Companies CS Disco, Inc.
CS Disco (LAW): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me CS Disco, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $8,651,343FY2024
- $4,063,757FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,063,757 in fiscal 2025, down from $8,651,343 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $550,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,837,011 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Friedrichsen | $550,000 | $0 | $2,837,011 | $0 | $544,500 | $0 | $132,246 | $4,063,757 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Richard Crum | 370,000 | 0 | 1,311,113 | 0 | 219,780 | 0 | 12,450 | 1,913,343 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Product, Technology and Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Lafair | 410,000 | 0 | 917,780 | 0 | 243,540 | 0 | 17,398 | 1,588,719 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Friedrichsen | $4,063,757 | $8,651,343 | — | ↓ −4,587,586 |
| Richard Crum | 1,913,343 | — | — | — |
| Michael Lafair | 1,588,719 | 1,369,701 | 4,337,355 | ↑ +219,018 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company's equity award program is the primary vehicle for offering long-term incentives, designed to provide a strong link to long-term performance, create an ownership culture, and align the long-term interests of executives and stockholders. Base salaries are intended to provide a fixed component of compensation reflecting the executive's skill set, experience, role, and responsibilities.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Friedrichsen | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | $2,837,011 |
| Michael Lafair | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 917,780 |
| Richard Crum | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,311,113 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Friedrichsen | $0 | $2,837,011 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Michael Lafair | 0 | 917,780 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Richard Crum | 0 | 1,311,113 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Lafair | RSU | 8,799 | — | $68,280 |
| Michael Lafair | RSU | 11,749 | — | 91,172 |
| Michael Lafair | RSU | 24,140 | — | 187,326 |
| Michael Lafair | RSU | 48,889 | — | 379,379 |
| Michael Lafair | RSU | 60,187 | — | 467,051 |
| Richard Crum | RSU | 69,841 | — | 541,966 |
| Michael Lafair | RSU | 82,485 | — | 640,084 |
| Richard Crum | RSU | 94,829 | — | 735,873 |
| Richard Crum | RSU | 99,207 | — | 769,846 |
| Eric Friedrichsen | RSU | 151,695 | — | 1,177,153 |
| Eric Friedrichsen | RSU | 201,111 | — | 1,560,621 |
| Eric Friedrichsen | RSU | 639,863 | — | 4,965,337 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas BoganIndependent · Audit | $29,929 | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $329,929 |
| Scott HillIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | 89,598 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239,598 |
| James OfferdahlIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 55,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 205,000 |
| Susan L. BlountIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 53,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 203,000 |
| Colette Pierce Burnette, Ed.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 39,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 189,000 |
| Tyson BaberIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Robert P. GoodmanIndependent · Compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Krishna SrinivasanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron ClarkIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $35,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 12,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | overseeing compliance with any applicable stock ownership guidelines for our directors and executive officers; |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $266,527 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $900,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,166,527 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names CS Disco as a peer
Companies that benchmark against LAW
11 companies name LAW as a compensation peer
- AvePoint, Inc.AVPTFY2025
- BlackSky Technology Inc.BKSYFY2025
- Commerce.com, Inc.CMRCFY2025
- Couchbase, Inc.BASEFY2025
- Definitive Healthcare Corp.DHFY2024
- Forge Global Holdings, Inc.FRGEFY2024
- Huckleberry.ai, Inc.DOMOFY2026
- Olo Inc.OLOFY2024
- SOUNDTHINKING, INC.SSTIFY2025
- STEM, INC.STEMFY2025
- SYNCHRONOSS TECHNOLOGIES INCSNCRFY2024
Each company listed discloses LAW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LAW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CS Disco, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Friedrichsen | $550,000 | $2,837,011 | $0 | $544,500 | $4,063,757 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-07-12 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Friedrichsen | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 9,000 | $4 | $35,730 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric Friedrichsen | Director | 2026-05-16 | D | 44,492 | 4 | 170,404 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Herckis | EVP, Chief HR Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 8,562 | 4 | 30,909 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Garcia | GC & Chief Compliance Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 6,972 | 4 | 25,169 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melanie Antoon | EVP, Chief Customer Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 8,590 | 4 | 31,010 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Crum | EVP, Chief Prod & Tech Officer | 2026-05-18 | D | 7,492 | 4 | 27,046 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Bogan | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 41,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan L. Blount | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 41,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James Offerdahl | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 41,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Krishna Srinivasan | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 41,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Hill | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 41,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert P. Goodman | Director | 2026-06-10 | A | 41,096 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andre L. Mintz | Director | 2026-07-21 | A | 74,442 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric Friedrichsen | Director | 2026-08-10 | A | 7,500 | 4 | 31,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Eric Friedrichsen | Director | 2026-08-16 | D | 44,492 | 4 | 195,765 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Karen Herckis | EVP, Chief HR Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 8,487 | 4 | 35,476 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Crum | EVP, Chief Prod & Tech Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 7,426 | 4 | 31,041 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan Garcia | GC & Chief Compliance Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 6,840 | 4 | 28,591 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Melanie Antoon | EVP, Chief Customer Officer | 2026-08-17 | D | 8,514 | 4 | 35,589 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (42 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Eric Friedrichsen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 25. As printed: 4,063,757. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Richard Crum. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,913,343. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Lafair. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,588,719. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric Friedrichsen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Lafair PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Crum PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. 10-K, filed 2026-02-25. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas Bogan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,929. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Scott Hill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,598. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James Offerdahl. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Susan L. Blount. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Colette Pierce Burnette, Ed.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tyson Baber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert P. Goodman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Krishna Srinivasan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Aaron Clark. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Eric Friedrichsen 2026-05-08. Form 4, filed 2026-05-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Eric Friedrichsen 2026-05-16. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karen Herckis 2026-05-18. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Susan Garcia 2026-05-18. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Melanie Antoon 2026-05-18. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard Crum 2026-05-18. Form 4, filed 2026-05-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Thomas Bogan 2026-06-10. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Susan L. Blount 2026-06-10. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, James Offerdahl 2026-06-10. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Krishna Srinivasan 2026-06-10. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Scott Hill 2026-06-10. Form 4, filed 2026-06-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Robert P. Goodman 2026-06-10. Form 4, filed 2026-06-12. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andre L. Mintz 2026-07-21. Form 4, filed 2026-07-23. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Eric Friedrichsen 2026-08-10. Form 4, filed 2026-08-11. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Eric Friedrichsen 2026-08-16. Form 4, filed 2026-08-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Karen Herckis 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard Crum 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Susan Garcia 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Melanie Antoon 2026-08-17. Form 4, filed 2026-08-19. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 266,527 + equity 900,000 + all other 0 = 1,166,527, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- CS Disco, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in CS Disco, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,063,757. View filing ↗