Fiscal year 2023 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses AGS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AGS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Lopez | $728,269 | $0 | $4,081,597 | $0 | $793,800 | $0 | $16,979 | $5,620,645 |
| Chief Executive Officer, President and Director | ||||||||
| Kimo Akiona | 363,558 | 0 | 2,250,899 | 0 | 399,600 | 0 | 14,853 | 3,028,910 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Rob Ziems | 334,423 | 150,000 | 739,999 | 0 | 299,700 | 0 | 11,131 | 1,535,253 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Lopez | $5,620,645 | — | — | — |
| Kimo Akiona | 3,028,910 | — | — | — |
| Rob Ziems | 1,535,253 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Lopez | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $4,081,597 |
| Kimo Akiona | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 2,250,899 |
| Rob Ziems | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 739,999 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Lopez | RSU | 551,269 | — | $4,647,198 |
| Rob Ziems | RSU | 113,323 | — | 955,313 |
| David Lopez | RSU | 825,072 | — | 6,955,357 |
| Kimo Akiona | Option | 0 | 9.42 | — |
| Kimo Akiona | RSU | 435,356 | — | 3,670,051 |
| Kimo Akiona | RSU | 307,727 | — | 2,594,139 |
| David Lopez | Option | 0 | 6.43 | — |
The Company's goal for its executive compensation program is to utilize a pay-for-performance framework that directly ties pay delivery to achievement of the Company's financial and strategic objectives and the creation of long-term shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-07-07 | 8,179,843 | 14,245,059 | 19,814 | 36.44% | Failed |
| 2022 | 2022-07-01 | 25,725,869 | 4,874,480 | 15,114 | 84.03% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-07-01 | 23,130,844 | 4,351,693 | 21,314 | 84.1% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-07-01 | 26,771,198 | 828,451 | 41,833 | 96.85% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-09-10 | 24,634,577 | 4,895,392 | 149,454 | 83% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-09-19 | 32,461,727 | 296,298 | 8,248 | 99.1% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-07-07 | 36.44%a |
| 2022 | 2022-07-01 | 84.03%b |
| 2021 | 2021-07-01 | 84.1%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will have the effect of votes "against" (i) the proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's NEOs (Proposal 2), and (ii) the proposal to ratify the appointment of PwC as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023 (Proposal 3).”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will have the effect of votes "against" (i) the proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's NEOs (Proposal 2), (ii) the proposal to approve the amendment to the Omnibus Incentive Plan (Proposal 3), and (iii) the proposal to ratify the appointment of PwC as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022 (Proposal 4).”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “However, abstentions will have the effect of votes "against" (i) the proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's NEOs (Proposal 2), and (ii) the proposal to ratify the appointment of PwC as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021 (Proposal 3).”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam ChibibIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $100,000 | $112,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $212,500 |
| Anna MassionIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 75,000 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150,000 |
| David FarahiIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 75,000 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150,000 |
| Geoff FreemanIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 75,000 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150,000 |
| Yvette LandauIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 75,000 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150,000 |
| David LopezEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $75,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 0 / 0 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $400,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $412,500 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $812,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies PlayAGS names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including PlayAGS.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bally's Corporation | 2025 | Robeson Reeves | $1,138,501 | $590,012 | $5,003,460 | $0 | $8,658,602 |
| 2 | Rush Street Interactive | 2025 | Richard Schwartz | 653,800 | 4,135,685 | 1,089,668 | 1,053,650 | 6,946,803 |
| 3 | PlayAGS | 2023 | David Lopez | 728,269 | 4,081,597 | 0 | 793,800 | 5,620,645 |
| 4 | Golden Entertainment, Inc. | 2024 | Blake Sartini | 1,050,000 | 4,025,075 | 0 | 0 | 5,404,137 |
| 5 | Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | 2025 | John Farahi | 750,000 | 0 | 2,629,081 | 225,000 | 3,610,936 |
| 6 | Accel Entertainment, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Rubenstein | 948,125 | 1,760,680 | 0 | 828,500 | 3,571,551 |
| 7 | Everi Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | Randy Taylor | 730,000 | 2,399,880 | 0 | 0 | 3,160,492 |
| 8 | Inspired Entertainment, Inc. | 2025 | Brooks Pierce | 650,000 | 1,240,137 | 0 | 770,952 | 2,759,378 |
| 9 | Full House Resorts, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Lee | 654,936 | 350,000 | 349,971 | 0 | 1,702,637 |
| 10 | Century Casinos, Inc. | 2025 | Peter Hoetzinger | 684,071 | 145,030 | 0 | 277,881 | 1,197,668 |
| — | GAN Limited | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Bragg Gaming | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PlayAGS | 108% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Accel Entertainment, Inc. | 87.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Aon |
| Bally's Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Bragg Gaming | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Century Casinos, Inc. | 51.9% | PSU 100 | Yes | not disclosed |
| Everi Holdings, Inc. | 0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) relative to Russell 3000 Index | Mercer (wholly owned subsidiary of Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.) |
| Full House Resorts, Inc. | 40% | PSU 50 · Options 50 | No | AETHOS |
| GAN Limited | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Golden Entertainment, Inc. | 0%% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice |
| Inspired Entertainment, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | 150% | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Rush Street Interactive | 144.8% | PSU 50 · RSU 30 · Options 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Lopez | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 23. As printed: 5,620,645. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r1 · c22 · span 343366–343375 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kimo Akiona | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 23. As printed: 3,028,910. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r4 · c22 · span 351338–351347 |
| 3 | Section 01, Rob Ziems | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 23. As printed: 1,535,253. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r7 · c22 · span 359294–359303 |
| 4 | Section 03, David Lopez OTHER | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r1 · c10 · span 341798–341807 |
| 5 | Section 03, Kimo Akiona OTHER | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r4 · c10 · span 349788–349797 |
| 6 | Section 03, Rob Ziems OTHER | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r7 · c10 · span 357746–357753 |
| 7 | Section 08, Adam Chibib | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,500. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r1 · c11 · span 495682–495689 |
| 8 | Section 08, Anna Massion | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r4 · c11 · span 501159–501166 |
| 9 | Section 08, David Farahi | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r5 · c11 · span 502701–502708 |
| 10 | Section 08, Geoff Freeman | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r3 · c11 · span 499334–499341 |
| 11 | Section 08, Yvette Landau | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t96 · r2 · c11 · span 497508–497515 |
| 12 | Section 08, David Lopez | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-07-12 | 0001437749-23-019790 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 36.44% (votes for as printed: 8,179,843). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-07-05 | 0001437749-22-016628 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.03%. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-07-02 | 0001437749-21-016257 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.1%. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 400,000 + equity 412,500 + all other 0 = 812,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 812,500 |
| 17 | Bally's Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001747079-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bally's Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,658,602. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c48 · span 213167–213176 |
| 18 | Rush Street Interactive, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001793659-26-000016 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rush Street Interactive's own proxy. As printed: 6,946,803. Filing ↗machine: span 353187–353196 |
| 19 | PlayAGS (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-24-013715 | CEO total compensation as printed in PlayAGS's own proxy. As printed: 5,620,645. Filing ↗machine: t73 · r1 · c22 · span 343366–343375 |
| 20 | Golden Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001071255-25-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Golden Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,404,137. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c42 · span 510243–510252 |
| 21 | Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001104659-26-042561 | CEO total compensation as printed in Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,610,936. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r6 · c17 · span 312114–312123 |
| 22 | Accel Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-19 | 0001698991-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Accel Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,571,551. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 501969–501978 |
| 23 | Everi Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-18 | 0001318568-25-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Everi Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,160,492. Filing ↗machine: t70 · r2 · c23 · span 771154–771163 |
| 24 | Inspired Entertainment, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001493152-26-018334 | CEO total compensation as printed in Inspired Entertainment, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,759,378. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 361513–361522 |
| 25 | Full House Resorts, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0000891482-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Full House Resorts, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,702,637. Filing ↗machine: t119 · r4 · c23 · span 544487–544496 |
| 26 | Century Casinos, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0000911147-26-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Century Casinos, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,197,668. Filing ↗machine: t58 · span 1063826–1063835 |
| 27 | Section 10a, Accel Entertainment, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001698991-26-000025 | Accel Entertainment, Inc. names PlayAGS in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Century Casinos, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000911147-26-000012 | Century Casinos, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PlayAGS. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, Bally's Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001747079-25-000071 | Bally's Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PlayAGS. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, Full House Resorts, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000891482-26-000018 | Full House Resorts, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PlayAGS. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Everi Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001318568-25-000012 | Everi Holdings, Inc. names PlayAGS in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Golden Entertainment, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001071255-25-000033 | Golden Entertainment, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include PlayAGS. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Inspired Entertainment, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001493152-26-018334 | Inspired Entertainment, Inc. names PlayAGS in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |