Companies Atlas AIR Worldwide Holdings Inc
Atlas AIR Worldwide (AAWW): executive pay, fiscal 2022
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Atlas AIR Worldwide Holdings Inc no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2022.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,099,551FY2020
- $2,532,231FY2021
- $9,898,601FY2022
CEO total pay was $9,898,601 in fiscal 2022, up from $2,532,231 in fiscal 2021.
FY2022: salary $920,869 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,681,358 · option awards $0
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Dietrich | $920,869 | $0 | $2,681,358 | $0 | $5,909,167 | $0 | $387,208 | $9,898,601 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Steen | 675,026 | 0 | 1,713,667 | 0 | 4,115,684 | 0 | 317,624 | 6,822,002 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Spencer Schwartz | 625,024 | 0 | 1,563,963 | 0 | 3,557,653 | 0 | 292,560 | 6,039,200 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Adam Kokas | 625,024 | 0 | 1,563,963 | 0 | 3,557,653 | 0 | 282,731 | 6,029,371 |
| General Counsel | ||||||||
| James Forbes | 520,853 | 0 | 1,022,189 | 0 | 2,486,179 | 0 | 223,781 | 4,253,002 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Dietrich | $9,898,601 | $2,532,231 | $6,099,551 | ↑ +7,366,370 |
| Michael Steen | 6,822,002 | 3,374,386 | 5,388,085 | ↑ +3,447,616 |
| Spencer Schwartz | 6,039,200 | 3,152,293 | 4,991,358 | ↑ +2,886,907 |
| Adam Kokas | 6,029,371 | 3,150,669 | 4,982,041 | ↑ +2,878,702 |
| James Forbes | 4,253,002 | 888,572 | 1,497,782 | ↑ +3,364,430 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to incentivize and retain executives, align their interests with shareholders through performance-based metrics, and comply with CARES Act restrictions during the limitation period. The program emphasizes a strong link between pay and performance, with a significant portion of total compensation being at-risk and equity-based.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2022
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Forbes | RSU | 2022-04-15 | — | — | 809 | — | $55,376 |
| Adam Kokas | RSU | 2022-04-01 | — | — | 12,683 | — | 1,042,669 |
| Spencer Schwartz | RSU | 2022-04-01 | — | — | 12,683 | — | 1,042,669 |
| Michael Steen | RSU | 2022-04-01 | — | — | 13,897 | — | 1,142,472 |
| John Dietrich | PSU | 2022-04-01 | — | 9,375 | — | 22,500 | 770,719 |
| John Dietrich | PSU | 2022-04-13 | — | 1,801 | — | 4,322 | 123,044 |
| John Dietrich | RSU | 2022-04-01 | — | — | 18,750 | — | 1,541,438 |
| John Dietrich | RSU | 2022-04-13 | — | — | 3,603 | — | 246,157 |
| James Forbes | RSU | 2022-04-01 | — | — | 5,294 | — | 435,220 |
| James Forbes | PSU | 2022-04-01 | — | 2,647 | — | 6,353 | 217,610 |
| James Forbes | PSU | 2022-04-13 | — | 1,397 | — | 3,353 | 95,443 |
| James Forbes | PSU | 2022-04-15 | — | 404 | — | 970 | 27,654 |
| James Forbes | RSU | 2022-04-13 | — | — | 2,794 | — | 190,886 |
| Adam Kokas | PSU | 2022-04-01 | — | 6,341 | — | 15,218 | 521,294 |
| Spencer Schwartz | PSU | 2022-04-01 | — | 6,341 | — | 15,218 | 521,294 |
| Michael Steen | PSU | 2022-04-01 | — | 6,948 | — | 16,675 | 571,195 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Forbes | $681,482 | $340,707 | $0 | 33.3% |
| Adam Kokas | 1,042,669 | 521,294 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Spencer Schwartz | 1,042,669 | 521,294 | 0 | 33.3% |
| Michael Steen | 1,142,472 | 571,195 | 0 | 33.3% |
| John Dietrich | 1,787,595 | 893,763 | 0 | 33.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2022
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Forbes | PSU | 404 | — | $40,723 |
| James Forbes | PSU | 1,397 | — | 140,818 |
| John Dietrich | PSU | 1,801 | — | 181,541 |
| James Forbes | PSU | 2,647 | — | 266,818 |
| John Dietrich | RSU | 3,603 | — | 363,182 |
| Adam Kokas | PSU | 6,341 | — | 639,173 |
| Spencer Schwartz | PSU | 6,341 | — | 639,173 |
| Michael Steen | PSU | 6,948 | — | 700,358 |
| John Dietrich | PSU | 9,375 | — | 945,000 |
| Adam Kokas | RSU | 12,683 | — | 1,278,446 |
| Spencer Schwartz | RSU | 12,683 | — | 1,278,446 |
| Adam Kokas | RSU | 13,822 | — | 1,393,258 |
| Spencer Schwartz | RSU | 13,822 | — | 1,393,258 |
| Michael Steen | RSU | 13,897 | — | 1,400,818 |
| Michael Steen | RSU | 15,144 | — | 1,526,515 |
| John Dietrich | RSU | 18,750 | — | 1,890,000 |
| John Dietrich | RSU | 20,433 | — | 2,059,646 |
| Adam Kokas | PSU | 20,733 | — | 2,089,886 |
| Spencer Schwartz | PSU | 20,733 | — | 2,089,886 |
| Michael Steen | PSU | 22,716 | — | 2,289,773 |
| John Dietrich | PSU | 30,649 | — | 3,089,419 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duncan J. McNabbIndependent · Board Chair | $287,000 | $110,002 | — | — | — | $397,002 |
| Sheila A. StampsIndependent · Audit and Finance (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 143,500 | 110,002 | — | — | — | 253,502 |
| Bobby J. GriffinIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 135,500 | 110,002 | — | — | — | 245,502 |
| Beverly K. GouletIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 126,500 | 110,002 | — | — | — | 236,502 |
| Charles F. Bolden JrIndependent · Audit and Finance · Compensation | 125,000 | 110,002 | — | — | — | 235,002 |
| Carol J. ZierhofferIndependent · Audit and Finance · Nominating and Governance | 108,500 | 110,002 | — | — | — | 218,502 |
| Walter G. BorstIndependent · Audit and Finance · Newly elected | 58,591 | 110,002 | — | — | — | 168,593 |
| Raymond L. ConnerIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected | 58,591 | 110,002 | — | — | — | 168,593 |
| George A. WillisIndependent · Nominating and Governance · Newly elected | 58,591 | 110,002 | — | — | — | 168,593 |
| Timothy J. BernlohrIndependent · Departed during FY | 67,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 67,000 |
| John K. WulffIndependent · Departed during FY | 61,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 61,000 |
| Carol B. HallettIndependent · Departed during FY | 58,000 | 0 | — | — | — | 58,000 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $95,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,287,773 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $990,018 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,277,791 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Atlas AIR Worldwide as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AAWW
No companies currently name AAWW as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2022
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BWX Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Rex Geveden | $1,100,000 | $6,736,928 | $5,333,242 | $2,110,000 | $15,742,833 |
| 2 | ITT Inc. | 2025 | Luca Savi | 1,190,386 | 11,073,033 | 0 | 2,575,800 | 15,104,378 |
| 3 | Curtiss-Wright Corporation | 2025 | Lynn Bamford | 1,090,385 | 4,004,000 | 0 | 5,139,700 | 14,135,280 |
| 4 | Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | Patrick Shanahan | 2,000,000 | 8,959,475 | 0 | 0 | 11,457,523 |
| 5 | Crane Holding Co. | 2025 | Max Mitchell | 1,244,231 | 5,480,738 | 1,562,506 | 1,840,200 | 10,518,852 |
| 6 | Woodward, Inc. | 2025 | Charles Blankenship, Jr. | 1,177,887 | 5,898,696 | 0 | 2,895,100 | 10,482,876 |
| 7 | The Brink’s Company | 2025 | Mark Eubanks | 1,041,667 | 6,679,922 | 0 | 1,905,750 | 9,944,765 |
| 8 | Alaska Air Group, Inc. | 2025 | Ben Minicucci | 847,692 | 6,769,222 | 0 | 1,632,721 | 9,904,339 |
| 9 | Atlas AIR Worldwide Holdings Inc | 2022 | John Dietrich | 920,869 | 2,681,358 | 0 | 5,909,167 | 9,898,601 |
| 10 | Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Wall | 100,000 | 5,940,134 | 0 | 3,600,729 | 9,643,863 |
| 11 | Air Lease Corporation | 2025 | John Plueger | 1,000,000 | 5,313,829 | 0 | 2,820,000 | 9,399,534 |
| 12 | Hexcel Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Gentile III | 1,100,000 | 3,374,961 | 1,685,259 | 923,230 | 7,252,875 |
| 13 | Triumph Group Inc. | 2024 | Daniel Crowley | 975,000 | 3,412,503 | — | 1,147,575 | 5,606,058 |
| 14 | Hub Group, Inc. | 2024 | Phillip Yeager | 850,000 | 2,400,342 | — | 552,500 | 3,964,450 |
| — | AAR Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Air Transport Services Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlas AIR Worldwide Holdings Inc | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Performance Cash 25 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| AAR Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Air Lease Corporation | not disclosed | PRSU 50 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Exequity |
| Air Transport Services Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Alaska Air Group, Inc. | 110.0% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| BWX Technologies, Inc. | 153.5% | PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20 | No | Exequity |
| Crane Holding Co. | 122.7% | PSU 55 · Options 25 · RSU 20 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Curtiss-Wright Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 40 · Cash LTI 30 · RSU 30 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR against the peer group | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Hexcel Corporation | 76.3% | not disclosed | No | Semler Brossy |
| Hub Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Aon |
| ITT Inc. | 159% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative TSR | Pay Governance |
| Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc. | 90.81% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| The Brink’s Company | not disclosed | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Triumph Group Inc. | 107% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Woodward, Inc. | 127% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) relative to S&P MidCap 400 Index | FW Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 47 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,898,601 |
| Median employee compensation | $208,757 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (51 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, John Dietrich. 10-K/A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 24. As printed: 9,898,601. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Steen. 10-K/A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 24. As printed: 6,822,002. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Spencer Schwartz. 10-K/A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 24. As printed: 6,039,200. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Adam Kokas. 10-K/A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 24. As printed: 6,029,371. View filing ↗
- Section 01, James Forbes. 10-K/A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 24. As printed: 4,253,002. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Forbes RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Kokas RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Spencer Schwartz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Steen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Dietrich PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Dietrich PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Dietrich RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Dietrich RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Forbes RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Forbes PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Forbes PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Forbes PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, James Forbes RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Kokas PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Spencer Schwartz PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Steen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 47 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Duncan J. McNabb. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 397,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sheila A. Stamps. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,502. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bobby J. Griffin. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,502. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Beverly K. Goulet. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 236,502. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles F. Bolden Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,002. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carol J. Zierhoffer. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,502. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Walter G. Borst. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,593. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Raymond L. Conner. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,593. View filing ↗
- Section 08, George A. Willis. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 168,593. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Timothy J. Bernlohr. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John K. Wulff. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 61,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carol B. Hallett. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,287,773 + equity 990,018 + all other 0 = 2,277,791, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- BWX Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in BWX Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,742,833. View filing ↗
- ITT Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in ITT Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,104,378. View filing ↗
- Curtiss-Wright Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Curtiss-Wright Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,135,280. View filing ↗
- Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,457,523. View filing ↗
- Crane Holding Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Crane Holding Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,518,852. View filing ↗
- Woodward, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Woodward, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,482,876. View filing ↗
- The Brink’s Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in The Brink’s Company's own proxy. As printed: 9,944,765. View filing ↗
- Alaska Air Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Alaska Air Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,904,339. View filing ↗
- Atlas AIR Worldwide Holdings Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. 10-K/A, filed 2023-03-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Atlas AIR Worldwide Holdings Inc's own proxy. As printed: 9,898,601. View filing ↗
- Expeditors International of Washington, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,643,863. View filing ↗
- Air Lease Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Air Lease Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,399,534. View filing ↗
- Hexcel Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Hexcel Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 7,252,875. View filing ↗
- Triumph Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-06-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Triumph Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,606,058. View filing ↗
- Hub Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in Hub Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,964,450. View filing ↗