Companies Westlake Chemical Partners LP
Westlake Chemical Partners (WLKP): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Westlake Chemical Partners LP’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $26,442FY2024
- $128,846FY2025
CEO total pay was $128,846 in fiscal 2025, up from $26,442 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $128,846
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Marc Gilson | $128,846 | — | — | — | — | — | — | $128,846 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| M. Steven Bender | 77,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77,807 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Marc Gilson | $128,846 | $26,442 | — | ↑ +102,404 |
| M. Steven Bender | 77,807 | 74,923 | 72,100 | ↑ +2,884 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Westlake has designed and maintains a comprehensive executive compensation program to attract, reward, and retain top executive talent, maintain market competitiveness, and align management interests with stockholders by placing a significant portion of total compensation at risk through variable pay components.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Stephen FinleyIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Conflicts | $120,000 | $110,000 | — | — | $9,321 | $239,321 |
| Randy G. WoelfelIndependent · Audit · Conflicts (Chair) | 100,000 | 110,000 | — | — | 9,321 | 219,321 |
| Lisa A. FrielIndependent · Audit · Conflicts | 100,000 | 110,000 | — | — | 9,321 | 219,321 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $320,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $330,000 |
| All other compensation | $27,963 |
| Total cost of the board | $677,963 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Westlake Chemical Partners as a peer
Companies that benchmark against WLKP
5 companies name WLKP as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name WLKP as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Westlake Chemical Partners LP names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastman Chemical Company | 2025 | Mark Costa | $1,406,958 | $12,682,200 | $3,278,151 | $987,000 | $19,498,966 |
| 2 | Dow Inc. | 2025 | Jim Fitterling | 1,695,200 | 11,910,628 | 2,970,005 | 533,988 | 19,078,777 |
| 3 | Ecolab Inc. | 2025 | Christophe Beck | 1,390,081 | 7,228,101 | 4,566,916 | 3,383,183 | 17,404,935 |
| 4 | DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 2025 | Lori Koch | 1,242,313 | 12,547,711 | 0 | 1,897,500 | 16,134,250 |
| 5 | The Sherwin-Williams Company | 2025 | Heidi Petz | 1,373,077 | 6,456,207 | 4,253,859 | 2,390,000 | 14,914,317 |
| 6 | Huntsman Corporation | 2025 | Peter R. Huntsman | 1,334,125 | 10,513,393 | 0 | 1,329,561 | 14,666,623 |
| 7 | RPM International Inc. | 2026 | Frank Sullivan | 1,135,000 | 5,194,543 | 2,665,673 | 1,703,000 | 11,133,668 |
| 8 | The Mosaic Company | 2025 | Bruce Bodine | 1,245,000 | 7,999,990 | 0 | 902,100 | 10,410,935 |
| 9 | Celanese Corporation | 2025 | Scott Richardson | 1,150,000 | 5,249,958 | 2,249,990 | 1,342,625 | 10,137,072 |
| 10 | Olin Corporation | 2025 | Kenneth Lane | 1,100,000 | 7,486,984 | 0 | 1,069,640 | 9,798,424 |
| 11 | The Chemours Company | 2025 | Denise Dignam | 1,058,836 | 3,368,225 | 2,909,677 | 1,175,781 | 8,595,076 |
| 12 | Builders FirstSource, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Jackson | 1,000,000 | 6,573,062 | 0 | 549,762 | 8,133,324 |
| 13 | Westlake Chemical Partners LP | 2025 | Jean-Marc Gilson | 128,846 | — | — | — | 128,846 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake Chemical Partners LP | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Builders FirstSource, Inc. | 36.7% | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
| Celanese Corporation | 93.4% | PSU 70 · Options 30 | No | Willis Towers Watson PLC |
| Dow Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · Options 20 · RSU 15 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. | 101.2% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Eastman Chemical Company | 47% | PSA 60 · Option 20 · RSU 20 | Yes — Relative total shareholder return (rTSR) | Aon plc |
| Ecolab Inc. | 137% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | Yes — relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Huntsman Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Olin Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Exequity LLP |
| RPM International Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| The Chemours Company | not disclosed | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Fariant |
| The Mosaic Company | 50.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company | 110.86% | PSU 60 · Options 40 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (21 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jean-Marc Gilson. 10-K, filed 2026-03-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 85. As printed: 128,846. View filing ↗
- Section 01, M. Steven Bender. 10-K, filed 2026-03-04. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 85. As printed: 77,807. View filing ↗
- Section 08, G. Stephen Finley. 10-K, filed 2026-03-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,321. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Randy G. Woelfel. 10-K, filed 2026-03-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,321. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lisa A. Friel. 10-K, filed 2026-03-04. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,321. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 320,000 + equity 330,000 + all other 27,963 = 677,963, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Eastman Chemical Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Eastman Chemical Company's own proxy. As printed: 19,498,966. View filing ↗
- Dow Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Dow Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,078,777. View filing ↗
- Ecolab Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Ecolab Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,404,935. View filing ↗
- DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in DuPont de Nemours, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,134,250. View filing ↗
- The Sherwin-Williams Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-11. CEO total compensation as printed in The Sherwin-Williams Company's own proxy. As printed: 14,914,317. View filing ↗
- Huntsman Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Huntsman Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,666,623. View filing ↗
- RPM International Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-25. CEO total compensation as printed in RPM International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,133,668. View filing ↗
- The Mosaic Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in The Mosaic Company's own proxy. As printed: 10,410,935. View filing ↗
- Celanese Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Celanese Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 10,137,072. View filing ↗
- Olin Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Olin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,798,424. View filing ↗
- The Chemours Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-10. CEO total compensation as printed in The Chemours Company's own proxy. As printed: 8,595,076. View filing ↗
- Builders FirstSource, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,133,324. View filing ↗
- Westlake Chemical Partners LP (subject), Section 10b CEO total. 10-K, filed 2026-03-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Westlake Chemical Partners LP's own proxy. As printed: 128,846. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Huntsman Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Huntsman Corporation names Westlake Chemical Partners LP in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗