CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Prestige Consumer Healthcare

Prestige Consumer Healthcare (PBH): executive pay, fiscal 2026

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Prestige Consumer Healthcare’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$6,004,547CEO Ronald Lombardi · source
Say-on-pay support98.81%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers47th pct.Of 15 peer CEOs
CEO pay ratio69:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $5,763,133FY2024
  • $6,004,547FY2026

CEO total pay was $6,004,547 in fiscal 2026, up from $5,763,133 in fiscal 2024.

FY2026: salary $1,003,564 · bonus $0 · stock awards $4,099,959 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Prestige Consumer Healthcare in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Ronald Lombardi (Chair, President, and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Prestige Consumer Healthcare in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $6,004,547.
How does Prestige Consumer Healthcare's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ronald Lombardi's total compensation ranked at the 47th percentile of Prestige Consumer Healthcare's disclosed peer group.
What is Prestige Consumer Healthcare's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Prestige Consumer Healthcare's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 69:1.
How did shareholders vote on Prestige Consumer Healthcare's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.81% of shareholders supported Prestige Consumer Healthcare's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Prestige Consumer Healthcare spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Prestige Consumer Healthcare reported total board compensation of $2,446,364 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ronald Lombardi$1,003,564$0$4,099,959$0$850,000$0$51,024$6,004,547
Chair, President, and Chief Executive Officer
Christine Sacco716,24201,608,7330364,650024,2032,713,828
Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operating Officer
William P'Pool565,5650562,0240191,080013,9231,332,592
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Adel Mekhail548,5490543,9340221,952015,9081,330,343
Executive Vice President, Sales and Marketing
Jeffrey Zerillo384,2270381,0440111,404015,908892,583
Senior Vice President, Operations

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Ronald Lombardi$6,004,547—$5,763,133—
Christine Sacco2,713,8283,905,6012,000,849↓ −1,191,773
William P'Pool1,332,5921,406,4601,343,885↓ −73,868
Adel Mekhail1,330,343—1,318,534—
Jeffrey Zerillo892,583—862,927—

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation and Talent Management Committee intends compensation to approximate the median level of compensation offered to similarly situated executive officers at companies in the Company's peer group.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeffrey ZerilloRSU778—$46,112
Adel MekhailRSU1,113—65,968
Adel MekhailRSU1,167—69,168
Jeffrey ZerilloRSU1,411—83,630
Jeffrey ZerilloRSU1,837—108,879
Adel MekhailRSU2,014—119,370
Adel MekhailRSU2,082—123,400
Christine SaccoRSU2,225—131,876
Jeffrey ZerilloRSU2,450—145,212
Adel MekhailRSU2,622—155,406
Adel MekhailRSU2,709—160,562
Jeffrey ZerilloPSU2,755—163,289
Jeffrey ZerilloPSU3,174—188,123
Adel MekhailRSU3,505—207,741
Adel MekhailRSU3,675—217,817
Adel MekhailPSU3,933—233,109
Christine SaccoRSU4,042—239,569
Adel MekhailPSU4,064—240,873
Adel MekhailPSU4,530—268,493
Adel MekhailPSU4,684—277,621
Ronald LombardiRSU4,995—296,054
Christine SaccoRSU7,008—415,364
Christine SaccoRSU7,755—459,639
Christine SaccoPSU9,094—539,001
Ronald LombardiRSU9,532—564,962
Christine SaccoPSU11,632—689,429
Ronald LombardiRSU12,352—732,103
Christine SaccoRSU21,136—1,252,731
Ronald LombardiRSU31,468—1,865,108
Ronald LombardiPSU37,057—2,196,368
Ronald LombardiPSU42,894—2,542,327
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
John E. ByomIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit & Finance · Compensation & Talent Management$165,502$155,040———$320,542
Mr. ByomIndependent165,502155,040———320,542
Dawn M. ZierIndependent · Compensation and Talent Management (Chair) · Audit and Finance115,000155,040———270,040
James C. D'Arecca115,000155,040———270,040
Celeste A. ClarkIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation & Talent Management110,000155,040———265,040
Mr. KellyIndependent95,000155,040———250,040
John F. KellyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation and Talent Management95,000155,040———250,040
Katherine A. HopkinsIndependent · Audit and Finance95,000155,040———250,040
Ms. HopkinsIndependent95,000155,040———250,040
Ronald M. LombardiEmployee director · Board Chair—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$95,000
Annual equity retainer$155,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline$5

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$1,051,004
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,395,360
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,446,364

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Prestige Consumer Healthcare as a peer

Companies that benchmark against PBH

9 companies name PBH as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name PBH as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies Prestige Consumer Healthcare names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated2025Joseph Belanoff$1,182,333$0$12,907,718$0$15,303,551
2Pacira BioSciences, Inc.2025Frank Lee935,3089,215,5000738,81011,636,917
3Energizer Holdings, Inc.2025Mark LaVigne1,045,5008,605,08401,145,66510,972,516
4Church & Dwight Co.2025Richard Dierker986,5801,770,9735,313,1001,472,6569,799,678
5Edgewell Personal Care Company2025Rod Little1,100,0007,576,100—907,5009,754,366
6Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc.2025David Maura900,0006,750,0040907,2008,757,036
7Amphastar Pharmaceuticals2025Jack Yongfeng Zhang950,9113,301,9813,302,024361,0008,309,350
8BellRing Brands, Inc.2025Darcy Horn Davenport950,0254,400,00001,055,7156,563,539
9Prestige Consumer Healthcare2026Ronald Lombardi1,003,5644,099,9590850,0006,004,547
10B&G Foods Holdings Corp.2025Kenneth Keller1,224,2582,625,8640710,4374,589,619
11Hain Celestial Group, Inc.2025Wendy Davidson789,8083,530,682004,546,417
12Helen of Troy Limited2026G. Scott Uzzell550,0003,250,0000107,7524,433,124
13Utz Brands2025Howard Friedman968,2892,699,0440609,9364,391,269
14Usana Health Sciences, Inc.2025Jim Brown821,2313,147,0200339,1684,339,625
15Simply Good Foods Company2025Geoff Tanner816,6672,747,758—748,0004,330,633
16Calavo Growers Inc.2024Lecil Cole66,16000077,760

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Prestige Consumer Healthcare68%PSU 75 · RSU 25Nonot disclosed
Amphastar Pharmaceuticalsnot disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
B&G Foods Holdings Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
BellRing Brands, Inc.88.9% of target for corporate level NEOs; 92.9% of target for business unit level NEO (Mr. Singh).%PRSUs 80 · RSUs 20Yes — Relative TSRAon
Calavo Growers Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance LLC
Church & Dwight Co.125%Options 75 · PSU 15 · RSU 10NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Corcept Therapeutics IncorporatedDr. Belanoff: 100%; Dr. Guyer: 120%; Mr. Maduck: 80%; Mr. Mokari: 100%; Mr. Robb: 100%%Stock Options 100not disclosednot disclosed
Edgewell Personal Care Company66%not disclosedNoMeridian
Energizer Holdings, Inc.87.67%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoFarient
Hain Celestial Group, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry IndexClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC
Helen of Troy Limited16.3%PRSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Pacira BioSciences, Inc.90%RSU 80 · PSU 20NoAon
Simply Good Foods Companynot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMercer
Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc.not disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoWTW
Usana Health Sciences, Inc.14.6% of base salary for most NEOs; 41.3% for Jim Brown (CEO); 15% for Brent Neidig (whose bonus excluded the Hiya segment)%not disclosedYes — Positive absolute Total Shareholder Return (TSR)CODA
Utz Brandsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedF.W. Cook

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-08-0546,414,288559,017131,37798.81%Passed
20242024-08-0645,329,756878,29316,99498.1%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-08-0598.81%a
20242024-08-0698.1%b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)69 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,763,133
Median employee compensation$82,936
Insider trades since the proxy

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
John F. KellyDirector2026-08-04A2,981$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Dawn M. ZierDirector2026-08-04A2,98100CommonForm 4 ↗
Celeste A. ClarkDirector2026-08-04A2,98100CommonForm 4 ↗
James DAreccaDirector2026-08-04A2,98100CommonForm 4 ↗
John E. ByomDirector2026-08-04A2,98100CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

Sources (45 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Ronald Lombardi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 58. As printed: 6,004,547. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Christine Sacco. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 58. As printed: 2,713,828. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, William P'Pool. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 58. As printed: 1,332,592. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Adel Mekhail. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 58. As printed: 1,330,343. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Jeffrey Zerillo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 58. As printed: 892,583. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2024-07-05. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 69 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, John E. Byom. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,542. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mr. Byom. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,542. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dawn M. Zier. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,040. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, James C. D'Arecca. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,040. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Celeste A. Clark. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,040. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mr. Kelly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,040. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, John F. Kelly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,040. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Katherine A. Hopkins. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,040. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Ms. Hopkins. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,040. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Ronald M. Lombardi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, John F. Kelly 2026-08-04. Form 4, filed 2026-08-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Dawn M. Zier 2026-08-04. Form 4, filed 2026-08-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, Celeste A. Clark 2026-08-04. Form 4, filed 2026-08-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, James DArecca 2026-08-04. Form 4, filed 2026-08-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 02, John E. Byom 2026-08-04. Form 4, filed 2026-08-05. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-08-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.81%. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-08-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.1%. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,051,004 + equity 1,395,360 + all other 0 = 2,446,364, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 15,303,551. View filing ↗
  • Pacira BioSciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Pacira BioSciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,636,917. View filing ↗
  • Energizer Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,972,516. View filing ↗
  • Church & Dwight Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Church & Dwight Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,799,678. View filing ↗
  • Edgewell Personal Care Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Edgewell Personal Care Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,754,366. View filing ↗
  • Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,757,036. View filing ↗
  • Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Amphastar Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 8,309,350. View filing ↗
  • BellRing Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. CEO total compensation as printed in BellRing Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,563,539. View filing ↗
  • Prestige Consumer Healthcare (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Prestige Consumer Healthcare's own proxy. As printed: 6,004,547. View filing ↗
  • B&G Foods Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in B&G Foods Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,589,619. View filing ↗
  • Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. View filing ↗
  • Helen of Troy Limited, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Helen of Troy Limited's own proxy. As printed: 4,433,124. View filing ↗
  • Utz Brands, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Utz Brands's own proxy. As printed: 4,391,269. View filing ↗
  • Usana Health Sciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Usana Health Sciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,339,625. View filing ↗
  • Simply Good Foods Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Simply Good Foods Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,330,633. View filing ↗
  • Calavo Growers Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-02-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Calavo Growers Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 77,760. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Edgewell Personal Care Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Edgewell Personal Care Company names Prestige Consumer Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Energizer Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Energizer Holdings, Inc. names Prestige Consumer Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Amphastar Pharmaceuticals reciprocity. DEF 14A. Amphastar Pharmaceuticals names Prestige Consumer Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Helen of Troy Limited reciprocity. DEF 14A. Helen of Troy Limited names Prestige Consumer Healthcare in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500