Fiscal year 2022 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses TAST in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TAST in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Accordino | $228,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,546 | $1,215,395 | $1,459,490 |
| Former President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Anthony Hull | 650,004 | 225,000 | 562,000 | 0 | 0 | 1,054 | 90 | 1,438,148 |
| Interim President and CEO; Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Paulo Pena | 450,000 | 0 | 213,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,090 | 913,090 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jared Landaw | 375,000 | 135,000 | 210,750 | 0 | 0 | 609 | 31,634 | 752,993 |
| Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Richard Cross | 375,000 | 135,000 | 140,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,008 | 651,508 |
| Vice President and Chief Development Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Hoffman | 344,124 | 90,000 | 140,500 | 0 | 51,344 | 2,169 | 651 | 628,788 |
| Senior Vice President, Operations and Chief Restaurant Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Accordino | $1,459,490 | $2,079,697 | $4,963,208 | −620,207 |
| Anthony Hull | 1,438,148 | 1,095,166 | 2,788,643 | +342,982 |
| Paulo Pena | 913,090 | — | — | — |
| Jared Landaw | 752,993 | 905,715 | — | −152,722 |
| Richard Cross | 651,508 | 513,469 | 916,113 | +138,039 |
| Joseph Hoffman | 628,788 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Hoffman | RSU | 2022-01-15 | — | — | 50,000 | — | $140,500 |
| Anthony Hull | RSU | 2022-01-15 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 562,000 |
| Richard Cross | RSU | 2022-01-15 | — | — | 50,000 | — | 140,500 |
| Jared Landaw | RSU | 2022-01-15 | — | — | 75,000 | — | 210,750 |
| Daniel Accordino | Performance Share | 2022-04-01 | — | 150,000 | 150,000 | — | 1,215,395 |
| Paulo Pena | RSU | 2022-04-01 | — | — | 700,000 | — | 213,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Hoffman | $140,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Anthony Hull | 562,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Richard Cross | 140,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Jared Landaw | 210,750 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Paulo Pena | 213,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Cross | RSU | 79,830 | — | $108,569 |
| Joseph Hoffman | RSU | 69,800 | — | 94,928 |
| Anthony Hull | RSU | 353,354 | — | 480,561 |
| Anthony Hull | PSU | 150,000 | — | 204,000 |
| Jared Landaw | RSU | 124,500 | — | 169,320 |
The primary objectives of our executive compensation programs are to enable us to attract, retain and incentivize executives with the requisite qualifications and experience to achieve our business objectives and help us create long-term value for our stockholders. We accomplish this by utilizing compensation programs that encourage, recognize and reward individual performance and tie a material portion of compensation to short and long-term company performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | False |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 85 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $16,987 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David S. HarrisIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | $75,500 | $127,811 | $0 | — | $0 | $203,311 |
| Lawrence E. HyattIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 81,000 | 100,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 181,002 |
| Hannah S. CravenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 77,500 | 100,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 177,502 |
| Matthew PerelmanIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 68,000 | 100,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 168,002 |
| Alexander SloaneIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 68,000 | 100,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 168,002 |
| Deborah M. DerbyIndependent · Compensation | 67,500 | 100,002 | 0 | — | 0 | 167,502 |
| Thomas B. CurtisNot independent | 60,000 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 60,000 |
| Matthew DunniganNot independent | 60,000 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 60,000 |
| John D. SmithIndependent · Compensation | 32,500 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 32,500 |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,500 / 10,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 5 times annual cash retainer within 5 years of election |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $590,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $627,821 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,217,821 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Carrols Restaurant Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Carrols Restaurant Group.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brinker International, Inc. | 2025 | Kevin Hochman | $991,154 | $26,499,879 | $0 | $2,929,615 | $30,465,768 |
| 2 | YUM! Brands, Inc. | 2025 | David Gibbs | 1,380,769 | 12,459,226 | 3,750,012 | 3,024,000 | 20,861,526 |
| 3 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Boatwright | 1,095,385 | 7,800,002 | 5,200,007 | 1,155,000 | 15,455,736 |
| 4 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | 2025 | Gerald Morgan | 1,356,538 | 8,410,928 | 0 | 909,413 | 10,822,133 |
| 5 | The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | 2025 | David Overton | 1,030,000 | 5,902,124 | 0 | 1,445,605 | 8,419,852 |
| 6 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. | 2023 | Sandra Cochran | 1,175,000 | 4,985,393 | 0 | 1,673,200 | 8,271,679 |
| 7 | Shake Shack Inc. | 2025 | Robert Lynch | 1,000,000 | 5,000,161 | 0 | 1,011,750 | 7,210,818 |
| 8 | Dine Brands Global, Inc. | 2025 | John Peyton | 1,000,000 | 2,213,577 | 0 | 2,158,500 | 5,417,315 |
| 9 | Jack in the Box Inc. | 2025 | Lance Tucker | 624,038 | 3,636,095 | 0 | 310,521 | 5,271,591 |
| 10 | El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Elizabeth Williams | 750,950 | 1,434,000 | 717,000 | 581,162 | 3,539,320 |
| 11 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. | 2025 | David Pace | 510,577 | 1,567,000 | 0 | 1,169,494 | 3,252,947 |
| 12 | Carrols Restaurant Group | 2022 | Daniel Accordino | 228,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,459,490 |
| — | Noodles & Company | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrols Restaurant Group | 0% | RSU 100 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Brinker International, Inc. | 200% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | 53% | PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. | 89% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| Dine Brands Global, Inc. | 91.96% | Cash LTI 75 · RSU 25 | No | Exequity LLP |
| El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. | 77.5% | PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Options 33 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Jack in the Box Inc. | 47.6% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Noodles & Company | 20% | PSU 67 · RSU 33 | No | FW Cook |
| Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. | 103.96% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · PPSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Shake Shack Inc. | 67.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Texas Roadhouse, Inc. | 65% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | 100.25% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| YUM! Brands, Inc. | 68% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | Yes — TSR relative to S&P 500 Consumer Discretionary Index | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Daniel Accordino | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,459,490. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c51 · span 769436–769445 |
| 2 | Section 01, Anthony Hull | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,438,148. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 744897–744906 |
| 3 | Section 01, Paulo Pena | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 913,090. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c51 · span 761831–761838 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jared Landaw | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 752,993. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 786180–786187 |
| 5 | Section 01, Richard Cross | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 651,508. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c51 · span 797752–797759 |
| 6 | Section 01, Joseph Hoffman | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 628,788. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r17 · c32 · span 814655–814662 |
| 7 | Section 03, Joseph Hoffman RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r9 · c1 · span 713992–713998 |
| 8 | Section 03, Anthony Hull RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r4 · c1 · span 702658–702665 |
| 9 | Section 03, Richard Cross RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r8 · c1 · span 712099–712105 |
| 10 | Section 03, Jared Landaw RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r7 · c1 · span 710053–710059 |
| 11 | Section 03, Daniel Accordino Performance Share | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r8 · c28 · span 768782–768791 |
| 12 | Section 03, Paulo Pena RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r5 · c12 · span 758659–758666 |
| 13 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | — | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 85 : 1.machine: span 104081–104083 |
| 14 | Section 08, David S. Harris | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,311. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r6 · c14 · span 1206929–1206937 |
| 15 | Section 08, Lawrence E. Hyatt | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,002. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r7 · c14 · span 1209800–1209808 |
| 16 | Section 08, Hannah S. Craven | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,502. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c14 · span 1195090–1195098 |
| 17 | Section 08, Matthew Perelman | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,002. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r10 · c14 · span 1213444–1213452 |
| 18 | Section 08, Alexander Sloane | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,002. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r11 · c14 · span 1216314–1216322 |
| 19 | Section 08, Deborah M. Derby | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,502. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r4 · c14 · span 1201009–1201017 |
| 20 | Section 08, Thomas B. Curtis | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r3 · c1 · span 1195907–1195913 |
| 21 | Section 08, Matthew Dunnigan | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r5 · c1 · span 1201828–1201834 |
| 22 | Section 08, John D. Smith | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,500. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r12 · c1 · span 1217012–1217018 |
| 23 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 24 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 25 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 590,000 + equity 627,821 + all other 0 = 1,217,821, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,217,821 |
| 26 | Brinker International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-03 | 0001193125-25-230105 | CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,465,768. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618636–618646 |
| 27 | YUM! Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001193125-26-142078 | CEO total compensation as printed in YUM! Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,861,526. Filing ↗machine: t86 · r7 · c11 · span 1988224–1988234 |
| 28 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017294 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758 |
| 29 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-041771 | CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,822,133. Filing ↗machine: t125 · r3 · c14 · span 1328962–1328972 |
| 30 | The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042016 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,419,852. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 783270–783279 |
| 31 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-10-06 | 0001104659-23-107368 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,271,679. Filing ↗machine: t24 · r1 · c35 · span 567182–567191 |
| 32 | Shake Shack Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-051572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shake Shack Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,210,818. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 604209–604218 |
| 33 | Dine Brands Global, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-127555 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dine Brands Global, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,417,315. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 603550–603559 |
| 34 | Jack in the Box Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-21 | 0000807882-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in Jack in the Box Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,271,591. Filing ↗machine: span 1019487–1019496 |
| 35 | El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001606366-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,539,320. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r5 · c23 · span 798734–798743 |
| 36 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001104659-26-035198 | CEO total compensation as printed in Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,252,947. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c46 · span 824567–824576 |
| 37 | Carrols Restaurant Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-27 | 0000809248-23-000063 | CEO total compensation as printed in Carrols Restaurant Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,459,490. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c51 · span 769436–769445 |
| 38 | Section 10a, Texas Roadhouse, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-041771 | Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Dine Brands Global, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-127555 | Dine Brands Global, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-035198 | Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Noodles & Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001275158-25-000036 | Noodles & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, YUM! Brands, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000950170-25-051113 | YUM! Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Brinker International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-230105 | Brinker International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017294 | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, Shake Shack Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-051572 | Shake Shack Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 10a, Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-23-107368 | Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗ |