Companies Civeo Corp
Civeo (CVEO): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Civeo Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,311,862FY2023
- $3,887,328FY2024
- $3,775,348FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,775,348 in fiscal 2025, down from $3,887,328 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $750,000 · stock awards $2,569,485 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Dodson | $750,000 | — | $2,569,485 | $0 | $435,375 | $0 | $20,488 | $3,775,348 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| E. Collin Gerry | 380,000 | 0 | 582,942 | 0 | 143,383 | 0 | 16,461 | 1,122,786 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Peter McCann | 322,400 | — | 478,474 | 0 | 195,991 | 0 | 18,938 | 1,015,803 |
| Senior Vice President, Australia | ||||||||
| Andrew Fraser | 357,800 | 0 | 531,628 | 0 | 105,945 | 0 | 20,209 | 1,015,582 |
| Senior Vice President, Canada | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Dodson | $3,775,348 | $3,887,328 | $6,311,862 | ↓ −111,980 |
| E. Collin Gerry | 1,122,786 | 1,382,481 | — | ↓ −259,695 |
| Peter McCann | 1,015,803 | 1,099,755 | 1,291,191 | ↓ −83,952 |
| Andrew Fraser | 1,015,582 | 738,684 | — | ↑ +276,898 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Civeo's compensation programs are designed to promote financial, operational and organizational growth while giving due consideration to broader enterprise risk management issues and maintaining a balance between short and long-term incentive compensation, shareholder returns, company growth and risk.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Fraser | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 7,363 | — | $155,948 |
| E. Collin Gerry | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 6,594 | 18,840 | — | 37,680 | 411,956 |
| E. Collin Gerry | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 8,073 | — | 170,986 |
| Bradley Dodson | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 35,588 | — | 753,754 |
| Bradley Dodson | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 29,064 | 83,039 | — | 166,078 | 1,815,731 |
| Andrew Fraser | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 6,013 | 17,181 | — | 34,362 | 375,680 |
| E. Collin Gerry | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 6,594 | 18,840 | — | 37,680 | 411,956 |
| E. Collin Gerry | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 8,073 | — | 170,986 |
| Peter McCann | RSU | 2025-03-03 | — | — | 6,627 | — | 140,360 |
| Peter McCann | PSU | 2025-03-03 | 5,412 | 15,463 | — | 30,926 | 338,114 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Fraser | $155,948 | $375,680 | $0 | 70.7% |
| E. Collin Gerry | 341,972 | 823,912 | 0 | 70.7% |
| Bradley Dodson | 753,754 | 1,815,731 | 0 | 70.7% |
| Peter McCann | 140,360 | 338,114 | 0 | 70.7% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter McCann | RSU | 2,100 | — | $48,027 |
| E. Collin Gerry | RSU | 2,561 | — | 58,570 |
| E. Collin Gerry | RSU | 3,701 | — | 84,642 |
| Peter McCann | RSU | 5,567 | — | 127,317 |
| Peter McCann | RSU | 6,299 | — | 144,058 |
| Peter McCann | RSU | 6,627 | — | 151,559 |
| E. Collin Gerry | RSU | 7,138 | — | 163,246 |
| Andrew Fraser | RSU | 7,363 | — | 168,392 |
| E. Collin Gerry | RSU | 8,073 | — | 184,630 |
| E. Collin Gerry | RSU | 8,838 | — | 202,125 |
| Peter McCann | RSU | 12,525 | — | 286,447 |
| Andrew Fraser | RSU | 13,314 | — | 304,491 |
| Bradley Dodson | RSU | 13,487 | — | 308,448 |
| Peter McCann | RSU | 15,463 | — | 353,639 |
| Andrew Fraser | RSU | 17,181 | — | 392,929 |
| E. Collin Gerry | RSU | 18,840 | — | 430,871 |
| Bradley Dodson | RSU | 28,584 | — | 653,716 |
| Bradley Dodson | RSU | 35,588 | — | 813,898 |
| Bradley Dodson | RSU | 40,459 | — | 925,297 |
| Bradley Dodson | RSU | 64,314 | — | 1,470,861 |
| Bradley Dodson | RSU | 83,039 | — | 1,899,102 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard A. NavarreIndependent · Board Chair · Environmental, Social, Governance and Nominating · ESG/Sustainability (Chair) | $130,500 | $167,492 | — | — | — | $297,992 |
| Charles SzalkowskiIndependent · Environmental, Social, Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 116,000 | 124,996 | — | — | — | 240,996 |
| Constance B. MooreIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 115,500 | 124,996 | — | — | — | 240,496 |
| C. Ronald BlankenshipIndependent · Finance and Investment (Chair) · Audit | 111,000 | 124,996 | — | — | — | 235,996 |
| Martin A. LambertIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Finance and Investment | 111,000 | 124,996 | — | — | — | 235,996 |
| Jay K. GrewalIndependent · Finance and Investment | 106,000 | 124,996 | — | — | — | 230,996 |
| Timothy O. WallIndependent · Environmental, Social, Governance and Nominating · Finance and Investment · ESG/Sustainability | 101,000 | 124,996 | — | — | — | 225,996 |
| Michael MontelongoIndependent · Compensation · Environmental, Social, Governance and Nominating · ESG/Sustainability | 101,000 | 124,996 | — | — | — | 225,996 |
| Jeffrey B. ScofieldIndependent · Finance and Investment · Audit · Newly elected | 10,658 | 125,001 | — | — | — | 135,659 |
| Daniel B. SilversIndependent · Compensation · Environmental, Social, Governance and Nominating · ESG/Sustainability | 10,155 | 125,001 | — | — | — | 135,156 |
| Bradley J. DodsonEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 27,500 / 23,000 / 23,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $912,813 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,292,466 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,205,279 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Civeo as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CVEO
2 companies name CVEO as a compensation peer
- NPK International Inc.NPKIFY2025
- Target Hospitality Corp.THFY2025
Each company listed discloses CVEO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CVEO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Civeo Corp names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NPK International Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Lanigan | $754,000 | $4,058,537 | $0 | $3,339,632 | $8,196,160 |
| 2 | Target Hospitality Corp. | 2025 | James Archer | 850,000 | 3,703,518 | 0 | 2,634,065 | 7,239,484 |
| 3 | Matrix Service Company | 2026 | John Hewitt | 800,000 | 3,981,443 | 0 | 291,478 | 6,741,465 |
| 4 | Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Neal Lux | 717,769 | 4,232,105 | 0 | 1,196,463 | 6,163,337 |
| 5 | Tetra Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Brady Murphy | 735,000 | 1,325,333 | 0 | 3,061,825 | 5,133,908 |
| 6 | Oil States International, Inc. | 2025 | Cindy Taylor | 925,000 | 2,400,003 | 0 | 1,654,244 | 5,079,386 |
| 7 | Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 2025 | John Schmitz | 800,000 | 3,245,526 | 0 | 681,352 | 4,876,029 |
| 8 | Civeo Corp | 2025 | Bradley Dodson | 750,000 | 2,569,485 | 0 | 435,375 | 3,775,348 |
| 9 | Black Diamond Group Limited | 2025 | Mark Velleca | 667,400 | 189,000 | 1,006,030 | 348,717 | 2,234,919 |
| 10 | Nine Energy Service, Inc. | 2024 | Ann Fox | 726,923 | 612,860 | 0 | 577,160 | 2,022,618 |
| 11 | McGrath RentCorp | 2025 | Philip Hawkins | 500,000 | 801,234 | 0 | 374,872 | 1,718,813 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Civeo Corp | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Black Diamond Group Limited | 95% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions (Aon plc) |
| Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Matrix Service Company | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| McGrath RentCorp | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Nine Energy Service, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| NPK International Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Zayla Partners, LLC |
| Oil States International, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 25 · Cash Performance Award 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 88.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Target Hospitality Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Tetra Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · LTIP Units 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 8,247,893 | 33,269 | 323,411 | 99.6% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 8,553,973 | 381,889 | 454,122 | 95.73% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 10,328,484 | 348,129 | 784,948 | 96.74% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-17 | 9,758,863 | 994,401 | 10,403 | 90.75% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 9,014,691 | 119,375 | 804,111 | 98.69% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 7,175,141 | 3,048,300 | 11,829 | 70.18% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 99.6%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 95.73%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 96.74%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 66 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,775,348 |
| Median employee compensation | $56,805 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (45 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Bradley Dodson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 45. As printed: 3,775,348. View filing ↗
- Section 01, E. Collin Gerry. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 45. As printed: 1,122,786. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Peter McCann. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 45. As printed: 1,015,803. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Andrew Fraser. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 45. As printed: 1,015,582. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Fraser RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, E. Collin Gerry PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, E. Collin Gerry RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Bradley Dodson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Bradley Dodson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Fraser PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, E. Collin Gerry PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, E. Collin Gerry RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter McCann RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter McCann PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 66 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard A. Navarre. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,992. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles Szalkowski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,996. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Constance B. Moore. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,496. View filing ↗
- Section 08, C. Ronald Blankenship. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,996. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Martin A. Lambert. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,996. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jay K. Grewal. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,996. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Timothy O. Wall. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,996. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Montelongo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,996. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey B. Scofield. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,659. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel B. Silvers. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,156. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bradley J. Dodson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.6% (votes for as printed: 8,247,893). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.73% (votes for as printed: 8,553,973). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.74% (votes for as printed: 10,328,484). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 912,813 + equity 1,292,466 + all other 0 = 2,205,279, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- NPK International Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in NPK International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,196,160. View filing ↗
- Target Hospitality Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Target Hospitality Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,239,484. View filing ↗
- Matrix Service Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Matrix Service Company's own proxy. As printed: 6,741,465. View filing ↗
- Forum Energy Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,163,337. View filing ↗
- Tetra Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Tetra Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,133,908. View filing ↗
- Oil States International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Oil States International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,079,386. View filing ↗
- Select Water Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Select Water Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,876,029. View filing ↗
- Civeo Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Civeo Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,775,348. View filing ↗
- Black Diamond Group Limited, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Black Diamond Group Limited's own proxy. As printed: 2,234,919. View filing ↗
- Nine Energy Service, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Nine Energy Service, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,022,618. View filing ↗
- McGrath RentCorp, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in McGrath RentCorp's own proxy. As printed: 1,718,813. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, NPK International Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. NPK International Inc. names Civeo Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Target Hospitality Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Target Hospitality Corp. names Civeo Corp in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗