Companies Flowco Holdings Inc.
Flowco (FLOC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Flowco Holdings Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,809,539FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,809,539 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $700,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,950,000 · option awards $0
Order FLOC
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Edwards | $700,000 | $0 | $2,950,000 | $0 | $131,736 | $0 | $27,803 | $3,809,539 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John Gatlin | 307,692 | 0 | 1,375,000 | 0 | 79,982 | 0 | 453,459 | 2,216,133 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Brooks Mims Talton III | 450,000 | 0 | 900,000 | 0 | 66,504 | 0 | 52,002 | 1,468,506 |
| Executive Vice President, Natural Gas Technologies | ||||||||
| Chad Roberts | 450,000 | 0 | 900,000 | 0 | 15,879 | 0 | 76,636 | 1,442,515 |
| Executive Vice President, Production Solutions | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Edwards | $3,809,539 | — | — | — |
| John Gatlin | 2,216,133 | — | — | — |
| Brooks Mims Talton III | 1,468,506 | — | — | — |
| Chad Roberts | 1,442,515 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gatlin | RSU | 2025-01-17 | — | — | 57,292 | — | $1,704,437 |
| Brooks Mims Talton III | RSU | 2025-01-17 | — | — | 54,167 | — | 1,611,468 |
| Joseph Edwards | RSU | 2025-01-17 | — | — | 184,792 | — | 5,497,562 |
| Chad Roberts | RSU | 2025-01-17 | — | — | 37,500 | — | 1,115,625 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gatlin | $1,704,437 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Brooks Mims Talton III | 1,611,468 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Edwards | 5,497,562 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Chad Roberts | 1,115,625 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gatlin | RSU | 57,292 | — | $984,849 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander ChmelevNot independent · Nominating and Governance Committee | $119,792 | $375,000 | — | — | — | $494,792 |
| Paul W. HobbyIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | 119,792 | 375,000 | — | — | — | 494,792 |
| Ben A. GuillNot independent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair) | 119,792 | 375,000 | — | — | — | 494,792 |
| Cynthia L. WalkerIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 119,792 | 375,000 | — | — | — | 494,792 |
| William H. WhiteIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee | 119,792 | 375,000 | — | — | — | 494,792 |
| Jonathan B. FairbanksNot independent · Board Chair · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 119,792 | 375,000 | — | — | — | 494,792 |
| Joseph R. EdwardsEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $375,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $718,752 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,250,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,968,752 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Flowco as a peer
Companies that benchmark against FLOC
No companies currently name FLOC as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Flowco Holdings Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Flowco Holdings Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Expro Group Holdings N.V. | 2025 | Joseph Margolis | $940,000 | $11,138,715 | $0 | $1,616,213 | $14,186,887 |
| 2 | Archrock, Inc. | 2025 | D. Bradley Childers | 944,231 | 6,037,304 | — | 1,985,363 | 9,037,610 |
| 3 | Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 2021 | Rob Roy | 1,046,000 | 5,739,984 | 0 | 1,496,970 | 8,758,715 |
| 4 | Oceaneering International, Inc. | 2025 | Roderick Larson | 910,000 | 2,027,796 | 0 | 4,282,425 | 7,735,670 |
| 5 | DNOW Inc. | 2025 | David Cherechinsky | 999,173 | 4,555,071 | 0 | 1,550,548 | 7,118,605 |
| 6 | Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | 2025 | Robert McKee | 750,000 | 4,489,726 | 0 | 1,070,424 | 6,568,143 |
| 7 | ProPetro Holding Corp. | 2025 | Samuel Sledge | 975,000 | 4,391,410 | 0 | 1,137,500 | 6,539,712 |
| 8 | Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Neal Lux | 717,769 | 4,232,105 | 0 | 1,196,463 | 6,163,337 |
| 9 | Liberty Energy Inc. | 2025 | Andrew McLean | 1,100,000 | 2,841,491 | — | 1,416,250 | 5,914,780 |
| 10 | Oil States International, Inc. | 2025 | Cindy Taylor | 925,000 | 2,400,003 | 0 | 1,654,244 | 5,079,386 |
| 11 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Kratz | 800,000 | 3,838,519 | 0 | 420,000 | 5,067,269 |
| 12 | Flowco Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Joseph Edwards | 700,000 | 2,950,000 | 0 | 131,736 | 3,809,539 |
| 13 | Cactus, Inc. | 2024 | Jeff Korn | 325,000 | 322,000 | 0 | 95,000 | 761,000 |
| — | TETRA Technologies, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flowco Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Archrock, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Cactus, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| DNOW Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Zayla Partners |
| Expro Group Holdings N.V. | 98.25% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. | 35% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to performance peer group | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 44 · RSU 29 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Liberty Energy Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| Oceaneering International, Inc. | 124% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Oil States International, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 25 · Cash Performance Award 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| ProPetro Holding Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 114.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| TETRA Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (41 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Joseph Edwards. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,809,539. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Gatlin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,216,133. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brooks Mims Talton III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,468,506. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Chad Roberts. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,442,515. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Gatlin RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brooks Mims Talton III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Edwards RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chad Roberts RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alexander Chmelev. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 494,792. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul W. Hobby. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 494,792. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ben A. Guill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 494,792. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Cynthia L. Walker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 494,792. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William H. White. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 494,792. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jonathan B. Fairbanks. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 494,792. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph R. Edwards. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 718,752 + equity 2,250,000 + all other 0 = 2,968,752, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Expro Group Holdings N.V., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Expro Group Holdings N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,186,887. View filing ↗
- Archrock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Archrock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,037,610. View filing ↗
- Select Water Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2022-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Select Water Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,758,715. View filing ↗
- Oceaneering International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Oceaneering International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,735,670. View filing ↗
- DNOW Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in DNOW Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,118,605. View filing ↗
- Kodiak Gas Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Kodiak Gas Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,568,143. View filing ↗
- ProPetro Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in ProPetro Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,539,712. View filing ↗
- Forum Energy Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,163,337. View filing ↗
- Liberty Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Liberty Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,914,780. View filing ↗
- Oil States International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Oil States International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,079,386. View filing ↗
- Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,067,269. View filing ↗
- Flowco Holdings Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Flowco Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,809,539. View filing ↗
- Cactus, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Cactus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 761,000. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Expro Group Holdings N.V. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Expro Group Holdings N.V.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowco Holdings Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, ProPetro Holding Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. ProPetro Holding Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowco Holdings Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Archrock, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Archrock, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowco Holdings Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, DNOW Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. DNOW Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowco Holdings Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Liberty Energy Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Liberty Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowco Holdings Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Oceaneering International, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Oceaneering International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowco Holdings Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowco Holdings Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Oil States International, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Oil States International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowco Holdings Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowco Holdings Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kodiak Gas Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Flowco Holdings Inc.. View filing ↗