Companies J&J Snack Foods Corp
J&J Snack Foods (JJSF): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me J&J Snack Foods Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $4,569,359FY2023
- $4,124,878FY2024
- $3,978,648FY2025
CEO total pay was $3,978,648 in fiscal 2025, down from $4,124,878 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,021,923 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,059,974 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Fachner | $1,021,923 | $0 | $2,059,974 | $0 | $834,300 | $0 | $62,451 | $3,978,648 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Shawn Munsell | 413,462 | 50,000 | 400,064 | 0 | 253,125 | 0 | 9,392 | 1,126,043 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Pollner | 393,525 | 0 | 277,673 | 0 | 160,637 | 0 | 19,630 | 851,465 |
| Senior Vice President General Counsel | ||||||||
| Stephen Every | 358,750 | 0 | 254,354 | 0 | 147,180 | 0 | 37,279 | 797,563 |
| Executive Vice President - Operations | ||||||||
| Lynwood Mallard | 359,717 | 0 | 253,527 | 0 | 146,837 | 0 | 22,383 | 782,464 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer | ||||||||
| Ken Plunk | 145,597 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 50,429 | 196,026 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Fachner | $3,978,648 | $4,124,878 | $4,569,359 | ↓ −146,230 |
| Shawn Munsell | 1,126,043 | — | — | — |
| Michael Pollner | 851,465 | 730,634 | — | ↑ +120,831 |
| Stephen Every | 797,563 | 686,357 | 752,514 | ↑ +111,206 |
| Lynwood Mallard | 782,464 | 668,609 | 733,841 | ↑ +113,855 |
| Ken Plunk | 196,026 | 1,349,084 | 1,635,667 | ↓ −1,153,058 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation programs are designed to support our business goals and promote both short-term and long-term growth.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynwood Mallard | PSU | 2024-11-19 | — | 766 | — | 1,532 | $126,681 |
| Michael Pollner | PSU | 2024-11-19 | — | 839 | — | 1,678 | 138,754 |
| Daniel Fachner | RSU | 2024-11-19 | — | — | 6,228 | — | 1,029,987 |
| Daniel Fachner | PSU | 2024-11-19 | — | 6,228 | — | 12,456 | 1,029,987 |
| Shawn Munsell | RSU | 2024-12-02 | — | — | 1,151 | — | 200,032 |
| Shawn Munsell | PSU | 2024-12-02 | — | 1,151 | — | 2,302 | 200,032 |
| Stephen Every | PSU | 2024-11-19 | — | 769 | — | 1,538 | 127,177 |
| Michael Pollner | RSU | 2024-11-19 | — | — | 840 | — | 138,919 |
| Lynwood Mallard | RSU | 2024-11-19 | — | — | 767 | — | 126,681 |
| Stephen Every | RSU | 2024-11-19 | — | — | 769 | — | 127,177 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynwood Mallard | $126,681 | $126,681 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Michael Pollner | 138,919 | 138,754 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Daniel Fachner | 1,029,987 | 1,029,987 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Shawn Munsell | 200,032 | 200,032 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Stephen Every | 127,177 | 127,177 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Pollner | RSU | 165 | — | $15,776 |
| Stephen Every | RSU | 165 | — | 15,776 |
| Lynwood Mallard | RSU | 165 | — | 15,776 |
| Michael Pollner | RSU | 297 | — | 28,396 |
| Stephen Every | RSU | 297 | — | 28,396 |
| Lynwood Mallard | RSU | 297 | — | 28,396 |
| Michael Pollner | RSU | 445 | — | 42,546 |
| Stephen Every | RSU | 445 | — | 42,546 |
| Lynwood Mallard | RSU | 445 | — | 42,546 |
| Michael Pollner | RSU | 495 | — | 47,327 |
| Lynwood Mallard | RSU | 766 | — | 73,237 |
| Lynwood Mallard | RSU | 767 | — | 73,333 |
| Stephen Every | RSU | 769 | — | 73,524 |
| Michael Pollner | RSU | 839 | — | 80,217 |
| Michael Pollner | RSU | 840 | — | 80,312 |
| Stephen Every | RSU | 990 | — | 94,654 |
| Lynwood Mallard | RSU | 990 | — | 94,654 |
| Daniel Fachner | RSU | 1,028 | — | 98,287 |
| Shawn Munsell | RSU | 1,151 | — | 110,047 |
| Daniel Fachner | RSU | 1,197 | — | 114,445 |
| Daniel Fachner | RSU | 1,649 | — | 157,661 |
| Daniel Fachner | RSU | 1,795 | — | 171,620 |
| Daniel Fachner | RSU | 4,454 | — | 425,847 |
| Daniel Fachner | RSU | 6,228 | — | 595,459 |
| Daniel Fachner | RSU | 9,898 | — | 946,348 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter G. StanleyIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | $175,000 | — | — | — | $0 | $175,000 |
| Kathleen CiaramelloIndependent · Compensation Committee | 160,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 160,000 |
| Marjorie S. RoshkoffIndependent | 160,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 160,000 |
| Sidney R. BrownIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating Committee | 160,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 160,000 |
| Roy C. JacksonIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating Committee (Chair) | 160,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 160,000 |
| Mary M. MederIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating Committee | 160,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 160,000 |
| Vincent A. MelchiorreIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating Committee | 160,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 160,000 |
| Daniel J. FachnerEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $160,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | Within three years of election as a director, the director must attain and hold 1,500 shares of J & J Common Stock. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,135,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,135,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names J&J Snack Foods as a peer
Companies that benchmark against JJSF
17 companies name JJSF as a compensation peer
- B&G Foods, Inc.BGSFY2025
- BALCHEM CORPBCPCFY2025
- BELLRING BRANDS, INC.BRBRFY2025
- CAL-MAINE FOODS INCCALMFY2026
- Celsius Holdings, Inc.CELHFY2025
- EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CoEPCFY2025
- FLOWERS FOODS INCFLOFY2025
- HAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INCHAINFY2025
- HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP INCHCSGFY2025
- MARZETTI COMZTIFY2026
- Mission Produce, Inc.AVOFY2025
- SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INCJBSSFY2026
- Simply Good Foods CoSMPLFY2025
- TOOTSIE ROLL INDUSTRIES INCTRFY2025
- UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/UVVFY2026
- Utz Brands, Inc.UTZFY2025
- WK Kellogg CoKLGFY2024
Each company listed discloses JJSF in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named JJSF in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | J&J Snack Foods Corp | 2025 | Daniel Fachner | $1,021,923 | $2,059,974 | $0 | $834,300 | $3,978,648 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-12 | 12,877,131 | 4,139,025 | 47,896 | 75.68% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-02-12 | 17,203,402 | 443,921 | 60,098 | 97.48% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-02-13 | 17,002,454 | 482,526 | 23,922 | 97.11% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-02-14 | 16,848,951 | 495,732 | 8,445 | 97.14% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-02-16 | 17,078,844 | 332,881 | 88,182 | 98.09% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-02-10 | 14,681,049 | 2,412,409 | 15,898 | 85.89% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-02-12 | 75.68%a |
| 2025 | 2025-02-12 | 97.48%b |
| 2024 | 2024-02-13 | 97.11%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “If you elect to "ABSTAIN" from voting on Proposal 2 or Proposal 3, your abstention will have the effect of a vote "AGAINST" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 100 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,978,648 |
| Median employee compensation | $39,592 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (32 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Daniel Fachner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 3,978,648. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Shawn Munsell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 1,126,043. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Pollner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 851,465. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Stephen Every. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 797,563. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Lynwood Mallard. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 782,464. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ken Plunk. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 196,026. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lynwood Mallard PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Pollner PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Fachner RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Daniel Fachner PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Shawn Munsell RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Shawn Munsell PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Stephen Every PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Pollner RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lynwood Mallard RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Stephen Every RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 100 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Peter G. Stanley. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kathleen Ciaramello. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marjorie S. Roshkoff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sidney R. Brown. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Roy C. Jackson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mary M. Meder. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vincent A. Melchiorre. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel J. Fachner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-02-18. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 75.68% (votes for as printed: 12,877,131). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-02-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.48% (votes for as printed: 17,203,402). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-02-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.11% (votes for as printed: 17,002,454). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,135,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,135,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- J&J Snack Foods Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. CEO total compensation as printed in J&J Snack Foods Corp's own proxy. As printed: 3,978,648. View filing ↗