Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2023 · Filings through 2026-07-28

PlayAGS (AGS)

CEO David Lopez was paid $5,620,645 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 293.9% from fiscal year 2022, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001437749-24-013715 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,620,645 ↑
David Lopez total, FY2023
67th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
33.19%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- David Lopez (Chief Executive Officer, President and Director), FY2023 total compensation $5,620,645 (base salary $728,269) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001437749-24-013715, filed 2024-04-29]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2023

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Lopez$728,269$0$4,081,597$0$793,800$0$16,979$5,620,645
Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
Kimo Akiona363,55802,250,8990399,600014,8533,028,910
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Rob Ziems334,423150,000739,9990299,700011,1311,535,253
Chief Legal Officer and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2023 totalFY2022 totalFY2021 totalΔ FY2022→2023
David Lopez$5,620,645$1,426,830—↑ +4,193,815
Kimo Akiona3,028,910606,753—↑ +2,422,157
Rob Ziems1,535,253———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read PlayAGS's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AGS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AGS
3 companies name AGS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses AGS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AGS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2023 total
Adam ChibibChair of the Board$212,500
Anna MassionIndependent Director$150,000
David FarahiIndependent Director$150,000
Geoff FreemanIndependent Director$150,000
Yvette LandauIndependent Director$150,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David LopezOTHER—————$4,081,597
Kimo AkionaOTHER—————2,250,899
Rob ZiemsOTHER—————739,999
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Kimo AkionaRSU435,356—$3,670,051
David LopezRSU551,269—4,647,198
David LopezRSU825,072—6,955,357
Kimo AkionaRSU307,727—2,594,139
Rob ZiemsRSU113,323—955,313
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's goal for its executive compensation program is to utilize a pay-for-performance framework that directly ties pay delivery to achievement of the Company's financial and strategic objectives and the creation of long-term shareholder value. The program is primarily performance-based, consisting of both short-term incentives (annual cash bonuses) and long-term incentives (equity awards), designed to align executive interests with stockholders and provide meaningful at-risk compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20242024-06-219,343,65618,811,246110,07133.19%Failed
20232023-07-078,179,84314,245,05919,81436.44%Failed
20222022-07-0125,725,8694,874,48015,11484.03%Passed
20212021-07-0123,130,8444,351,69321,31484.1%Passed
20202020-07-0126,771,198828,45141,83396.85%Passed
20192019-09-1024,634,5774,895,392149,45483%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20242024-06-2133.19%a
20232023-07-0736.44%b
20222022-07-0184.03%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will have the effect of votes "against" (i) the proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's NEOs (Proposal 2), and (ii) the proposal to ratify the appointment of PwC as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023 (Proposal 3).”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will have the effect of votes "against" (i) the proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's NEOs (Proposal 2), (ii) the proposal to approve the amendment to the Omnibus Incentive Plan (Proposal 3), and (iii) the proposal to ratify the appointment of PwC as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022 (Proposal 4).”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2023

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Adam ChibibIndependent · Board Chair · Lead Independent Director · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee$100,000$112,500———$212,500
Anna MassionIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair)75,00075,000———150,000
David FarahiIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee75,00075,000———150,000
Yvette LandauIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee75,00075,000———150,000
Geoff FreemanIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Governance Committee75,00075,000———150,000
David LopezEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$75,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2023
Cash retainers and fees$400,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$412,500
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$812,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies PlayAGS names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including PlayAGS.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Churchill Downs Incorporated2025William Carstanjen$1,800,000$11,443,380$0$5,763,331$19,172,839
2Red Rock Resorts, Inc.2025Frank Fertitta1,000,0004,856,8144,856,797013,349,153
3Bally's Corporation2025Robeson Reeves1,138,501590,0125,003,46008,658,602
4Rush Street Interactive2025Richard Schwartz653,8004,135,6851,089,6681,053,6506,946,803
5PlayAGS2023David Lopez728,2694,081,5970793,8005,620,645
6Golden Entertainment, Inc.2024Blake Sartini1,050,0004,025,075005,404,137
7Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.2025John Farahi750,00002,629,08103,610,936
8Accel Entertainment, Inc.2025Andrew Rubenstein948,1251,760,6800828,5003,571,551
9Everi Holdings, Inc.2024Randy Taylor730,0002,399,880003,160,492
10Inspired Entertainment, Inc.2025Brooks Pierce650,0001,240,1370770,9522,759,378
11Full House Resorts, Inc.2025Daniel Lee654,936350,000349,97101,702,637
12Century Casinos, Inc.2025Peter Hoetzinger684,071145,0300277,8811,197,668
13Daktronics, Inc.2026Ramesh Jayaraman188,462544,3750128,3311,098,324
—Bragg Gaming——————not in coverage universe
—GAN Limited——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
PlayAGS108%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Accel Entertainment, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoAon
Bally's Corporationnot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
Bragg Gamingnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Century Casinos, Inc.51.9%PSU 100Yesnot disclosed
Churchill Downs Incorporated128.0%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Daktronics, Inc.102%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoKorn Ferry
Everi Holdings, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) relative to the Russell 3000 indexMercer
Full House Resorts, Inc.40%PSU 50 · Options 50NoAETHOS
GAN Limitednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Golden Entertainment, Inc.0%%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoAon
Inspired Entertainment, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.150%Options 100not disclosednot disclosed
Red Rock Resorts, Inc.100%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Rush Street Interactive144.8%PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20Yes — Relative TSRnot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at PlayAGS in fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, David Lopez (Chief Executive Officer, President and Director) was the highest-paid executive at PlayAGS in fiscal 2023, with total compensation of $5,620,645.
How does PlayAGS's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, David Lopez's total compensation ranked at the 67th percentile of PlayAGS's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on PlayAGS's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 33.19% of shareholders supported PlayAGS's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does PlayAGS spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2023?
As disclosed, PlayAGS reported total board compensation of $812,500 for fiscal 2023.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David LopezDEF 14A2024-04-290001437749-24-013715Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 23. As printed: 5,620,645. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 343366–343375
2Section 01, Kimo AkionaDEF 14A2024-04-290001437749-24-013715Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 23. As printed: 3,028,910. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c22 · span 351338–351347
3Section 01, Rob ZiemsDEF 14A2024-04-290001437749-24-013715Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 23. As printed: 1,535,253. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c22 · span 359294–359303
4Section 03, David Lopez OTHERDEF 14A—0001437749-24-013715Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r1 · c10 · span 341798–341807
5Section 03, Kimo Akiona OTHERDEF 14A—0001437749-24-013715Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r4 · c10 · span 349788–349797
6Section 03, Rob Ziems OTHERDEF 14A—0001437749-24-013715Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r7 · c10 · span 357746–357753
7Section 08, Adam ChibibDEF 14A2024-04-290001437749-24-013715Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,500. Filing ↗machine: span 495682–495689
8Section 08, Anna MassionDEF 14A2024-04-290001437749-24-013715Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 501159–501166
9Section 08, David FarahiDEF 14A2024-04-290001437749-24-013715Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 502701–502708
10Section 08, Yvette LandauDEF 14A2024-04-290001437749-24-013715Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 497508–497515
11Section 08, Geoff FreemanDEF 14A2024-04-290001437749-24-013715Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 499334–499341
12Section 08, David LopezDEF 14A2024-04-290001437749-24-013715Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-260001437749-24-021282Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 33.19% (votes for as printed: 9,343,656). Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-07-120001437749-23-019790Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 36.44% (votes for as printed: 8,179,843). Filing ↗
15Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-07-050001437749-22-016628Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.03%. Filing ↗
16Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
17Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 400,000 + equity 412,500 + all other 0 = 812,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 812,500
18Churchill Downs Incorporated, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-120001193125-26-104118CEO total compensation as printed in Churchill Downs Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 19,172,839. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 874946–874956
19Red Rock Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173964CEO total compensation as printed in Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,349,153. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 339865–339875
20Bally's Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001747079-26-000028CEO total compensation as printed in Bally's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,658,602. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 213167–213176
21Rush Street Interactive, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001793659-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Rush Street Interactive's own proxy. As printed: 6,946,803. Filing ↗machine: span 353187–353196
22PlayAGS (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-290001437749-24-013715CEO total compensation as printed in PlayAGS's own proxy. As printed: 5,620,645. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c22 · span 343366–343375
23Golden Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-090001071255-25-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Golden Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,404,137. Filing ↗machine: span 510243–510252
24Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001104659-26-042561CEO total compensation as printed in Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,610,936. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r6 · c17 · span 312114–312123
25Accel Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001698991-26-000025CEO total compensation as printed in Accel Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,571,551. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 501969–501978
26Everi Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-180001318568-25-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Everi Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,160,492. Filing ↗machine: span 771154–771163
27Inspired Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001493152-26-018334CEO total compensation as printed in Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,759,378. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 361513–361522
28Full House Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100000891482-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Full House Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,702,637. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c23 · span 544487–544496
29Century Casinos, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300000911147-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in Century Casinos, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,197,668. Filing ↗machine: t58 · span 1063826–1063835
30Daktronics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001628280-26-049957CEO total compensation as printed in Daktronics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,098,324. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r2 · c22 · span 579742–579751
31Section 10a, Inspired Entertainment, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493152-26-018334Inspired Entertainment, Inc. names PlayAGS in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
32Section 10a, Golden Entertainment, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001071255-25-000033Golden Entertainment, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PlayAGS. Filing ↗
33Section 10a, Full House Resorts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000891482-26-000018Full House Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PlayAGS. Filing ↗
34Section 10a, Accel Entertainment, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001698991-26-000025Accel Entertainment, Inc. names PlayAGS in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
35Section 10a, Bally's Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001747079-25-000071Bally's Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PlayAGS. Filing ↗
36Section 10a, Century Casinos, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000911147-26-000012Century Casinos, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PlayAGS. Filing ↗
37Section 10a, Everi Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001318568-25-000012Everi Holdings, Inc. names PlayAGS in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
38Section 10a, Red Rock Resorts, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173964Red Rock Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PlayAGS. Filing ↗
39Section 10a, Daktronics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-049957Daktronics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PlayAGS. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, Churchill Downs Incorporated reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-104118Churchill Downs Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PlayAGS. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.