CEO Andrea Short was paid $2,190,564 in fiscal year 2025, up 106.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000034782-26-000021 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,048,597 Christopher Murphy total, FY2025 Executive Chairman, 1st Source Corporation and 1st Source Bank — highest-paid officer; CEO Andrea Short: $2,190,564 | 50th CEO (Andrea Short) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get 1ST SOURCE CORP's free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper FSRC reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses FSRC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FSRC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Murphy | $855,385 | $0 | $1,003,281 | $0 | $999,650 | $0 | $190,281 | $3,048,597 |
| Executive Chairman, 1st Source Corporation and 1st Source Bank | ||||||||
| Andrea Short | 526,346 | 0 | 1,054,977 | 0 | 476,150 | 0 | 133,091 | 2,190,564 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer, 1st Source Corporation and | ||||||||
| Kevin Murphy | 396,538 | 0 | 872,579 | 0 | 369,550 | 0 | 43,199 | 1,681,866 |
| Executive Vice President, 1st Source Corporation and President, 1st Source Bank | ||||||||
| Brett Bauer | 331,923 | 0 | 383,993 | 0 | 367,550 | 0 | 43,579 | 1,127,045 |
| Executive Vice President, Treasurer and Chief Financial Officer, 1st Source Corporation | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Buhr | 411,154 | 0 | 103,216 | 0 | 384,400 | 0 | 53,963 | 952,733 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Credit Officer, 1st Source Bank | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Murphy | $3,048,597 | $2,035,648 | $2,768,600 | +1,012,949 |
| Andrea Short | 2,190,564 | 1,058,557 | 1,257,954 | +1,132,007 |
| Kevin Murphy | 1,681,866 | — | — | — |
| Brett Bauer | 1,127,045 | 638,020 | 686,441 | +489,025 |
| Jeffrey Buhr | 952,733 | 790,218 | 943,058 | +162,515 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Buhr | RSU | 2025-02-21 | — | — | 2,278 | — | $103,216 |
| Andrea Short | RSU | 2025-09-23 | — | — | 6,179 | — | 307,652 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Buhr | $103,216 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Andrea Short | 307,652 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Short | RSU | 1 | — | $2,750,732 |
| Murphy | RSU | 1 | — | 2,645,792 |
| Jeffrey Buhr | RSU | 1 | — | 2,645,792 |
| Brett Bauer | RSU | 1 | — | 2,645,792 |
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract and retain talented executives and key employees by providing performance-based incentives that align the interests of executives with those of shareholders. The program links compensation to the Company's long-term strategic objectives and financial performance, including net income, return on assets, and return on equity, while maintaining responsible pay practices through award limits and forfeiture provisions.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea G. ShortEmployee director · Trust and Investment Committee (1) | $0 | — | — | — | — | $0 |
| Todd F. SchurzIndependent · Executive Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Trust and Investment Committee (1) (Chair) · Digital and Technology Committee (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tracy D. GrahamIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Trust and Investment Committee (1) · Digital and Technology Committee (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| John F. Affleck-GravesIndependent · Executive Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Loan and Funds Management Committee (1) · Digital and Technology Committee (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Daniel B. FitzpatrickIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Executive Committee · Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair) · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Loan and Funds Management Committee (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Christopher J. Murphy IVIndependent · Executive Committee · Trust and Investment Committee (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mark D. SchwaberoIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Trust and Investment Committee (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Timothy K. OzarkIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Loan and Funds Management Committee (1) · Digital and Technology Committee (1) (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ronda ShrewsburyIndependent · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Loan and Funds Management Committee (1) (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Christopher J. Murphy IIIEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Committee (Chair) · Loan and Funds Management Committee (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Melody BirminghamIndependent · Governance and Nominating Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee (Chair) · Loan and Funds Management Committee (1) · Digital and Technology Committee (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Isaac P. TorresIndependent · Executive Committee · Audit, Finance and Risk Committee (Chair) · Executive Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Trust and Investment Committee (1) · Digital and Technology Committee (1) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,208 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $0 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies 1ST SOURCE CORP names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including 1ST SOURCE CORP.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Illinois | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | $1,337,271 | $5,249,957 | $5,249,996 | $2,702,389 | $15,211,011 |
| 2 | 1ST SOURCE CORP | 2025 | Andrea Short | 526,346 | 1,054,977 | 0 | 476,150 | 2,190,564 |
| 3 | Midwest | 2024 | Charles Reeves | 646,875 | 400,003 | 0 | 534,039 | 1,611,393 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1ST SOURCE CORP | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Illinois | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Midwest | 127.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,048,597. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c33 · span 725880–725890 |
| 2 | Section 01, Andrea Short | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 732069–732078 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kevin Murphy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,681,866. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c33 · span 738225–738234 |
| 4 | Section 01, Brett Bauer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,127,045. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c33 · span 747077–747086 |
| 5 | Section 01, Jeffrey Buhr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 952,733. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c33 · span 741567–741574 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jeffrey Buhr RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 740833–740840 |
| 7 | Section 03, Andrea Short RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Andrea G. Short | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Todd F. Schurz | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Tracy D. Graham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, John F. Affleck-Graves | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Daniel B. Fitzpatrick | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Christopher J. Murphy IV | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Mark D. Schwabero | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Timothy K. Ozark | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Ronda Shrewsbury | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Christopher J. Murphy III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Melody Birmingham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Isaac P. Torres | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 0 |
| 23 | Illinois, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127599 | CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois's own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. Filing ↗machine: span 1647874–1647884 |
| 24 | 1ST SOURCE CORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-13 | 0000034782-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in 1ST SOURCE CORP's own proxy. As printed: 2,190,564. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c33 · span 732069–732078 |
| 25 | Midwest, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-11 | 0001412665-25-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Midwest's own proxy. As printed: 1,611,393. Filing ↗machine: span 451813–451822 |
| 26 | Section 10a, Illinois reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127599 | Illinois's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 1ST SOURCE CORP. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, Midwest reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001412665-25-000046 | Midwest's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include 1ST SOURCE CORP. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat