Companies NEW RITE AID, LLC
NEW RITE AID (RAD): executive pay, fiscal 2023
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
NEW RITE AID, LLC no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.
CEO pay, last three years
- $858,459FY2023
CEO total pay was $858,459 in fiscal 2023; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2023: salary $588,462 · bonus $0 · stock awards $159,997 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heyward Donigan | $1,043,713 | $0 | $7,106,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $617,105 | $8,767,811 |
| Former President and CEO | ||||||||
| Matthew Schroeder | 796,921 | 0 | 1,924,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,600 | 2,747,331 |
| VP CFO | ||||||||
| Justin Mennen | 562,432 | 0 | 1,073,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,255 | 1,661,036 |
| VP Chief Digital and Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Gilbert | 641,566 | 0 | 929,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,575 | 1,597,910 |
| Former Executive VP, Chief Legal Officer, and Secretary | ||||||||
| Andre Persaud | 570,058 | 0 | 953,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,750 | 1,550,549 |
| Former Executive VP, Chief Retail Officer | ||||||||
| Elizabeth Burr | 588,462 | 0 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 110,000 | 858,459 |
| CEO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heyward Donigan | $8,767,811 | $9,911,507 | $9,571,087 | ↓ −1,143,696 |
| Matthew Schroeder | 2,747,331 | 3,437,061 | 3,175,858 | ↓ −689,730 |
| Justin Mennen | 1,661,036 | 1,654,909 | 1,654,791 | ↑ +6,127 |
| Paul Gilbert | 1,597,910 | 1,909,010 | — | ↓ −311,100 |
| Andre Persaud | 1,550,549 | — | — | — |
| Elizabeth Burr | 858,459 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company emphasizes a compensation mix comprised primarily of variable pay to reinforce a performance-based culture, with base salary making up the smallest portion of total direct compensation. Pay is designed to be generally comparable to peer companies and to align executive interests with stockholder value creation through both annual and long-term incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Burr | RSU | 2022-07-27 | — | — | 21,505 | — | $159,997 |
| Heyward Donigan | PSU | 2022-07-27 | 197,019 | 525,383 | — | 985,093 | 3,908,850 |
| Heyward Donigan | RSU | 2022-07-27 | — | — | 429,858 | — | 3,198,144 |
| Paul Gilbert | PSU | 2022-07-27 | 25,775 | 68,733 | — | 128,874 | 511,374 |
| Paul Gilbert | RSU | 2022-07-27 | — | — | 56,236 | — | 418,396 |
| Paul Gilbert | PSU | 2022-07-27 | 26,439 | 70,505 | — | 132,197 | 524,557 |
| Justin Mennen | PSU | 2022-07-27 | 22,692 | 60,511 | — | 113,458 | 450,202 |
| Justin Mennen | RSU | 2022-03-22 | — | — | 26,000 | — | 254,800 |
| Justin Mennen | RSU | 2022-07-27 | — | — | 49,509 | — | 368,347 |
| Andre Persaud | RSU | 2022-07-27 | — | — | 57,686 | — | 429,184 |
| Matthew Schroeder | PSU | 2022-07-27 | 53,359 | 142,291 | — | 266,796 | 1,058,645 |
| Matthew Schroeder | RSU | 2022-07-27 | — | — | 116,420 | — | 866,165 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Burr | $159,997 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Heyward Donigan | 3,198,144 | 3,908,850 | 0 | 55.0% |
| Paul Gilbert | 418,396 | 1,035,931 | 0 | 71.2% |
| Justin Mennen | 623,147 | 450,202 | 0 | 41.9% |
| Andre Persaud | 429,184 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Schroeder | 866,165 | 1,058,645 | 0 | 55.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Persaud | RSU | 5,950 | — | $21,301 |
| Justin Mennen | RSU | 6,264 | — | 22,425 |
| Paul Gilbert | RSU | 11,200 | — | 40,096 |
| Matthew Schroeder | RSU | 13,571 | — | 48,584 |
| Justin Mennen | RSU | 15,228 | — | 54,516 |
| Andre Persaud | RSU | 17,418 | — | 62,356 |
| Paul Gilbert | RSU | 17,976 | — | 64,354 |
| Andre Persaud | PSU | 21,819 | — | 78,112 |
| Justin Mennen | PSU | 22,968 | — | 82,225 |
| Justin Mennen | RSU | 26,000 | — | 93,080 |
| Justin Mennen | PSU | 27,919 | — | 99,950 |
| Andre Persaud | PSU | 31,934 | — | 114,324 |
| Paul Gilbert | PSU | 32,956 | — | 117,982 |
| Matthew Schroeder | RSU | 37,226 | — | 133,269 |
| Justin Mennen | RSU | 49,509 | — | 177,242 |
| Matthew Schroeder | PSU | 49,763 | — | 178,152 |
| Paul Gilbert | RSU | 56,236 | — | 201,325 |
| Andre Persaud | RSU | 57,686 | — | 206,516 |
| Justin Mennen | PSU | 60,511 | — | 216,629 |
| Matthew Schroeder | PSU | 68,248 | — | 244,328 |
| Paul Gilbert | PSU | 68,733 | — | 246,064 |
| Andre Persaud | PSU | 70,505 | — | 252,408 |
| Matthew Schroeder | RSU | 116,420 | — | 416,784 |
| Matthew Schroeder | PSU | 142,291 | — | 509,402 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce G. BodakenIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | $265,000 | $159,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $424,997 |
| Louis P. MiramontesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 125,000 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 284,997 |
| Kate B. QuinnIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Compensation (Chair) | 123,750 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 283,747 |
| Bari HarlamIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 112,637 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 272,635 |
| Arun NayarIndependent · Audit · Executive | 110,000 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,997 |
| Robert E. Knowling JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 104,556 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,553 |
| Kevin E. LoftonIndependent · Departed during FY | 62,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,500 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $903,443 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $959,982 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,863,425 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names NEW RITE AID as a peer
Companies that benchmark against RAD
The list of companies that name RAD as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies NEW RITE AID, LLC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including NEW RITE AID, LLC.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centene Corporation | 2025 | Sarah London | $1,473,077 | $15,537,733 | $0 | $2,109,446 | $19,506,298 |
| 2 | Humana Inc. | 2025 | James Rechtin | 1,348,558 | 13,868,141 | 0 | 3,034,740 | 18,757,075 |
| 3 | Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 2025 | Adam Schechter | 1,435,000 | 11,400,463 | 2,754,582 | 2,062,095 | 18,339,913 |
| 4 | Best Buy Co., Inc. | 2026 | Corie Barry | 1,300,000 | 13,699,947 | 0 | 2,185,820 | 17,346,126 |
| 5 | Albertsons Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Susan Morris | 1,330,769 | 11,010,009 | 0 | 2,220,706 | 16,767,866 |
| 6 | Ulta Beauty, Inc. | 2025 | Kecia Steelman | 1,350,003 | 4,792,877 | 4,792,556 | 4,383,972 | 15,403,663 |
| 7 | DICK’S Sporting Goods, Inc. | 2025 | Lauren Hobart | 1,393,269 | 11,000,166 | 0 | 2,438,221 | 15,103,545 |
| 8 | Molina Healthcare, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Scott | 534,091 | 10,336,831 | 0 | 1,984,500 | 12,855,422 |
| 9 | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | 2025 | Jack Sinclair | 1,289,000 | 4,888,121 | 1,700,085 | 3,615,645 | 11,517,223 |
| 10 | AutoZone, Inc. | 2025 | Philip Daniele III | 1,000,000 | 27,754 | 7,198,789 | 1,257,751 | 9,636,414 |
| 11 | Target Corporation | 2025 | Michael Fiddelke | 1,065,385 | 7,853,253 | 0 | 300,882 | 9,598,071 |
| 12 | Dollar General Corporation | 2025 | Todd Vasos | 1,608,395 | 0 | 0 | 6,020,167 | 8,163,197 |
| 13 | NEW RITE AID, LLC | 2023 | Elizabeth Burr | 588,462 | 159,997 | 0 | 0 | 858,459 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW RITE AID, LLC | not disclosed | PRSU 55 · RSU 45 | not disclosed | Mercer (US) LLC |
| Albertsons Companies, Inc. | 94% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| AutoZone, Inc. | 96.75% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Best Buy Co., Inc. | 84.07% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — total shareholder return (TSR) relative to the S&P 500 Index constituents | not disclosed |
| Centene Corporation | 71.6% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| DICK’S Sporting Goods, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Dollar General Corporation | 182.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Humana Inc. | 112% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Farient Advisors, LLC |
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 95.8% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | Yes — RELATIVE TSR MODIFIER | FW Cook |
| Molina Healthcare, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to the TSR peer group | Ferguson Partners |
| Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | 187% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | No | Meridian |
| Target Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · PBRSU 40 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Ulta Beauty, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (53 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Heyward Donigan. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,767,811. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Matthew Schroeder. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,747,331. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Justin Mennen. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,661,036. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Paul Gilbert. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,597,910. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Andre Persaud. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,550,549. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Elizabeth Burr. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 858,459. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Elizabeth Burr RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Heyward Donigan PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Heyward Donigan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Gilbert PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Gilbert RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Gilbert PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Justin Mennen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Justin Mennen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Justin Mennen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andre Persaud RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew Schroeder PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Matthew Schroeder RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bruce G. Bodaken. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 424,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Louis P. Miramontes. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kate B. Quinn. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,747. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bari Harlam. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,635. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Arun Nayar. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,997. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert E. Knowling Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,553. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin E. Lofton. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,500. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 903,443 + equity 959,982 + all other 0 = 1,863,425, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Centene Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Centene Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,506,298. View filing ↗
- Humana Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Humana Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,757,075. View filing ↗
- Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 18,339,913. View filing ↗
- Best Buy Co., Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Best Buy Co., Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,346,126. View filing ↗
- Albertsons Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Albertsons Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,767,866. View filing ↗
- Ulta Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,403,663. View filing ↗
- DICK’S Sporting Goods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-01. CEO total compensation as printed in DICK’S Sporting Goods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,103,545. View filing ↗
- Molina Healthcare, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Molina Healthcare, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,855,422. View filing ↗
- Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,517,223. View filing ↗
- AutoZone, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-10-28. CEO total compensation as printed in AutoZone, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,636,414. View filing ↗
- Target Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Target Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,598,071. View filing ↗
- Dollar General Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Dollar General Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,163,197. View filing ↗
- NEW RITE AID, LLC (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-06-29. CEO total compensation as printed in NEW RITE AID, LLC's own proxy. As printed: 858,459. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, AutoZone, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. AutoZone, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEW RITE AID, LLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Humana Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Humana Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEW RITE AID, LLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Dollar General Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Dollar General Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEW RITE AID, LLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings reciprocity. DEF 14A. Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEW RITE AID, LLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Centene Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Centene Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEW RITE AID, LLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Target Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Target Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEW RITE AID, LLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Albertsons Companies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Albertsons Companies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEW RITE AID, LLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Best Buy Co., Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Best Buy Co., Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEW RITE AID, LLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Molina Healthcare, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Molina Healthcare, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEW RITE AID, LLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEW RITE AID, LLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, DICK’S Sporting Goods, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. DICK’S Sporting Goods, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEW RITE AID, LLC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ulta Beauty, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ulta Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NEW RITE AID, LLC. View filing ↗