Fiscal year 2022 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses SGEN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SGEN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Epstein | $190,385 | $0 | $14,815,386 | $42,381,246 | $0 | $0 | $73,529 | $57,460,546 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Roger Dansey | 1,030,497 | 0 | 15,224,569 | 18,684,600 | 1,432,116 | 0 | 18,971 | 36,390,753 |
| President, Research and Development and Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Clay Siegall | 463,339 | 0 | 21,170,106 | 6,972,570 | 0 | 0 | 4,152,007 | 32,758,022 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jean Liu | 678,750 | 0 | 4,723,235 | 0 | 532,350 | 0 | 18,971 | 5,953,306 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Todd Simpson | 672,425 | 0 | 4,446,543 | 0 | 569,354 | 0 | 18,971 | 5,707,293 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Chip Romp | 626,539 | 0 | 3,952,570 | 0 | 448,875 | 0 | 2,681 | 5,030,665 |
| Executive Vice President, Commercial U.S. | ||||||||
| Vaughn Himes | 589,362 | 0 | 3,458,429 | 0 | 469,607 | 0 | 18,971 | 4,536,369 |
| Chief Technical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Epstein | $57,460,546 | — | — | — |
| Roger Dansey | 36,390,753 | 8,861,140 | 7,061,537 | +27,529,613 |
| Clay Siegall | 32,758,022 | 18,906,444 | 16,493,557 | +13,851,578 |
| Jean Liu | 5,953,306 | 5,123,207 | 3,913,724 | +830,099 |
| Todd Simpson | 5,707,293 | 5,986,940 | 4,601,531 | −279,647 |
| Chip Romp | 5,030,665 | 5,288,708 | 4,577,582 | −258,043 |
| Vaughn Himes | 4,536,369 | 4,911,876 | 3,678,473 | −375,507 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Siegall | PSU | 2022-05-15 | 2,001 | 8,006 | 8,006 | 16,012 | $1,887,317 |
| Clay Siegall | OPTION | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 168,000 | — | 171,360 |
| Clay Siegall | RSU | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 13,991 | — | 1,897,599 |
| Clay Siegall | PSU | 2022-05-15 | 16,011 | 32,023 | 32,023 | 64,046 | 8,686,424 |
| Jean Liu | RSU | 2022-08-15 | — | — | 13,731 | — | 2,314,085 |
| Clay Siegall | OPTION | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 37,280 | — | 26,842 |
| Clay Siegall | OPTION | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 150,000 | — | 142,500 |
| David Epstein | OPTION | 2022-11-09 | — | — | 243,347 | — | 15,203,646 |
| Clay Siegall | OPTION | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 54,928 | — | 797,326 |
| Clay Siegall | OPTION | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 114,095 | — | 2,748,950 |
| Clay Siegall | RSU | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 15,411 | — | 2,090,194 |
| Todd Simpson | PSU | 2022-08-15 | 515 | 2,060 | 2,060 | 4,120 | 454,910 |
| Todd Simpson | RSU | 2022-08-15 | — | — | 15,447 | — | 2,603,283 |
| Jean Liu | RSU | 2022-01-18 | — | — | 5,915 | — | 770,665 |
| Roger Dansey | OPTION | 2022-11-09 | 55,000 | 275,000 | — | 275,000 | 18,684,600 |
| Clay Siegall | RSU | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 23,995 | — | 3,254,442 |
| Clay Siegall | RSU | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 24,016 | — | 3,257,290 |
| Chip Romp | PSU | 2022-08-15 | 3,662 | 7,323 | 7,323 | 14,646 | 1,234,145 |
| Roger Dansey | PSU | 2022-01-18 | 1,660 | 18,259 | 18,259 | 18,259 | 2,378,965 |
| Jean Liu | PSU | 2022-08-15 | 3,662 | 7,323 | 7,323 | 14,646 | 1,234,145 |
| Todd Simpson | PSU | 2022-08-15 | 4,119 | 8,238 | 8,238 | 16,476 | 1,388,350 |
| Vaughn Himes | PSU | 2022-08-15 | 3,204 | 6,408 | 6,408 | 12,816 | 1,079,940 |
| Roger Dansey | PSU | 2022-08-15 | 11,900 | 23,800 | 23,800 | 47,600 | 4,011,014 |
| Jean Liu | PSU | 2022-08-15 | 458 | 1,831 | 1,831 | 3,662 | 404,340 |
| Clay Siegall | RSU | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 714 | — | 96,840 |
| Roger Dansey | PSU | 2022-08-15 | 1,488 | 5,950 | 5,950 | 11,900 | 1,313,939 |
| David Epstein | RSU | 2022-11-09 | — | — | 107,389 | — | 14,815,386 |
| Vaughn Himes | RSU | 2022-08-15 | — | — | 12,014 | — | 2,024,719 |
| Vaughn Himes | PSU | 2022-08-15 | 401 | 1,602 | 1,602 | 3,204 | 353,770 |
| Chip Romp | PSU | 2022-08-15 | 458 | 1,831 | 1,831 | 3,662 | 404,340 |
| Chip Romp | RSU | 2022-08-15 | — | — | 13,731 | — | 2,314,085 |
| Clay Siegall | OPTION | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 137,500 | — | 119,625 |
| Clay Siegall | OPTION | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 160,000 | — | 132,800 |
| Clay Siegall | OPTION | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 227,984 | — | 1,855,240 |
| Clay Siegall | OPTION | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 40,728 | — | 801,527 |
| David Epstein | OPTION | 2022-11-09 | 80,000 | 400,000 | — | 400,000 | 27,177,600 |
| Clay Siegall | OPTION | 2022-05-15 | — | — | 180,000 | — | 176,400 |
| Roger Dansey | RSU | 2022-08-15 | — | — | 44,625 | — | 7,520,651 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clay Siegall | $10,596,365 | $10,573,741 | $6,972,570 | 37.6% |
| Jean Liu | 3,084,750 | 1,638,485 | 0 | 34.7% |
| David Epstein | 14,815,386 | 0 | 42,381,246 | 0.0% |
| Todd Simpson | 2,603,283 | 1,843,260 | 0 | 41.5% |
| Roger Dansey | 7,520,651 | 7,703,918 | 18,684,600 | 22.7% |
| Chip Romp | 2,314,085 | 1,638,485 | 0 | 41.5% |
| Vaughn Himes | 2,024,719 | 1,433,710 | 0 | 41.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chip Romp | PSU | 1,420 | — | $182,484 |
| Clay Siegall | PSU | 8,440 | — | 1,084,624 |
| Chip Romp | RSU | 7,430 | — | 954,829 |
| Vaughn Himes | RSU | 6,538 | — | 840,198 |
| Roger Dansey | PSU | 5,277 | — | 678,147 |
| Chip Romp | PSU | 3,118 | — | 400,694 |
| Jean Liu | PSU | 1,740 | — | 223,607 |
| Chip Romp | PSU | 780 | — | 100,238 |
| Clay Siegall | RSU | 714 | — | 91,756 |
| Roger Dansey | Option | 11,669 | 72.64 | — |
| Clay Siegall | Option | 38,032 | 72.64 | — |
| Chip Romp | Option | 2,204 | 72.64 | — |
| Chip Romp | Option | 8,054 | 161.82 | — |
| Chip Romp | Option | 16,112 | 155.87 | — |
| Vaughn Himes | Option | 7,131 | 72.64 | — |
| Vaughn Himes | Option | 6,815 | 161.82 | — |
| Vaughn Himes | Option | 14,179 | 155.87 | — |
| Jean Liu | PSU | 7,323 | — | 941,079 |
| David Epstein | RSU | 243,347 | — | 31,272,522 |
| David Epstein | RSU | 107,389 | — | 13,800,560 |
| Vaughn Himes | PSU | 675,000 | — | 86,744,242 |
| Clay Siegall | RSU | 121,881 | — | 15,662,927 |
| Clay Siegall | PSU | 100,532 | — | 12,919,367 |
| Clay Siegall | RSU | 28,909 | — | 3,715,095 |
| Roger Dansey | PSU | 23,800 | — | 3,058,538 |
| Clay Siegall | RSU | 20,986 | — | 2,696,911 |
| Jean Liu | RSU | 13,731 | — | 1,764,571 |
| Clay Siegall | PSU | 9,607 | — | 1,234,596 |
| Roger Dansey | PSU | 9,510 | — | 1,222,130 |
| Clay Siegall | PSU | 7,485 | — | 961,897 |
| Roger Dansey | RSU | 7,368 | — | 946,862 |
| Jean Liu | RSU | 6,934 | — | 891,088 |
| Chip Romp | PSU | 5,680 | — | 729,937 |
| Jean Liu | RSU | 5,915 | — | 760,137 |
| Vaughn Himes | PSU | 5,601 | — | 719,785 |
| Clay Siegall | PSU | 5,596 | — | 719,142 |
| Jean Liu | PSU | 5,416 | — | 696,010 |
| Todd Simpson | RSU | 5,322 | — | 683,930 |
| Jean Liu | RSU | 3,597 | — | 462,250 |
| Jean Liu | PSU | 1,831 | — | 235,302 |
| Jean Liu | PSU | 2,878 | — | 369,852 |
| Chip Romp | RSU | 1,798 | — | 231,061 |
| Chip Romp | RSU | 1,392 | — | 178,886 |
| Vaughn Himes | PSU | 1,602 | — | 205,873 |
| Jean Liu | PSU | 720 | — | 92,527 |
| Jean Liu | RSU | 160 | — | 20,562 |
| Roger Dansey | RSU | 129 | — | 16,578 |
| Clay Siegall | Option | 18,999 | 76.86 | — |
| Clay Siegall | Option | 75,191 | 155.87 | — |
| Todd Simpson | Option | 8,428 | 72.64 | — |
| Todd Simpson | Option | 18,046 | 155.87 | — |
| Jean Liu | Option | 7,434 | 161.82 | — |
| Chip Romp | RSU | 13,731 | — | 1,764,571 |
| David Epstein | PSU | 107,389 | — | 13,800,560 |
| Chip Romp | PSU | 1,831 | — | 235,302 |
| Chip Romp | PSU | 7,323 | — | 941,079 |
| Roger Dansey | Option | 13,629 | 161.82 | — |
| Todd Simpson | RSU | 4,317 | — | 554,778 |
| Vaughn Himes | PSU | 1,400 | — | 179,914 |
| Roger Dansey | RSU | 12,879 | — | 1,655,080 |
| Chip Romp | RSU | 3,897 | — | 500,803 |
| Roger Dansey | RSU | 1,442 | — | 185,311 |
| Clay Siegall | RSU | 24,016 | — | 3,086,296 |
| Todd Simpson | PSU | 1,638 | — | 210,499 |
| Todd Simpson | RSU | 201 | — | 25,831 |
| Vaughn Himes | RSU | 201 | — | 25,831 |
| Roger Dansey | PSU | 2,378 | — | 305,597 |
| Chip Romp | RSU | 112 | — | 14,393 |
| Todd Simpson | PSU | 2,060 | — | 264,731 |
| Chip Romp | PSU | 1,392 | — | 178,886 |
| Roger Dansey | PSU | 1,319 | — | 169,505 |
| Roger Dansey | PSU | 275,000 | — | 35,340,249 |
| Todd Simpson | RSU | 25,241 | — | 3,243,721 |
| Vaughn Himes | RSU | 20,745 | — | 2,665,940 |
| Clay Siegall | RSU | 23,995 | — | 3,083,597 |
| Vaughn Himes | PSU | 6,408 | — | 823,492 |
| Vaughn Himes | PSU | 2,436 | — | 313,050 |
| Jean Liu | RSU | 4,748 | — | 610,165 |
| Todd Simpson | PSU | 8,238 | — | 1,058,665 |
| Roger Dansey | Option | 27,928 | 155.87 | — |
Our compensation philosophy is to provide overall compensation that is competitive with biotechnology peers to attract and retain the highest caliber executive talent. Key objectives of our executive compensation program include: Supporting our business strategy; Aligning pay with company performance and executive officer performance with shareholder interests; Attracting, retaining and motivating our executive officers and maintaining competitiveness with companies we compete with for talent; Rewarding success in building both short- and long-term growth; Weighting pay deliberately toward "at risk" performance-based compensation; Ensuring that our pay practices are executed consistently and fairly for all executives, regardless of ethnicity or gender; Motivating performance that aligns with our corporate values of integrity, scientific excellence, teamwork, innovation and mutual respect.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-31 | 90,103,443 | 75,602,290 | 151,486 | 54.38% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 140,889,623 | 24,997,815 | 72,795 | 84.93% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 138,283,308 | 23,289,861 | 85,005 | 85.59% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-19 | 149,358,302 | 7,864,729 | 193,802 | 95% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-23 | 106,830,456 | 39,391,697 | 132,215 | 73.06% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-18 | 138,922,693 | 1,894,754 | 105,448 | 98.65% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-05-31 | 54.38%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 84.93%b |
| 2021 | 2021-05-19 | 85.59%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix J. Baker, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) · Governance | $130,000 | $203,852 | $194,675 | — | $0 | $528,527 |
| David W. GryskaIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 85,000 | 203,852 | 194,675 | — | 0 | 483,527 |
| Nancy A. Simonian, M.DIndependent · Governance (Chair) | 76,000 | 203,852 | 194,675 | — | 0 | 474,527 |
| Alpna H. Seth, Ph.DIndependent · Audit | 72,500 | 203,852 | 194,675 | — | 0 | 471,027 |
| Ted W. Love, M.DIndependent · Audit | 72,500 | 203,852 | 194,675 | — | 0 | 471,027 |
| John A. OrwinIndependent · Compensation | 70,000 | 203,852 | 194,675 | — | 0 | 468,527 |
| Daniel G. WelchIndependent · Compensation | 70,000 | 203,852 | 194,675 | — | 0 | 468,527 |
| Sandra M. Swain, M.DIndependent · Governance · Newly elected | 8,641 | 107,333 | 98,757 | — | 0 | 214,731 |
| Marc E. Lippman, M.DIndependent · Governance · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 25,033 | — | — | — | 0 | 25,033 |
| David R. EpsteinEmployee director · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $400,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 12,500 / 22,000 / 16,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5x annual cash retainer for Board service (not including committee retainers) |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $609,674 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,534,297 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,143,971 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Seagen names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Seagen.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seagen | 2022 | David Epstein | $190,385 | $14,815,386 | $42,381,246 | $0 | $57,460,546 |
| 2 | Exelixis, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Morrissey | 1,306,040 | 30,539,552 | 0 | 1,382,591 | 33,239,183 |
| 3 | Incyte Corporation | 2025 | William Meury | 647,260 | 27,509,657 | 2,573,998 | 1,300,000 | 32,085,952 |
| 4 | Biogen Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Viehbacher | 1,727,885 | 18,368,875 | 0 | 3,190,875 | 23,646,004 |
| 5 | BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. | 2025 | Alexander Hardy | 1,130,769 | 16,833,629 | 1,909,310 | 1,644,500 | 21,927,563 |
| 6 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 2025 | Reshma Kewalramani | 1,600,000 | 15,002,270 | 0 | 4,118,640 | 21,144,261 |
| 7 | Horizon Therapeutics plc | 2022 | Timothy Walbert | 1,292,727 | 16,601,305 | 0 | 0 | 20,103,869 |
| 8 | Moderna, Inc. | 2025 | Stéphane Bancel | 1,677,739 | 6,897,455 | 6,897,425 | 4,302,360 | 19,932,217 |
| 9 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 2025 | Renee Gala | 1,003,269 | 16,138,433 | 0 | 1,980,000 | 19,151,558 |
| 10 | United Therapeutics Corporation | 2025 | Martine Rothblatt | 1,545,005 | 6,067,990 | 6,075,804 | 4,281,875 | 18,038,972 |
| 11 | Exact Sciences Corporation | 2024 | Kevin Conroy | 1,083,368 | 13,496,138 | 0 | 712,329 | 15,539,378 |
| 12 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Yvonne Greenstreet | 1,404,200 | 5,512,500 | 4,363,380 | 3,562,500 | 14,867,600 |
| 13 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Kyle Gano | 920,000 | 5,750,023 | 5,750,006 | 0 | 13,448,935 |
| 14 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Leonard Schleifer | 1,979,922 | 0 | 0 | 3,682,655 | 7,280,549 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seagen | 130% | RSU 60 · PSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pay Governance |
| Biogen Inc. | 127% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Pay Governance |
| BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. | 130% | PSU 66 · RSU 21 · Options 13 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Exact Sciences Corporation | 47% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| Exelixis, Inc. | 105% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — 2025 Relative TSR Goal | Aon |
| Horizon Therapeutics plc | 100% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon plc (Human Capital Solutions practice) |
| Incyte Corporation | 138.6% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) | Aon |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| Moderna, Inc. | 170% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 105% | Options 50 · PSU 30 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 155% | Options 60 · RSA 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 221% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Epstein | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 57,460,546. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1339226–1339236 |
| 2 | Section 01, Roger Dansey | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 36,390,753. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c36 · span 1342351–1342361 |
| 3 | Section 01, Clay Siegall | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 32,758,022. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r7 · c13 · span 1351680–1351690 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jean Liu | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 5,953,306. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c36 · span 1368323–1368332 |
| 5 | Section 01, Todd Simpson | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 5,707,293. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c36 · span 1359970–1359979 |
| 6 | Section 01, Chip Romp | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 5,030,665. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c36 · span 1376619–1376628 |
| 7 | Section 01, Vaughn Himes | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 87. As printed: 4,536,369. Filing ↗machine: r19 · c36 · span 1385092–1385101 |
| 8 | Section 03, Clay Siegall PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Clay Siegall OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Clay Siegall RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Clay Siegall PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Jean Liu RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r22 · c8 · span 1877562–1877568 |
| 13 | Section 03, Clay Siegall OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Clay Siegall OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, David Epstein OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r5 · c3 · span 1649643–1649650 |
| 16 | Section 03, Clay Siegall OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03, Clay Siegall OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 03, Clay Siegall RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 03, Todd Simpson PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r24 · c11 · span 1814431–1814436 |
| 20 | Section 03, Todd Simpson RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r22 · c8 · span 1809453–1809459 |
| 21 | Section 03, Jean Liu RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r21 · c8 · span 1875345–1875350 |
| 22 | Section 03, Roger Dansey OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r14 · c5 · span 1672315–1672322 |
| 23 | Section 03, Clay Siegall RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r35 · c8 · span 1720674–1720680 |
| 24 | Section 03, Clay Siegall RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r36 · c8 · span 1723346–1723352 |
| 25 | Section 03, Chip Romp PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r47 · c11 · span 1937105–1937110 |
| 26 | Section 03, Roger Dansey PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r25 · c11 · span 1697296–1697302 |
| 27 | Section 03, Jean Liu PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r23 · c11 · span 1880371–1880376 |
| 28 | Section 03, Todd Simpson PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t226 · r23 · c11 · span 1812237–1812242 |
| 29 | Section 03, Vaughn Himes PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t230 · r25 · c11 · span 2012223–2012228 |
| 30 | Section 03, Roger Dansey PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r27 · c11 · span 1701763–1701769 |
| 31 | Section 03, Jean Liu PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r24 · c11 · span 1882588–1882593 |
| 32 | Section 03, Clay Siegall RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r46 · c8 · span 1745747–1745750 |
| 33 | Section 03, Roger Dansey PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r28 · c11 · span 1703983–1703988 |
| 34 | Section 03, David Epstein RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r7 · c8 · span 1654977–1654984 |
| 35 | Section 03, Vaughn Himes RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t230 · r24 · c8 · span 2009290–2009296 |
| 36 | Section 03, Vaughn Himes PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t230 · r26 · c11 · span 2014440–2014445 |
| 37 | Section 03, Chip Romp PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r48 · c11 · span 1939745–1939750 |
| 38 | Section 03, Chip Romp RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t228 · r46 · c8 · span 1934251–1934257 |
| 39 | Section 03, Clay Siegall OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 03, Clay Siegall OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 03, Clay Siegall OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 03, Clay Siegall OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 03, David Epstein OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r6 · c5 · span 1652403–1652410 |
| 44 | Section 03, Clay Siegall OPTION | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 03, Roger Dansey RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 202” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t224 · r26 · c8 · span 1698954–1698960 |
| 46 | Section 08, Felix J. Baker, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 528,527. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c8 · span 758028–758035 |
| 47 | Section 08, David W. Gryska | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 483,527. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r3 · c7 · span 759841–759848 |
| 48 | Section 08, Nancy A. Simonian, M.D | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 474,527. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r7 · c8 · span 767226–767233 |
| 49 | Section 08, Alpna H. Seth, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 471,027. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r6 · c7 · span 765284–765291 |
| 50 | Section 08, Ted W. Love, M.D | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 471,027. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r4 · c7 · span 761655–761662 |
| 51 | Section 08, John A. Orwin | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 468,527. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r5 · c7 · span 763466–763473 |
| 52 | Section 08, Daniel G. Welch | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 468,527. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r9 · c7 · span 770965–770972 |
| 53 | Section 08, Sandra M. Swain, M.D | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 214,731. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r8 · c8 · span 769151–769158 |
| 54 | Section 08, Marc E. Lippman, M.D | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,033. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r10 · c1 · span 771883–771889 |
| 55 | Section 08, David R. Epstein | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-01 | 0001193125-23-158445 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 54.38% (votes for as printed: 90,103,443). Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-19 | 0001193125-22-155105 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.93%. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-05-19 | 0001193125-21-166689 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.59%. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 60 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 61 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 609,674 + equity 1,534,297 + all other 0 = 2,143,971, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,143,971 |
| 62 | Seagen (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-18 | 0001060736-23-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Seagen's own proxy. As printed: 57,460,546. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1339226–1339236 |
| 63 | Exelixis, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000939767-26-000046 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exelixis, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 33,239,183. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c10 · span 2655516–2655526 |
| 64 | Incyte Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0000879169-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Incyte Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 32,085,952. Filing ↗machine: t91 · r2 · c16 · span 637817–637827 |
| 65 | Biogen Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187303 | CEO total compensation as printed in Biogen Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,646,004. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1174380–1174391 |
| 66 | BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001628280-26-026290 | CEO total compensation as printed in BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,927,563. Filing ↗machine: span 1384905–1384915 |
| 67 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000875320-26-000153 | CEO total compensation as printed in Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 21,144,261. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c13 · span 2942799–2942809 |
| 68 | Horizon Therapeutics plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001193125-23-180318 | CEO total compensation as printed in Horizon Therapeutics plc's own proxy. As printed: 20,103,869. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r4 · c27 · span 746414–746424 |
| 69 | Moderna, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001308179-26-000081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moderna, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,932,217. Filing ↗machine: span 1132888–1132898 |
| 70 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-08 | 0001232524-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's own proxy. As printed: 19,151,558. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 1437369–1437379 |
| 71 | United Therapeutics Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001082554-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in United Therapeutics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,038,972. Filing ↗machine: span 1993726–1993736 |
| 72 | Exact Sciences Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-29 | 0001124140-25-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exact Sciences Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,539,378. Filing ↗machine: span 1077855–1077865 |
| 73 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023923 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,867,600. Filing ↗machine: span 1294691–1294701 |
| 74 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-15 | 0000914475-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,448,935. Filing ↗machine: t50 · r4 · c7 · span 847947–847957 |
| 75 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001308179-26-000340 | CEO total compensation as printed in Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,280,549. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c10 · span 3335980–3335989 |
| 76 | Section 10a, BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-026290 | BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Seagen. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Moderna, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000081 | Moderna, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Seagen. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000340 | Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Seagen. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000914475-26-000015 | Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Seagen. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000875320-26-000153 | Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Seagen. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Exact Sciences Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001124140-25-000034 | Exact Sciences Corporation names Seagen in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-023923 | Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Seagen. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Horizon Therapeutics plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-23-180318 | Horizon Therapeutics plc names Seagen in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, Exelixis, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000939767-26-000046 | Exelixis, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Seagen. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001232524-26-000029 | Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Seagen. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, United Therapeutics Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001082554-26-000009 | United Therapeutics Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Seagen. Filing ↗ |