Companies Shattuck Labs
Shattuck Labs (STTK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Shattuck Labs’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,034,408FY2023
- $3,216,407FY2024
- $1,532,763FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,532,763 in fiscal 2025, down from $3,216,407 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $565,600 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $656,531
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Schreiber | $565,600 | $0 | $0 | $656,531 | $296,940 | $0 | $13,692 | $1,532,763 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Arunthathy Nirmalini (Lini) Pandite | 502,980 | 0 | 0 | 197,746 | 211,252 | 0 | 20,667 | 932,645 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Neill | 467,160 | 0 | 0 | 205,226 | 196,207 | 0 | 14,840 | 883,433 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Schreiber | $1,532,763 | $3,216,407 | $1,034,408 | ↓ −1,683,644 |
| Arunthathy Nirmalini (Lini) Pandite | 932,645 | — | — | — |
| Andrew Neill | 883,433 | 2,052,586 | 911,757 | ↓ −1,169,153 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The objectives of the Compensation Committee’s compensation philosophy are to attract, retain, and motivate superior executive talent through providing incentives that reward the achievement of performance goals correlated to enhancing shareholder value and aligning the executive’s interests with those of shareholders through long-term incentives linked to specific performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Neill | Option | 1,389 | 7.43 | — |
| Arunthathy Nirmalini (Lini) Pandite | Option | 1,447 | 7.43 | — |
| Andrew Neill | RSU | 8,331 | — | 30,408 |
| Arunthathy Nirmalini (Lini) Pandite | RSU | 8,684 | — | 31,697 |
| Andrew Neill | RSU | 17,462 | — | 63,736 |
| Arunthathy Nirmalini (Lini) Pandite | Option | 18,892 | 3.57 | — |
| Andrew Neill | Option | 18,918 | 3.57 | — |
| Arunthathy Nirmalini (Lini) Pandite | RSU | 18,937 | — | 69,120 |
| Arunthathy Nirmalini (Lini) Pandite | RSU | 34,856 | — | 127,224 |
| Andrew Neill | RSU | 42,375 | — | 154,669 |
| Arunthathy Nirmalini (Lini) Pandite | Option | 48,412 | 10.09 | — |
| Andrew Neill | Option | 58,855 | 10.09 | — |
| Taylor Schreiber | Option | 171,928 | 9.41 | — |
| Arunthathy Nirmalini (Lini) Pandite | Option | 206,200 | 1.18 | — |
| Andrew Neill | Option | 214,000 | 1.18 | — |
| Taylor Schreiber | Option | 684,600 | 1.18 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George GolumbeskiIndependent · Compensation Committee | $77,500 | — | $22,177 | — | — | $99,677 |
| Neil GibsonIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 55,500 | — | 22,177 | — | — | 77,677 |
| Helen M. BoudreauIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 55,000 | — | 22,177 | — | — | 77,177 |
| Daniel BakerIndependent · Audit Committee · Newly elected | 17,167 | — | 55,361 | — | — | 72,528 |
| Clay SiegallIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 46,667 | — | 22,177 | — | — | 68,844 |
| Mona AshiyaIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Newly elected | 13,333 | — | 55,361 | — | — | 68,694 |
| Tyler BrousIndependent · Departed during FY | 38,333 | — | 22,177 | — | — | 60,510 |
| Carrie BrownsteinIndependent · Departed during FY | 29,333 | — | 22,177 | — | — | 51,510 |
| Kate SasserIndependent · Departed during FY | 29,333 | — | 22,177 | — | — | 51,510 |
| Michael LeeIndependent · Departed during FY | 26,667 | — | 22,177 | — | — | 48,844 |
| Taylor SchreiberEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $388,833 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $388,833 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Shattuck Labs as a peer
Companies that benchmark against STTK
No companies currently name STTK as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iteos Therapeutics | 2024 | Michel Detheux | $628,684 | $0 | $4,965,264 | $421,014 | $6,085,657 |
| 2 | Oric Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | Jacob Chacko | 657,500 | 826,000 | 3,634,560 | 434,000 | 5,567,164 |
| 3 | Precigen | 2025 | Helen Sabzevari | 1,000,000 | 2,215,000 | 1,069,200 | 1,049,997 | 5,354,329 |
| 4 | CytomX Therapeutics | 2025 | Sean McCarthy | 675,290 | 1,150,463 | 2,158,170 | 749,572 | 4,738,495 |
| 5 | IGM Biosciences | 2023 | Fred Schwarzer | 646,797 | 868,050 | 1,336,743 | 355,738 | 3,207,328 |
| 6 | ALX Oncology | 2025 | Jason Lettmann | 724,500 | 0 | 1,447,488 | 298,856 | 2,470,844 |
| 7 | Black Diamond Therapeutics | 2025 | Mark Velleca | 667,400 | 189,000 | 1,006,030 | 348,717 | 2,234,919 |
| 8 | Precision BioSciences | 2025 | Michael Amoroso | 650,875 | 1,025,086 | 0 | 0 | 2,189,467 |
| 9 | PMV Pharmaceuticals | 2025 | David Mack | 628,461 | 0 | 752,320 | 284,410 | 1,665,191 |
| 10 | Mersana Therapeutics | 2024 | Michael Huber | 632,500 | 133,635 | 518,044 | 322,575 | 1,613,754 |
| 11 | Shattuck Labs | 2025 | Taylor Schreiber | 565,600 | 0 | 656,531 | 296,940 | 1,532,763 |
| 12 | Prelude Therapeutics | 2025 | Krishna Vaddi | 615,441 | 0 | 412,744 | 309,465 | 1,348,000 |
| 13 | Hookipa Pharma | 2023 | Joern Aldag | 567,451 | 0 | 282,088 | 280,888 | 1,130,427 |
| 14 | Kezar Life Sciences | 2024 | Christopher Kirk | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 313,500 | 927,300 |
| 15 | Century Therapeutics | 2025 | Gregory Russotti | 559,650 | 71,120 | 51,240 | 226,658 | 912,320 |
| — | Gritstone bio | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shattuck Labs | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| ALX Oncology | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Black Diamond Therapeutics | 95% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions (Aon plc) |
| Century Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| CytomX Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Gritstone bio | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Hookipa Pharma | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Aon Radford |
| IGM Biosciences | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Iteos Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Radford |
| Kezar Life Sciences | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Mersana Therapeutics | not disclosed | Option 75 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Oric Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| PMV Pharmaceuticals | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Precigen | 140% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Precision BioSciences | 115% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Prelude Therapeutics | not disclosed | Option 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 49,849,887 | 4,356,199 | 1,660 | 91.96% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 91.96%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Proposal 3: Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation The affirmative vote of a majority of shares of common stock present or represented at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the matter is required for the approval of Proposal 3. || Abstentions: Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (32 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Taylor Schreiber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 31. As printed: 1,532,763. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Arunthathy Nirmalini (Lini) Pandite. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 932,645. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Andrew Neill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 883,433. View filing ↗
- Section 08, George Golumbeski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,677. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Neil Gibson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,677. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Helen M. Boudreau. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,177. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel Baker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,528. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Clay Siegall. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,844. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mona Ashiya. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,694. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tyler Brous. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,510. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carrie Brownstein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,510. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kate Sasser. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,510. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Lee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,844. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Taylor Schreiber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.96% (votes for as printed: 49,849,887). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 388,833 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 388,833, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Iteos Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Iteos Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 6,085,657. View filing ↗
- Oric Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Oric Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 5,567,164. View filing ↗
- Precigen, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Precigen's own proxy. As printed: 5,354,329. View filing ↗
- CytomX Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in CytomX Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 4,738,495. View filing ↗
- IGM Biosciences, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. CEO total compensation as printed in IGM Biosciences's own proxy. As printed: 3,207,328. View filing ↗
- ALX Oncology, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in ALX Oncology's own proxy. As printed: 2,470,844. View filing ↗
- Black Diamond Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Black Diamond Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 2,234,919. View filing ↗
- Precision BioSciences, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Precision BioSciences's own proxy. As printed: 2,189,467. View filing ↗
- PMV Pharmaceuticals, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in PMV Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 1,665,191. View filing ↗
- Mersana Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Mersana Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,613,754. View filing ↗
- Shattuck Labs (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Shattuck Labs's own proxy. As printed: 1,532,763. View filing ↗
- Prelude Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Prelude Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 1,348,000. View filing ↗
- Hookipa Pharma, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Hookipa Pharma's own proxy. As printed: 1,130,427. View filing ↗
- Kezar Life Sciences, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Kezar Life Sciences's own proxy. As printed: 927,300. View filing ↗
- Century Therapeutics, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Century Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 912,320. View filing ↗