CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Sight Sciences

Sight Sciences (SGHT): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Sight Sciences’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$2,005,608CEO Paul Badawi · source
CEO vs. named peers17th pct.Of 15 peer CEOs

CEO pay, last three years

  • $3,902,022FY2023
  • $3,022,179FY2024
  • $2,005,608FY2025

CEO total pay was $2,005,608 in fiscal 2025, down from $3,022,179 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $659,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,000,000 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Sight Sciences in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Paul Badawi (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Sight Sciences in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,005,608.
How does Sight Sciences's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Paul Badawi's total compensation ranked at the 17th percentile of Sight Sciences's disclosed peer group.
How much does Sight Sciences spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Sight Sciences reported total board compensation of $1,468,011 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Paul Badawi$659,000$0$1,000,000$0$334,607$0$12,001$2,005,608
President and Chief Executive Officer
Alison Bauerlein474,9000950,0000196,50405,2501,626,754
Chief Operating Officer
Matthew Link288,1250480,000000448,7931,216,918
Chief Commercial Officer
Jeremy Hayden433,0000390,0000146,57104,683974,254
Chief Legal Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Paul Badawi$2,005,608$3,022,179$3,902,022↓ −1,016,571
Alison Bauerlein1,626,7542,238,5431,848,183↓ −611,789
Matthew Link1,216,918—2,357,650—
Jeremy Hayden974,2541,479,652—↓ −505,398

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation program is designed to be competitive and appropriately balance our goals of attracting and retaining our executives and motivating them to achieve strategic objectives. In furtherance of our pay-for-performance philosophy, and to motivate and reward individual initiative and effort, a portion of each executive officer’s target annual compensation opportunity is variable based on our achievement relative to business and strategic objectives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jeremy HaydenOption1,05517.52—
Jeremy HaydenRSU3,000—23,790
Paul BadawiOption7,31917.52—
Jeremy HaydenOption15,6289.78—
Alison BauerleinOption19,72210.1—
Alison BauerleinRSU21,569—171,042
Paul BadawiRSU21,950—174,064
Jeremy HaydenRSU22,935—178,822
Alison BauerleinRSU51,500—408,395
Paul BadawiOption61,1289.78—
Jeremy HaydenRSU75,935—602,165
Paul BadawiRSU88,300—700,219
Jeremy HaydenRSU104,839—831,373
Alison BauerleinRSU157,711—1,250,648
Paul BadawiRSU195,094—1,547,095
Alison BauerleinRSU215,054—1,705,378
Paul BadawiRSU268,818—2,131,727
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gerhard BurbachIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Commercial Strategy Committee$43,616$240,000———$283,616
Staffan EncrantzIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Commercial Strategy Committee101,000130,000———231,000
Donald ZurbayIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee72,500130,000———202,500
Catherine MazzaccoIndependent · Audit Committee · Commercial Strategy Committee (Chair)67,000130,000———197,000
Tamara Fountain, M.DIndependent59,606130,000———189,606
Erica RogersIndependent · Departed during FY55,733130,000———185,733
Brenda BeckerIndependent · Departed during FY48,556130,000———178,556
Paul BadawiEmployee director—————0
David Badawi, M.DEmployee director—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer$130,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guidelineWe have adopted Stock Ownership Guidelines applicable to our executive officers and non-employee directors that ensure the interests of our executive officers and directors are aligned with those of our stockholders.

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$448,011
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,020,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,468,011

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Sight Sciences as a peer

Companies that benchmark against SGHT

5 companies name SGHT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses SGHT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SGHT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies Sight Sciences names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1AxoGen2025Michael Dale$775,865$7,342,895$0$906,133$9,047,454
2Si-BONE2025Laura Francis685,0006,038,7100729,5257,453,235
3Pulse Biosciences2025Paul LaViolette708,52306,717,96007,427,899
4CareDx2025John Hanna693,2695,622,6380852,5157,179,699
5Treace Medical Concepts2025John Treace755,3534,635,000005,405,190
6RxSight2025Ron Kurtz630,62503,816,530202,9354,650,661
7CVRx2025Kevin Hykes660,5331,270,0801,516,896444,4923,905,801
8Senseonics Holdings2025Timothy Goodnow635,0001,022,5001,022,500613,0003,347,959
9OrthoPediatrics2025David Bailey550,0002,445,2000322,2813,331,481
10NeuroPace2025Joel Becker567,567587,340701,850551,8102,408,566
11Sight Sciences2025Paul Badawi659,0001,000,0000334,6072,005,608
12Zynex2024Thomas Sandgaard700,000112,4580170,625991,810
13iRadimed Corporation2025Roger Susi385,59800395,000780,598
—ClearPoint Neuro——————not in coverage universe
—Tela Bio——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Sight Sciencesnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
AxoGen116.79%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon
CareDxnot disclosedRSU 70 · PRSU 30NoAlpine Rewards
ClearPoint Neuronot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
CVRxKevin Hykes: 84%; Robert John: 66%; Philip Adamson: 84%%Stock Options 50 · RSUs 50not disclosedAon
iRadimed Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
NeuroPacenot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine, Inc.
OrthoPediatrics78.2%RSU 100not disclosedNFP Compensation Consulting
Pulse Biosciencesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
RxSight32.18%Option 100not disclosedAon
Senseonics Holdingsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson
Si-BONE106.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Tela Bionot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Treace Medical Conceptsnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Zynexnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (29 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Paul Badawi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,005,608. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Alison Bauerlein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,626,754. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Matthew Link. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 1,216,918. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Jeremy Hayden. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 974,254. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Gerhard Burbach. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,616. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Staffan Encrantz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 231,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Donald Zurbay. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,500. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Catherine Mazzacco. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Tamara Fountain, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,606. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Erica Rogers. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,733. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Brenda Becker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 178,556. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Paul Badawi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, David Badawi, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 448,011 + equity 1,020,000 + all other 0 = 1,468,011, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • AxoGen, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in AxoGen's own proxy. As printed: 9,047,454. View filing ↗
  • Si-BONE, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Si-BONE's own proxy. As printed: 7,453,235. View filing ↗
  • Pulse Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Pulse Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 7,427,899. View filing ↗
  • CareDx, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in CareDx's own proxy. As printed: 7,179,699. View filing ↗
  • Treace Medical Concepts, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Treace Medical Concepts's own proxy. As printed: 5,405,190. View filing ↗
  • RxSight, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in RxSight's own proxy. As printed: 4,650,661. View filing ↗
  • CVRx, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in CVRx's own proxy. As printed: 3,905,801. View filing ↗
  • Senseonics Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEFR 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Senseonics Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,347,959. View filing ↗
  • OrthoPediatrics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in OrthoPediatrics's own proxy. As printed: 3,331,481. View filing ↗
  • NeuroPace, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in NeuroPace's own proxy. As printed: 2,408,566. View filing ↗
  • Sight Sciences (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Sight Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,005,608. View filing ↗
  • Zynex, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Zynex's own proxy. As printed: 991,810. View filing ↗
  • iRadimed Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in iRadimed Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 780,598. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Si-BONE reciprocity. DEF 14A. Si-BONE names Sight Sciences in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500