 | 16,967 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean O. Mahoney | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 408 | 59 | 24,121 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Colin J. Parris | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 306 | 59 | 18,091 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph L. Hooley | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 518 | 59 | 30,624 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vasumati P. Jakkal | Director | 2026-04-28 | D | 383 | 59 | 22,643 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Merit E. Janow | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 3,086 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean O. Mahoney | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 3,292 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joseph L. Hooley | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 5,572 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy E. Cooper | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 3,395 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vasumati P. Jakkal | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 4,115 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Meister | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 6,344 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ana G. Pinczuk | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 3,086 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Colin J. Parris | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 3,292 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Håkan Agnevall | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 3,086 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert K. Ortberg | Director | 2026-04-29 | A | 3,086 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Håkan Agnevall | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 6,100 | 58 | 352,153 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine H. Ramundo | EVP, CLO, CCO & Secretary | 2026-06-03 | D | 2,000 | 78 | 156,600 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Obed D. Louissaint | EVP & Chief People Officer | 2026-06-15 | D | 3,000 | 70 | 208,800 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Allan J. Brazier | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-07-14 | D | 4,062 | 58 | 235,840 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul M. Meister | Director | 2026-08-05 | A | 105,631 | 47 | 4,999,959 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. Clark | Director | 2026-08-10 | A | 51,190 | 49 | 2,502,684 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean O. Mahoney | Director | 2026-08-11 | A | 1,000 | 50 | 50,280 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean O. Mahoney | Director | 2026-08-11 | A | 4,000 | 50 | 201,148 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sean O. Mahoney | Director | 2026-08-11 | A | 6,000 | 50 | 301,255 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin P. Clark | Director | 2026-08-12 | D | 51,190 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Håkan Agnevall | Director | 2026-08-13 | A | 4,100 | 49 | 199,182 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (112 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Kevin Clark. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 19,250,277. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joseph Massaro. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 11,426,942. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Javed Khan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 8,431,385. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joseph Liotine. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 7,701,869. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Varun Laroyia. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 47. As printed: 7,132,692. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Javed Khan PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Massaro PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Varun Laroyia PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Clark PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Liotine RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Varun Laroyia RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Javed Khan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Clark RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Massaro RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Massaro PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Javed Khan PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Liotine PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “2025 GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 1894 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul M. Meister. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,025. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Nancy E. Cooper. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 330,047. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph L. Hooley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,031. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Colin J. Parris. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,023. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sean O. Mahoney. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,023. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Merit E. Janow. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,028. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert K. Ortberg. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,028. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vasumati P. Jakkal. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ana G. Pinczuk. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,028. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Håkan Agnevall. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,015. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin P. Clark. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Aptiv PLC 2026-04-01. Form 4, filed 2026-04-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Katherine H. Ramundo 2026-04-22. Form 4, filed 2026-04-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin P. Clark 2026-04-22. Form 4, filed 2026-04-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Allan J. Brazier 2026-04-22. Form 4, filed 2026-04-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Varun Laroyia 2026-04-22. Form 4, filed 2026-04-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin P. Clark 2026-04-22. Form 4, filed 2026-04-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Joseph Massaro 2026-04-22. Form 4, filed 2026-04-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Obed D. Louissaint 2026-04-22. Form 4, filed 2026-04-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Joseph Massaro 2026-04-22. Form 4, filed 2026-04-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Allan J. Brazier 2026-04-22. Form 4, filed 2026-04-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Katherine H. Ramundo 2026-04-22. Form 4, filed 2026-04-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Varun Laroyia 2026-04-22. Form 4, filed 2026-04-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Obed D. Louissaint 2026-04-22. Form 4, filed 2026-04-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Håkan Agnevall 2026-04-28. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nancy E. Cooper 2026-04-28. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Merit E. Janow 2026-04-28. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul M. Meister 2026-04-28. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert K. Ortberg 2026-04-28. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ana G. Pinczuk 2026-04-28. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sean O. Mahoney 2026-04-28. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Colin J. Parris 2026-04-28. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Joseph L. Hooley 2026-04-28. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Vasumati P. Jakkal 2026-04-28. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Merit E. Janow 2026-04-29. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sean O. Mahoney 2026-04-29. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Joseph L. Hooley 2026-04-29. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Nancy E. Cooper 2026-04-29. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Vasumati P. Jakkal 2026-04-29. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul M. Meister 2026-04-29. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Ana G. Pinczuk 2026-04-29. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Colin J. Parris 2026-04-29. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Håkan Agnevall 2026-04-29. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert K. Ortberg 2026-04-29. Form 4, filed 2026-04-30. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Håkan Agnevall 2026-05-08. Form 4, filed 2026-05-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Katherine H. Ramundo 2026-06-03. Form 4, filed 2026-06-04. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Obed D. Louissaint 2026-06-15. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Allan J. Brazier 2026-07-14. Form 4, filed 2026-07-15. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul M. Meister 2026-08-05. Form 4, filed 2026-08-06. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin P. Clark 2026-08-10. Form 4, filed 2026-08-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sean O. Mahoney 2026-08-11. Form 4, filed 2026-08-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sean O. Mahoney 2026-08-11. Form 4, filed 2026-08-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Sean O. Mahoney 2026-08-11. Form 4, filed 2026-08-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin P. Clark 2026-08-12. Form 4, filed 2026-08-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Håkan Agnevall 2026-08-13. Form 4, filed 2026-08-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-04-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.34% (votes for as printed: 166,576,769). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-04-25. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.45% (votes for as printed: 177,675,761). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-04-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.74% (votes for as printed: 183,040,940). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 778,000 + equity 2,132,250 + all other 0 = 2,910,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Adobe Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. View filing ↗
- Salesforce, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Salesforce, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 49,379,252. View filing ↗
- Uber Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEFR 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Uber Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,595,826. View filing ↗
- Trane Technologies PLC, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Trane Technologies PLC's own proxy. As printed: 27,262,157. View filing ↗
- Corning Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Corning Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,756,121. View filing ↗
- PayPal Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,243,486. View filing ↗
- Amphenol Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Amphenol Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,351,288. View filing ↗
- Emerson Electric Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Emerson Electric Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,240,262. View filing ↗
- Textron Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. CEO total compensation as printed in Textron Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,165,556. View filing ↗
- Honeywell International Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Honeywell International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,381,435. View filing ↗
- Johnson Controls International plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Controls International plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,963,827. View filing ↗
- Cummins, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Cummins, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,905,532. View filing ↗
- Aptiv PLC (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Aptiv PLC's own proxy. As printed: 19,250,277. View filing ↗
- TE Connectivity Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-15. CEO total compensation as printed in TE Connectivity Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,325,536. View filing ↗
- Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. View filing ↗
- Illinois Tool Works, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. View filing ↗
- Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. View filing ↗
- Eaton Corporation plc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Eaton Corporation plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,923,677. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, PayPal Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. PayPal Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Cummins, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Cummins, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Salesforce, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Salesforce, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Eaton Corporation plc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Eaton Corporation plc names Aptiv PLC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Uber Technologies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Uber Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Emerson Electric Co. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Emerson Electric Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Trane Technologies PLC reciprocity. DEF 14A. Trane Technologies PLC's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Amphenol Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Amphenol Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Textron Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Textron Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Honeywell International Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Honeywell International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Johnson Controls International plc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Johnson Controls International plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, TE Connectivity Ltd. reciprocity. DEF 14A. TE Connectivity Ltd. names Aptiv PLC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Illinois Tool Works, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aptiv PLC. View filing ↗