CEO Olivier Rabiller was paid $9,438,607 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 33rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-014250 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,438,607 ↑ Olivier Rabiller total, FY2025 | 33rd CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.12% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Garrett Motion's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GTX reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
GTX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 10, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier Rabiller | $1,226,845 | $0 | $5,878,068 | $0 | $2,099,745 | $196,140 | $37,808 | $9,438,607 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Sean Deason | 769,458 | 0 | 1,500,504 | 0 | 714,057 | 126,540 | 74,977 | 3,185,537 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Craig Balis | 566,502 | 0 | 1,104,727 | 0 | 450,086 | 163,051 | 31,662 | 2,316,028 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Thierry Mabru | 573,704 | 0 | 1,062,835 | 0 | 460,828 | 165,093 | 29,681 | 2,292,141 |
| Senior Vice President, Integrated Supply Chain | ||||||||
| Jérôme Maironi | 598,591 | 0 | 1,103,096 | 0 | 417,293 | 144,230 | 26,203 | 2,289,413 |
| Senior Advisor, Government Relations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olivier Rabiller | $9,438,607 | $8,664,235 | $7,820,387 | ↑ +774,372 |
| Sean Deason | 3,185,537 | 3,175,018 | 3,164,776 | ↑ +10,519 |
| Craig Balis | 2,316,028 | 2,312,468 | 2,287,976 | ↑ +3,560 |
| Thierry Mabru | 2,292,141 | 2,263,965 | 2,241,179 | ↑ +28,176 |
| Jérôme Maironi | 2,289,413 | 2,276,504 | 2,269,835 | ↑ +12,909 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses GTX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GTX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| D'aun Norman | Independent Director | $276,650 |
| Daniel Ninivaggi | Chair of the Board | $404,459 |
| Joachim Drees | Independent Director | $275,123 |
| Julia Steyn | Independent Director | $275,428 |
| Robert Shanks | Independent Director | $273,354 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Balis | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 42,065 | — | $393,308 |
| Sean Deason | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 57,135 | — | 534,212 |
| Sean Deason | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 31,281 | 85,702 | — | 171,404 | 966,292 |
| Thierry Mabru | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 40,470 | — | 378,395 |
| Olivier Rabiller | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 193,582 | — | 1,809,992 |
| Jérôme Maironi | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 22,996 | 63,004 | — | 126,008 | 710,368 |
| Olivier Rabiller | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 132,724 | 343,849 | — | 687,698 | 4,068,077 |
| Jérôme Maironi | RSU | 2025-03-05 | — | — | 42,003 | — | 392,728 |
| Craig Balis | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 23,031 | 63,097 | — | 126,194 | 711,419 |
| Thierry Mabru | PSU | 2025-03-05 | 22,157 | 60,704 | — | 121,408 | 684,441 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Balis | $393,308 | $711,419 | $0 | 64.4% |
| Sean Deason | 534,212 | 966,292 | 0 | 64.4% |
| Thierry Mabru | 378,395 | 684,441 | 0 | 64.4% |
| Olivier Rabiller | 1,809,992 | 4,068,077 | 0 | 69.2% |
| Jérôme Maironi | 392,728 | 710,368 | 0 | 64.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Deason | RSU | 171,404 | — | $2,987,572 |
| Olivier Rabiller | RSU | 687,698 | — | 11,986,576 |
| Olivier Rabiller | RSU | 495,228 | — | 8,631,824 |
| Olivier Rabiller | RSU | 459,216 | — | 8,004,135 |
| Olivier Rabiller | RSU | 193,582 | — | 3,374,134 |
| Sean Deason | RSU | 146,165 | — | 2,547,656 |
| Sean Deason | RSU | 145,926 | — | 2,543,490 |
| Olivier Rabiller | RSU | 132,061 | — | 2,301,823 |
| Craig Balis | RSU | 126,194 | — | 2,199,561 |
| Jérôme Maironi | RSU | 126,008 | — | 2,196,319 |
| Thierry Mabru | RSU | 121,408 | — | 2,116,141 |
| Craig Balis | RSU | 114,205 | — | 1,990,593 |
| Jérôme Maironi | RSU | 114,036 | — | 1,987,647 |
| Thierry Mabru | RSU | 109,335 | — | 1,905,709 |
| Craig Balis | RSU | 107,611 | — | 1,875,660 |
| Jérôme Maironi | RSU | 107,453 | — | 1,872,906 |
| Thierry Mabru | RSU | 103,530 | — | 1,804,528 |
| Olivier Rabiller | RSU | 90,903 | — | 1,584,439 |
| Olivier Rabiller | RSU | 61,229 | — | 1,067,221 |
| Sean Deason | RSU | 57,135 | — | 995,863 |
| Craig Balis | RSU | 20,285 | — | 353,568 |
| Craig Balis | RSU | 42,065 | — | 733,192 |
| Jérôme Maironi | RSU | 42,003 | — | 732,112 |
| Thierry Mabru | RSU | 40,470 | — | 705,392 |
| Sean Deason | RSU | 38,978 | — | 679,387 |
| Sean Deason | RSU | 29,902 | — | 521,192 |
| Craig Balis | RSU | 28,697 | — | 500,189 |
| Jérôme Maironi | RSU | 28,654 | — | 499,439 |
| Thierry Mabru | RSU | 27,608 | — | 481,207 |
| Jérôme Maironi | RSU | 21,567 | — | 375,913 |
| Sean Deason | RSU | 19,457 | — | 339,136 |
| Thierry Mabru | RSU | 16,434 | — | 286,445 |
| Craig Balis | RSU | 15,228 | — | 265,424 |
| Jérôme Maironi | RSU | 15,205 | — | 265,023 |
| Thierry Mabru | RSU | 14,578 | — | 254,095 |
Our compensation philosophy is designed to align the interests of our executive officers with those of our shareholders by providing pay that is directly linked to the achievement of performance goals established to create sustainable long-term shareholder value. At the root of our compensation philosophy is the use of variable, at-risk compensation that connects pay outcomes with superior results and sustainable growth execution.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 147,402,471 | 4,099,169 | 277,241 | 97.12% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 173,081,104 | 1,128,884 | 959,527 | 98.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 97.12%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-22 | 98.81%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as votes AGAINST.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be treated as votes AGAINST.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel NinivaggiIndependent · Board Chair · Technology & Innovation Committee · Nominating & Governance Committee | $57,225 | $347,234 | — | — | — | $404,459 |
| D'aun NormanIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 126,648 | 150,002 | — | — | — | 276,650 |
| Julia SteynIndependent · Audit | 125,426 | 150,002 | — | — | — | 275,428 |
| Joachim DreesIndependent · Audit | 0 | 275,123 | — | — | — | 275,123 |
| Robert ShanksIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election | 123,352 | 150,002 | — | — | — | 273,354 |
| Paul CamutiIndependent · Technology & Innovation · Talent Management & Compensation Committee · Nominating & Governance | 59,787 | 209,782 | — | — | — | 269,570 |
| Steven TesoriereNot independent · Talent Management & Compensation Committee | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin MahonyNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Olivier RabillerEmployee director · Technology & Innovation Committee | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jeffrey VannesteIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $492,438 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,282,145 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,774,583 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Garrett Motion names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Garrett Motion.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Modine Manufacturing Company | 2026 | Neil Brinker | $1,186,346 | $6,120,022 | — | $2,793,081 | $10,159,548 |
| 2 | Autoneum Holding AG | 2025 | Karen Haller | 1,090,685 | 5,776,085 | 0 | 1,861,200 | 10,029,409 |
| 3 | Garrett Motion | 2025 | Olivier Rabiller | 1,226,845 | 5,878,068 | 0 | 2,099,745 | 9,438,607 |
| 4 | Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Jeffrey Edwards | 1,040,000 | 2,164,353 | 0 | 1,707,264 | 5,179,179 |
| — | Dowlais Group plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Linamar Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | ElringKlinger AG | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garrett Motion | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Autoneum Holding AG | 141% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Dowlais Group plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ElringKlinger AG | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Linamar Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Modine Manufacturing Company | not disclosed | PSU 80 · RSU 20 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Olivier Rabiller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,438,607. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Sean Deason | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,185,537. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Craig Balis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,316,028. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Thierry Mabru | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,292,141. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Jérôme Maironi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,289,413. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, Craig Balis RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Sean Deason RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Sean Deason PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Thierry Mabru RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Olivier Rabiller RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Jérôme Maironi PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Olivier Rabiller PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Jérôme Maironi RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Craig Balis PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, Thierry Mabru PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards – Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Daniel Ninivaggi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 404,459. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, D'aun Norman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 276,650. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Julia Steyn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,428. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Joachim Drees | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,123. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Robert Shanks | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,354. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Paul Camuti | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,570. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Steven Tesoriere | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Kevin Mahony | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Olivier Rabiller | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, Jeffrey Vanneste | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-01 | 0000950142-26-001571 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.12% (votes for as printed: 147,402,471). View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-29 | 0000950142-25-001494 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.81% (votes for as printed: 173,081,104). View filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 29 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 30 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 492,438 + equity 1,282,145 + all other 0 = 1,774,583, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 31 | Modine Manufacturing Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-10 | 0001104659-26-082630 | CEO total compensation as printed in Modine Manufacturing Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,159,548. View filing ↗ |
| 32 | Autoneum Holding AG, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001692115-26-000080 | CEO total compensation as printed in Autoneum Holding AG's own proxy. As printed: 10,029,409. View filing ↗ |
| 33 | Garrett Motion (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001140361-26-014250 | CEO total compensation as printed in Garrett Motion's own proxy. As printed: 9,438,607. View filing ↗ |
| 34 | Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001320461-26-000061 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,179,179. View filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Modine Manufacturing Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-082630 | Modine Manufacturing Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Garrett Motion. View filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Autoneum Holding AG reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001692115-26-000080 | Autoneum Holding AG's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Garrett Motion. View filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001320461-26-000061 | Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Garrett Motion. View filing ↗ |