Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-03-27

1ST SOURCE CORP (FSC)

CEO Andrea Short was paid $2,190,564 in fiscal year 2025, up 106.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000034782-26-000021 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,048,597
Christopher Murphy total, FY2025
Executive Chairman, 1st Source Corporation and 1st Source Bank — highest-paid officer; CEO Andrea Short: $2,190,564
50th
CEO (Andrea Short) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get 1ST SOURCE CORP's free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper FSC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against FSC
No companies currently name FSC as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Christopher Murphy$855,385$0$1,003,281$0$999,650$0$190,281$3,048,597
Executive Chairman, 1st Source Corporation and 1st Source Bank
Andrea Short526,34601,054,9770476,1500133,0912,190,564
President and Chief Executive Officer, 1st Source Corporation and
Kevin Murphy396,5380872,5790369,550043,1991,681,866
Executive Vice President, 1st Source Corporation and President, 1st Source Bank
Brett Bauer331,9230383,9930367,550043,5791,127,045
Executive Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer, 1st Source Corporation
Jeffrey Buhr411,1540103,2160384,400053,963952,733
Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Officer, 1st Source Bank

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Christopher Murphy$3,048,597$2,035,648$2,768,600+1,012,949
Andrea Short2,190,5641,058,5571,257,954+1,132,007
Kevin Murphy1,681,866———
Brett Bauer1,127,045638,020686,441+489,025
Jeffrey Buhr952,733790,218943,058+162,515

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jeffrey BuhrRSU2025-02-21——2,278—$103,216
Andrea ShortRSU2025-09-23——6,179—307,652
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jeffrey Buhr$103,216$0$00.0%
Andrea Short307,652000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

1st Source Corporation's compensation program is designed to attract and retain key employees and align their interests with shareholders by linking compensation to the Company's overall performance on both a short-term and long-term basis. The program utilizes a combination of cash and equity incentives, with equity awards subject to substantial risks of forfeiture over multi-year periods based on continued employment and the achievement of specific financial performance hurdles.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Andrea G. ShortEmployee director · Trust and Investment Committee (1)$0————$0
Todd F. SchurzIndependent · Executive Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Trust and Investment Committee (1) (Chair) · Digital and Technology Committee (1)——————
Christopher J. Murphy IVIndependent · Executive Committee · Trust and Investment Committee (1)——————
Daniel B. FitzpatrickIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair) · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Loan and Funds Management Committee (1)——————
Isaac P. TorresIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee (Chair) · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Trust and Investment Committee (1) · Digital and Technology Committee (1)——————
Tracy D. GrahamIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Trust and Investment Committee (1) · Digital and Technology Committee (1)——————
John F. Affleck-GravesIndependent · Executive Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Loan and Funds Management Committee (1) · Digital and Technology Committee (1)——————
Melody BirminghamIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee (Chair) · Loan and Funds Management Committee (1) · Digital and Technology Committee (1)——————
Ronda ShrewsburyIndependent · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Loan and Funds Management Committee (1) (Chair)——————
Mark D. SchwaberoIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Trust and Investment Committee (1)——————
Timothy K. OzarkIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Loan and Funds Management Committee (1) · Digital and Technology Committee (1) (Chair)——————
Christopher J. Murphy IIIEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Committee (Chair) · Loan and Funds Management Committee (1)——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,208
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$0

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies 1ST SOURCE CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including 1ST SOURCE CORP.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Illinois2025Christopher A. O'Herlihy$1,337,271$5,249,957$5,249,996$2,702,389$15,211,011
21ST SOURCE CORP2025Andrea Short526,3461,054,9770476,1502,190,564
3Midwest2024Charles Reeves646,875400,0030534,0391,611,393

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
1ST SOURCE CORPnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Illinoisnot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners LLC
Midwest127.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40not disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at 1ST SOURCE CORP in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Christopher Murphy, Executive Chairman of 1st Source Corporation and 1st Source Bank, was the highest-paid executive with total compensation of $3,048,597.
How does 1ST SOURCE CORP's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows that the chief executive's pay sits at the 50th percentile of the disclosed peer group.
What is 1ST SOURCE CORP's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio is not disclosed in this filing.
How did shareholders vote on 1ST SOURCE CORP's executive compensation?
The latest say-on-pay support vote is not disclosed in this filing.
How much does 1ST SOURCE CORP spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
The company reported total board compensation of $0 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Christopher MurphyDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,048,597. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 725880–725890
2Section 01, Andrea ShortDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 732069–732078
3Section 01, Kevin MurphyDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,681,866. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c33 · span 738225–738234
4Section 01, Brett BauerDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,127,045. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c33 · span 747077–747086
5Section 01, Jeffrey BuhrDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 952,733. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c33 · span 741567–741574
6Section 03, Jeffrey Buhr RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 740833–740840
7Section 03, Andrea Short RSUDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 08, Andrea G. ShortDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
9Section 08, Todd F. SchurzDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Christopher J. Murphy IVDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Daniel B. FitzpatrickDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Isaac P. TorresDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Tracy D. GrahamDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
14Section 08, John F. Affleck-GravesDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Melody BirminghamDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Ronda ShrewsburyDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Mark D. SchwaberoDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
18Section 08, Timothy K. OzarkDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Christopher J. Murphy IIIDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
20Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
21Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
22Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 0
23Illinois, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127599CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois's own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884
241ST SOURCE CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-130000034782-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in 1ST SOURCE CORP's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 732069–732078
25Midwest, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-110001412665-25-000046CEO total compensation as printed in Midwest's own proxy. As printed: 1,611,393. Filing ↗machine: span 451813–451822
26Section 10a, Midwest reciprocityDEF 14A—0001412665-25-000046Midwest's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 1ST SOURCE CORP. Filing ↗
27Section 10a, Illinois reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127599Illinois's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 1ST SOURCE CORP. Filing ↗

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy