CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Nine Energy Service

Nine Energy Service (NINE): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Nine Energy Service’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$2,022,618CEO Ann Fox · source
Say-on-pay support92.26%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers1st pct.Of 13 peer CEOs

CEO pay, last three years

  • $2,022,259FY2022
  • $3,362,060FY2023
  • $2,022,618FY2024

CEO total pay was $2,022,618 in fiscal 2024, down from $3,362,060 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $726,923 · bonus $91,875 · stock awards $612,860 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Nine Energy Service in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Ann Fox (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Nine Energy Service in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $2,022,618.
How does Nine Energy Service's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Ann Fox's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Nine Energy Service's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Nine Energy Service's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 92.26% of shareholders supported Nine Energy Service's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Nine Energy Service spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Nine Energy Service reported total board compensation of $2,001,520 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ann Fox$726,923$91,875$612,860$0$577,160$0$13,800$2,022,618
President and Chief Executive Officer
David Crombie529,61656,897316,8780310,274023,6361,237,301
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Guy Sirkes456,92346,200225,9230228,357013,800971,203
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Theodore Moore425,77043,050221,9590221,397013,800925,976
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
Ann Fox$2,022,618$3,362,060$2,022,259↓ −1,339,442
David Crombie1,237,3012,083,8501,375,247↓ −846,549
Guy Sirkes971,2031,568,484995,554↓ −597,281
Theodore Moore925,9761,540,937993,034↓ −614,961

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensation Advisory Partners
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David CrombieOTHER2024-05-07————$316,878

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Theodore MooreRSU15,983—$17,901
Guy SirkesRSU16,283—18,237
David CrombieRSU28,866—32,330
Theodore MooreRSU31,466—35,242
Guy SirkesRSU32,066—35,914
Ann FoxRSU43,000—48,160
David CrombieRSU56,866—63,690
Ann FoxRSU84,733—94,901
Theodore MooreRSU106,711—119,516
Guy SirkesRSU108,617—121,651
David CrombieRSU152,345—170,626
Ann FoxRSU294,644—330,001
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Ernie L. DannerIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY$228,313$150,001———$378,314
Mark E. BaldwinIndependent · Audit177,201100,000———277,201
Darryl K. WillisIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Compensation172,201100,000———272,201
Scott E. SchwingerIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating, Governance and Compensation172,201100,000———272,201
Curtis F. HarrellIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Compensation · Departed during FY172,201100,000———272,201
Gary L. ThomasIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Compensation172,201100,000———272,201
Andrew L. WaiteIndependent · Departed during FY157,201100,000———257,201
Ann G. FoxEmployee director—————0
Richard A. BurnettIndependent · Audit · Newly elected——————
Julie A. PefferIndependent · Audit · Newly elected——————

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline3x annual cash retainer

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$1,251,519
Equity awards (grant-date value)$750,001
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,001,520

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Nine Energy Service as a peer

Companies that benchmark against NINE

4 companies name NINE as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NINE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NINE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies Nine Energy Service names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Select Water Solutions, Inc.2021Rob Roy$1,046,000$5,739,984$0$1,496,970$8,758,715
2Liberty Energy, Inc.2025Seth Grae596,1476,356,2420400,8967,563,139
3ProPetro Holding Corp.2025Samuel Sledge975,0004,391,41001,137,5006,539,712
4Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.2025Neal Lux717,7694,232,10501,196,4636,163,337
5Oil States International2025Cindy Taylor925,0002,400,00301,654,2445,079,386
6Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.2025Owen Kratz800,0003,838,5190420,0005,067,269
7RPC, Inc.2025Ben Palmer618,0001,388,26501,155,6603,192,075
8Nine Energy Service2024Ann Fox726,923612,8600577,1602,022,618
9NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc.2025Ryan Hummer470,833707,0340688,9911,893,018
—Independence Contract Drilling, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Cactus, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Newpark Resources, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Solaris Oilfield Infrastructure——————not in coverage universe
—Tetra Technologies, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Nine Energy Servicenot disclosednot disclosedNoCompensation Advisory Partners
Cactus, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.35%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to performance peer groupWTW (Willis Towers Watson)
Independence Contract Drilling, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Liberty Energy, Inc.not disclosedPSA 63 · RSA 37not disclosedBerkeley Research Group, LLC
NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMercer LLC
Newpark Resources, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Oil States Internationalnot disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 25 · Cash Performance Award 25not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
ProPetro Holding Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
RPC, Inc.187%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoMercer, LLC
Select Water Solutions, Inc.114.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Three-year relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Solaris Oilfield Infrastructurenot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Tetra Technologies, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-0212,799,899969,714104,07792.26%Passed
20242024-05-0314,250,3223,186,615101,85081.25%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-05-0292.26%a
20242024-05-0381.25%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote and, thus, will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (29 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Ann Fox. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 23. As printed: 2,022,618. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, David Crombie. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,237,301. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Guy Sirkes. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 971,203. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Theodore Moore. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 925,976. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, David Crombie OTHER. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Ernie L. Danner. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 378,314. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mark E. Baldwin. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,201. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Darryl K. Willis. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,201. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Scott E. Schwinger. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,201. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Curtis F. Harrell. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,201. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Gary L. Thomas. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,201. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Andrew L. Waite. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,201. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Ann G. Fox. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Richard A. Burnett. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Julie A. Peffer. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.26% (votes for as printed: 12,799,899). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.25% (votes for as printed: 14,250,322). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,251,519 + equity 750,001 + all other 0 = 2,001,520, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Select Water Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2022-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Select Water Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,758,715. View filing ↗
  • Liberty Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Liberty Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,563,139. View filing ↗
  • ProPetro Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in ProPetro Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,539,712. View filing ↗
  • Forum Energy Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,163,337. View filing ↗
  • Oil States International, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Oil States International's own proxy. As printed: 5,079,386. View filing ↗
  • Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,067,269. View filing ↗
  • RPC, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in RPC, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,192,075. View filing ↗
  • Nine Energy Service (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Nine Energy Service's own proxy. As printed: 2,022,618. View filing ↗
  • NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,893,018. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, ProPetro Holding Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. ProPetro Holding Corp. names Nine Energy Service in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500