Companies J.Jill, Inc.
J.Jill (JILL): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me J.Jill, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,631,220FY2025
CEO total pay was $6,631,220 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $757,692 · bonus $1,750,000 · stock awards $2,966,077 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Ellen Coyne | $757,692 | $1,750,000 | $2,966,077 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $157,451 | $6,631,220 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Elliot Staples | 549,414 | 536,100 | 209,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27,166 | 1,321,737 |
| Senior Vice President, Creative Director | ||||||||
| Mark Webb | 756,175 | 0 | 457,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,970 | 1,288,746 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial & Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Claire Spofford | 242,308 | 0 | 6,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80,576 | 329,818 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Ellen Coyne | $6,631,220 | — | — | — |
| Elliot Staples | 1,321,737 | 1,142,216 | — | ↑ +179,521 |
| Mark Webb | 1,288,746 | 4,858,021 | — | ↓ −3,569,275 |
| Claire Spofford | 329,818 | 4,294,706 | — | ↓ −3,964,888 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Compensation of our named executive officers is designed to enable us to attract and retain talented executives to lead us successfully in a competitive environment.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | In 2023, the Compensation Committee approved the J.Jill, Inc. Incentive-Base Compensation Recovery Policy (the 'Clawback Policy') in compliance with NYSE listing standards. The Clawback Policy requires the Compensation Committee, subject to certain narrow exceptions permitted by the NYSE listing standards, to recover from current and former executive officers erroneously awarded compensation in the event of a restatement of our financial statements due to material noncompliance with federal securities laws. |
| Anti-hedging | Pursuant to the Securities Trading Policy, covered individuals are prohibited from engaging in certain activities that involve short-term or speculative transactions, including purchasing the Company's stock on margin, short-sales, and buying or selling puts, calls, options or other derivatives. The Securities Trading Policy also requires prior approval for any long-term hedging transactions that are designed to protect an individual's investment in J.Jill common stock. |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliot Staples | PSU | 2024-04-01 | 2,520 | 5,040 | 8,504 | 10,080 | $373,625 |
| Claire Spofford | PSU | 2024-04-01 | 15,514 | 31,027 | 32,563 | 62,054 | 2,305,485 |
| Maria Martinez | PSU | 2024-04-01 | 2,180 | 4,358 | 4,480 | 8,716 | 321,129 |
| Shelley Liebsch | PSU | 2024-04-01 | 2,444 | 4,888 | 8,453 | 9,776 | 362,264 |
| Mark Webb | PSU | 2024-04-01 | 14,606 | 29,211 | 29,948 | 58,422 | 2,150,157 |
| Mark Webb | RSU | 2024-12-13 | — | — | 56,050 | — | 1,492,690 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliot Staples | $0 | $373,625 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Claire Spofford | 0 | 2,305,485 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Maria Martinez | 0 | 321,129 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Shelley Liebsch | 0 | 362,264 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Mark Webb | 1,492,690 | 2,150,157 | 0 | 59.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliot Staples | RSU | 301 | — | $8,224 |
| Elliot Staples | RSU | 2,593 | — | 70,834 |
| Elliot Staples | RSU | 3,211 | — | 87,731 |
| Mark Webb | RSU | 3,777 | — | 103,196 |
| Elliot Staples | PSU | 4,717 | — | 128,865 |
| Elliot Staples | PSU | 4,983 | — | 136,125 |
| Elliot Staples | RSU | 5,078 | — | 138,724 |
| Mark Webb | RSU | 5,095 | — | 139,192 |
| Elliot Staples | RSU | 5,253 | — | 143,512 |
| Mark Webb | RSU | 6,193 | — | 169,187 |
| Mark Webb | PSU | 9,095 | — | 248,475 |
| Mark Webb | RSU | 10,451 | — | 285,510 |
| Claire Spofford | RSU | 10,917 | — | 298,252 |
| Claire Spofford | RSU | 11,793 | — | 322,193 |
| Claire Spofford | PSU | 17,317 | — | 473,098 |
| Claire Spofford | RSU | 19,906 | — | 543,832 |
| Mark Webb | PSU | 28,875 | — | 788,857 |
| Mark Webb | RSU | 29,424 | — | 803,860 |
| Claire Spofford | PSU | 30,670 | — | 837,907 |
| Claire Spofford | RSU | 31,253 | — | 853,835 |
| Mark Webb | RSU | 56,050 | — | 1,531,297 |
| Claire Spofford | RSU | 75,547 | — | 2,063,931 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael RahamimNot independent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Nominating, Governance and ESG Committee | $102,500 | $122,421 | — | — | $792 | $225,713 |
| Shelley MilanoIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and ESG Committee | 83,717 | 122,421 | — | — | 792 | 206,930 |
| Michael EckIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 80,000 | 122,421 | — | — | 792 | 203,213 |
| Andrew RolfeIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating, Governance and ESG Committee (Chair) | 75,000 | 122,421 | — | — | 792 | 198,213 |
| Jyothi RaoIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating, Governance and ESG Committee | 69,478 | 122,421 | — | — | 792 | 192,691 |
| James ScullyIndependent · Departed during FY | 24,698 | 122,421 | — | — | 0 | 147,119 |
| Courtnee ChunIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Newly elected | 30,275 | 38,172 | — | — | 166 | 68,613 |
| Claire SpoffordEmployee director · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Michael RechtNot independent · Compensation Committee | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 12,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $4 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $465,668 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $772,698 |
| All other compensation | $4,126 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,242,492 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names J.Jill as a peer
Companies that benchmark against JILL
9 companies name JILL as a compensation peer
- BUILD-A-BEAR WORKSHOP INCBBWFY2026
- CATO CORPCATOFY2026
- DESTINATION XL GROUP, INC.DXLGFY2024
- FIGS, Inc.FIGSFY2025
- NEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE, INC.NXHFY2025
- OXFORD INDUSTRIES INCOXMFY2026
- PVH CORP. /DE/PVHFY2025
- Revolve Group, Inc.RVLVFY2025
- TheRealReal, Inc.REALFY2025
- TILLY'S, INC.TLYSFY2025
- Zumiez IncZUMZFY2026
Each company listed discloses JILL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JILL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | J.Jill, Inc. | 2025 | Mary Ellen Coyne | $757,692 | $2,966,077 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $6,631,220 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 12,093,874 | 145,686 | 5,452 | 98.77% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 7,037,936 | 38,177 | 7,129 | 99.36% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-03 | 98.77%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-01 | 99.36%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted for purposes of determining the number of shares present or represented at the virtual Annual Meeting and, accordingly will have the same effect as an AGAINST vote on of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you ABSTAIN from voting on Proposal 2, Proposal 3, or Proposal 4 the abstention will have the same effect as an AGAINST vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (25 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Mary Ellen Coyne. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 20. As printed: 6,631,220. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Elliot Staples. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,321,737. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mark Webb. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,288,746. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Claire Spofford. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 329,818. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Elliot Staples PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Claire Spofford PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Maria Martinez PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Shelley Liebsch PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Webb PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Webb RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Rahamim. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,713. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Shelley Milano. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,930. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Eck. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,213. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew Rolfe. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,213. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jyothi Rao. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 192,691. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James Scully. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 147,119. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Courtnee Chun. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,613. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Claire Spofford. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Recht. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-09. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.77% (votes for as printed: 12,093,874). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-01. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.36% (votes for as printed: 7,037,936). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 465,668 + equity 772,698 + all other 4,126 = 1,242,492, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- J.Jill, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in J.Jill, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,631,220. View filing ↗