Companies Talos Energy Inc
Talos Energy (TALO): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Talos Energy Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $9,351,093FY2025
CEO total pay was $9,351,093 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $819,555 · bonus $100,000 · stock awards $6,513,948 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Goodfellow | $819,555 | $100,000 | $6,513,948 | $0 | $1,870,781 | $0 | $46,810 | $9,351,093 |
| President & CEO | ||||||||
| John Spath | 500,966 | 0 | 1,974,825 | 0 | 614,000 | 0 | 21,000 | 3,110,791 |
| EVP, Head of Operations | ||||||||
| William Moss III | 475,763 | 0 | 1,900,462 | 0 | 583,300 | 0 | 21,000 | 2,980,525 |
| EVP, General Counsel | ||||||||
| Sergio Maiworm Jr. | 242,220 | 0 | 1,974,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53,850 | 2,270,895 |
| Former EVP & CFO | ||||||||
| Gregory Babcock | 431,467 | 0 | 770,715 | 0 | 387,971 | 0 | 22,077 | 1,612,230 |
| Former Interim CFO; VP & Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
| Zachary Dailey | 170,564 | 0 | 628,352 | 0 | 205,900 | 0 | 0 | 1,004,816 |
| EVP & CFO | ||||||||
| William Langin | 131,823 | 0 | 362,002 | 0 | 158,126 | 0 | 6,923 | 658,874 |
| EVP, Exploration & Development | ||||||||
| Joseph Mills | 6,660 | 0 | 238,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 245,541 |
| Former Interim President and CEO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Goodfellow | $9,351,093 | — | — | — |
| John Spath | 3,110,791 | 2,805,967 | — | ↑ +304,824 |
| William Moss III | 2,980,525 | 2,614,572 | 2,275,843 | ↑ +365,953 |
| Sergio Maiworm Jr. | 2,270,895 | 3,061,035 | 1,437,947 | ↓ −790,140 |
| Gregory Babcock | 1,612,230 | — | — | — |
| Zachary Dailey | 1,004,816 | — | — | — |
| William Langin | 658,874 | — | — | — |
| Joseph Mills | 245,541 | 992,928 | — | ↓ −747,387 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company believes that making a substantial portion of Named Executive Officers' target compensation 'at risk,' and a substantial portion of such at-risk compensation performance-based, ensures that their interests strongly align with those of stockholders. The program is designed to attract and retain executive talent with deepwater offshore experience, motivate strong performance on key financial, operational, safety, and environmental goals, and align executive interests with those of stockholders to create long-term value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Babcock | RSU | 2025-09-18 | — | — | 5,198 | — | $49,693 |
| Gregory Babcock | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 8,324 | 33,297 | — | 66,594 | 365,934 |
| Zachary Dailey | PSU | 2025-09-18 | 7,263 | 29,050 | — | 58,100 | 350,634 |
| Zachary Dailey | RSU | 2025-09-18 | — | — | 29,050 | — | 277,718 |
| William Moss III | PSU | 2025-05-07 | 5,550 | 22,198 | — | 44,396 | 199,560 |
| William Moss III | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 19,423 | 77,692 | — | 155,384 | 853,835 |
| William Moss III | RSU | 2025-05-07 | — | — | 22,198 | — | 164,931 |
| John Spath | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 99,890 | — | 877,034 |
| John Spath | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 24,973 | 99,890 | — | 199,780 | 1,097,791 |
| Joseph Mills | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 23,675 | — | 238,881 |
| Sergio Maiworm Jr. | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 99,890 | — | 877,034 |
| Gregory Babcock | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 33,297 | — | 292,348 |
| Paul Goodfellow | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 88,790 | 177,581 | — | 177,581 | 797,339 |
| Paul Goodfellow | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 338,514 | — | 2,972,153 |
| William Langin | RSU | 2025-10-01 | — | — | 16,358 | — | 157,200 |
| Gregory Babcock | PSU | 2025-09-18 | 1,300 | 5,198 | — | 10,396 | 62,740 |
| William Moss III | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 77,692 | — | 682,136 |
| William Langin | PSU | 2025-10-01 | 4,090 | 16,358 | — | 32,716 | 204,802 |
| Sergio Maiworm Jr. | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 24,973 | 99,890 | — | 199,780 | 1,097,791 |
| Paul Goodfellow | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 62,431 | 249,723 | — | 499,446 | 2,744,456 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Babcock | $342,041 | $428,674 | $0 | 55.6% |
| Zachary Dailey | 277,718 | 350,634 | 0 | 55.8% |
| William Moss III | 847,067 | 1,053,395 | 0 | 55.4% |
| John Spath | 877,034 | 1,097,791 | 0 | 55.6% |
| Joseph Mills | 238,881 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Sergio Maiworm Jr. | 877,034 | 1,097,791 | 0 | 55.6% |
| Paul Goodfellow | 2,972,153 | 3,541,795 | 0 | 54.4% |
| William Langin | 157,200 | 204,802 | 0 | 56.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Langin | RSU | 16,358 | — | $180,265 |
| Zachary Dailey | RSU | 29,050 | — | 320,131 |
| William Langin | PSU | 32,716 | — | 360,530 |
| Zachary Dailey | PSU | 58,100 | — | 640,262 |
| Gregory Babcock | RSU | 83,923 | — | 924,831 |
| Gregory Babcock | PSU | 91,976 | — | 1,013,576 |
| William Moss III | RSU | 171,662 | — | 1,891,715 |
| John Spath | RSU | 172,557 | — | 1,901,578 |
| William Moss III | PSU | 254,511 | — | 2,804,711 |
| John Spath | PSU | 258,420 | — | 2,847,788 |
| Paul Goodfellow | RSU | 338,514 | — | 3,730,424 |
| Paul Goodfellow | PSU | 588,236 | — | 6,482,361 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neal P. GoldmanIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee · Nominating Governance Committee (Chair) | $150,000 | $224,136 | — | — | — | $374,136 |
| Charles M. SledgeIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating Governance Committee | 108,750 | 155,924 | — | — | — | 264,674 |
| Richard SherrillIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee | 107,383 | 155,924 | — | — | — | 263,307 |
| Paula R. GloverIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating Governance Committee · SSCR Committee · Not standing for re-election | 100,000 | 155,924 | — | — | — | 255,924 |
| Shandell SzaboIndependent · Audit Committee · SSCR Committee (Chair) | 99,313 | 155,924 | — | — | — | 255,237 |
| John “Brad” JuneauIndependent · Compensation Committee · SSCR Committee | 91,930 | 155,924 | — | — | — | 247,854 |
| Donald R. Kendall JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Departed during FY | 53,750 | 155,924 | — | — | — | 209,674 |
| Paul R. GoodfellowEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Our non-employee directors are also subject to the Talos Energy Inc. Stock Ownership Policy (the “Stock Ownership Policy”), as further described below under “Executive Compensation Matters—Compensation Discussion and Analysis—Other Matters—Stock Ownership Policy.” |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $711,126 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,159,680 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,870,806 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Talos Energy as a peer
Companies that benchmark against TALO
13 companies name TALO as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name TALO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Talos Energy Inc names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California Resources Corporation | 2025 | Francisco Leon | $930,769 | $9,070,699 | $0 | $1,459,200 | $12,076,766 |
| 2 | Permian Resources Corporation | 2025 | James Walter | 0 | 11,432,842 | 0 | 0 | 11,432,842 |
| 3 | Matador Resources Company | 2025 | Joseph Foran | 1,800,000 | 4,222,400 | 0 | 3,726,000 | 9,775,611 |
| 4 | Talos Energy Inc | 2025 | Paul Goodfellow | 819,555 | 6,513,948 | 0 | 1,870,781 | 9,351,093 |
| 5 | Chord Energy Corporation | 2025 | Daniel Brown | 850,000 | 6,362,910 | 0 | 1,275,000 | 8,567,235 |
| 6 | Civitas Resources, Inc. | 2024 | M. Christopher Doyle | 1,431,150 | 6,933,919 | 0 | 0 | 8,385,769 |
| 7 | Vital Energy, Inc. | 2024 | Jason Pigott | 828,269 | 6,404,790 | 0 | 868,647 | 8,141,620 |
| 8 | Murphy Oil Corporation | 2025 | Eric Hambly | 950,000 | 4,917,315 | 0 | 1,324,063 | 7,651,445 |
| 9 | Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | 2025 | Christopher Stavros | 870,192 | 4,314,309 | 0 | 1,480,500 | 6,693,001 |
| 10 | W&T Offshore, Inc. | 2025 | Tracy Krohn | 800,000 | 4,317,289 | 0 | 967,200 | 6,183,187 |
| 11 | Kosmos Energy Ltd. | 2025 | Andrew Inglis | 1,196,681 | 3,715,420 | 0 | 0 | 4,976,958 |
| 12 | Berry Corporation | 2024 | Fernando Araujo | 550,000 | 2,499,494 | 0 | 564,850 | 3,662,895 |
| 13 | Vaalco Energy, Inc. | 2025 | George Maxwell | 632,225 | 1,659,728 | 0 | 632,963 | 3,001,723 |
| 14 | HighPeak Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Hollis | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,823,992 |
| 15 | Crescent Energy Company | 2022 | David Rockecharlie | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 |
| — | Southwestern Energy Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Callon Petroleum Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talos Energy Inc | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian |
| Berry Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| California Resources Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Lyons Benenson & Company Inc. |
| Callon Petroleum Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Chord Energy Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Civitas Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Crescent Energy Company | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| HighPeak Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Kosmos Energy Ltd. | not disclosed | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Matador Resources Company | not disclosed | Cash LTI 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Murphy Oil Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Permian Resources Corporation | 150% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Southwestern Energy Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vaalco Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 50 · Performance Restricted Stock 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vital Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| W&T Offshore, Inc. | 121.88% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Meridian |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 134,898,126 | 6,416,219 | 2,982,819 | 95.46% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 135,898,374 | 11,919,768 | 1,159,805 | 91.94% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 124,327,031 | 16,217,854 | 43,480 | 88.46% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-09 | 72,928,407 | 12,966,818 | 21,265 | 84.9% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-11 | 28,816,847 | 31,297,676 | 16,810 | 47.94% | Failed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 54,895,733 | 342,745 | 307,059 | 99.38% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 95.46%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 91.94%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 88.46%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes with respect to Proposal 2 are not treated as votes cast and, therefore, will have no impact on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes with respect to this Proposal 2 are not treated as votes cast and, therefore, will have no impact on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not counted as votes cast either FOR or AGAINST such nominee and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 54 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,506,539 |
| Median employee compensation | $177,449 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (64 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Paul Goodfellow. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 54. As printed: 9,351,093. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Spath. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,110,791. View filing ↗
- Section 01, William Moss III. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,980,525. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Sergio Maiworm Jr.. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,270,895. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Gregory Babcock. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,612,230. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Zachary Dailey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,004,816. View filing ↗
- Section 01, William Langin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 658,874. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joseph Mills. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 245,541. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Babcock RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Babcock PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Zachary Dailey PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Zachary Dailey RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Moss III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Moss III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Moss III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Spath RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Spath PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Mills RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sergio Maiworm Jr. RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Babcock RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Goodfellow PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Goodfellow RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Langin RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Babcock PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Moss III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William Langin PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Sergio Maiworm Jr. PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Goodfellow PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 54 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Neal P. Goldman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 374,136. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles M. Sledge. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,674. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard Sherrill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,307. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paula R. Glover. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,924. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Shandell Szabo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 255,237. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John “Brad” Juneau. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,854. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Donald R. Kendall Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 209,674. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul R. Goodfellow. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.46% (votes for as printed: 134,898,126.31). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.94% (votes for as printed: 135,898,374). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.46% (votes for as printed: 124,327,031). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 711,126 + equity 1,159,680 + all other 0 = 1,870,806, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- California Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in California Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,076,766. View filing ↗
- Permian Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Permian Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,432,842. View filing ↗
- Matador Resources Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,775,611. View filing ↗
- Talos Energy Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Talos Energy Inc's own proxy. As printed: 9,351,093. View filing ↗
- Chord Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Chord Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,567,235. View filing ↗
- Civitas Resources, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Civitas Resources, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,385,769. View filing ↗
- Vital Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Vital Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,141,620. View filing ↗
- Murphy Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. View filing ↗
- Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,693,001. View filing ↗
- W&T Offshore, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in W&T Offshore, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,183,187. View filing ↗
- Kosmos Energy Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Kosmos Energy Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,976,958. View filing ↗
- Berry Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Berry Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,662,895. View filing ↗
- Vaalco Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Vaalco Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,001,723. View filing ↗
- HighPeak Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in HighPeak Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,823,992. View filing ↗
- Crescent Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-08-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Crescent Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Kosmos Energy Ltd. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kosmos Energy Ltd. names Talos Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Berry Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Berry Corporation names Talos Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, W&T Offshore, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. W&T Offshore, Inc. names Talos Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Vital Energy, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Vital Energy, Inc. names Talos Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Murphy Oil Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Murphy Oil Corporation names Talos Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation names Talos Energy Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗