Companies Ingersoll Rand Inc.
Ingersoll Rand (IR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Ingersoll Rand Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $15,523,750FY2023
- $16,720,080FY2024
- $16,197,391FY2025
CEO total pay was $16,197,391 in fiscal 2025, down from $16,720,080 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,185,785 · bonus $0 · stock awards $7,078,168 · option awards $6,423,971
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vicente Reynal | $1,185,785 | $0 | $7,078,168 | $6,423,971 | $1,242,000 | $0 | $267,468 | $16,197,391 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Vikram Kini | 666,192 | 0 | 2,022,346 | 749,967 | 392,955 | 0 | 88,250 | 3,919,710 |
| SVP and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Weatherred | 568,408 | 0 | 1,499,797 | 574,950 | 324,446 | 0 | 18,862 | 2,986,463 |
| SVP, Precision and Science Technologies (PST) Segment, and Demand Generation and Execution (DGX) | ||||||||
| Andrew Schiesl | 546,192 | 0 | 1,069,877 | 424,974 | 284,625 | 0 | 66,397 | 2,392,065 |
| SVP, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Kathleen Keene | 441,700 | 0 | 707,678 | 262,469 | 199,583 | 0 | 49,104 | 1,660,534 |
| SVP, Chief Human Resource Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vicente Reynal | $16,197,391 | $16,720,080 | $15,523,750 | ↓ −522,689 |
| Vikram Kini | 3,919,710 | 4,406,303 | 3,805,091 | ↓ −486,593 |
| Michael Weatherred | 2,986,463 | 2,958,418 | 2,357,485 | ↑ +28,045 |
| Andrew Schiesl | 2,392,065 | 2,499,062 | 2,690,353 | ↓ −106,997 |
| Kathleen Keene | 1,660,534 | 1,934,517 | — | ↓ −273,983 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation philosophy is centered on two key tenets and grounded in the following principles: Our compensation philosophy is targeted to award executives appropriately for individual and Company performance. The Committee places more emphasis on pay that is performance-based and at-risk and believes pay mix should be more heavily weighted toward long-term incentives to ensure retention and alignment with stockholders and enforce the ownership culture that has been a critical component of the Company's success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Weatherred | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 5,998 | — | $499,993 |
| Vicente Reynal | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 31,489 | 62,979 | — | 125,958 | 4,453,245 |
| Vicente Reynal | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 31,489 | — | 2,624,923 |
| Andrew Schiesl | RSU | 2025-08-06 | — | — | 1,470 | — | 112,426 |
| Andrew Schiesl | PSU | 2025-08-06 | 1,470 | 2,941 | — | 5,882 | 114,905 |
| Kathleen Keene | OPTION | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 7,599 | — | 262,469 |
| Vikram Kini | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 8,997 | 17,994 | — | 35,988 | 1,272,356 |
| Kathleen Keene | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 3,148 | — | 262,417 |
| Andrew Schiesl | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 3,748 | — | 312,433 |
| Vicente Reynal | OPTION | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 100,000 | — | 3,799,000 |
| Vikram Kini | OPTION | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 21,713 | — | 749,967 |
| Michael Weatherred | OPTION | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 14,475 | — | 499,967 |
| Andrew Schiesl | OPTION | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 9,047 | — | 312,483 |
| Vikram Kini | RSU | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 8,997 | — | 749,990 |
| Andrew Schiesl | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 3,748 | 7,497 | — | 14,994 | 530,113 |
| Michael Weatherred | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 5,998 | 11,996 | — | 23,992 | 848,237 |
| Michael Weatherred | OPTION | 2025-08-06 | — | — | 2,401 | — | 74,983 |
| Michael Weatherred | PSU | 2025-08-06 | 980 | 1,961 | — | 3,922 | 76,616 |
| Vicente Reynal | OPTION | 2025-02-26 | — | — | 75,998 | — | 2,624,971 |
| Michael Weatherred | RSU | 2025-08-06 | — | — | 980 | — | 74,950 |
| Kathleen Keene | PSU | 2025-02-26 | 3,148 | 6,297 | — | 12,594 | 445,261 |
| Andrew Schiesl | OPTION | 2025-08-06 | — | — | 3,602 | — | 112,490 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Weatherred | $574,943 | $924,853 | $574,950 | 44.6% |
| Vicente Reynal | 2,624,923 | 4,453,245 | 6,423,971 | 33.0% |
| Andrew Schiesl | 424,859 | 645,018 | 424,973 | 43.1% |
| Kathleen Keene | 262,417 | 445,261 | 262,469 | 45.9% |
| Vikram Kini | 749,990 | 1,272,356 | 749,967 | 45.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen Keene | RSU | 530 | — | $41,987 |
| Michael Weatherred | RSU | 980 | — | 77,636 |
| Michael Weatherred | PSU | 980 | — | 77,636 |
| Michael Weatherred | RSU | 1,001 | — | 79,299 |
| Andrew Schiesl | RSU | 1,295 | — | 102,590 |
| Kathleen Keene | RSU | 1,296 | — | 102,669 |
| Kathleen Keene | Option | 1,327 | 53.09 | — |
| Kathleen Keene | RSU | 1,348 | — | 106,789 |
| Kathleen Keene | RSU | 1,450 | — | 114,869 |
| Andrew Schiesl | RSU | 1,470 | — | 116,453 |
| Andrew Schiesl | PSU | 1,470 | — | 116,453 |
| Vikram Kini | RSU | 1,648 | — | 130,555 |
| Michael Weatherred | RSU | 2,159 | — | 171,036 |
| Michael Weatherred | RSU | 2,282 | — | 180,780 |
| Michael Weatherred | Option | 2,401 | 76.48 | — |
| Andrew Schiesl | RSU | 2,438 | — | 193,138 |
| Andrew Schiesl | RSU | 2,483 | — | 196,703 |
| Michael Weatherred | Option | 2,506 | 53.09 | — |
| Vikram Kini | RSU | 2,694 | — | 213,419 |
| Michael Weatherred | RSU | 2,901 | — | 229,817 |
| Kathleen Keene | Option | 3,014 | 57.89 | — |
| Kathleen Keene | RSU | 3,148 | — | 249,385 |
| Kathleen Keene | PSU | 3,148 | — | 249,385 |
| Kathleen Keene | Option | 3,167 | 90.38 | — |
| Andrew Schiesl | Option | 3,243 | 53.09 | — |
| Kathleen Keene | Option | 3,511 | 90.5 | — |
| Kathleen Keene | PSU | 3,595 | — | 284,796 |
| Andrew Schiesl | RSU | 3,748 | — | 296,917 |
| Andrew Schiesl | PSU | 3,748 | — | 296,917 |
| Vikram Kini | RSU | 3,887 | — | 307,928 |
| Vikram Kini | RSU | 4,045 | — | 320,445 |
| Vikram Kini | Option | 4,128 | 53.09 | — |
| Michael Weatherred | Option | 5,024 | 57.89 | — |
| Michael Weatherred | Option | 5,360 | 90.38 | — |
| Kathleen Keene | PSU | 5,518 | — | 437,136 |
| Andrew Schiesl | Option | 5,725 | 90.38 | — |
| Andrew Schiesl | Option | 5,778 | 57.89 | — |
| Michael Weatherred | RSU | 5,998 | — | 475,162 |
| Michael Weatherred | PSU | 5,998 | — | 475,162 |
| Michael Weatherred | PSU | 6,085 | — | 482,054 |
| Andrew Schiesl | PSU | 6,500 | — | 514,930 |
| Vikram Kini | Option | 6,521 | 90.5 | — |
| Michael Weatherred | Option | 7,023 | 90.5 | — |
| Vikram Kini | RSU | 8,997 | — | 712,742 |
| Vikram Kini | PSU | 8,997 | — | 712,742 |
| Vikram Kini | Option | 9,043 | 57.89 | — |
| Michael Weatherred | PSU | 9,198 | — | 728,666 |
| Vikram Kini | Option | 9,501 | 90.38 | — |
| Andrew Schiesl | PSU | 10,577 | — | 837,910 |
| Vikram Kini | PSU | 10,787 | — | 854,546 |
| Michael Weatherred | Option | 14,475 | 83.36 | — |
| Vikram Kini | PSU | 16,556 | — | 1,311,566 |
| Vikram Kini | Option | 21,713 | 83.36 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William P. DonnellyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $82,500 | $252,500 | $0 | — | $0 | $335,000 |
| John HumphreyIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 82,500 | 217,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,000 |
| Marc E. JonesIndependent · Compensation · Sustainability (Chair) | 82,500 | 207,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 290,000 |
| JoAnna L. SohovichIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 82,500 | 202,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 285,000 |
| Jennifer HartsockIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 82,500 | 202,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 285,000 |
| Mark P. StevensonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 82,500 | 192,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 275,000 |
| Michelle SwanenburgIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Sustainability | 41,250 | 154,375 | 0 | — | 0 | 195,625 |
| Aurobind SatpathyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Sustainability · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 20,625 | 96,250 | 0 | — | 0 | 116,875 |
| Gary D. ForseeIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 61,875 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 61,875 |
| Kirk E. ArnoldIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 61,875 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 61,875 |
| Julie A. SchertellIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 61,875 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 61,875 |
| Vicente ReynalEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jerome GuillenIndependent · Compensation · Sustainability · Partial-year service · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $82,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $192,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $742,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,525,625 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,268,125 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Ingersoll Rand as a peer
Companies that benchmark against IR
24 companies name IR as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name IR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Ingersoll Rand Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ingersoll Rand Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TransDigm Group, Incorporated | 2025 | Kevin Stein | $1,462,650 | $0 | $21,119,926 | $2,585,054 | $25,188,430 |
| 2 | Parker-Hannifin Corporation | 2026 | Jennifer Parmentier | 1,537,500 | 7,586,898 | 7,841,940 | 4,539,822 | 22,761,169 |
| 3 | Dover Corporation | 2025 | Richard Tobin | 1,387,385 | 8,040,726 | 6,562,519 | 0 | 18,757,706 |
| 4 | Becton, Dickinson and Company | 2025 | Thomas Polen | 1,395,463 | 9,991,854 | 3,311,861 | 1,852,010 | 17,129,140 |
| 5 | Ametek, Inc. | 2025 | David Zapico | 1,400,000 | 8,781,306 | 2,165,634 | 2,437,155 | 16,462,630 |
| 6 | Ingersoll Rand Inc. | 2025 | Vicente Reynal | 1,185,785 | 7,078,168 | 6,423,971 | 1,242,000 | 16,197,391 |
| 7 | Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 2025 | Blake Moret | 1,210,456 | 7,700,421 | 3,300,010 | 1,737,610 | 15,401,707 |
| 8 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. | 2025 | Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 1,337,271 | 5,249,957 | 5,249,996 | 2,702,389 | 15,211,011 |
| 9 | Fortive Corporation | 2025 | Olumide Soroye | 931,733 | 8,196,125 | 3,706,519 | 1,358,100 | 14,405,012 |
| 10 | Agilent Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Padraig McDonnell | 1,141,345 | 8,169,850 | 2,017,759 | 1,436,809 | 12,827,236 |
| 11 | Xylem, Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Pine | 1,120,193 | 6,190,308 | 1,825,034 | 1,937,250 | 11,286,806 |
| 12 | Idex Corporation | 2025 | Eric Ashleman | 1,079,885 | 4,933,497 | 1,521,621 | 1,345,163 | 9,112,893 |
| 13 | Mettler-Toledo International, Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Kaltenbach | 1,145,999 | 3,267,808 | 1,635,033 | 462,984 | 6,741,212 |
| 14 | Avantor, Inc. | 2025 | Emmanuel Ligner | 379,297 | 2,499,990 | 2,499,998 | 330,038 | 5,895,624 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ingersoll Rand Inc. | 69% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. the S&P 500 Industrials | Pay Governance |
| Agilent Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Ametek, Inc. | 147.5% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| Avantor, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — TSR Relative to Comparator Group | FW Cook |
| Becton, Dickinson and Company | 85% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Dover Corporation | 121.7% | PSU 40 · Options 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — 3-Year relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Fortive Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 500 | Pearl Meyer |
| Idex Corporation | 99% | PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — relative TSR measured against the TSR of companies in the S&P 500 Index | F.W. Cook |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Mettler-Toledo International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Parker-Hannifin Corporation | not disclosed | LTIP Awards 50 · Stock Appreciation Rights 50 | No | Mercer Consulting |
| Rockwell Automation, Inc. | 95.7% | PSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| TransDigm Group, Incorporated | 110.6% | Option 100 | No | Exequity LLP |
| Xylem, Inc. | 123% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 350,614,090 | 9,557,163 | 347,388 | 97.35% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 355,188,185 | 14,093,734 | 1,020,013 | 96.18% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 343,474,703 | 18,077,084 | 968,270 | 95% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 212,136,633 | 150,074,243 | 527,856 | 58.57% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-16 | 352,090,675 | 16,144,607 | 462,770 | 95.62% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-10 | 183,187,599 | 1,301,719 | 26,751 | 99.29% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-11 | 97.35%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-12 | 96.18%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 95%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the Say on Pay Proposal, you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions will be counted as a vote "AGAINST" the Say on Pay Proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the Say on Pay Proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the Say on Pay Proposal, you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions will be counted as a vote "AGAINST" the Say on Pay Proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the Say on Pay Proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “With respect to the Say on Pay Proposal, you may vote "FOR," "AGAINST" or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions will be counted as a vote "AGAINST" the Say on Pay Proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the Say on Pay Proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 215 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $16,197,391 |
| Median employee compensation | $75,422 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-05-05 | — | 1,876 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Michelle Swanenburg | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 1,876 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aurobind Satpathy | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 11,538 | 87 | 1,000,091 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-06 | — | 2,000 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Aurobind Satpathy | Director | 2026-08-06 | A | 1,258 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Schiesl | See Remarks | 2026-08-06 | D | 160 | 88 | 14,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Weatherred | See Remarks | 2026-08-06 | A | 245 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Swanenburg | Director | 2026-08-06 | A | 130 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Schiesl | See Remarks | 2026-08-06 | A | 367 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Weatherred | See Remarks | 2026-08-06 | D | 109 | 88 | 9,618 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Emmerich | See Remarks | 2026-08-17 | D | 345 | 82 | 28,397 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Emmerich | See Remarks | 2026-08-17 | A | 756 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-17 | — | 756 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-20 | — | 2,783 | — | — | 4 insiders, 4 accrual rows | ||
| Elizabeth Meloy Hepding | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | A | 435 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Weatherred | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | A | 967 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Keene | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | A | 483 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Weatherred | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | D | 429 | 79 | 34,033 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Meloy Hepding | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | D | 189 | 79 | 14,993 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vikram Kini | Senior Vice President and CFO | 2026-08-20 | D | 390 | 79 | 30,939 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vikram Kini | Senior Vice President and CFO | 2026-08-20 | A | 898 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Keene | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | D | 156 | 79 | 12,375 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
View all 28 transactions
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Swanenburg | Director | 2026-05-05 | D | 1,876 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Swanenburg | Director | 2026-05-05 | A | 1,876 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aurobind Satpathy | Director | 2026-08-03 | A | 11,538 | 87 | 1,000,091 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Swanenburg | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 130 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aurobind Satpathy | Director | 2026-08-06 | A | 1,258 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Schiesl | See Remarks | 2026-08-06 | D | 160 | 88 | 14,118 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Weatherred | See Remarks | 2026-08-06 | A | 245 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michelle Swanenburg | Director | 2026-08-06 | A | 130 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Aurobind Satpathy | Director | 2026-08-06 | D | 1,258 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Schiesl | See Remarks | 2026-08-06 | D | 367 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Schiesl | See Remarks | 2026-08-06 | A | 367 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Weatherred | See Remarks | 2026-08-06 | D | 245 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Weatherred | See Remarks | 2026-08-06 | D | 109 | 88 | 9,618 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Emmerich | See Remarks | 2026-08-17 | D | 345 | 82 | 28,397 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Emmerich | See Remarks | 2026-08-17 | A | 756 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Emmerich | See Remarks | 2026-08-17 | D | 756 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Meloy Hepding | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | D | 435 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Meloy Hepding | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | A | 435 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vikram Kini | Senior Vice President and CFO | 2026-08-20 | D | 898 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Weatherred | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | D | 967 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Weatherred | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | A | 967 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Keene | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | A | 483 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael Weatherred | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | D | 429 | 79 | 34,033 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Meloy Hepding | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | D | 189 | 79 | 14,993 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vikram Kini | Senior Vice President and CFO | 2026-08-20 | D | 390 | 79 | 30,939 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Vikram Kini | Senior Vice President and CFO | 2026-08-20 | A | 898 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Keene | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | D | 483 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kathleen Keene | See Remarks | 2026-08-20 | D | 156 | 79 | 12,375 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Sources (102 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Vicente Reynal. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 16,197,391. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Vikram Kini. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 3,919,710. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Weatherred. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 2,986,463. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Andrew Schiesl. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 2,392,065. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kathleen Keene. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 1,660,534. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Weatherred RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Vicente Reynal PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Vicente Reynal RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Schiesl RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Schiesl PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kathleen Keene OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Vikram Kini PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kathleen Keene RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Schiesl RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Vicente Reynal OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Vikram Kini OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Weatherred OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Schiesl OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Vikram Kini RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Schiesl PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Weatherred PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Weatherred OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Weatherred PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Vicente Reynal OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Weatherred RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kathleen Keene PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Schiesl OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 215 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William P. Donnelly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 335,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John Humphrey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marc E. Jones. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, JoAnna L. Sohovich. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jennifer Hartsock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark P. Stevenson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michelle Swanenburg. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,625. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Aurobind Satpathy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 116,875. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gary D. Forsee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,875. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kirk E. Arnold. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,875. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Julie A. Schertell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,875. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vicente Reynal. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jerome Guillen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michelle Swanenburg 2026-05-05. Form 4, filed 2026-05-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michelle Swanenburg 2026-05-05. Form 4, filed 2026-05-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Aurobind Satpathy 2026-08-03. Form 4, filed 2026-08-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michelle Swanenburg 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Aurobind Satpathy 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Schiesl 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Weatherred 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michelle Swanenburg 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Aurobind Satpathy 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Schiesl 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Schiesl 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Weatherred 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Weatherred 2026-08-06. Form 4, filed 2026-08-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Matthew J. Emmerich 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Matthew J. Emmerich 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Matthew J. Emmerich 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elizabeth Meloy Hepding 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elizabeth Meloy Hepding 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Vikram Kini 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Weatherred 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Weatherred 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen Keene 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Michael Weatherred 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elizabeth Meloy Hepding 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Vikram Kini 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Vikram Kini 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen Keene 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kathleen Keene 2026-08-20. Form 4, filed 2026-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.35% (votes for as printed: 350,614,090). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.18% (votes for as printed: 355,188,185). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95% (votes for as printed: 343,474,703). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 742,500 + equity 1,525,625 + all other 0 = 2,268,125, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- TransDigm Group, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-23. CEO total compensation as printed in TransDigm Group, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 25,188,430. View filing ↗
- Parker-Hannifin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Parker-Hannifin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 22,761,169. View filing ↗
- Dover Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Dover Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,757,706. View filing ↗
- Becton, Dickinson and Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Becton, Dickinson and Company's own proxy. As printed: 17,129,140. View filing ↗
- Ametek, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Ametek, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,462,630. View filing ↗
- Ingersoll Rand Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Ingersoll Rand Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,197,391. View filing ↗
- Rockwell Automation, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,401,707. View filing ↗
- Illinois Tool Works Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,211,011. View filing ↗
- Fortive Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Fortive Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,405,012. View filing ↗
- Agilent Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,827,236. View filing ↗
- Xylem, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Xylem, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,286,806. View filing ↗
- Idex Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Idex Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,112,893. View filing ↗
- Mettler-Toledo International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Mettler-Toledo International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,741,212. View filing ↗
- Avantor, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Avantor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,895,624. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, TransDigm Group, Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. TransDigm Group, Incorporated names Ingersoll Rand Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Agilent Technologies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Agilent Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ingersoll Rand Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, AMETEK, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. AMETEK, Inc. names Ingersoll Rand Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Avantor, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Avantor, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ingersoll Rand Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Dover Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Dover Corporation names Ingersoll Rand Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Fortive Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Fortive Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ingersoll Rand Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, IDEX Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. IDEX Corporation names Ingersoll Rand Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Illinois Tool Works Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Illinois Tool Works Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ingersoll Rand Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Mettler-Toledo International, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Mettler-Toledo International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ingersoll Rand Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Xylem, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Xylem, Inc. names Ingersoll Rand Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Parker-Hannifin Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Parker-Hannifin Corporation names Ingersoll Rand Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Rockwell Automation, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Rockwell Automation, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ingersoll Rand Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Becton, Dickinson and Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Becton, Dickinson and Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ingersoll Rand Inc.. View filing ↗