Companies Exponent Inc
Exponent (EXPO): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Exponent Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $3,558,964FY2023
- $3,495,084FY2024
- $3,736,574FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,736,574 in fiscal 2025, up from $3,495,084 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $970,000 · bonus $900,000 · stock awards $1,120,164 · option awards $678,510
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | $970,000 | $900,000 | $1,120,164 | $678,510 | $0 | $0 | $67,900 | $3,736,574 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Schlenker | 650,000 | 540,000 | 680,040 | 452,340 | 0 | 0 | 45,500 | 2,367,880 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Rakow | 687,500 | 540,000 | 720,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,125 | 1,995,707 |
| Group Vice President | ||||||||
| Maureen Reitman | 662,500 | 480,000 | 640,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46,375 | 1,829,040 |
| Group Vice President | ||||||||
| Joseph Sala | 543,750 | 495,000 | 580,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38,063 | 1,656,916 |
| Group Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | $3,736,574 | $3,495,084 | $3,558,964 | ↑ +241,490 |
| Richard Schlenker | 2,367,880 | 2,249,687 | 2,271,677 | ↑ +118,193 |
| Joseph Rakow | 1,995,707 | 2,155,614 | 2,065,402 | ↓ −159,907 |
| Maureen Reitman | 1,829,040 | 1,818,233 | 1,588,185 | ↑ +10,807 |
| Joseph Sala | 1,656,916 | 1,412,646 | — | ↑ +244,270 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our fundamental compensation philosophy is to align management’s incentives with the long-term interests of our stockholders, create a sense of partnership and provide a retention vehicle. We strive to compensate our named executive officers competitively with executives and consulting professionals throughout the industry and geographies in which we operate.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 4,157 | — | $343,909 |
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | OPTION | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 21,000 | — | 678,510 |
| Richard Schlenker | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 4,110 | — | 340,020 |
| Joseph Rakow | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 4,352 | — | 360,041 |
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 2,613 | — | 216,173 |
| Joseph Rakow | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 4,352 | — | 360,041 |
| Joseph Sala | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 3,506 | — | 290,051 |
| Maureen Reitman | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 3,869 | — | 320,082 |
| Maureen Reitman | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 3,869 | — | 320,082 |
| Joseph Sala | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 3,506 | — | 290,051 |
| Richard Schlenker | RSU | 2025-03-14 | — | — | 4,110 | — | 340,020 |
| Richard Schlenker | OPTION | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 14,000 | — | 452,340 |
| Richard Schlenker | OPTION | 2025-02-20 | — | — | 14,000 | — | 452,340 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | $560,082 | $0 | $678,510 | 0.0% |
| Richard Schlenker | 680,040 | 0 | 904,680 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Rakow | 720,082 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Sala | 580,102 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Maureen Reitman | 640,164 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Sala | RSU | 1,590 | — | $111,539 |
| Joseph Sala | RSU | 1,600 | — | 112,240 |
| Maureen Reitman | RSU | 2,400 | — | 168,360 |
| Joseph Rakow | RSU | 2,649 | — | 185,827 |
| Maureen Reitman | RSU | 2,755 | — | 193,263 |
| Joseph Sala | RSU | 2,906 | — | 203,856 |
| Joseph Sala | RSU | 3,506 | — | 245,946 |
| Richard Schlenker | RSU | 3,600 | — | 252,540 |
| Richard Schlenker | Option | 3,750 | 87.9 | — |
| Richard Schlenker | RSU | 3,790 | — | 265,869 |
| Joseph Rakow | RSU | 3,800 | — | 266,570 |
| Richard Schlenker | RSU | 3,815 | — | 267,622 |
| Maureen Reitman | RSU | 3,869 | — | 271,410 |
| Richard Schlenker | RSU | 4,110 | — | 288,317 |
| Maureen Reitman | RSU | 4,169 | — | 292,455 |
| Joseph Rakow | RSU | 4,352 | — | 305,293 |
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | Option | 5,625 | 87.9 | — |
| Joseph Rakow | RSU | 5,811 | — | 407,642 |
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | RSU | 5,999 | — | 420,830 |
| Richard Schlenker | Option | 6,000 | 107.31 | — |
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | RSU | 6,063 | — | 425,319 |
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | RSU | 6,358 | — | 446,014 |
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | RSU | 6,770 | — | 474,916 |
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | Option | 9,000 | 107.31 | — |
| Richard Schlenker | Option | 12,000 | 75.87 | — |
| Richard Schlenker | Option | 14,000 | 85.5 | — |
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | Option | 18,000 | 75.87 | — |
| Catherine Ford Corrigan | Option | 21,000 | 85.5 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul R. Johnston, Ph.DIndependent · Departed during FY | $155,000 | $155,014 | — | — | — | $310,014 |
| Karen A. RichardsonIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Human Resources | 122,000 | 155,014 | — | — | — | 277,014 |
| Debra L. ZumwaltIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit · Human Resources (Chair) | 117,000 | 155,014 | — | — | — | 272,014 |
| George H. BrownIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Audit (Chair) · Human Resources | 117,000 | 155,014 | — | — | — | 272,014 |
| Carol LindstromIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Human Resources | 107,000 | 155,014 | — | — | — | 262,014 |
| Richard L. Schlenker JrEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Catherine Ford Corrigan, Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $155,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $465,042 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $618,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $775,070 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,393,070 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Exponent as a peer
Companies that benchmark against EXPO
8 companies name EXPO as a compensation peer
- CRA INTERNATIONAL, INC.CRAIFY2025
- FRANKLIN COVEY COFCFY2025
- FTI CONSULTING, INCFCNFY2025
- Huron Consulting Group Inc.HURNFY2025
- ICF International, Inc.ICFIFY2025
- Limbach Holdings, Inc.LMBFY2025
- Onterris, Inc.ONTFY2025
- Willdan Group, Inc.WLDNFY2025
Each company listed discloses EXPO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EXPO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Exponent Inc names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Exponent Inc.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Korn/Ferry International | 2026 | Gary Burnison | $1,000,000 | $11,982,027 | $0 | $3,000,000 | $16,117,290 |
| 2 | CRA International | 2025 | Max Mitchell | 1,244,231 | 5,480,738 | 1,562,506 | 1,840,200 | 10,518,852 |
| 3 | FTI Consulting | 2025 | Steven Gunby | 1,000,000 | 7,450,943 | 0 | 1,805,152 | 10,273,735 |
| 4 | Huron Consulting Group | 2025 | C. Mark Hussey | 1,021,875 | 4,612,525 | 0 | 1,515,975 | 7,198,354 |
| 5 | ICF International | 2025 | John Wasson | 1,003,096 | 4,715,918 | 0 | 1,122,332 | 6,857,678 |
| 6 | Exponent Inc | 2025 | Catherine Ford Corrigan | 970,000 | 1,120,164 | 678,510 | 0 | 3,736,574 |
| 7 | Resources Connection | 2026 | Roger Carlile | 475,962 | 3,193,875 | 0 | 0 | 3,669,837 |
| 8 | The Hackett Group | 2025 | Ted A. Fernandez | 900,000 | 334,688 | 0 | 393,750 | 1,628,438 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exponent Inc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia |
| CRA International | 122.7% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| FTI Consulting | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer |
| Huron Consulting Group | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Mercer (US) LLC |
| ICF International | 86.41% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| Korn/Ferry International | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Resources Connection | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Hackett Group | Payouts were above the 'Commence' level but below the 'Goal' level (interpolated)% | Performance-based Restricted Stock Units (PSUs) 100 | No | PayGovernance |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 40,412,638 | 753,397 | 81,172 | 97.98% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 41,974,151 | 1,851,126 | 50,667 | 95.67% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-04 | 97.98%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 95.67%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 19 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,736,574 |
| Median employee compensation | $199,314 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (46 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Catherine Ford Corrigan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 3,736,574. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Richard Schlenker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 2,367,880. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joseph Rakow. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,995,707. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Maureen Reitman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,829,040. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Joseph Sala. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,656,916. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Catherine Ford Corrigan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Catherine Ford Corrigan OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Schlenker RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Rakow RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Catherine Ford Corrigan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Rakow RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Sala RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Maureen Reitman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Maureen Reitman RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Joseph Sala RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Schlenker RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Schlenker OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Schlenker OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025 Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 19 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul R. Johnston, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,014. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karen A. Richardson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,014. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Debra L. Zumwalt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,014. View filing ↗
- Section 08, George H. Brown. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,014. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carol Lindstrom. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,014. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard L. Schlenker Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Catherine Ford Corrigan, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.98% (votes for as printed: 40,412,638). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.67% (votes for as printed: 41,974,151). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 618,000 + equity 775,070 + all other 0 = 1,393,070, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Korn/Ferry International, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Korn/Ferry International's own proxy. As printed: 16,117,290. View filing ↗
- CRA International, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in CRA International's own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. View filing ↗
- FTI Consulting, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in FTI Consulting's own proxy. As printed: 10,273,735. View filing ↗
- Huron Consulting Group, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Huron Consulting Group's own proxy. As printed: 7,198,354. View filing ↗
- ICF International, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in ICF International's own proxy. As printed: 6,857,678. View filing ↗
- Exponent Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Exponent Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,736,574. View filing ↗
- Resources Connection, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Resources Connection's own proxy. As printed: 3,669,837. View filing ↗
- The Hackett Group, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in The Hackett Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,628,438. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, FTI Consulting reciprocity. DEF 14A. FTI Consulting names Exponent Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, CRA International reciprocity. DEF 14A. CRA International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Exponent Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Huron Consulting Group reciprocity. DEF 14A. Huron Consulting Group names Exponent Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Korn/Ferry International reciprocity. DEF 14A. Korn/Ferry International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Exponent Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Hackett Group reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Hackett Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Exponent Inc. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, ICF International reciprocity. DEF 14A. ICF International names Exponent Inc in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Resources Connection reciprocity. DEF 14A. Resources Connection's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Exponent Inc. View filing ↗