Companies Civitas Resources, Inc
Civitas Resources (CIVI): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Civitas Resources, Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $9,625,418FY2022
- $12,463,145FY2023
- $8,385,769FY2024
CEO total pay was $8,385,769 in fiscal 2024, down from $12,463,145 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $1,431,150 · bonus $0 · stock awards $6,933,919 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Christopher Doyle | $1,431,150 | $0 | $6,933,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,700 | $8,385,769 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Hodge Walker | 802,073 | 0 | 2,704,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,480 | 3,528,441 |
| Former Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Marianella Foschi | 796,831 | 0 | 2,687,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21,480 | 3,505,559 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Travis Counts | 791,589 | 0 | 2,669,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,700 | 3,481,833 |
| Chief Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Kelly | 665,750 | 0 | 1,488,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,700 | 2,175,249 |
| Former Chief Transformation Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Christopher Doyle | $8,385,769 | $12,463,145 | $9,625,418 | ↓ −4,077,376 |
| Thomas Hodge Walker | 3,528,441 | 6,292,908 | — | ↓ −2,764,467 |
| Marianella Foschi | 3,505,559 | 5,016,125 | 2,683,663 | ↓ −1,510,566 |
| Travis Counts | 3,481,833 | 4,716,300 | 2,886,477 | ↓ −1,234,467 |
| Jeffrey Kelly | 2,175,249 | 3,157,698 | — | ↓ −982,449 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract and retain qualified executives and to align executive compensation with the Company's performance and long-term stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Kelly | RSU | 2024-02-19 | — | — | 6,281 | — | $396,268 |
| Travis Counts | RSU | 2024-02-19 | — | — | 11,262 | — | 710,520 |
| Marianella Foschi | RSU | 2024-02-19 | — | — | 11,337 | — | 715,251 |
| M. Christopher Doyle | RSU | 2024-02-19 | — | — | 29,252 | — | 1,845,509 |
| Marianella Foschi | PSU | 2024-02-19 | 2,645 | 26,452 | — | 59,517 | 1,971,997 |
| M. Christopher Doyle | PSU | 2024-02-19 | 6,826 | 68,255 | — | 153,574 | 5,088,410 |
| Travis Counts | PSU | 2024-02-19 | 2,628 | 26,278 | — | 59,126 | 1,959,025 |
| Jeffrey Kelly | PSU | 2024-02-19 | 1,466 | 14,655 | — | 32,974 | 1,092,530 |
| Thomas Hodge Walker | RSU | 2024-02-19 | — | — | 11,411 | — | 719,920 |
| Thomas Hodge Walker | PSU | 2024-02-19 | 2,663 | 26,626 | — | 59,909 | 1,984,968 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Kelly | $396,268 | $1,092,530 | $0 | 73.4% |
| Travis Counts | 710,520 | 1,959,025 | 0 | 73.4% |
| Marianella Foschi | 715,251 | 1,971,997 | 0 | 73.4% |
| M. Christopher Doyle | 1,845,509 | 5,088,410 | 0 | 73.4% |
| Thomas Hodge Walker | 719,920 | 1,984,968 | 0 | 73.4% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Counts | PSU | 1,938 | — | $88,896 |
| Marianella Foschi | PSU | 2,962 | — | 135,867 |
| Travis Counts | PSU | 4,843 | — | 222,148 |
| Jeffrey Kelly | PSU | 6,281 | — | 288,109 |
| Travis Counts | PSU | 6,381 | — | 292,696 |
| Travis Counts | RSU | 6,783 | — | 311,136 |
| Marianella Foschi | PSU | 7,313 | — | 335,447 |
| Jeffrey Kelly | PSU | 9,072 | — | 416,133 |
| Travis Counts | PSU | 11,262 | — | 516,588 |
| Marianella Foschi | PSU | 11,337 | — | 520,028 |
| Thomas Hodge Walker | PSU | 11,411 | — | 523,423 |
| Jeffrey Kelly | RSU | 12,509 | — | 573,788 |
| Jeffrey Kelly | RSU | 14,655 | — | 672,225 |
| Travis Counts | RSU | 16,953 | — | 777,634 |
| M. Christopher Doyle | PSU | 18,792 | — | 861,989 |
| M. Christopher Doyle | PSU | 18,862 | — | 865,200 |
| Thomas Hodge Walker | PSU | 21,923 | — | 1,005,608 |
| Thomas Hodge Walker | RSU | 24,138 | — | 1,107,210 |
| Marianella Foschi | RSU | 25,597 | — | 1,174,134 |
| Travis Counts | RSU | 26,278 | — | 1,205,372 |
| Marianella Foschi | RSU | 26,452 | — | 1,213,353 |
| Thomas Hodge Walker | RSU | 26,626 | — | 1,221,335 |
| M. Christopher Doyle | PSU | 29,252 | — | 1,341,789 |
| M. Christopher Doyle | RSU | 66,014 | — | 3,028,062 |
| M. Christopher Doyle | RSU | 68,255 | — | 3,130,857 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wouter van KempenIndependent · Board Chair | $125,000 | $283,871 | $0 | — | $0 | $408,871 |
| Morris R. ClarkIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 25,000 | 283,871 | 0 | — | 0 | 308,871 |
| Carrie L. HudakIndependent · Audit · Sustainability · Compensation | 20,000 | 283,871 | 0 | — | 0 | 303,871 |
| Howard A. Willard IIIIndependent | 20,000 | 283,871 | 0 | — | 0 | 303,871 |
| Jeffrey E. WojahnIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Sustainability | 15,000 | 283,871 | 0 | — | 0 | 298,871 |
| James M. TrimbleIndependent · Audit · Sustainability · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 283,871 | 0 | — | 0 | 283,871 |
| Deborah ByersIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Sustainability | 0 | 283,871 | 0 | — | 0 | 283,871 |
| Carrie M. FoxIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Sustainability · Audit | 0 | 283,871 | 0 | — | 0 | 283,871 |
| M. Christopher DoyleEmployee director · Partial-year service | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Lloyd W. "Billy" Helms JrIndependent · Audit · Sustainability · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $0 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $300,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $1,500,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $205,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,270,968 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,475,968 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Civitas Resources as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CIVI
20 companies name CIVI as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name CIVI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Civitas Resources, Inc names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Kaes Van t Hof | $1,109,500 | $11,101,462 | $0 | $2,676,350 | $14,931,423 |
| 2 | Coterra Energy Inc. | 2024 | Thomas Jorden | 1,198,558 | 10,628,850 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 14,748,960 |
| 3 | Ovintiv Inc. | 2025 | Brendan McCracken | 1,185,000 | 9,900,005 | 0 | 2,136,750 | 13,693,140 |
| 4 | Marathon Oil Corporation | 2023 | Lee Tillman | 1,200,000 | 8,668,144 | — | 1,980,000 | 12,830,222 |
| 5 | Devon Energy Corporation | 2025 | Clay Gaspar | 938,125 | 9,633,689 | 0 | 1,612,000 | 12,566,384 |
| 6 | Permian Resources Corporation | 2025 | William Hickey III | 0 | 11,432,842 | 0 | 0 | 11,432,842 |
| 7 | Matador Resources Company | 2025 | Joseph Foran | 1,800,000 | 4,222,400 | 0 | 3,726,000 | 9,775,611 |
| 8 | Chord Energy Corporation | 2025 | Daniel Brown | 850,000 | 6,362,910 | 0 | 1,275,000 | 8,567,235 |
| 9 | Civitas Resources, Inc | 2024 | M. Christopher Doyle | 1,431,150 | 6,933,919 | 0 | 0 | 8,385,769 |
| 10 | Range Resources Corporation | 2025 | Dennis Degner | 932,500 | 6,143,877 | 0 | 1,128,000 | 8,375,421 |
| 11 | Murphy Oil Corporation | 2025 | Eric Hambly | 950,000 | 4,917,315 | 0 | 1,324,063 | 7,651,445 |
| 12 | CNX Resources Corporation | 2025 | Nicholas DeIuliis | 800,000 | 3,000,024 | 0 | 2,396,000 | 7,420,318 |
| 13 | SM Energy Company | 2025 | Elizabeth McDonald | 576,369 | 2,299,995 | 0 | 536,024 | 4,475,172 |
| 14 | PDC Energy, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Gerrity | 570,000 | 1,780,317 | 0 | 864,000 | 3,214,317 |
| — | Southwestern Energy Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Civitas Resources, Inc | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Chord Energy Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| CNX Resources Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 40 · ESG PSU 10 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Coterra Energy Inc. | 174% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook and Zayla Partners |
| Devon Energy Corporation | 124% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 161% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (relative to TSR performance peer group) | Meridian |
| Marathon Oil Corporation | 110% | RSU 40 · FCF PSU 30 · TSR PSU 30 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Matador Resources Company | not disclosed | Cash LTI 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Murphy Oil Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Ovintiv Inc. | 140% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| PDC Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Permian Resources Corporation | 150% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Range Resources Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| SM Energy Company | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Southwestern Energy Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 48 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,385,769 |
| Median employee compensation | $175,040 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (49 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, M. Christopher Doyle. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 8,385,769. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Thomas Hodge Walker. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 3,528,441. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Marianella Foschi. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 3,505,559. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Travis Counts. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 3,481,833. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jeffrey Kelly. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Summary Compensation Table” · page 41. As printed: 2,175,249. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Kelly RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Travis Counts RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Marianella Foschi RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, M. Christopher Doyle RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Marianella Foschi PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, M. Christopher Doyle PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Travis Counts PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Kelly PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Hodge Walker RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Hodge Walker PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “2024 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 48 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wouter van Kempen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 408,871. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Morris R. Clark. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,871. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carrie L. Hudak. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,871. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Howard A. Willard III. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 303,871. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey E. Wojahn. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 298,871. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James M. Trimble. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,871. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Deborah Byers. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,871. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carrie M. Fox. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 283,871. View filing ↗
- Section 08, M. Christopher Doyle. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lloyd W. "Billy" Helms Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 205,000 + equity 2,270,968 + all other 0 = 2,475,968, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Diamondback Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Diamondback Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,931,423. View filing ↗
- Coterra Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Coterra Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,748,960. View filing ↗
- Ovintiv Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Ovintiv Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,693,140. View filing ↗
- Marathon Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Marathon Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,830,222. View filing ↗
- Devon Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Devon Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,566,384. View filing ↗
- Permian Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Permian Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 11,432,842. View filing ↗
- Matador Resources Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Matador Resources Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,775,611. View filing ↗
- Chord Energy Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-19. CEO total compensation as printed in Chord Energy Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,567,235. View filing ↗
- Civitas Resources, Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Civitas Resources, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 8,385,769. View filing ↗
- Range Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Range Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,375,421. View filing ↗
- Murphy Oil Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Murphy Oil Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,651,445. View filing ↗
- CNX Resources Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in CNX Resources Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,420,318. View filing ↗
- SM Energy Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in SM Energy Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,475,172. View filing ↗
- PDC Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in PDC Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,214,317. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, SM Energy Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. SM Energy Company names Civitas Resources, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ovintiv Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ovintiv Inc. names Civitas Resources, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Chord Energy Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Chord Energy Corporation names Civitas Resources, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Matador Resources Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Matador Resources Company names Civitas Resources, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Permian Resources Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Permian Resources Corporation names Civitas Resources, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Range Resources Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Range Resources Corporation names Civitas Resources, Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗