Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2022 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Carrols Restaurant Group (TAST)

Former CEO Paulo Pena was paid $913,090 in fiscal year 2022, the 8th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000809248-23-000063 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,459,490
Daniel Accordino total, FY2022
Former President, Chief Executive Officer and Director — highest-paid officer; CEO Paulo Pena: $913,090
8th
CEO (Paulo Pena) pay percentile vs peers
85:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
—
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2022

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Daniel Accordino$228,549$0$0$0$0$15,546$1,215,395$1,459,490
Former President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Anthony Hull650,004225,000562,000001,054901,438,148
Interim President and CEO; Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Paulo Pena450,0000213,000000250,090913,090
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Jared Landaw375,000135,000210,7500060931,634752,993
Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Richard Cross375,000135,000140,5000001,008651,508
Vice President and Chief Development Officer
Joseph Hoffman344,12490,000140,500051,3442,169651628,788
Senior Vice President, Operations and Chief Restaurant Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2022 totalFY2021 totalFY2020 totalΔ FY2021→2022
Daniel Accordino$1,459,490$2,079,697$4,963,208↓ −620,207
Anthony Hull1,438,1481,095,1662,788,643↑ +342,982
Paulo Pena913,090———
Jared Landaw752,993905,715—↓ −152,722
Richard Cross651,508513,469916,113↑ +138,039
Joseph Hoffman628,788———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Carrols Restaurant Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TAST reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TAST
1 company names TAST as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name TAST as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2022

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Joseph HoffmanRSU2022-01-15——50,000—$140,500
Anthony HullRSU2022-01-15——200,000—562,000
Richard CrossRSU2022-01-15——50,000—140,500
Jared LandawRSU2022-01-15——75,000—210,750
Daniel AccordinoPerformance Share2022-04-01—150,000——1,215,395
Paulo PenaRSU2022-04-01——700,000—213,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Joseph Hoffman$140,500$0$00.0%
Anthony Hull562,000000.0%
Richard Cross140,500000.0%
Jared Landaw210,750000.0%
Paulo Pena213,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2022

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Richard CrossRSU79,830—$108,569
Joseph HoffmanRSU69,800—94,928
Anthony HullRSU353,354—480,561
Anthony HullPSU150,000—204,000
Jared LandawRSU124,500—169,320
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary objectives of our executive compensation programs are to enable us to attract, retain and incentivize executives with the requisite qualifications and experience to achieve our business objectives and help us create long-term value for our stockholders. We accomplish this by utilizing compensation programs that encourage, recognize and reward individual performance and tie a material portion of compensation to short and long-term company performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingFalse
07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)85 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$16,987
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2022

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David S. HarrisIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating$75,500$127,811$0—$0$203,311
Lawrence E. HyattIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating81,000100,0020—0181,002
Hannah S. CravenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)77,500100,0020—0177,502
Alexander SloaneIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating68,000100,0020—0168,002
Matthew PerelmanIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating68,000100,0020—0168,002
Deborah M. DerbyIndependent · Compensation67,500100,0020—0167,502
Matthew DunniganNot independent60,000—0—060,000
Thomas B. CurtisNot independent60,000—0—060,000
John D. SmithIndependent · Compensation32,500—0—032,500
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$100,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,500 / 10,000 / 5,000
Stock ownership guideline5 times annual cash retainer within 5 years of election
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2022
Cash retainers and fees$590,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$627,821
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,217,821

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2022

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Carrols Restaurant Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Carrols Restaurant Group.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.2025Scott Boatwright$1,095,385$7,800,002$5,200,007$1,155,000$15,455,736
2Texas Roadhouse, Inc.2025Gerald Morgan1,356,5388,410,9280909,41310,822,133
3Brinker International, Inc.2026Kevin Hochman1,061,7317,049,88302,543,61610,679,756
4YUM! Brands, Inc.2025Chris Turner1,020,2884,651,7631,400,0321,842,8629,130,462
5The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated2025David Overton1,030,0005,902,124—1,445,6058,419,852
6Shake Shack Inc.2025Robert Lynch1,000,0005,000,16101,011,7507,210,818
7Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.2026Julie Masino1,030,0003,476,1871,158,7381,031,9316,928,561
8Dine Brands Global, Inc.2025John Peyton1,000,0002,213,57702,158,5005,417,315
9Jack in the Box Inc.2025Lance Tucker624,0383,636,0950310,5215,271,591
10El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.2025Elizabeth Williams750,9501,434,000717,000581,1623,539,320
11Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.2025David Pace510,5771,567,000—1,169,4943,252,947
12Carrols Restaurant Group2022Paulo Pena450,000213,00000913,090
13Noodles & Company2025Joseph Christina407,116388,700082,569889,720

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Carrols Restaurant Group0%RSU 100NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Brinker International, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.53%PSU 60 · Options 20 · RSU 20NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25not disclosedFW Cook
Dine Brands Global, Inc.91.96%not disclosedNoExequity
El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.77.5%Option 33.33 · RSA 33.33 · PSU 33.33NoSemler Brossy
Jack in the Box Inc.47.6%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Noodles & Companynot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.103.96%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Shake Shack Inc.67.5%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoPearl Meyer & Partners
Texas Roadhouse, Inc.65%not disclosedNoFW Cook
The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated100.25%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFW Cook
YUM! Brands, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSR Relative to S&P 500 Consumer Discretionary IndexMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Carrols Restaurant Group in fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, Daniel Accordino (Former President, Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Carrols Restaurant Group in fiscal 2022, with total compensation of $1,459,490.
How does Carrols Restaurant Group's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Paulo Pena's total compensation ranked at the 8th percentile of Carrols Restaurant Group's disclosed peer group.
What is Carrols Restaurant Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Carrols Restaurant Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 85:1.
How much does Carrols Restaurant Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2022?
As disclosed, Carrols Restaurant Group reported total board compensation of $1,217,821 for fiscal 2022.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Daniel AccordinoDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,459,490. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c51 · span 769436–769445
2Section 01, Anthony HullDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 1,438,148. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 744897–744906
3Section 01, Paulo PenaDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 913,090. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c51 · span 761831–761838
4Section 01, Jared LandawDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 752,993. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c51 · span 786180–786187
5Section 01, Richard CrossDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 651,508. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c51 · span 797752–797759
6Section 01, Joseph HoffmanDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 628,788. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r17 · c32 · span 814655–814662
7Section 03, Joseph Hoffman RSUDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r9 · c1 · span 713992–713998
8Section 03, Anthony Hull RSUDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r4 · c1 · span 702658–702665
9Section 03, Richard Cross RSUDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r8 · c1 · span 712099–712105
10Section 03, Jared Landaw RSUDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r7 · c1 · span 710053–710059
11Section 03, Daniel Accordino Performance ShareDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r8 · c28 · span 768782–768791
12Section 03, Paulo Pena RSUDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r5 · c12 · span 758659–758666
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A—0000809248-23-000063Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 85 : 1.machine: span 104081–104083
14Section 08, David S. HarrisDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,311. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r6 · c14 · span 1206817–1206949
15Section 08, Lawrence E. HyattDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 181,002. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r7 · c14 · span 1209688–1209820
16Section 08, Hannah S. CravenDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,502. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c14 · span 1194978–1195110
17Section 08, Alexander SloaneDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,002. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r11 · c14 · span 1216202–1216334
18Section 08, Matthew PerelmanDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,002. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r10 · c14 · span 1213332–1213464
19Section 08, Deborah M. DerbyDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,502. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r4 · c14 · span 1200897–1201029
20Section 08, Matthew DunniganDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r5 · c1 · span 1201716–1201847
21Section 08, Thomas B. CurtisDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r3 · c1 · span 1195795–1195926
22Section 08, John D. SmithDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,500. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r12 · c1 · span 1216900–1217031
23Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
24Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
25Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 590,000 + equity 627,821 + all other 0 = 1,217,821, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,217,821
26Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017294CEO total compensation as printed in Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,455,736. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1337747–1337758
27Texas Roadhouse, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-041771CEO total compensation as printed in Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,822,133. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c14 · span 1328962–1328972
28Brinker International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001193125-26-402857CEO total compensation as printed in Brinker International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,679,756. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 615898–615908
29YUM! Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-030001193125-26-142078CEO total compensation as printed in YUM! Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,130,462. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c11 · span 2009186–2009195
30The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042016CEO total compensation as printed in The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 8,419,852. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c64 · span 783270–783279
31Shake Shack Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001104659-26-051572CEO total compensation as printed in Shake Shack Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,210,818. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 604209–604218
32Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001104659-26-114062CEO total compensation as printed in Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,928,561. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 649835–649844
33Dine Brands Global, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127555CEO total compensation as printed in Dine Brands Global, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,417,315. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c31 · span 603550–603559
34Jack in the Box Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-210000807882-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Jack in the Box Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,271,591. Filing ↗machine: span 1019487–1019496
35El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001606366-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,539,320. Filing ↗machine: span 798734–798743
36Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260001104659-26-035198CEO total compensation as printed in Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,252,947. Filing ↗
37Carrols Restaurant Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-04-270000809248-23-000063CEO total compensation as printed in Carrols Restaurant Group's own proxy. As printed: 913,090. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c51 · span 761831–761838
38Noodles & Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001275158-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Noodles & Company's own proxy. As printed: 889,720. Filing ↗machine: span 363953–363960
39Section 10a, Texas Roadhouse, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-041771Texas Roadhouse, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Noodles & Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001275158-26-000030Noodles & Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-114062Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, Brinker International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-402857Brinker International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-035198Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗
44Section 10a, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017294Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗
45Section 10a, Shake Shack Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-051572Shake Shack Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗
46Section 10a, Dine Brands Global, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-127555Dine Brands Global, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗
47Section 10a, YUM! Brands, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-142078YUM! Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Carrols Restaurant Group. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

How this page was built: the Carrols Restaurant Group filed document, accession 0000809248-23-000063. Every figure is read from that document and cited to the page and table it appears in. Filed April 27, 2023.

Velarion Company Intelligence — the platform behind this brief: every company, every peer set, every year.

  • This brief is the per-company record — free, complete, and cited.
  • See every company in your universe the same way: a 3-day full-access trial of Velarion Company Intelligence, no card required.
  • Go further with a 30-day Platform Pilot — $5,000, fully creditable against a subscription.
  • Velarion Company Intelligence: Member $25,000/year (one industry) or Advisor $75,000/year (all industries). Annual billing.

Compensation topics — plain-English guides to executive and board pay, benchmarking, the CEO pay ratio, and say-on-pay. Every live product and its price is on the pricing page.