CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Generation Bio Co.

Generation Bio (GBIO): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me Generation Bio Co.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$1,808,274CEO Geoff McDonough · source
Say-on-pay support99.06%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers10th pct.Of 11 peer CEOs
CEO pay ratio8:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $3,966,762FY2022
  • $2,315,263FY2023
  • $1,808,274FY2024

CEO total pay was $1,808,274 in fiscal 2024, down from $2,315,263 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $655,301 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $790,358

Order GBIO

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Geoff McDonough$655,301$0$0$790,358$360,416$0$2,199$1,808,274
President and Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Stanton519,16700250,807207,667015,397993,038
Chief Scientific Officer
Antionette Paone475,14100250,807190,056015,958931,962
Chief Operating Officer
Phillip Samayoa475,00000250,807190,000015,956931,763
Chief Strategy Officer
Matthew Norkunas472,44200250,807188,97702,020914,246
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Geoff McDonough$1,808,274$2,315,263$3,966,762↓ −506,989
Matthew Stanton993,0381,151,3381,615,614↓ −158,300
Antionette Paone931,9621,070,0981,582,356↓ −138,136
Phillip Samayoa931,763914,8741,482,616↑ +16,889
Matthew Norkunas914,2461,144,3311,571,892↓ −230,085

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The goals of our compensation programs are to pay for performance and ensure that the interests of our employees, including our NEOs, are aligned with the interests of our stockholders and our business goals, and that the total compensation paid to each of our NEOs is fair, reasonable, and competitive. We aim to target the 50th percentile of our peer group for each compensation element for our NEOs.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Matthew NorkunasOption38130.73—
Phillip SamayoaOption1,37530.25—
Matthew StantonOption1,87530.73—
Antionette PaoneOption1,96830.25—
Matthew NorkunasOption2,05130.25—
Phillip SamayoaOption3,75035.66—
Matthew StantonOption4,59330.25—
Phillip SamayoaRSU10,317—10,936
Antionette PaoneRSU14,324—15,183
Matthew StantonRSU15,059—15,963
Geoff McDonoughOption15,68730.25—
Matthew NorkunasRSU16,732—17,736
Phillip SamayoaOption18,3456.49—
Antionette PaoneOption20,6256.49—
Phillip SamayoaOption20,6374.71—
Antionette PaoneOption28,6494.71—
Matthew NorkunasOption30,1214.71—
Matthew StantonOption30,1214.71—
Antionette PaoneOption34,3755.23—
Matthew NorkunasOption37,1856.49—
Matthew StantonOption37,1856.49—
Matthew NorkunasOption38,1541.39—
Antionette PaoneOption38,1541.39—
Phillip SamayoaOption38,1541.39—
Matthew StantonOption38,1541.39—
Geoff McDonoughRSU47,459—50,307
Phillip SamayoaOption48,1255.53—
Geoff McDonoughOption94,9214.71—
Geoff McDonoughOption117,1856.49—
Geoff McDonoughOption120,2341.39—
Matthew NorkunasOption160,6501.86—
Antionette PaoneOption160,6501.86—
Phillip SamayoaOption160,6501.86—
Matthew StantonOption160,6501.86—
Geoff McDonoughOption506,2501.86—
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jason RhodesIndependent · Board Chair · Talent Committee (Chair)$85,000$0$166,476——$251,476
Charles RowlandIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair)55,0000166,476——221,476
Ron CooperIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair)48,0000166,476——214,476
Anthony Quinn, M.B. Ch.B., Ph.DIndependent · Audit Committee47,5000166,476——213,976
Gustav ChristensenIndependent · Audit Committee47,5000166,476——213,976
Donald Nicholson, Ph.DIndependent · Talent Committee47,5000166,476——213,976
Catherine Stehman-Breen, M.DIndependent · Talent Committee47,5000166,476——213,976
Jeffrey Jonas, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee44,0000166,476——210,476
Dannielle AppelhansIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee44,0000166,476——210,476
Geoff McDonough, M.DEmployee director—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)7,500 / 7,500 / 4,000
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$466,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$466,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Generation Bio as a peer

Companies that benchmark against GBIO

1 company names GBIO as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses GBIO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GBIO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Generation Bio Co. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Generation Bio Co..

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Verve Therapeutics, Inc.2024Sekar Kathiresan$639,231$1,683,000$4,727,372$378,972$7,442,663
2Entrada Therapeutics, Inc.2025Dipal Doshi635,0001,387,4281,452,059349,2503,837,737
3Poseida Therapeutics, Inc.2023Mark Gergen611,6671,442,2851,413,936336,4203,818,018
4Voyager Therapeutics, Inc.2025Alfred Sandrock674,903611,900843,900361,9172,508,370
5Cabaletta Bio, Inc.2025Steven Nichtberger659,55001,266,978446,9822,401,555
6Editas Medicine, Inc.2025Gilmore O'Neill686,57401,282,937375,1642,353,655
7Precision BioSciences, Inc.2025Michael Amoroso650,8751,025,086002,189,467
8Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.2025Faraz Ali664,173141,924755,507319,2751,881,396
9Caribou Biosciences, Inc.2025Rachel Haurwitz667,534192,818654,54101,840,965
10Generation Bio Co.2024Geoff McDonough655,3010790,358360,4161,808,274
11Adicet Bio, Inc.2025Chen Schor646,2940512,079284,5921,465,747

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Generation Bio Co.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia
Adicet Bio, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon Consulting, Inc.
Cabaletta Bio, Inc.114.49%Option 100not disclosedAon
Caribou Biosciences, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
Editas Medicine, Inc.91%Options 100not disclosedPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Entrada Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoPay Governance
Poseida Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAon Consulting, Inc.
Precision BioSciences, Inc.115%RSU 100not disclosedAon
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
Verve Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedRadford Data & Analytics from Aon plc
Voyager Therapeutics, Inc.97.5%not disclosedNoAlpine Rewards, LLC

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-06-0438,082,392359,91222,11299.06%Passed
20242024-06-0647,772,176373,24615,12599.22%Passed
20232023-06-0857,779,16294,30215,03399.84%Passed
20212021-06-09—————

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-06-0499.06%a
20242024-06-0699.22%b
20232023-06-0899.84%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)8 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$218,104
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (34 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Geoff McDonough. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 1,808,274. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Matthew Stanton. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 993,038. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Antionette Paone. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 931,962. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Phillip Samayoa. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 931,763. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Matthew Norkunas. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 43. As printed: 914,246. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 8 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jason Rhodes. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,476. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Charles Rowland. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,476. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Ron Cooper. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,476. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Anthony Quinn, M.B. Ch.B., Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,976. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Gustav Christensen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,976. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Donald Nicholson, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,976. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Catherine Stehman-Breen, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,976. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jeffrey Jonas, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,476. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dannielle Appelhans. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,476. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Geoff McDonough, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.06% (votes for as printed: 38,082,392). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.22% (votes for as printed: 47,772,176). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.84% (votes for as printed: 57,779,162). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 466,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 466,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Verve Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Verve Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,442,663. View filing ↗
  • Entrada Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Entrada Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,837,737. View filing ↗
  • Poseida Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Poseida Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,818,018. View filing ↗
  • Voyager Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Voyager Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,508,370. View filing ↗
  • Cabaletta Bio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Cabaletta Bio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,401,555. View filing ↗
  • Editas Medicine, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Editas Medicine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,353,655. View filing ↗
  • Precision BioSciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Precision BioSciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,189,467. View filing ↗
  • Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,881,396. View filing ↗
  • Caribou Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Caribou Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,840,965. View filing ↗
  • Generation Bio Co. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Generation Bio Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,808,274. View filing ↗
  • Adicet Bio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Adicet Bio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,465,747. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Editas Medicine, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Editas Medicine, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Generation Bio Co.. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Voyager Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Voyager Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Generation Bio Co.. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500